বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ইন্টারনেট প্রশাসন ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে একটি মঞ্চে নিয়ে আসতে নভেম্বর মাসে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরাম আয়োজিত হবে
21 OCT 2021 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
ভারতে ডিজিটাইজেশনের ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখার ওপর আলোকপাত করে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরামের (আইআইজিএফ) কার্টেন রাইজার অনুষ্ঠানের সমাপ্তি হয়েছে। এই কার্টেন রাইজার ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরামের একটি প্রাক-কর্মসূচি। আগামী মাসের ৮-১১ তারিখ পর্যন্ত যৌথভাবে কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, এনআইএক্সআই এবং মাল্টি স্টেকহোল্ডার গ্রুপ ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরামের আয়োজন করছে। এবারের আইআইজিএফ-এর মূল ভাবনা ইন্টারনেটের সক্ষমতার মাধ্যমে ভারতের ক্ষমতায়ণ। মূল অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতে ডিজিটাইজেশনের ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। এছাড়াও তিনটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। যেখানে ভারতের ডিজিটাল যাত্রাপথ ও আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে ভারতের ভূমিকা, সমতা, সকলের কাছে ইন্টারনেট পৌঁছে দেওয়া, উন্নত মানের হাইস্পিড ইন্টারনেট সহ ইন্টারনেট প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থায় সাইবার বিধি এবং নৈতিকতা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরামের তিউনিস এজেন্ডার ৭২ অনুচ্ছেদের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরাম গথিত হয়েছে। এক খোলামেলা ও সার্বিক ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরাম আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্সের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে এক জায়গায় নিয়ে আসবে। সেই সঙ্গে এই ফোরামে সরকার, শিল্প সংস্থা, নাগরিক সমাজ ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে এক সমগোত্রিয় অংশীদার হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে।
ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরামের প্রাক-কর্মসূচি হিসেবে কার্টেন রাইজার অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্যই ছিল ভারতে ডিজিটাইজেশনের ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা নিয়ে আলোচনা করা। ইন্টারনেট প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থায় আন্তর্জাতিক রীতিনীতি প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ভূমিকা ও গুরুত্বের বিষয়টিকে তুলে ধরে বিশ্ব মঞ্চে এক অপরিহার্য অংশীদার হিসেবে দেশকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা। কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে কার্টেন রাইজার অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর বলেন, ভারতে ইন্টারনেটের উত্থানের এক ঐতিহাসিক সময়ে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরাম আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। আমরা ধীরে ধীরে মহামারীর কবল থেকে যখন বেরিয়ে আসছি, তখন এধরণের কর্মসূচির বিশেষ তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, সারা বিশ্বজুড়েই প্রশাসনিক ও ব্যবসায়িক কাজকর্মে মহামারীর বিরুপ প্রভাব পড়েছে। কিন্তু তা সত্ত্বেও ডিজিটাইজেশনের গতি বেড়েছে এবং ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতির প্রয়োগ আভাবনীয়ভাবে ত্বরান্বিত হয়েছে।
ইন্টারনেট প্রশাসন ব্যবস্থার ভবিষ্যৎ প্রসঙ্গে তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ভাগ করে নিয়ে শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে বর্তমান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার স্টেকহোল্ডার নির্ভর সরকারি নীতি প্রণয়নে বিশ্বাস করে। তাই ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারকারীরাই এখন সব থেকে বড় স্টেকহোল্ডার বা অংশীদার। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারকারীদের মতামত জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে প্রতিফলিত হওয়া প্রয়োজন। বিশ্বে ইন্টারনেট সংযোগের দিক থেকে সর্ববৃহৎ রাষ্ট্র হওয়া সত্ত্বেও পাবলিক ফোরামগুলিতে যেখানে ইন্টারনেটের মান ও প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়, সেখানে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব স্বভাবতই কম। শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর বলেন, আগামীতে ইন্টারনেট ব্যবস্থা কেমন হবে, তা নিয়ে স্টেকহোল্ডারদের মধ্যে আরও বেশি আলাপ আলোচনার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। ব্যবহারকারী এবং স্টেকহোল্ডারদের কাছে ইন্ডারনেট আরও বেশি উদার, নিরাপদ ও বিশ্বাসযোগ্য হয়ে উঠুক সরকার এটাই চায়।
ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরাম রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরামের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এদিকে, ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স ফোরাম হলো এমন একটি বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চ যা ইন্টারনেট ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন রীতিনীতি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষকে একত্রিত করে থাকে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Internet Governance Forum to be conducted in November,2021 to bring all stakeholders of internet governance on a single platform
Voice of internet users should resound in National and International forums: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at IIGF Curtain Raiser event
Internet should be a open, safe, trusted and accountable to its stakeholders: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
21 OCT 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
A curtain-raiser event of the India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) concluded with an interesting insight into the roadmap for Digitisation in India. The curtain raiser event, is precursor to India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF), which will be conducted jointly by Ministry of Electronics and IT, NIXI and Multistakeholder Group from 8th to 11th of November, 2021.The theme of IIGF 2021 is ‘Empower India through Power of Internet’. The event will witness enlightening discussions on the road to Digitization in India. The salient feature of the event will be the three plenary sessions on themes- India &Internet- India’s Digital Journey and Her Global Role, Equity, Access & Quality – High-speed Internet for All and Cyber Norms and Ethics in Internet Governance.
