Ministry of Culture
Archaeological Survey of India illuminates 100 Monuments in Tri-color to celebrate the landmark achievement of 100 crore vaccinations
21 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The illumination of monument is an expression of gratitude towards corona warriors - vaccinators, sanitation staff, paramedical, auxiliary workers, police personnel
• The 100 monuments lit up in Tri-color include UNESCO World Heritage Sites also
The Archaeological Survey of India of Ministry of Culture is illuminating 100 Monuments in Tri-color across the country as India achieved the landmark milestone of administrating 100 crore COVID vaccinations in one of the World’s largest and fastest vaccination drive. The illumination is taking place as a mark of respect and gratitude to corona warriors who have contributed relentlessly in the fight against covid pandemic.
Humayun’s Tomb
The 100 monuments being lit up in Tri-color include UNESCO World Heritage Sites - the Red Fort, Humayun’s Tomb and QutbMinar in Delhi, Agra Fort and Fatehpur Sikri in Uttar Pradesh, Konark Temple in Odisha, MamallapuramRath temples in Tamil Nadu, St Francis of Assisi Church in Goa, Khajuraho, the forts of Chittor and Kumbhalgarh in Rajasthan, the excavated ruins of the ancient Nalanda University in Bihar and Dholavira (recently accorded world heritage status) in Gujarat.
Sun Temple, Konark
Red Fort
To express gratitude towards corona warriors - vaccinators, sanitation staff, paramedical, auxiliary workers, police personnel etc., who have worked beyond their call of duty to help the Country face the pandemic effectively and for their selfless services to the humankind the 100 monuments will remain lit in Tri-Color on the night of 21st October 2021 as India achieved the landmark 100 crore vaccination mark.
Khajuraho
Vaccination played an important role in controlling the spread of the virus and halting the third wave and by administrating 100 crore COVID vaccine doses India becomes the only country along with China to be in the billion-dose club.
Kindly click to see the list of 100 monuments identified for illumination

وزارات ثقافت
انڈین آرکائیولوجیکل سروے نے کووڈ-19ٹیکے کی 100کروڑ خوراک دیئے جانے کی تاریخی حصولیابی کا جشن منانے کےلئے 100یادگاروں کو ترنگے کے رنگ سے جگمگایا
21 OCT 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21اکتوبر؍2021:
اہم باتیں:
• یادگار کو ترنگے کے رنگوں کی روشنی سے سجانا، کوروناکے ہراول دستے-ٹیکہ کاری کرنے والے ملازمین، صفائی ملازمین، پیرامیڈیکل، معاون ملازمین، پولس ملازمین کے تئیں ممنونیت کا اظہار ہے۔
• ترنگے کے رنگوں کی روشنی میں جگمگانے والی100یادگاروں میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثے کے مقامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
بھارت کے ذریعے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور سب سے تیز ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں میں سے ایک میں لوگوں کو کووڈ -19کی 100کروڑ خوراک دینے کا تاریخی مقام حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ وزارت ثقافت کے تحت آنے والا محکمہ انڈین آرکائیولوجیکل سروے (اے ایس آئی)ملک بھر میں 100 یادگاروں کو ترنگے کے رنگ میں روشن کررہا ہے۔ایسا اُن کورونا ہراول دستے کے اعزاز اور ممنونیت کی علامت کے طورپر کیا جارہا ہے، جنہوں نے کووڈوباء کے خلاف لڑائی میں مسلسل تعاون دیا ہے
ہمایوں کا مقبرہ
ترنگے کے رنگوں میں روشن کی جارہی 100 یادگاروں میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثے کی جگہیں-دہلی میں لال قلعہ، ہمایوں کا مقبرہ اور قطب مینار، اترپردیش میں آگرہ کے قلعہ اور فتح پور سیکری، اُڈیشہ میں کونارک مندر، تمل ناڈو میں مملّا پورم رتھ مندر، گوا میں سینٹ فرانسس آف اسیسی چرچ، مدھیہ پردیش میں کھجوراہو، راجستھان میں چتوڑ ا ور کُمبھل گڑھ کے قلعے، بہار میں قدیم نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے باقیات اور گجرات میں دھولاویرا(حال ہی میں عالمی وراثت کا درجہ دیا گیا)شامل ہیں۔
کونارک کا سوریہ مندر
لال قلعہ
بھارت کے کووڈ-19ٹیکے کی 100کروڑ خوراک دینے کا تاریخی مقام حاصل کرنے کے موقع پر اور وبا ءسے مؤثر انداز میں نمٹنے اور انسانی برادری کے لئے اپنی بے لوث خدمات کے توسط سے ملک کی مدد کرنے کےلئے اپنے فرض سے الگ کام کرنے والے کورونا کے ہراول دستے –ٹیکہ کاری ملازمین ، صفائی ملازمین، پیرا میڈیکل معاون ملازمین، پولس ملازمین وغیرہ کے تئیں ممنونیت کا اظہار کرنے کےلئے 100 یادگار 21 اکتوبر 2021ء کی رات کو ترنگے کے رنگوں میں جگمگاتی رہیں گی۔
کھجوراہو
ٹیکہ کاری نے کورونا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور تیسری لہر کو بھی روکنے میں اہم کردار کیا ہے اور کووڈ -19ٹیکے کی 100کروڑ خوراک دینے کے بعد بھارت چین کے ساتھ ایک ارب خوراک دینے والا دنیا میں صرف دوسرا ملک بن گیا ہے۔
ترنگے کے رنگوں سے جگمگانے کےلئے جن 100یادگاروں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے اُن کی فہرست دیکھنے کے لئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔
Kindly click to see the list of 100 monuments identified for illumination