Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Navratri Special Programming Boosts DD National Viewership
25 OCT 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ayodhya Ki Ramleela, films based on Ramayan and other Navratri special programming on Doordarshan were a massive hit as viewership on DD National rose to as high as 421% for these special programmes.
Daily live coverage of Dussehra Mahotsav & Aarti from various locations across the country, Ramleela, Ramayan films and special religious shows like Ram Charitramanas drove the viewership on Doordarshan to remarkable heights.
Take a look at how popular were this year’s Navratri celebrations with Doordarshan!
Audience Estimates
% Change in Audience Estimates
Date
Total Duration(Hrs)
Viewership
Reach
Time Spent
6th Oct
3
151%
90%
29%
7th Oct
4.5
9%
13%
11%
8th Oct
7.5
108%
61%
23%
9th Oct
7.5
421%
139%
81%
10thOct
7.5
120%
94%
34%
11thOct
7.5
170%
86%
48%
12thOct
7
238%
113%
58%
13thOct
7.5
162%
92%
41%
14thOct
8.5
237%
136%
55%
15thOct
6.5
123%
116%
-7%
Total
67 Hrs
Source: BARC India 2+, HSM. % Change comparison from past 12 week (weekday specific average) till 5th Oct 2021
During Navratri, thanks to the special shows, Doordarshan’s reach remained constantly high in comparison to previous weeks. Some days reach were as high as 139%. Viewers’ time spent watching Doordarshan also remained high throughout this period. A total of 67 hours of special programming dedicated to Navratri celebrations was aired on DD National for this period of 10 holy days, with daily average of 6.7 hours.
Celebration of Navratri with Doordarshan had another important aspect to it – Inclusive coverage. Navratri coverage on Doordarshan spanned across regions in the country, from Kumkuma Puja and Alankaram of Kanaka Durga Devi in Vijayawada to Shri Venkateswara Swamy Navratri Brahmotsavams in Tirupati to Aarti of Jhandewalan and Chattarpur Mandir in Delhi to Mahalaya in Kolkata.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நவராத்திரி சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் காரணமாக தூர்தர்ஷனின் தேசிய பார்வையாளர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பு
25 OCT 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
தூர்தர்ஷனில் ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்ட அயோத்தி ராம்லீலா, ராமாயணத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட திரைப்படங்கள் மற்றும் பிற நவராத்திரி சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றியைப் பெற்றன. இந்த சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கான டிடி நேஷனல் பார்வையாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 421 சதவீதம் ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
பல்வேறு இடங்களில் இருந்து தசரா மகோத்ஸவம் மற்றும் ஆரத்தி போன்ற தினசரி நேரலை ஒளிபரப்புகள், ராம்லீலா, ராமாயண திரைப்படங்கள் மற்றும் ராம சரித்திரமனஸ் போன்ற சிறப்பு ஆன்மிக நிகழ்ச்சிகள் தூர்தர்ஷனின் பார்வையாளர்கள் எண்ணிக்கையை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளன.
நவராத்திரியின் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் காரணமாக, முந்தைய வாரங்களுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் தூர்தர்ஷனின் பார்வையாளர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகமாக இருந்தது. சில நாட்கள் இது 139 சதவீதம் வரை அதிகரித்தது.
நவராத்திரி கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட 67 மணிநேர சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் டிடி நேஷனலில் தினமும் சராசரியாக 6.7 மணி நேரத்துக்கு 10 புனித நாட்களின் போது ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டன.
விஜயவாடாவில் கனக துர்கா தேவியின் குங்கும பூஜை மற்றும் அலங்காரம், திருப்பதியில் ஸ்ரீ வெங்கடேஸ்வர ஸ்வாமி நவராத்திரி பிரம்மோத்ஸவம், தில்லியில் உள்ள ஜாண்டேவாலனின் ஆரத்தி, சத்தர்பூர் மந்திர் மற்றும் கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள மஹாலயா என நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து நவராத்திரி சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை தூர்தர்ஷன் ஒளிபரப்பியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766297