India Internet Governance Forum(IIGF) has been constituted in conformance to IGF-Paragraph 72 of the Tunis Agenda of the UN-based Internet Governance forum (IGF). Through an open and inclusive process, IIGF brings together all stakeholders in the Global Internet governance ecosystem, including government, industry, civil society, academia - as equal participants of the larger Internet Governance discourse.
The objective of the curtain raiser event was to discuss and deliberate on the roadmap to Digitisation and reaffirm India as an essential participant on the global stage by highlighting its role and importance in the International Policy development on Internet Governance. The event commenced with the lighting of the inaugural lamp by Chief Guests Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, Dr. Ajay Data, Chairman UASG, Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya, President C-DEP, Amrita Choudhury, Director CCAOI and Shri Anil Kumar Jain, CEO, NIXI.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology said “IIGF is being held at an extremely important time in the history of evolution of Internet in India. As we are emerging from a pandemic, it is becoming increasingly visible that there have been disruptions and reinventions of businesses, Governance and Governments across the world. The rate of Digitalization has increased and accelerated tremendously.”
Discussing about the huge set of opportunities that is provided by this march towards technology adoption, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar informed that “ We have around 80 Crore internet users at the moment, making India the largest connected Nation. Our Government is committed towards covering 120 crore people. We still have around 40 Crore people outside the network and it’s important we ensure that power of Internet is available to all. We must avoid Digital exclusion “
Sharing his views on the way forward for Internet Governance, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar affirmed “ I am a proud investee in the concept of multi-stakeholderism. Our Government, led by Hon’ble PM, believes in stakeholder driven public policy. The biggest stakeholders here are the internet users, so it’s important that the voice of internet users should resound in National and International forums. As the largest connected Nation in the world, we have disproportionately low presence in these public forums that decide the standards and technologies of Internet Globally.”
He concluded his remarks by stating that the stakeholders must get together and debate what the internet should be like. Our mandate as Government is precisely what the stakeholders want. The internet should be open, safe & trusted for its users and accountable to its stakeholders.
Mr. Anil Kumar Jain, Chair, IIGF, said, "India has one of the largest Internet populations and possesses the advantage of demographic dividend. The intersection of policy framework, the emergence of cutting-edge technologies and initiatives by private players present an exciting time for the evolution of the digital economy. The India Internet Governance Forum will be a step ahead in ensuring inclusive participation of all stakeholders in harnessing the power of the Internet for economic growth."
Dr. Ajay Data, Chairman UASG mentioned “In India we have 19,000 dialects, 121 Languages and 22 official languages. Indian citizens should have a domain name of its choice. Under universal acceptance, all domain names must be accepted. Only 11% email servers support Hindi. We should be able to consume content in the language of our choice. This is an apt time for IIGF to be launched and we hope more people participate. This is a journey we have just begun. It is just the starting not the end and we hope to see more such deliberations.“
About IIGF
The India Internet Government Forum is an initiative associated with the UN Internet Governance Forum (UN-IGF). The Internet Governance Forum (IGF) is a multi-stakeholder platform bringing representatives together from various groups to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet.
https://www.indiaigf.in