Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers video message to Joint Conference of CVC and CBI
“In the last 6-7 years, the government has succeeded in instilling the confidence that it is possible to contain corruption”
“Today there is political will to attack corruption and continuous improvement is also being carried out at the administrative level”
“New India Innovates, Initiates and Implements. New India is no longer ready to accept that corruption is part of the system. It wants its systems transparent, processes efficient and governance smooth.”
“Government undertook the task of reduction of government interference in the lives of the common people in a mission mode by simplifying the government procedures”
“Approach of trust and technology has strengthened efficient governance and ease of doing business”
“Along with technology and alertness- simplicity, clarity, transparency in the processes will go a long way for preventive vigilance. This will simplify our work and save the resources of the nation”
“Ensure that there is no safe haven for anyone anywhere who deceives the country and countrymen”
“CVC and CBI and other anti-corruption institutions should remove such processes that come in the way of new India”
20 OCT 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video message to the joint conference of CVC and CBI today. The Conference is taking place at Kevadia, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister noted that the deliberations of the conference are taking place in Kevadia, a place marked by the presence of Sardar Patel, who gave the highest priority to making governance the basis of India’s progress, public concerns and public welfare. “Today, when India is moving towards attaining its grand goals during the Amrit Kaal. Today when we are committed to strengthening pro-people and proactive governance, your action-oriented diligence will give strength to the ideals of Sardar Saheb”, the Prime Minister told the gathering.
The Prime Minister called upon the officers of CBI and CVC to rededicate themselves to abolish corruption from all walks of national life. He said corruption takes away the rights of people and hinders the pursuit of justice for all, nation’s progress and affects the collective power of the nation.
The Prime Minister emphasized that in the last 6-7 years, the government has succeeded in instilling the confidence that it is possible to contain corruption. He said that there is trust that people can get the benefit of the government schemes without middlemen and bribes. Now people feel that corrupt, howsoever mighty, will not be spared, wherever they go. “Earlier, the way the governments and systems were run, they lacked both political and administrative will. Today there is the political will to attack corruption and continuous improvement is also being carried out at the administrative level” he said. Talking about changed India, Shri Modi pointed out “Today, India of the 21st century, along with modern thinking, emphasizes the use of technology for the benefit of humanity. New India Innovates, Initiates and Implements. New India is no longer ready to accept that corruption is part of the system. It wants its system transparent, process efficient and governance smooth.”
Charting the government’s journey from maximum control and maximum damage to minimum government and maximum governance, the Prime Minister explained how his government undertook the task of reduction of government interference in the lives of the common people in a mission mode by simplifying the government procedures. The Prime Minister explained how the government stressed trust and technology to empower the citizens. He said that this government does not mistrust the citizens and that is why, many layers of verification of documents have been removed and many facilities like birth certificate, life certificate for pension are being delivered through technology without middlemen. Steps like the abolition of interviews in Group C and Group D recruitment, an online and faceless procedure in services ranging from gas cylinder booking to tax filing are reducing occasions for corruption.
The Prime Minister said this approach of trust and technology has strengthened efficient governance and ease of doing business. He remarked that many outdated rules regarding permissions and compliances for the businesses have been removed and, at the same time many strict laws in accordance with present-day challenges have been brought. He remarked that much more compliance requirements are intended to be removed and said that most of the permissions and compliances have been made faceless and procedures like self-assessment and self-declaration are being encouraged. GeM, the government e-marketplace has brought transparency in e-tendering. Digital footprints are making investigations easy. Similarly, PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan will remove many difficulties related to decision making. He emphasized that in this march of trust and technology country’s trust in the institutions and officers of CVC, CBI is critical. “We should always keep the motto of nation-first foremost and always judge our work on the touchstone of public welfare and public concern”, he said. He added he will always back such a ‘karamyogi’ whose actions meet these criteria.
The Prime Minister shared his views on ‘preventive vigilance’. He said that preventive vigilance can be achieved with alertness and can be strengthened through technology and experience. Along with technology and alertness- simplicity, clarity, transparency in the processes will go a long way for preventive vigilance. This will simplify our work and save the resources of the nation, he said.
The Prime Minister exhorted the officer not to flinch from taking action against the corrupt and ensure that there is no safe haven for anyone who deceives the country and countrymen. He asked them to remove the fear of the system from the minds of the poorest of the poor. He also called for deliberation regarding technological challenges and cyber fraud.
