Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP on October 25 and launch PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission
PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission to be one of the largest pan-India scheme for strengthening healthcare infrastructure across the country
Objective of PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission is to fill critical gaps in public health infrastructure in both urban and rural areas
Critical care services will be available in all the districts with more than 5 lakh population
Integrated Public Health Labs to be set up in all districts
National Institution for One Health, 4 New National Institutes for Virology to be set up
IT enabled disease surveillance system to be developed
PM to also inaugurate nine medical colleges in UP
PM to inaugurate development projects worth around Rs 5200 crores for Varanasi
24 OCT 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 25th October, 2021. At around 10.30 AM in Siddharthnagar, Prime Minister will inaugurate nine medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Subsequently, at around 1.15 PM in Varanasi, Prime Minister will launch PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. He will also inaugurate various development projects worth around Rs 5200 crore for Varanasi.
PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission will be one of the largest pan-India scheme for strengthening healthcare infrastructure across the country. It will be in addition to the National Health Mission.
The objective of PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission is to fill critical gaps in public health infrastructure, especially in critical care facilities and primary care in both the urban and rural areas. It will provide support for 17,788 rural Health and Wellness Centres in 10 High Focus States. Further, 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centres will be established in all the States.
Critical care services will be available in all the districts of the country with more than 5 lakh population, through Exclusive Critical Care Hospital Blocks, while the remaining districts will be covered through referral services.
People will have access to a full range of diagnostic services in the Public Healthcare system through Network of laboratories across the country. Integrated Public Health Labs will be set up in all the districts.
Under PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, a National Institution for One Health, 4 New National Institutes for Virology, a Regional Research Platform for WHO South East Asia Region, 9 Biosafety Level III laboratories, 5 New Regional National Centre for Disease Control will be set up.
PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission targets to build an IT enabled disease surveillance system by developing a network of surveillance laboratories at block, district, regional and national levels, in Metropolitan areas. Integrated Health Information Portal will be expanded to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs.
PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission also aims at Operationalisation of 17 new Public Health Units and strengthening of 33 existing Public Health Units at Points of Entry, for effectively detecting, investigating, preventing, and combating Public Health Emergencies and Disease Outbreaks. It will also work towards building up trained frontline health workforce to respond to any public health emergency.
Nine medical colleges to be inaugurated are situated in the districts of Siddharthnagar, Etah, Hardoi, Pratapgarh, Fatehpur, Deoria, Ghazipur, Mirzapur and Jaunpur. 8 Medical Colleges have been sanctioned under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for “Establishment of new medical colleges attached with district/ referral hospitals” and 1 Medical College at Jaunpur has been made functional by the State Government through its own resources.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme, preference is given to underserved, backward and aspirational districts. The Scheme aims to increase the availability of health professionals, correct the existing geographical imbalance in the distribution of medical colleges and effectively utilize the existing infrastructure of district hospitals. Under three phases of the Scheme, 157 new medical colleges have been approved across the nation, out of which 63 medical colleges are already functional.
