ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഐടി വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനവും പ്രദർശനവും - "ഫ്യൂച്ചർ ടെക് 2021" ൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
19 OCT 2021 4:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിഒക്ടോബർ 19, 2021
കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐടി വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ, "ഫ്യൂച്ചർ ടെക് 2021"- (ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനവും പ്രദർശനവും) ഉദ്ഘാടന സെഷനിൽ ഓൺലൈനായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. സിഐഐ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടി 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 19 മുതൽ 27 വരെ നടക്കും. "നമുക്കെല്ലാവർക്കും വിശ്വസിക്കാവുന്ന, ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ" എന്ന ആശയത്തെ ആസ്പദമാക്കി നയതന്ത്രം, വളർച്ച, പുനരുജ്ജീവനം, ഉൾക്കൊള്ളൽ, വിശ്വാസം എന്നീ പഞ്ചസ്തംഭങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചാണ് പരിപാടി ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. സംരംഭകർ, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ, ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ ഭാഗമാകുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനം ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ പ്രയോഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് വേദിയൊരുക്കും.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ സ്വാധീനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ, ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 6 വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെയും, അതിനുള്ളിലെ പൊതുസേവനങ്ങളെയും ഡിജിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ നാം വളരെയധികം മുന്നേറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി ഉയർത്തിയ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അതിജീവിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ശേഷിയുണ്ടെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കാൻ ഇത് സഹായിച്ചു. സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിൽ ഒരു മാസം 65 ബില്യൺ ഡോളർ എന്ന നിരക്കിൽ നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു മാസത്തിൽ 2 - എന്ന നിരക്കിൽ യൂണികോണുകൾ സൃഷ്‌ടിക്കാനായതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുമായി സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് തയ്യാറാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ്, സൈബർ സുരക്ഷ, സെമി കണ്ടക്ടർ തുടങ്ങിയ രംഗങ്ങളിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് കൂടുതൽ മത്സരക്ഷമത സൃഷ്ടിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിൽ നിർണായക ശക്തിയായി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റാനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ സംസാരിച്ചു. ഈ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ട കാര്യക്ഷമതയും കഴിവുകളും വിശദീകരിക്കുന്ന 5 വർഷത്തെ തന്ത്രപരമായ ഒരു വീക്ഷണ പദ്ധതി ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉടൻ തയ്യാറാക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിലെ എതിരാളികളുമായി, ഇന്ത്യയെ താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ, മറ്റേതൊരു രാജ്യത്തേക്കാളും വേഗത്തിൽ മുന്നോട്ടുപോകാൻ കഴിയുന്ന അവസ്ഥയിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ലോകത്തിന്റെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ, സെമി കണ്ടക്ടർ മേഖലയിൽ ഹാർഡ്‌വെയർ അധിഷ്‌ഠിത പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ നിന്നും അടുത്ത തലമുറയിലെ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗ് & കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ എന്നിവയിലേക്കായി നൂതനമായ രൂപകല്പന, പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലകളിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക കഴിവ് തുടങ്ങിയ ഘടകങ്ങൾ ഇതിന് കാരണമായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിൽ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ശക്തിയായി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റാനാവശ്യമായ ഒരു മാർഗരേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കാൻ എല്ലാത്തരം കൂടിയാലോചനകൾക്കും ഗവൺമെന്റ് തയ്യാറാണെന്നും ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ ചടങ്ങിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ReplyReply to allForward

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar attends International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies - “Future Tech 2021”
Government will partner with Private Sector in future technology as part of our national goal to be leaders in Technology & Electronics: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
19 OCT 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics & IT, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, virtually attended the inaugural session of the International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies - “Future Tech 2021” organized by the CII. The event is scheduled from 19 – 27 October 2021. The event will revolve on 5 theme pillars: Strategy, Growth, Resilience, Inclusiveness, Trust with a focused theme “ Driving technologies for building the future, we all can trust”. The International conference would comprise of interaction amongst entrepreneurs, industry leaders and Government officials and shall provide platform for discussion on application of digital technologies.
ShriRajeev Chandrasekhar, while giving the inaugural address, spoke about the impact of the COVID pandemic on digital economy. He stated that “In the last 6 years we have made tremendous strides in digitizing our economy and public services within the economy. It has helped India prove to be resilient during the COVID Pandemic. We have created Unicorns at the rate of 2 - a month, attracted 65 billion dollar investment in the tech space and grown the overall ambition during this period”
Speaking on the road map ahead, ShriRajeev Chandrasekharaffirmed that“The Post COVID era offers new set of opportunities. There has never been a more exciting time for those in technology than today. This is the time to reset our ambitions and re-imagine the future in very different ways from the pre-COVID era. The post COVID era provides very different opportunity framework that is at play today for companies in India “.
ShriRajeevChandrasekhar also added that India looks forward to seize this opportunity by fostering a close partnership between the Government & the Private sector - “At MeitY we have very clear objectives, we expect to be partners with the Private Sector in areas not just limited to soliciting business for you - business development or advocacy but even in areas of future technology development whether it is quantum computing or strategic areas where we want India to create competencies like artificial intelligence, cyber security, semi conductors etc “ he added.
ShriRajeev Chandrasekhar also spoke about the vision of Prime Minister with the industry representatives, stating that “Hon’ble PM has set some very serious ambitions and wants India to be a significant player in the Tech Space. Soon we are going to roll out a 5 year strategic perspective plan, detailing the competency and capabilities that needs to be developed for realizing these ambitions. “
He further quoted from Prime Minister’s Independence day speech delivered from the precincts of Red Fort this year– “ YahiSamay Hai : This is the time “ to highlight the opportunities that the technology sector offers to Indian companies, start-ups and entrepreneurs.”
On India being compared with its competitors in the technology sector, ShriRajeev Chandrasekhar remarked that ” I don’t think that the velocity of the train we are trying to compete with should bother us. We are in a position to leapfrog and move at a rate much faster than any other country”. This, he attributedto factors like - the rapid digitalization of the world, the shift in the semi conductor space from hardware driven performance towards design in innovation for the next generation of computing & communication performance and India’s deep technology competency both in public and private sector.
Concluding his address at the event, ShriRajeevChandrasekhar re-affirmed the Government’s stand, which he informed was willing to walk the extra mile and is open to all sorts of consultations to prepare a roadmap for India to emerge as a significant player in the technology space.