Recalling his Independence Day call for simplification of laws and procedures, the Prime Minister called upon CVC and CBI and other anti-corruption institutions to remove such processes that come in the way of new India. “You need to strengthen New India’s policy of zero tolerance for corruption. You need to implement laws in a way that poor come close to the system and the corrupt moves out of it”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीवीसी और सीबीआई के संयुक्त सम्मेलन में वीडियो संदेश दिया
"पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में, सरकार देश में एक विश्वास कायम करने में सफल हुई है कि बढ़ते हुए भ्रष्टाचार को रोकना संभव है"
"आज भ्रष्टाचार पर प्रहार करने की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति मौजूद है और प्रशासनिक स्तर पर भी लगातार सुधार किए जा रहे हैं"
"न्यू इंडिया नवाचार करता है, इसकी शुरुआत करता है और इसे लागू करता है; न्यू इंडिया अब यह मानने को तैयार नहीं है कि भ्रष्टाचार व्यवस्था का हिस्सा है; वह चाहता है कि व्यवस्था की प्रणाली पारदर्शी हो, प्रक्रिया कुशल हो और प्रशासन सहज हो”
"सरकार ने आम लोगों के जीवन में सरकारी दखल को कम करने के लिए मिशन मोड में सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने का कार्य किया"
"भरोसा और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित दृष्टिकोण ने कुशल प्रशासन तथा व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को मजबूत किया है"
“प्रौद्योगिकी और जागरूकता के साथ-साथ प्रक्रियाओं में सरलता, स्पष्टता व पारदर्शिता; निवारक सतर्कता के लिए लंबा रास्ता तय करेगी; इससे हमारा काम सरल हो जायेगा और देश के संसाधनों की बचत होगी"
"सुनिश्चित करें कि देश और देशवासियों को धोखा देने वाले किसी के लिए भी और कहीं भी कोई सुरक्षित पनाह न हो"
"सीवीसी और सीबीआई तथा अन्य भ्रष्टाचार निरोधी संस्थानों को ऐसी प्रक्रियाओं को दूर करना चाहिए, जो न्यू इंडिया के रास्ते को बाधित करती हैं"
20 OCT 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सीवीसी और सीबीआई के संयुक्त सम्मेलन में एक वीडियो संदेश दिया। सम्मेलन गुजरात स्थित केवड़िया में हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में होने वाले विचार-विमर्श केवड़िया में किए जा रहे हैं। केवड़िया एक ऐसा स्थान जो सरदार पटेल की उपस्थिति को दर्शाता है। सरदार पटेल ने प्रशासन को भारत की प्रगति, जन सरोकार और लोक कल्याण का आधार बनाने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने सम्मेलन के संबोधन में कहा “आज, भारत अमृत काल के दौरान अपने महान लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज जब हम प्रशासन को सक्रिय और जनहित के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, तो आपका कार्य आधारित परिश्रम सरदार साहब के आदर्शों को शक्ति प्रदान करेगा"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीबीआई और सीवीसी के अधिकारियों से राष्ट्रीय जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों से भ्रष्टाचार को खत्म करने के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार लोगों के अधिकारों को छीन लेता है और सभी के लिए न्याय का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लक्ष्य तथा राष्ट्र की प्रगति को बाधित करता है और राष्ट्र की सामूहिक शक्ति को प्रभावित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि बीते छह-सात वर्षों के निरंतर प्रयासों से सरकार देश में एक विश्वास कायम करने में सफल हुई है कि बढ़ते हुए भ्रष्टाचार को रोकना संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश को यह विश्वास हुआ है कि बिना कुछ लेन-देन के, बिना बिचौलियों के भी सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ मिल सकता है और आज देश को यह भी विश्वास हुआ है कि देश को धोखा देने वाले, गरीब को लूटने वाले, कितने भी ताकतवर क्यों न हों, देश और दुनिया में कहीं भी हों, अब उन पर रहम नहीं किया जाता, सरकार उनको छोड़ती नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, “पहले सरकार और व्यवस्था जिस तरह से चलाई जाती थी, उसमें राजनीतिक और प्रशासनिक इच्छाशक्ति का अभाव होता था। आज भ्रष्टाचार पर प्रहार करने की राजनीतिक इच्छा-शक्ति मौजूद है और प्रशासनिक स्तर पर भी लगातार सुधार किए जा रहे हैं।” भारत की बदलती तस्वीर की चर्चा करते हुये श्री मोदी ने इंगित किया, “आज 21वीं सदी का भारत आधुनिक सोच के साथ मानवता के लाभ के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल पर जोर देता है। न्यू इंडिया नवाचार करता है, इसकी शुरुआत करता है और इसे लागू करता है। न्यू इंडिया अब यह मानने को तैयार नहीं है कि भ्रष्टाचार व्यवस्था का हिस्सा है। वह चाहता है कि व्यवस्था की प्रणाली पारदर्शी हो, प्रक्रिया कुशल हो और प्रशासन सहज हो।”