Governor and Chief Minister of UP and Union Health Minister will also be present during the event.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 25 اکتوبر کو اترپردیش کا دورہ کریں گے اور پی ایم ایوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن کا افتتاح کریں گے
پی ایم ایوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن ،صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے سب سے بڑی ملک گیر اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہوگی
پی ایم ایوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن کا مقصد، شہری و دیہی، دونوں علاقوں میں، صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے درمیان خلیج کو پاٹنا ہے
5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے تمام اضلاع میں، کریٹیکل کیئر سروسز دستیاب ہوں گی
تمام اضلاع میں صحت عامہ کے مربوط لیبز قائم کئے جائیں گے
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشن فار ون ہیلتھ، 4 نئے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار وائرولوجی قائم کیے جائیں گے
آئی ٹی اہلیت والا نگرانی نظام تیار کیا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم اترپردیش میں نو میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے
وزیراعظم وارانسی کے لئے تقریباً 5200 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
24 OCT 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24اکتوبر2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 25 اکتوبر 2021 کو اتر پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے۔ جہاں وہ سدھارتھ نگر میں صبح تقریباً ساڑھے دس بجے اترپردیش میں 9 میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ اس کے بعد دوپہر تقریباً سوا بجے، وزیراعظم، پی ایم ایوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ وارانسی کے لیے 5200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
پی ایم ایوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن کا مقصد، شہری و دیہی، دونوں علاقوں میں، خاص طور پر کریٹیکل کیئر سہولیات اور بنیادی سہولیات میں صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے درمیان خلیج کو پاٹنا ہے۔ یہ اعلیٰ توجہ والی ریاستوں میں 17788 دیہی صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کے لئے معاونت فراہم کرے گا۔ مزید بر آں تمام ریاستوں میں 11024 شہری صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز قائم کئے جائیں گے۔
ملک کے 5 لاکھ سے زائد آبادی والے تمام اضلاع میں، مخصوص کریٹیکل کیئر اسپتال بلاکس کے ذریعے، کریٹیکل کیئر سروسز دستیاب ہوں گی، جب کہ باقی اضلاع کا ریفرل سروسز کے ذریعے احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
لوگوں کو ملک بھر میں لیبارٹریوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے پبلک ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم میں تمام طرح کی تشخیصی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ تمام اضلاع میں صحت عامہ کے مربوط لیبز قائم کئے جائیں گے۔
پی ایم ایوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن کے تحت، سب کے لئے صحت کا ایک قومی ادارہ، وائرولوجی کے لیے 4 نئے قومی ادارے، عالمی صحت تنظیم کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کے لیے ایک علاقائی تحقیقی پلیٹ فارم، 9 بایوسفٹی لیول III لیبارٹریز، 5 نئے علاقائی قومی مرکز برائے ضبط امراض قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
پی ایم ایوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن ،میٹروپولیٹن علاقوں میں بلاک، ضلعی، علاقائی اور قومی سطحوں پر نگرانی لیبارٹریوں کا نیٹ ورک تیار کرکے آئی ٹی سے لیس بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے نظام کی تعمیر کا ہدف بھی رکھتا ہے۔ صحت سے متعلق معلومات کے پورٹل کو تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں تک توسیع دی جائے گی تاکہ صحت عامہ کی تمام لیبز کو منسلک کیا جا سکے۔
پی ایم ایوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن کا مقصد 17 نئے صحت عامہ کے یونٹس کو فعال کرنا اور داخلے کے مقامات پر 33 موجودہ صحت عامہ کے یونٹس کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، تاکہ صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورت حال اور بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کی مؤثر طریقے سے تشخیص، تفتیش، روک تھام کی جاسکے نیز ان کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ صحت عامہ کی کسی بھی ہنگامی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تربیت یافتہ فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ ورک فورس بنانے کی سمت میں بھی کام کرے گی۔
سدھارتھ نگر، ایٹہ، ہردوئی، پرتاپ گڑھ، فتح پور، دیوریا، غازی پور، مرزا پور اور جونپور کے اضلاع میں نو میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ 8 میڈیکل کالجوں کو "ضلع/ ریفرل ہسپتالوں سے منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام" کے لئے مرکزکے ذریعے فنڈد اسکیم کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے اور جون پور میں ایک میڈیکل کالج کو ریاستی حکومت نے اپنے وسائل سے فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
مرکزکی زیر سرپرستی اسکیم کے تحت، محروم ، پسماندہ اور خواہش مند اضلاع کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنا، میڈیکل کالجوں کی تقسیم میں موجودہ جغرافیائی عدم توازن کو درست کرنا اور ضلعی اسپتالوں کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تین مرحلوں کے تحت ملک بھر میں 157 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 63 میڈیکل کالج پہلے سے ہی فعال ہیں۔
اس تقریب کے موقع پر یوپی کے گورنر اور وزیر اعلیٰ اور مرکزی وزیر صحت بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔​​​​
(ش ح- ا ع- ق ر)
U-12163