Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews the progress of Special Campaign launched on 2nd October for disposal of pendency in Government of India
Says, more than one lakh square feet of space generated and nearly four lakh files weeded out within 20 days of the campaign
Swachhata Campaign to continue for discarding redundant scrap material and obsolete items in office premises: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 OCT 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the progress of Special Campaign launched on 2nd October for disposal of pendency in Government of India in 9 Departments/Ministries under his charge.
Secretaries and Heads of Ministry of Earth Sciences, Department of Administrative reforms and Public Grievances, Department of Personnel and Training, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Department of Bio Technology, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, Department of Science and Technology, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy took part in the review meeting.
DrJitendra Singh was informed that in less than 20 days of the Special Campaign, more than one lakh square feet of space has been generated from avoidable occupancy in all the Ministries/Departments of the Government of India. Similarly he noted with satisfaction that in such a short span of time nearly 4 lakh files have been weeded out.
DrJitendra Singh informed that the Special Campaign on Disposal of Pendency in Government is being conducted on the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the progress will be presented to him on the conclusion of the campaign. It may be recalled that the Minister had launched the Special Campaign on 1st October, 2021for disposal of pendency during the period 2nd October to 31st October, 2021.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, DARPG to do a comparative analysis of all the Ministries/Departments of the Government of India on reduction of pendency of various categories and also to cull out the best practices to be shared with all. He asked the DARPG to coordinate with Ministries to speed up the campaign as it is going to end after 10 days. The Minister, however reiterated that the motivation behind the campaign should last even after it is over as pendency reduction is a continuous process.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s first speech from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August 2014, wherein he announced to launch Swachh Bharat Mission from 2nd October, 2014, DrJitendra Singh said the mission on hygiene cleanliness became a Jan Andolan and imbibed by the people as a Social Reform Movement. He said, in the same spirit, from 2nd October, 2021 a new Swachhata Campaign was launched for clearing of all the pendency of files and discarding redundant scrap material and obsolete items in office premises and its backyards.
Dr Jitendra Singh said this month only Prime Minister launched the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban to make all cities of India garbage-free, therefore, it is all the more imperative that during this special campaign, files of temporary nature may be identified and weeded out as per the extant instructions and redundant scrap material and obsolete items may be discarded to improve cleanliness at work places.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Special Campaign is aimed at ensuring timely and effective disposal of Public Grievances, References from Members of Parliament, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial Consultations and Parliamentary Assurances by each Ministry/Department and its attached/subordinate offices during the campaign period.The preparatory phase of the Special Campaign was conducted from September 13, 2021 to September 30, 2021. In the preparatory phase, Ministries and Departments have identified the status of pendency.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت ہند میں زیر التوا کاموں کو نمٹانے کے لیے دو اکتوبر کو شروع کی گئی خصوصی مہم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ مہم کے 20 دن کے اندر اندر ایک لاکھ اسکوائر فٹ سے زیادہ جگہ بنائی گئی اور تقریباً چار لاکھ فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا
20 OCT 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20اکتوبر، 2021/سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج، ارضیاتی سائنسز، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے عوامی شکایات، پنشن و ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اپنے چارج میں نو محکموں / وزارتوں میں زیر التوا کاموں کو نمٹانے کے لیے دو اکتوبر کو شروع کی گئی خصوصی مہم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت ، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے ، عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے ، پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے ، بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ، سائینٹفک اور انڈسٹریئل ریسرچ کے محکمے ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ، خلاء کے محکمے اور ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹریز اور سربراہان نے جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ خصوصی مہم کے 20 دن سے بھی کم وقت میں ایک لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ جگہ بنائی گئی۔ یہ جگہ حکومت ہند کی سبھی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں جگہ گھیرے جانے سے گریز کرنے سے بنائی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح انہوں نے اطمینان کے ساتھ کہا اتنے چھوٹے سے وقت میں تریباً چار لاکھ فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ حکومت میں زیر التوا کاموں کے نمٹارے کی یہ خصوصی مہم وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر چلائی جا رہی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں کی گئی پیش رفت کی رپورٹ اختتام پر پیش کی جائے گی۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ وزیر موصوف نے دو اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2021 کے دوران زیر التوا کاموں کے نمٹارے کے لیے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو خصوصی مہم کا آغا ز کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے ڈی اے آر پی جی سے کہا کہ وہ مختلف زمروں کے تحت زیر التوا کاموں کو کم کرنے اور کام کاج کے بہترین طور طریقوں سے سب کو واف کرانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی سبھی وزارتوں / محکموں کا ایک تقابلی تجزیہ کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ یہ مہم محض 10 دن کے بعد ختم ہو جائے گی لہذا وہ اس میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ایک دوسرے سے تال میل قائم کریں۔ وزیر موصوف نے البتہ یہ بات دوہرائی کے مہم کے پیچھے کار فرما جذبہ اس مہم کے ختم ہونے کے بعد بھی جاری رہنا چاہیے کیونکہ زیر التوا کاموں میں کمی لایا جانا ایک لگاتار عمل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی 15 اگست ، 2014 کی پہلی تقریر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جو انہوں نے لال قلعے کی فصیل سے تھی ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صٖائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مشن عوامی تحریک بن چکا ہے اور لوگوں نے اسے سماجی اصلاح کی تحریک کے طور پر اپنا لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ 2 اکتوبر، 2021 سے تمام زیر التوا فائلوں کو ختم کرنے اور دفتروں اور ان کے پیچھے کی جگہوں میں بیکار چیزوں کو ختم کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک نئی سوچھتا مہم شروع کی گئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس مہینے ہی وزیراعظم نے بھارت کے تمام شہروں کو کوڑے کچرے سے پاک کرنے کے لیے سوچھ بھارت مشن شہری کے دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ لہذا اور بھی ضروری ہو جاتا ہے کہ اس خصوصی مہم کے دوران عارضی قسم کی فائلوں کی شناخت کی جائے اور ہدایات کے مطابق ان کو ختم کر دیا جائے ۔ نیز کباڑ بن جانے والی اور بیکار چیزوں کو بھی ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے تاکہ کام کی جگہوں پر اور زیادہ صفائی ستھرائی لائی جا سکے۔
داکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس خصوصی مہم کا مقصد مہم کے دوران ہر ایک وزارت / محکمے اور اس سے منسلک / ذیلی دفتروں کی طرف سے ارکان پارلیمنٹ ، ریاستی سرکاروں ، بین وزارتی صلاح مشوروں اور پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں کو بروقت اور مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹائے جانے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ خصوصی مہم کا تیاری کا مرحلہ 13 ستمبر 2021 سے 30 ستمبر 2021 تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ تیارے کے مرحلے میں وزارتوں اور محکموں نے زیر التوا کاموں کی صورتحال کی نشاندہی کی۔