Prime Minister's Office
18th ASEAN-India Summit (October 28, 2021) and 16th East Asia Summit (October 27, 2021)
25 OCT 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend 18th ASEAN-India Summit to be held virtually on October 28, 2021 at the invitation of Sultan of Brunei. The Summit will be attended by Heads of State/Government of the ASEAN Countries.
The 18th ASEAN-India Summit will review the status of ASEAN-India Strategic Partnership and take stock of progress made in key areas including Covid-19 & Health, Trade & Commerce, Connectivity, and Education & Culture. Important regional and international developments including post pandemic economic recovery will also be discussed. ASEAN-India Summits are held annually and provide opportunity for India and ASEAN to engage at the highest level. Prime Minister attended the 17th ASEAN-India Summit held virtually in November last year. 18th ASEAN-India Summit will be the ninth ASEAN-India Summit to be attended by him.
ASEAN-India Strategic Partnership stands on a strong foundation of shared geographical, historical and civilizational ties. ASEAN is central to our Act East Policy and our wider vision of the Indo-Pacific. The year 2022 will mark 30 years of ASEAN-India relations. India and ASEAN have several dialogue mechanisms which meet regularly, including a Summit, Ministerial meetings and Senior Officials’ meetings. External Affairs Minister, Dr S. Jaishankar attended the ASEAN-India Foreign Ministers' Meeting and EAS Foreign Ministers' Meeting in August 2021 virtually. Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel attended the ASEAN Economic Ministers + India Consultations held virtually in September 2021 where the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen economic cooperation.
Prime Minister will also attend the 16th East Asia Summit to be held on October 27, 2021 virtually. The East Asia Summit is the premier Leaders-led forum in the Indo-Pacific. Since its inception in 2005, it has played a significant role in the strategic and geopolitical evolution of East Asia. Apart from the 10 ASEAN Member states, East Asia Summit includes India, China, Japan, Republic of Korea, Australia, New Zealand, United States and Russia.
India, being a founding member of the East Asia Summit, is committed to strengthening the East Asia Summit and making it more effective for dealing with contemporary challenges. It is also an important platform for furthering practical cooperation in the Indo-Pacific by building upon the convergence between ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and Indo-Pacific Ocean's Initiative (IPOI). At the 16th East Asia Summit, Leaders will discuss matters of regional and international interest and concern including maritime security, terrorism, Covid-19 cooperation. Leaders are also expected to accept declarations on Mental Health, Economic recovery through Tourism and Green Recovery, which are being co-sponsored by India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
18वी आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषद (28 ऑक्टोबर 2021) आणि 16 वी पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषद (27 ऑक्टोबर 2021)
25 OCT 2021 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
ब्रुनेईचे सुलतान यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 28 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी आभासी माध्यमातून होणाऱ्या 18 व्या आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषदेला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. या शिखर परिषदेला आसियान देशांचे प्रमुख नेते उपस्थित राहतील.
18 व्या आसियान -भारत शिखर परिषदेत आसियान-भारत धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेतला जाईल आणि कोविड-19 तसेच आरोग्य, व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य, कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि शिक्षण आणि संस्कृती यासह प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला जाईल. महामारीनंतर आर्थिक व्यवस्था पुन्हा रुळावर येण्यासह महत्त्वाच्या विविध प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय घडामोडींवरही चर्चा केली जाईल. आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषद दरवर्षी आयोजित केली जाते आणि भारत आणि आसियान यांना सर्वोच्च स्तरावर सहभागी होण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करते. गेल्या वर्षी नोव्हेंबरमध्ये झालेल्या व्हर्चुअल 17 व्या आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषदेला पंतप्रधान उपस्थित होते. 18 वी आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषद ही नववी आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषद असेल ज्यात ते सहभागी होणार आहेत. .
आसियान-भारत धोरणात्मक भागीदारी सामायिक भौगोलिक, ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंधांच्या मजबूत पायावर आधारित आहे. आसियान हे आपल्या ऍक्ट ईस्ट धोरण आणि हिंद -प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या आपल्या व्यापक दृष्टीकोनाचे केंद्र आहे. 2022 मध्ये आसियान-भारत संबंधांना 30 वर्षे पूर्ण होणार आहेत. भारत आणि आसियानमध्ये अनेक संवाद यंत्रणा आहेत ज्या नियमितपणे भेटतात ज्यात शिखर परिषद, मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठका आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या बैठकांचा समावेश आहे. परराष्ट्र मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ऑगस्ट 2021 मध्ये आसियान -भारत परराष्ट्र मंत्र्यांची बैठक आणि पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेच्या परराष्ट्र मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला व्हर्च्युअली सहभागी झाले होते. वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल यांनी सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये व्हर्चुअल आयोजित आसियान वित्त मंत्री + भारत बैठकीत भाग घेतला ज्यात मंत्र्यांनी आर्थिक सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
27 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी होणार्‍या 16 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेलाही पंतप्रधान व्हर्च्युअली उपस्थित राहतील. पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषद हा हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख नेत्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मंच आहे. 2005 मध्ये त्याची स्थापना झाल्यापासून, पूर्व आशियाच्या धोरणात्मक आणि भू-राजकीय विकासात त्याने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. 10 आसियान सदस्य देशांव्यतिरिक्त, पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत भारत, चीन, जपान, कोरिया प्रजासत्ताक, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूझीलंड, अमेरिका आणि रशिया यांचा समावेश आहे.
भारत, पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेचा संस्थापक सदस्य असून , पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेला बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि समकालीन आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी ती अधिक प्रभावी करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रामधील आसियान आउटलुक ऑन इंडो-पॅसिफिक (AOIP) आणि इंडो-पॅसिफिक ओशन्स इनिशिएटिव्ह (IPOI) यांच्यातील समन्वयाच्या आधारे हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रामध्ये व्यावहारिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी हे एक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ आहे. 16 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत,सागरी सुरक्षा, दहशतवाद, कोविड-19 सहकार्यासह प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय हिताच्या तसेच विविध समस्यांच्या मुद्द्यांवर नेते चर्चा करतील. पर्यटन आणि आर्थिक विकासाच्या माध्यमातून मानसिक आरोग्य, आर्थिक सुधारणा संबंधी घोषणापत्र नेत्यांकडून स्वीकारले जाण्याची शक्यता आहे जे भारताद्वारे सह-प्रायोजित केले जात आहे.