وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا سی وی سی اور سی بی آئی کی مشترکہ کانفرنس کے لئے ویڈیو پیغام
‘‘گزشتہ 6-7 برسوں میں حکومت نے اس اعتماد کو قائم کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے کہ بدعنوانی کو روکنا ممکن ہے’’
‘‘آج بدعنوانی پر حملہ کرنے کے لئے سیاسی عزم ہے اور انتظامی سطح پر بھی مسلسل بہتری کی جارہی ہے’’
‘‘نیا ہندوستان اختراع کرتا ہے، آغاز کرتا ہے اور نافذ کرتا ہے۔ نیا ہندوستان اس بات کو مزید قبول کرنے کے لئے تیار نہیں کہ بدعنوانی، نظام کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ اپنے نظاموں کو شفاف چاہتا ہے، کارکردگی کو مؤثر اور حکمرانی کو سہل چاہتا ہے’’
‘‘حکومت نے، سرکاری ضوابط کو سہل بناتے ہوئے، عوام الناس کی زندگیوں میں سرکاری دخل اندازی کو کم کرنے کا کام، ایک مشن موڈ میں شروع کیا’’
‘‘اعتماد اور ٹیکنالوجی کی رسائی نے مؤثر حکمرانی اورکاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مستحکم کیا ہے’’
‘‘ٹیکنالوجی اور چابکدستی کے ساتھ – عوامل میں سادگی، وضاحت، شفافیت،احتیاطی ویجیلنس کے لئے طویل عرصے تک کام کرے گی، یہ ہمارے کام کو سہل بنائے گی اور قوم کے وسائل کی بچت کرے گی’’
اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ جو کوئی بھی ملک اور ملک کے شہریوں کو دھوکہ دیتا ہے، اس کی بچت کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے
سی وی سی اور سی بی آئی نیز دیگر انسداد بدعنوانی کے اداروں کو اس طرح کے عوامل ترک کردینا چاہئے، جو نئے ہندوستان کی راہ میں حائل ہوتے ہوں
20 OCT 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سی وی سی اور سی بی آئی کی مشترکہ کانفرنس کو ایک ویڈیو پیغام دیا۔ یہ کانفرنس گجرات میں کیواڈیا کے مقام پر ہو رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ اس کانفرنس کی تقریبات کیواڈیا میں ہور ہی ہیں، جو کہ سردار پٹیل کی شخصیت کی علامت ہے، اور جنہوں نےحکمرانی کو، ہندوستان کی ترقی عوامی خدشات اور عوامی بہبود کی بنیاد بنانے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی تھی۔ وزیراعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘ آج جب ہندوستان امرت کال کے دوران اپنے وسیع مقاصد حاصل کرنے کی جانب پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔ آج جب ہم عوام حامی اور انتہائی فعال حکمرانی کو مستحکم کرنے کے تئیں عزم رکھتے ہیں، تو آپ کا رد عمل پر مبنی اقدامات سردار صاحب کے خیالات کو استحکام بخشیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے سی بی آئی اور سی وی سی کے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ قومی زندگی کے تمام زمروں سے بدعنوانی کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی عوام الناس کے حقوق چھینتی ہے اور سب کے لئے انصاف کے عمل میں رکاوٹ ڈالتی ہے، قومی ترقی پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہے اور قوم کی اجتماعی قوت کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گزشتہ 6-7 برسوں میں ، سرکار یہ اعتماد قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے کہ بدعنوانی پر لگام لگانا ممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعتماد موجود ہے کہ عوام کسی ثالث یا رشوت کے بغیر سرکاری اسکیموں سے استفادہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ اب لوگ یہ محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ بدعنوان کو چھوڑا نہیں جائے گا، چاہے وہ کہیں بھی جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ اس سے قبل سرکاروں یا نظاموں کو جس طرح چلایا جاتا تھا، اس سے سیاسی اور انتظامی دونوں عزم ماند پڑ گئے تھے۔ آج بدعنوانی پر حملہ کرنے کا سیاسی عزم موجود ہے اور انتظامی سطح پر بھی مسلسل بہتری لائی جارہی ہے’’۔ تبدیل شدہ ہندوستان کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے یہ واضح کیا ‘‘آج 21 ویں صدی کا ہندوستان، جدید سوچ کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانیت کے فائدے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیتا ہے۔ نیا ہندوستان اختراع کرتا ہے، آغاز کرتا ہے اور نفاذ کرتا ہے۔ نیا ہندوستان مزید اب یہ قبول کرنے کے لئے تیار نہیں کہ بدعنوانی ، نظام کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ اپنے نظام کو شفاف ،عمل کو مؤثر اور حکمرانی کو سہل چاہتا ہے۔’’
