Prime Minister's Office
18th ASEAN-India Summit (October 28, 2021) and 16th East Asia Summit (October 27, 2021)
25 OCT 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend 18th ASEAN-India Summit to be held virtually on October 28, 2021 at the invitation of Sultan of Brunei. The Summit will be attended by Heads of State/Government of the ASEAN Countries.
The 18th ASEAN-India Summit will review the status of ASEAN-India Strategic Partnership and take stock of progress made in key areas including Covid-19 & Health, Trade & Commerce, Connectivity, and Education & Culture. Important regional and international developments including post pandemic economic recovery will also be discussed. ASEAN-India Summits are held annually and provide opportunity for India and ASEAN to engage at the highest level. Prime Minister attended the 17th ASEAN-India Summit held virtually in November last year. 18th ASEAN-India Summit will be the ninth ASEAN-India Summit to be attended by him.
ASEAN-India Strategic Partnership stands on a strong foundation of shared geographical, historical and civilizational ties. ASEAN is central to our Act East Policy and our wider vision of the Indo-Pacific. The year 2022 will mark 30 years of ASEAN-India relations. India and ASEAN have several dialogue mechanisms which meet regularly, including a Summit, Ministerial meetings and Senior Officials’ meetings. External Affairs Minister, Dr S. Jaishankar attended the ASEAN-India Foreign Ministers' Meeting and EAS Foreign Ministers' Meeting in August 2021 virtually. Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel attended the ASEAN Economic Ministers + India Consultations held virtually in September 2021 where the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen economic cooperation.
Prime Minister will also attend the 16th East Asia Summit to be held on October 27, 2021 virtually. The East Asia Summit is the premier Leaders-led forum in the Indo-Pacific. Since its inception in 2005, it has played a significant role in the strategic and geopolitical evolution of East Asia. Apart from the 10 ASEAN Member states, East Asia Summit includes India, China, Japan, Republic of Korea, Australia, New Zealand, United States and Russia.
India, being a founding member of the East Asia Summit, is committed to strengthening the East Asia Summit and making it more effective for dealing with contemporary challenges. It is also an important platform for furthering practical cooperation in the Indo-Pacific by building upon the convergence between ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and Indo-Pacific Ocean's Initiative (IPOI). At the 16th East Asia Summit, Leaders will discuss matters of regional and international interest and concern including maritime security, terrorism, Covid-19 cooperation. Leaders are also expected to accept declarations on Mental Health, Economic recovery through Tourism and Green Recovery, which are being co-sponsored by India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୮, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ୧୮ ତମ ଆସିଆନ- ଭାରତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୭, ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ୧୬ ତମ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
25 OCT 2021 7:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବ୍ରୁନେଇର ସୁଲତାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୮ ତାରିଖ ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ୧୮ ତମ ଆସିଆନ- ଭାରତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆସିଆନ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକର ରାଜ୍ୟ / ସରକାର ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
୧୮ ତମ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ସହଯୋଗୀ ରଣନୀତିର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ୍ -୧୯ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ, ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ, ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସହିତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ଆକଳନ କରିବ । କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ସହିତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ । ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଆସିଆନ୍‍-ଭାରତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୁଏ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆସିଆନ୍କୁ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ନଭେମ୍ବରରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ୧୭ ତମ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ୧୮ ତମ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ହେବ ନବମ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଭୌଗୋଳିକ, ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ସଭ୍ୟତା ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ଦୃଢ ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଉପରେ ଛିଡା ହୋଇଛି । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୨ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୩୦ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିବ । ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆସିଆନର ଅନେକ ଆଲୋଚନା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଛି ଯାହା ନିୟମିତ ଭାବରେ ହୁଏ, ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସହିତ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଏବଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ ହେବ । ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏସ୍. ଜୟଶଙ୍କର ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଏବଂ ଇଏଏସ୍ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୈଠକରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଏସ୍ ଅନୁପ୍ରିୟା ପଟେଲ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆସିଆନ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତ ପରାମର୍ଶରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୭, ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ୧୬ ତମ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ହେଉଛି ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ନେତାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଫୋରମ୍ । ୨୦୦୫ ରେ ଏହାର ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ, ଏହା ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆର ରଣନୀତିକ ଏବଂ ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ବିବର୍ତ୍ତନରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ୧୦ ଟି ଆସିଆନ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟତୀତ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାରତ, ଚୀନ୍‌, ଜାପାନ, କୋରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, ଆମେରିକା ଏବଂ ଋଷିଆ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ସହ ସମସାମୟିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଏହାକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ । ଆସିଆନ ଆଉଟଲୁକ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ (ଏଓଆଇପି) ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ଓସିଏନସ୍ ଇନିସିଏଟିଭ୍ (ଆଇପିଓଆଇ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଉପରେ ର୍ନିଭର କରି ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ । ୧୬ ତମ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ନେତାମାନେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ତଥା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ତଥା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, କୋଭିଡ -୧୯ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ନେତାମାନେ ଭାରତର ସହ ପ୍ରାୟୋଜକରେ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ସବୁଜିମାର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ବିଷୟରେ ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।