इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस के सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए नवंबर, 2021 में इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस फोरम का आयोजन किया जाएगा
इंटरनेट यूजर्स की आवाज राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर गूंजनी चाहिए : आईआईजीएफ पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
इंटरनेट मुक्त, भरोसेमंद और अपने हितधारकों के लिए जवाबदेह होना चाहिए : श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
21 OCT 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस फोरम (आईआईजीएफ) का पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम भारत में डिजिटलीकरण के रोडमैप पर एक दिलचस्प अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ संपन्न हुआ। यह पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम, आईआईजीएफ से पहले होने वाला आयोजन है। आईआईजीएफ का आयोजन इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, एनआईएक्सआई और मल्टीस्टेकहोल्डर ग्रुप द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 8 से 11 नवंबर, 2021 तक किया जाएगा। आईआईजीएफ, 2021 की विषयवस्तु ‘पावर ऑफ इंटरनेट के माध्यम से भारत का सशक्तिकरण’ है। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत में डिजिटलीकरण पर ज्ञानवर्धक चर्चाओं का गवाह बनेगा। भारत और इंटरनेट- भारत की डिजिटल यात्रा और उसकी वैश्विक भूमिका, समानता, पहुंच और गुणवत्ता- सभी के लिए तेज गति का इंटरनेट और इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस में साइबर मानक व नीतियों के विषय पर तीन सत्रों का आयोजन कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषता होगी।
इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस फोरम (आईआईजीएफ) का गठन यूएन आधारित इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस फोरम (आईजीएफ) के ट्यूनिस एजेंडे के आईजीएफ-पैराग्राफ 72 के अनुरूप किया गया है। एक मुक्त और समावेशी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से, आईआईजीएफ सरकार, उद्योग, सिविल सोसायटी, शिक्षा क्षेत्र सहित सभी हितधारकों को एक समग्र इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस संवाद में समान भागीदारों के रूप में वैश्विक इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस इकोसिस्टम में एकजुट करता है।
इस पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य डिजिटलीकरण के रोडमैप पर चर्चा और विचार विमर्श करना है और इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नीति विकास में भारत की भूमिका व महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए वैश्विक पटल पर आवश्यक भागीदार के रूप में उसे स्थापित करना है। मुख्य अतिथियों इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, यूएएसजी चेयरमैन डॉ. अजय डाटा, सी-डीईपी अध्यक्ष डॉ. जयजीत भट्टाचार्य, सीसीएओआई निदेशक अमृता चौधरी और एनआईएक्सआई के सीईओ श्री अनिल कुमार जैन ने दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “आईआईजीएफ का आयोजन भारत में इंटरनेट की क्रांति के इतिहास में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण दौर में हो रहा है। हम जैसे-जैसे महामारी से उबर रहे हैं, यह तेजी से देखने में आ रहा है कि दुनिया भर में उपक्रमों, शासन और सरकारों को व्यवधान और पुनर्निर्माण की स्थिति से गुजरना पड़ा है। डिजिटलीकरण की दर में भारी वृद्धि और तेजी आई है।”
प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की दिशा में इस तेजी से मिले व्यापक अवसरों पर चर्चा करते हुए श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने बताया कि “इस समय हमारे यहां लगभग 80 करोड़ इंटरनेट यूजर हैं, जिससे भारत सबसे ज्यादा जुड़ा हुआ देश बना हुआ है। हमारी सरकार 120 करोड़ लोगों को जोड़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हमारे यहां अभी भी लगभग 40 करोड़ लोग नेटवर्क से बाहर हैं और हमारे लिए यह सुनिश्चित करना अहम है कि इंटरनेट की ताकत को सभी को उपलब्ध हो। हमें डिजिटल अलगाव से बचना चाहिए।”
इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस की आगे की राह पर अपने विचारों को साझा करते हुए, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “बहु-हितधारकवाद की अवधारणा में निवेश करने पर मुझे गर्व है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार हितधारक आधारित सार्वजनिक नीति में विश्वास करती है। यहां सबसे बड़े हितधारक इंटरनेट यूजर्स हैं, इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि इंटरनेट यूजर्स की आवाज राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर गूंजनी चाहिए। दुनिया में सबसे बड़े संयोजित राष्ट्र के रूप में, हमारी इन सार्वजनिक मंचों पर मौजूदगी अनुपातिक रूप से काफी कम है जो वैश्विक स्तर पर इंटरनेट के मानदंडों और तकनीकों पर फैसला लेते हैं।”
उन्होंने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि हितधारकों को एकजुट होना चाहिए और इस बात पर बहस करनी चाहिए कि इंटरनेट को कैसा होना चाहिए। सरकार के रूप में हम वही करते हैं, जो हितधारक चाहते हैं। इंटरनेट को अपने यूजर्स के लिए खुला, सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद व अपने हितधारकों के प्रति जवाबदेह होना चाहिए।
आईआईजीएफ के चेयरमैन श्री अनिल कुमार जैन ने कहा, “भारत में इंटरनेट का उपयोग करने वालों की सबसे बड़ी आबादी है और जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश के मामले में उसे बढ़त हासिल है। नीतिगत फ्रेमवर्क के संयोजन, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उदय और निजी कंपनियों द्वारा की गई पहलों से डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में क्रांति के लिए शानदार अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस फोरम आर्थिक विकास के लिए इंटरनेट की क्षमताओं के दोहन में सभी हितधारकों की समावेशी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम होगा।”
यूएएसजी चेयरमैन डॉ. अजय डाटा ने कहा, “भारत में 19,000 बोलियां, 121 भाषाएं और 22 आधिकारिक भाषाएं हैं। भारतीय नागरिकों के पास अपनी पसंद का एक डोमेन नाम होना चाहिए। वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता के अंतर्गत, सभी डोमेन नाम स्वीकार किए जाने चाहिए। सिर्फ 11 प्रतिशत ईमेल सर्वर हिंदी का समर्थन करते हैं। हमें अपनी पसंद की भाषा में कंटेंट के उपभोग में सक्षम होना चाहिए। यह आईआईजीएफ के लॉन्च के लिए एक उपयुक्त समय है और हमें इसमें ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। यह ऐसा सफर है, जो हमने अभी शुरू किया है। यह सिर्फ शुरुआत है, अंत नहीं है और हम आगे इस तरह के अन्य विचार विमर्श होने की उम्मीद करते हैं।”
आईआईजीएफ के बारे में
इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस फोरम, यूएन-इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस फोरम (यूएन-आईजीएफ) से जुड़ी एक पहल है। इंटरनेट गवर्नैंस फोरम (आईजीएफ) एक बहु-हितधारक मंच है, जो इंटरनेट से संबंधित सार्वजनिक नीति के मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए विभिन्न समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ ला रहा है।
https://www.indiaigf.in

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Internet Governance Forum to be conducted in November,2021 to bring all stakeholders of internet governance on a single platform
Voice of internet users should resound in National and International forums: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at IIGF Curtain Raiser event
Internet should be a open, safe, trusted and accountable to its stakeholders: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
21 OCT 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
A curtain-raiser event of the India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) concluded with an interesting insight into the roadmap for Digitisation in India. The curtain raiser event, is precursor to India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF), which will be conducted jointly by Ministry of Electronics and IT, NIXI and Multistakeholder Group from 8th to 11th of November, 2021.The theme of IIGF 2021 is ‘Empower India through Power of Internet’. The event will witness enlightening discussions on the road to Digitization in India. The salient feature of the event will be the three plenary sessions on themes- India &Internet- India’s Digital Journey and Her Global Role, Equity, Access & Quality – High-speed Internet for All and Cyber Norms and Ethics in Internet Governance.
India Internet Governance Forum(IIGF) has been constituted in conformance to IGF-Paragraph 72 of the Tunis Agenda of the UN-based Internet Governance forum (IGF). Through an open and inclusive process, IIGF brings together all stakeholders in the Global Internet governance ecosystem, including government, industry, civil society, academia - as equal participants of the larger Internet Governance discourse.
The objective of the curtain raiser event was to discuss and deliberate on the roadmap to Digitisation and reaffirm India as an essential participant on the global stage by highlighting its role and importance in the International Policy development on Internet Governance. The event commenced with the lighting of the inaugural lamp by Chief Guests Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, Dr. Ajay Data, Chairman UASG, Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya, President C-DEP, Amrita Choudhury, Director CCAOI and Shri Anil Kumar Jain, CEO, NIXI.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology said “IIGF is being held at an extremely important time in the history of evolution of Internet in India. As we are emerging from a pandemic, it is becoming increasingly visible that there have been disruptions and reinventions of businesses, Governance and Governments across the world. The rate of Digitalization has increased and accelerated tremendously.”
Discussing about the huge set of opportunities that is provided by this march towards technology adoption, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar informed that “ We have around 80 Crore internet users at the moment, making India the largest connected Nation. Our Government is committed towards covering 120 crore people. We still have around 40 Crore people outside the network and it’s important we ensure that power of Internet is available to all. We must avoid Digital exclusion “
Sharing his views on the way forward for Internet Governance, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar affirmed “ I am a proud investee in the concept of multi-stakeholderism. Our Government, led by Hon’ble PM, believes in stakeholder driven public policy. The biggest stakeholders here are the internet users, so it’s important that the voice of internet users should resound in National and International forums. As the largest connected Nation in the world, we have disproportionately low presence in these public forums that decide the standards and technologies of Internet Globally.”
He concluded his remarks by stating that the stakeholders must get together and debate what the internet should be like. Our mandate as Government is precisely what the stakeholders want. The internet should be open, safe & trusted for its users and accountable to its stakeholders.
Mr. Anil Kumar Jain, Chair, IIGF, said, "India has one of the largest Internet populations and possesses the advantage of demographic dividend. The intersection of policy framework, the emergence of cutting-edge technologies and initiatives by private players present an exciting time for the evolution of the digital economy. The India Internet Governance Forum will be a step ahead in ensuring inclusive participation of all stakeholders in harnessing the power of the Internet for economic growth."
Dr. Ajay Data, Chairman UASG mentioned “In India we have 19,000 dialects, 121 Languages and 22 official languages. Indian citizens should have a domain name of its choice. Under universal acceptance, all domain names must be accepted. Only 11% email servers support Hindi. We should be able to consume content in the language of our choice. This is an apt time for IIGF to be launched and we hope more people participate. This is a journey we have just begun. It is just the starting not the end and we hope to see more such deliberations.“
About IIGF
The India Internet Government Forum is an initiative associated with the UN Internet Governance Forum (UN-IGF). The Internet Governance Forum (IGF) is a multi-stakeholder platform bringing representatives together from various groups to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet.
https://www.indiaigf.in