زیادہ سے زیادہ کنٹرول اور زیادہ سے زیادہ نقصان سے کم سے کم سرکار اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی تک کے سفر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ کس طرح حکومت نے، سرکاری ضوابط کو سہل بناتے ہوئے، عوام الناس کی زندگیوں میں سرکاری دخل اندازی کو کم کرنے کا کام، ایک مشن موڈ میں شروع کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی وضح کیا کہ سرکار نے کس طرح شہریوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے اعتماد اور ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اُن کی سرکار شہریو ں کو بداعتماد نہیں سمجھتی اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ دستاویزات کی توسیع کے لئے مختلف مراحل کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے اور جنم دن کے سرٹیفکٹ، پنشن کے لئے زندگی کا سرٹیفکٹ جیسی بہت سی سہولتیں، بغیر کسی ثالث کے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے براہ راست فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔ گروپ- سی اور گروپ- ڈی کی بھرتی میں انٹرویو کے خاتمے، گیس سلینڈر کی بکنگ سے لے کر ٹیکس کی فائلنگ تک کی خدمات میں آن لائن اور فیس لیس ضوابط جیسے اقدامات کی وجہ سے بدعنوانی کے مواقع ختم ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اعتماد اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اس رسائی میں مؤثر حکمرانی اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نمایاں کیا کہ کاروبار کے لئے اجازت اور عمل در آمد سے متعلق بہت سے فرسودہ ضوابط کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے نیز اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ آج کے دور کے چیلنجوں کے مطابق بہت سے نئے سخت قوانین بنائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ بہت زیادہ ضابطوں کی کارروائی کو پورا کرنے کی ضروریات کو ہٹا یا جائے گا اور اکثر اجازتیں اور ضابطے کی کارروائیوں کو فیس لیس بنا دیا گیا ہے اور ذاتی اندازہ قدر اور ذاتی اقرار نامہ جیسے ضوابط کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ جی -ای ایم سے ، جو کہ سرکاری مارکیٹ پلیس ہے، ای- ٹینڈر نگ میں شفافیت آئی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل فٹ پرنٹس تحقیقات کو آسان بنا رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان، فیصلہ سازی سے تعلق رکھنے والی بہت سی مشکلات کو ختم کردے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اعتماد اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اس سفر میں، اداروں اور سی وی سی نیز سی بی آئی کے افسران میں ملک کا اعتماد ،انتہائی حساس ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ ہمیں ہمیشہ قوم اول، سب سے اول، کا نعرہ بلند رکھنا چاہئے اور اپنے کام کو عوامی بہبود اور عوامی خدشات کی کسوٹی پر پرکھنا چاہئے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ اس طرح کے ‘کرم یوگی’ کی ہمیشہ حمایت کریں گے، جس کے اقدام ان زمروں پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ‘احتیاطی ویجیلنس’ سے متعلق اپنے خیالات شراکت کئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ احتیاطی ویجیلنس کو چابکدستی سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے اور اسے ٹیکنالوجی اور تجربے کے ذریعے مستحکم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور چابکدستی کے ساتھ - عوامل میں سادگی ، وضاحت، شفافیت، احتیاطی ویجیلنس کے لئے طویل عرصے تک جاری رہے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہمارا کام سہل ہوگا اور قوم کے وسائل کی بچت ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ بدعنوان کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے میں ہچکچائیں نہیں اور یقینی بنائیں کہ اُس کے لئے کوئی بھی مقام بچت نہیں، جو ملک اور ملک کے عوام کو دھوکہ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اُن پر زور دیا کہ وہ غریب سے غریب ترین کے ذہنوں میں نظام کا خوف ختم کریں۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کے چیلنجوں اور سائبر دھوکہ دھڑی پر انتہائی توجہ مرکوز کرنے پربھی زور دیا۔
قوانین اور ضوابط کو سہل بنانے کے لئے یوم آزادی کے اپنے نعرے کی یاد دہانی کراتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے سی وی سی اور سی بی آئی نیز دیگر انسداد بدعنوانی کے اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس طرح کے عوامل کو ختم کریں، جو نئے ہندو ستان کی راہ میں حائل ہوتے ہوں۔ وزیراعظم اختتامی کلمات کہتے ہوئے کہا کہ آپ لوگوں کو بدعنوانی کے لئے صفر – برداشت کی نئے ہندوستان کی پالیسی کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔آپ کو قوانین کو اس طرح نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ غریب نظام کے قریب آئے اور بدعنوان اس سے دور بھاگے۔
…….

Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers video message to Joint Conference of CVC and CBI
“In the last 6-7 years, the government has succeeded in instilling the confidence that it is possible to contain corruption”
“Today there is political will to attack corruption and continuous improvement is also being carried out at the administrative level”
“New India Innovates, Initiates and Implements. New India is no longer ready to accept that corruption is part of the system. It wants its systems transparent, processes efficient and governance smooth.”
“Government undertook the task of reduction of government interference in the lives of the common people in a mission mode by simplifying the government procedures”
“Approach of trust and technology has strengthened efficient governance and ease of doing business”
“Along with technology and alertness- simplicity, clarity, transparency in the processes will go a long way for preventive vigilance. This will simplify our work and save the resources of the nation”
“Ensure that there is no safe haven for anyone anywhere who deceives the country and countrymen”
“CVC and CBI and other anti-corruption institutions should remove such processes that come in the way of new India”
20 OCT 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video message to the joint conference of CVC and CBI today. The Conference is taking place at Kevadia, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister noted that the deliberations of the conference are taking place in Kevadia, a place marked by the presence of Sardar Patel, who gave the highest priority to making governance the basis of India’s progress, public concerns and public welfare. “Today, when India is moving towards attaining its grand goals during the Amrit Kaal. Today when we are committed to strengthening pro-people and proactive governance, your action-oriented diligence will give strength to the ideals of Sardar Saheb”, the Prime Minister told the gathering.
The Prime Minister called upon the officers of CBI and CVC to rededicate themselves to abolish corruption from all walks of national life. He said corruption takes away the rights of people and hinders the pursuit of justice for all, nation’s progress and affects the collective power of the nation.
The Prime Minister emphasized that in the last 6-7 years, the government has succeeded in instilling the confidence that it is possible to contain corruption. He said that there is trust that people can get the benefit of the government schemes without middlemen and bribes. Now people feel that corrupt, howsoever mighty, will not be spared, wherever they go. “Earlier, the way the governments and systems were run, they lacked both political and administrative will. Today there is the political will to attack corruption and continuous improvement is also being carried out at the administrative level” he said. Talking about changed India, Shri Modi pointed out “Today, India of the 21st century, along with modern thinking, emphasizes the use of technology for the benefit of humanity. New India Innovates, Initiates and Implements. New India is no longer ready to accept that corruption is part of the system. It wants its system transparent, process efficient and governance smooth.”
Charting the government’s journey from maximum control and maximum damage to minimum government and maximum governance, the Prime Minister explained how his government undertook the task of reduction of government interference in the lives of the common people in a mission mode by simplifying the government procedures. The Prime Minister explained how the government stressed trust and technology to empower the citizens. He said that this government does not mistrust the citizens and that is why, many layers of verification of documents have been removed and many facilities like birth certificate, life certificate for pension are being delivered through technology without middlemen. Steps like the abolition of interviews in Group C and Group D recruitment, an online and faceless procedure in services ranging from gas cylinder booking to tax filing are reducing occasions for corruption.
The Prime Minister said this approach of trust and technology has strengthened efficient governance and ease of doing business. He remarked that many outdated rules regarding permissions and compliances for the businesses have been removed and, at the same time many strict laws in accordance with present-day challenges have been brought. He remarked that much more compliance requirements are intended to be removed and said that most of the permissions and compliances have been made faceless and procedures like self-assessment and self-declaration are being encouraged. GeM, the government e-marketplace has brought transparency in e-tendering. Digital footprints are making investigations easy. Similarly, PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan will remove many difficulties related to decision making. He emphasized that in this march of trust and technology country’s trust in the institutions and officers of CVC, CBI is critical. “We should always keep the motto of nation-first foremost and always judge our work on the touchstone of public welfare and public concern”, he said. He added he will always back such a ‘karamyogi’ whose actions meet these criteria.
The Prime Minister shared his views on ‘preventive vigilance’. He said that preventive vigilance can be achieved with alertness and can be strengthened through technology and experience. Along with technology and alertness- simplicity, clarity, transparency in the processes will go a long way for preventive vigilance. This will simplify our work and save the resources of the nation, he said.
The Prime Minister exhorted the officer not to flinch from taking action against the corrupt and ensure that there is no safe haven for anyone who deceives the country and countrymen. He asked them to remove the fear of the system from the minds of the poorest of the poor. He also called for deliberation regarding technological challenges and cyber fraud.
Recalling his Independence Day call for simplification of laws and procedures, the Prime Minister called upon CVC and CBI and other anti-corruption institutions to remove such processes that come in the way of new India. “You need to strengthen New India’s policy of zero tolerance for corruption. You need to implement laws in a way that poor come close to the system and the corrupt moves out of it”, the Prime Minister concluded.