Ministry of Culture
Archaeological Survey of India illuminates 100 Monuments in Tri-color to celebrate the landmark achievement of 100 crore vaccinations
21 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The illumination of monument is an expression of gratitude towards corona warriors - vaccinators, sanitation staff, paramedical, auxiliary workers, police personnel
• The 100 monuments lit up in Tri-color include UNESCO World Heritage Sites also
The Archaeological Survey of India of Ministry of Culture is illuminating 100 Monuments in Tri-color across the country as India achieved the landmark milestone of administrating 100 crore COVID vaccinations in one of the World’s largest and fastest vaccination drive. The illumination is taking place as a mark of respect and gratitude to corona warriors who have contributed relentlessly in the fight against covid pandemic.
Humayun’s Tomb
The 100 monuments being lit up in Tri-color include UNESCO World Heritage Sites - the Red Fort, Humayun’s Tomb and QutbMinar in Delhi, Agra Fort and Fatehpur Sikri in Uttar Pradesh, Konark Temple in Odisha, MamallapuramRath temples in Tamil Nadu, St Francis of Assisi Church in Goa, Khajuraho, the forts of Chittor and Kumbhalgarh in Rajasthan, the excavated ruins of the ancient Nalanda University in Bihar and Dholavira (recently accorded world heritage status) in Gujarat.
Sun Temple, Konark
Red Fort
To express gratitude towards corona warriors - vaccinators, sanitation staff, paramedical, auxiliary workers, police personnel etc., who have worked beyond their call of duty to help the Country face the pandemic effectively and for their selfless services to the humankind the 100 monuments will remain lit in Tri-Color on the night of 21st October 2021 as India achieved the landmark 100 crore vaccination mark.
Khajuraho
Vaccination played an important role in controlling the spread of the virus and halting the third wave and by administrating 100 crore COVID vaccine doses India becomes the only country along with China to be in the billion-dose club.
Kindly click to see the list of 100 monuments identified for illumination

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ টিকার ১০০ কোটি ডোজ দেওয়ার ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ ১০০টি স্মৃতিসৌধকে ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত আলোক সজ্জায় সাজিয়েছে
21 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ বিশ্বের দ্রুততম টিকাকরণ অভিযানে ১০০ কোটি কোভিড প্রতিরোধী টিকার ডোজ দেওয়ার ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে দেশের ১০০টি স্মৃতিসৌধকে ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত আলোক সজ্জায় সাজিয়েছে। কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে যেসব কোভিড যোদ্ধা নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি সম্মান প্রদর্শনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই উদ্যোগ।
যে ১০০টি স্মৃতিসৌধকে আলোক সজ্জায় সাজানো হচ্ছে, তার মধ্যে ইউনেস্কোর স্বীকৃত ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থান দিল্লির লালকেল্লা, কুতুবমিনার, রাজস্থানের চিতোর ও কুম্ভলগড় দুর্গ, উত্তর প্রদেশের ফতেপুর সিক্রি, আগ্রা দুর্গ উল্লেখযোগ্য।
টিকা কর্মী, সাফাই কর্মচারী, স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী, সহযোগী যোদ্ধা, পুলিশ কর্মী - যাঁরা মহামারীর সময়েও নিঃস্বার্থভাবে কর্তব্য পালন করেছেন, তাঁদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে ২১ অক্টোবর রাতে এই সৌধগুলিতে আলোকসজ্জার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ ও এর তৃতীয় ঢেউ আটকাতে টিকাকরণ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। বিশ্বে ১০০ কোটি কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দেওয়ার সাফল্য চীনের সঙ্গে ভারতও অর্জন করলো।