अधिकतम नियंत्रण और अधिकतम नुकसान से न्यूनतम सरकारी दखल और अधिकतम शासन तक सरकार की यात्रा का विवरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कैसे उनकी सरकार ने सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाकर आम लोगों के जीवन में सरकारी दखल को कम करने का बीड़ा उठाया और इस काम को अभियान के तौर पर किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि नागरिकों को शक्तिसम्पन्न बनाने के लिये उनकी सरकार ने विश्वास और प्रौद्योगिकी पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश में जो सरकार है, वह देश के नागरिकों पर विश्वास करती है, उन्हें शंका की नजर से नहीं देखती और यही कारण है कि दस्तावेजों के प्रमाणीकरण के तमाम स्तरों को समाप्त कर दिया गया है तथा जन्म प्रमाणपत्रों, पेंशन के लिये पेंशनधारी के जीवित होने के प्रमाणपत्र को बिना बिचौलियों के प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिये उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। ग्रुप ‘सी’ और ग्रुप ‘डी’ बहाली में साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करने जैसे कदम उठाये गये हैं। गैस सिलेंडर बुकिंग से लेकर टैक्स की फाइलिंग तक की सभी सेवाओं में ऑनलाइन तथा बिना किसी के दखल वाली प्रक्रिया अपनाई जा रही है। इससे भी भ्रष्टाचार के अवसर कम हो गये हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भरोसा और प्रौद्योगिकी की बदौलत कुशल प्रशासन तथा व्यवसाय करने में आसानी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कारोबार के लिये अनुमति और अनुपालन सम्बन्धी पुराने कानूनों को रद्द कर दिया गया है। साथ ही आज की चुनौतियों को मद्देनजर रखते हुए कई सख्त कानून बनाये गये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुपालन सम्बन्धी कई और शर्तों को दूर करने का प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्यादातर अनुमति और अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं को मानवीय हस्तक्षेप रहित बना दिया गया है, जैसे स्व-मूल्यांकन और स्व-घोषणा को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। जी-ई-एम (गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस) के कारण ई-निविदा प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता आई है। डिजिटल फुटप्रिंट से जांच करने में आसानी हो गई है। इसी तरह प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टरप्लान से निर्णय लेने सम्बन्धी तमाम दिक्कतें दूर कर दी जायेंगी। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि जब हम विश्वास और प्रौद्योगिकी के दौर में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, तो केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग, केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो जैसे संस्थानों और उनके अफसरों पर देश द्वारा भरोसा करना अहमियत रखता है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें राष्ट्र प्रथम की बात हमेशा याद रखनी चाहिये और हमेशा जनहित तथा जन सरोकार की कसौटी पर अपने काम को परखना चाहिये।”उन्होंने कहा कि इस मापदंड पर खरा उतरने वाले ‘कर्मयोगी’का वे हमेशा साथ देंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘निवारक-सतर्कता’ पर अपने विचारों को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि निवारक सतर्कता को सजगता द्वारा हासिल किया जा सकता है तथा उसे प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुभव के जरिये मजबूत बनाया जा सकता है। प्रौद्योगिकी और सजगता के साथ-साथ प्रक्रियाओं में सरलता, स्पष्टता और पारदर्शिता, निवारक-सतर्कता में दूरगामी योगदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हमारा काम सरल होगा और राष्ट्र के संसाधनों की बचत होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों का आह्वान किया कि वे भ्रष्ट व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने में बिलकुल न हिचकें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि देश तथा देशवासियों को धोखा देने वालों को कहीं पनाह न मिले। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि निर्धनो में जो सबसे निर्धन हो, उसके मन में व्यवस्था के प्रति व्याप्त भय को दूर करें। उन्होंने यह भी आह्वान किया कि प्रौद्योगिकीय चुनौतियों और साइबर जालसाजी से निपटने के लिये विमर्श करें।
कानूनों और प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण के लिए स्वतंत्रता दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में अपने आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग, केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो और अन्य भ्रष्टाचार निरोधी संस्थानों से कहा कि वे ऐसी सभी प्रक्रियाओं को हटा दें, जो नये भारत की राह में रोड़ा हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह कहकर अपनी बात पूरी कीः “आपको भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ नये भारत की ‘ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस’की नीति को मजबूत करना है। आपको कानूनों को इस तरह लागू करना है कि गरीब व्यवस्था के करीब आ सकें और भ्रष्टाचार व्यवस्था से बाहर निकल जाये।”