Ministry of Culture
Archaeological Survey of India illuminates 100 Monuments in Tri-color to celebrate the landmark achievement of 100 crore vaccinations
21 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The illumination of monument is an expression of gratitude towards corona warriors - vaccinators, sanitation staff, paramedical, auxiliary workers, police personnel
• The 100 monuments lit up in Tri-color include UNESCO World Heritage Sites also
The Archaeological Survey of India of Ministry of Culture is illuminating 100 Monuments in Tri-color across the country as India achieved the landmark milestone of administrating 100 crore COVID vaccinations in one of the World’s largest and fastest vaccination drive. The illumination is taking place as a mark of respect and gratitude to corona warriors who have contributed relentlessly in the fight against covid pandemic.
Humayun’s Tomb
The 100 monuments being lit up in Tri-color include UNESCO World Heritage Sites - the Red Fort, Humayun’s Tomb and QutbMinar in Delhi, Agra Fort and Fatehpur Sikri in Uttar Pradesh, Konark Temple in Odisha, MamallapuramRath temples in Tamil Nadu, St Francis of Assisi Church in Goa, Khajuraho, the forts of Chittor and Kumbhalgarh in Rajasthan, the excavated ruins of the ancient Nalanda University in Bihar and Dholavira (recently accorded world heritage status) in Gujarat.
Sun Temple, Konark
Red Fort
To express gratitude towards corona warriors - vaccinators, sanitation staff, paramedical, auxiliary workers, police personnel etc., who have worked beyond their call of duty to help the Country face the pandemic effectively and for their selfless services to the humankind the 100 monuments will remain lit in Tri-Color on the night of 21st October 2021 as India achieved the landmark 100 crore vaccination mark.
Khajuraho
Vaccination played an important role in controlling the spread of the virus and halting the third wave and by administrating 100 crore COVID vaccine doses India becomes the only country along with China to be in the billion-dose club.
Kindly click to see the list of 100 monuments identified for illumination

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ने कोविड-19 टीके की 100 करोड़ खुराक दिए जाने की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का जश्न मनाने के लिए 100 स्मारकों को तिरंगे के रंग से जगमगाया
21 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• स्मारक को तिरंगे के रंगों की रोशनी से सजाना कोरोना योद्धाओं – टीकाकरण कर्मियों, सफाई कर्मचारी, पैरामेडिकल, सहायक कर्मचारी, पुलिस कर्मियों के प्रति आभार की अभिव्यक्ति है
• तिरंगे के रंगों की रोशनी में जगमगाए 100 स्मारकों में यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर स्थल भी शामिल हैं
भारत द्वारा दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे तेज टीकाकरण अभियान में से एक में लोगों को कोविड-19 की 100 करोड़ खुराक देने का ऐतिहासिक मुकाम हासिल करने के साथ, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाला भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) देश भर में 100 स्मारकों को तिरंगे के रंग में रोशन कर रहा है। ऐसा उन कोरोना योद्धाओं के सम्मान और कृतज्ञता के प्रतीक के रूप में किया जा रहा है जिन्होंने कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अथक योगदान दिया है।
हुमायूं का मकबरा
तिरंगे के रंगों में रोशन किए जा रहे 100 स्मारकों में यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर स्थल - दिल्ली में लाल किला, हुमायूं का मकबरा और कुतुबमीनार, उत्तर प्रदेश में आगरा का किला और फतेहपुर सीकरी, ओडिशा में कोणार्क मंदिर, तमिलनाडु में ममल्लापुरम रथ मंदिर, गोवा में सेंट फ्रांसिस ऑफ असीसी चर्च, मध्य प्रदेश में खजुराहो, राजस्थान में चित्तौड़ और कुंभलगढ़ के किले, बिहार में प्राचीन नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के अवशेष और गुजरात में धोलावीरा (हाल ही में विश्व विरासत का दर्जा दिया गया) शामिल हैं।
कोणार्क का सूर्य मंदिर
लाल किला
भारत के कोविड-19 टीके की 100 करोड़ खुराक देने का ऐतिहासिक मुकाम हासिल करने के उपलक्ष्य और महामारी का प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने और मानव जाति के लिये अपनी निस्वार्थ सेवाओं के माध्यम से देश की मदद करने के लिए अपने कर्तव्य से परे काम करने वाले कोरोना योद्धाओं – टीकाकरण कर्मियों, स्वच्छता कर्मचारी, पैरामेडिकल, सहायक कर्मचारी, पुलिस कर्मियों आदि के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने के लिए 100 स्मारक 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 की रात को तिरंगे के रंगों में जगमगाते रहेंगे।
खजुराहो
टीकाकरण ने कोरोना के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने और तीसरी लहर को रोकने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और कोविड-19 टीके की 100 करोड़ खुराक देने के बाद भारत चीन के साथ एक अरब खुराक देने वाला दुनिया में केवल दूसरा देश बन गया है।
Kindly click to see the list of 100 monuments identified for illumination