Prime Minister's Office
18th ASEAN-India Summit (October 28, 2021) and 16th East Asia Summit (October 27, 2021)
25 OCT 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend 18th ASEAN-India Summit to be held virtually on October 28, 2021 at the invitation of Sultan of Brunei. The Summit will be attended by Heads of State/Government of the ASEAN Countries.
The 18th ASEAN-India Summit will review the status of ASEAN-India Strategic Partnership and take stock of progress made in key areas including Covid-19 & Health, Trade & Commerce, Connectivity, and Education & Culture. Important regional and international developments including post pandemic economic recovery will also be discussed. ASEAN-India Summits are held annually and provide opportunity for India and ASEAN to engage at the highest level. Prime Minister attended the 17th ASEAN-India Summit held virtually in November last year. 18th ASEAN-India Summit will be the ninth ASEAN-India Summit to be attended by him.
ASEAN-India Strategic Partnership stands on a strong foundation of shared geographical, historical and civilizational ties. ASEAN is central to our Act East Policy and our wider vision of the Indo-Pacific. The year 2022 will mark 30 years of ASEAN-India relations. India and ASEAN have several dialogue mechanisms which meet regularly, including a Summit, Ministerial meetings and Senior Officials’ meetings. External Affairs Minister, Dr S. Jaishankar attended the ASEAN-India Foreign Ministers' Meeting and EAS Foreign Ministers' Meeting in August 2021 virtually. Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel attended the ASEAN Economic Ministers + India Consultations held virtually in September 2021 where the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen economic cooperation.
Prime Minister will also attend the 16th East Asia Summit to be held on October 27, 2021 virtually. The East Asia Summit is the premier Leaders-led forum in the Indo-Pacific. Since its inception in 2005, it has played a significant role in the strategic and geopolitical evolution of East Asia. Apart from the 10 ASEAN Member states, East Asia Summit includes India, China, Japan, Republic of Korea, Australia, New Zealand, United States and Russia.
India, being a founding member of the East Asia Summit, is committed to strengthening the East Asia Summit and making it more effective for dealing with contemporary challenges. It is also an important platform for furthering practical cooperation in the Indo-Pacific by building upon the convergence between ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and Indo-Pacific Ocean's Initiative (IPOI). At the 16th East Asia Summit, Leaders will discuss matters of regional and international interest and concern including maritime security, terrorism, Covid-19 cooperation. Leaders are also expected to accept declarations on Mental Health, Economic recovery through Tourism and Green Recovery, which are being co-sponsored by India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
18ਵਾਂ ਆਸਿਆਨ - ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021) ਅਤੇ 16ਵਾਂ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021)
25 OCT 2021 7:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਬਰੁਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 18ਵੇਂ ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ । ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀ/ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ ।
18ਵੇਂ ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪਟਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 17ਵੇਂ ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ । 18ਵਾਂ ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੌਵਾਂ ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ ।
ਆਸਿਆਨ - ਭਾਰਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ’ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਸਿਆਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋ- ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਰਿਕਲ‍ਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ 30 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਤੰਤਰ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ. ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਅਤੇ ਈਏਐੱਸ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ । ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਕ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ+ਭਾਰਤ ਪਰਾਮਰਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਪੂਰਵੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਭਾਰਤ - ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲਾ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ। 2005 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। 10 ਆਸਿਆਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੂਰਵੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ, ਚੀਨ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਕੋਰਿਆ ਲੋਕ-ਰਾਜ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲਿਆ, ਨਿਊਜੀਲੈਂਡ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ, ਪੂਰਵੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਪੂਰਵੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਆਉਟਲੁਕ ਔਨ ਇੰਡੋ ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ (ਏਓਆਈਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੀਸ਼ਿਏਟਿਵ (ਆਈਪੀਓਆਈ) ਦੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ- ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ।
16ਵੇਂ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਅਪੇਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਟੂਰਿਜਮ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ, ਆਰਥਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾਵਾਂ/ਐਲਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।