Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Kushinagar International Airport
“Kushinagar International Airport is a tribute to the devotion of Buddhist society around the world”
“There is a special focus on the development of the places associated with Lord Buddha through better connectivity, and the creation of facilities for the devotees”
“Under UDAN Scheme more than 900 new routes have been approved, 350 routes already functional. More than 50 new airports or those which were not in service earlier, have been made operational”
“In Uttar Pradesh, 8 airports are already functional before Kushinagar airport. Work is on Jewar International Airport after Lucknow, Varanasi and Kushinagar. Apart from that, airport projects are going on in Ayodhya, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Chitrakoot, Moradabad and Shravasti”
“Decision on Air India will give new energy to the Aviation sector of India”
“Recently launched drone policy is going to bring life-changing transformation in the fields ranging from agriculture to health, to disaster management to the defence”
20 OCT 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Kushinagar International Airport today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that India is the centre of the faith of Buddhist society around the world. He termed the facility of Kushinagar International Airport, launched today as a tribute to their devotion. This region, the Prime Minister said, is witness to the entire journey from the enlightenment of Lord Buddha to Mahaparinirvana. Today this important region is getting directly connected to the world, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the special focus on the development of the places associated with Lord Buddha through better connectivity and the creation of facilities for the devotees. The Prime Minister welcomed the Sri Lankan flight and delegation that landed at Kushinagar. Paying tribute to Maharshi Valmiki on his Jayanti today, the Prime Minister said that the country is marching on the path of Sabka Vikas with the help of Sabka Satha and Sabka Prayas. “Development of Kushinagar is one of the key priorities of the UP and central governments,” He said.
The Prime Minister said that tourism in all its forms, whether for faith or for leisure, needs modern infrastructure complete with rail, road, airways, waterways, hotels, hospitals, internet connectivity, hygiene, sewage treatment and renewable energy ensuring a clean environment. “All these are interconnected and it is important to work on all these simultaneously. Today's 21st century India is moving ahead with this approach only”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister announced that under the UDAN scheme, more than 900 new routes have been approved in the last few years, out of which air service has already started on more than 350 routes. More than 50 new airports or those which were not in service earlier, have been made operational.
The Prime Minister highlighted the development regarding the aviation sector in Uttar Pradesh as air connectivity is constantly improving in the state. In Uttar Pradesh, 8 airports are already functional before Kushinagar airport. Work is on Jewar International Airport after Lucknow, Varanasi and Kushinagar. Apart from that, airport projects are going on in Ayodhya, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Chitrakoot, Moradabad and Shravasti.
Referring to the recent decision on Air India, the Prime Minister remarked that the step will help in running the country's aviation sector professionally and prioritizing convenience and safety. “This step will give new energy to the aviation sector of India. One such major reform is related to the opening of defence airspace for civil use”, he added. This step will reduce the distance on various air routes. The Prime Minister also conveyed that the recently launched drone policy is going to bring life-changing transformation in the fields ranging from agriculture to health, to disaster management to defence.
The Prime Minister said recently launched PM Gatishakti - National Master Plan will not only improve governance but also ensure that all modes of transport such as road, rail, air etc should support each other and increase each other's capacity.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁଶୀନଗର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
“ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୁଦ୍ଧ ସମାଜ ପ୍ରତି କୁଶୀନଗର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଏକ ଭକ୍ତିପୂତ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି”
“ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକର ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଯୋଗ ଓ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଜରିଆରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ୟାନ”
“ଉଡାନ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ନଅଶହରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରା ପଥ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ, ୩୫୦ଟିରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଗରୁ ବିମାନ ସେବା ହେଉ ନ ଥିବା ୫୦ଟି ନୂତନ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରୁ ଉଡାଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି”
“କୁଶୀନଗର ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଆଗରୁ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଆଠଟି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ,ବାରଣାସୀ ଓ କୁଶୀନଗର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ପରେ ଦେୱରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି । ଏତଦ୍‌ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟା, ଆଲିଗଡ, ଆଜମଗଡ, ଚିତ୍ରକୁଟ, ମୋରାଦାବାଦ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରାବସ୍ତୀ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି।”
“ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ନେଇ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଭାରତର ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ”
“ନିକଟରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଡ୍ରୋନ ନୀତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଶିକ୍ଷାରୁ କୃଷି, କୃଷିରୁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଓ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆସିବ ବିରାଟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ”
20 OCT 2021 11:24AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (ତା୨୦.୧୦.୨୦୨୧) କୁଶୀନଗର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ବୁଦ୍ଧ ଚେତନାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ । ଆଜି କୁଶୀନଗର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ସଦୃଶ । ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଦିବ୍ୟଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତିଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ମହାପରିନିର୍ବାଣ ସହ ଓତଃପ୍ରୋତଃ ଜଡିତ । ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ସହ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସଂଯୋଗ ହେଉଛି ।
ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଡି ହୋଇଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଯୋଗ ଓ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧାସୁଯୋଗ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇ ସେ ସବୁର ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । କୁଶୀନଗରରେ ଅବତରଣ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଆଜି ମହର୍ଷି ବାଲ୍ମୀକୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶ ସବ୍‌କା ସାଥ୍ ସବ୍‌କା ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ସବ୍‌କା ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । “କୁଶୀନଗରର ବିକାଶ ଉଭୟ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ହେଉ ବା ଆମୋଦପ୍ରମୋଦ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିର୍ମଳ ପରିବେଶ ସହ ରେଳ, ସଡକ, ବିମାନପଥ, ଜଳପଥ, ହୋଟେଲ, ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ, ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ସଂଯୋଗ, ପରିମଳ, ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ଉନ୍ନତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । “ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରସ୍ପର ସହ ଯୋଡି ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସବୁଗୁଡିକର ଏକକାଳୀନ ବିକାଶ ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ । ଆଜିର ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭାରତବର୍ଷ ଏହାକୁ ପାଥେୟ କରି ଚାଲିଛି” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୯୦୦ ନୂତନ ବିମାନପଥ ଉଡାନ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ସେଥିରୁ ୩୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଥରେ ବିମାନ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇସାରିଛି । ଆଗରୁ ବିମାନ ସେବା ଦେଇ ନ ଥିବା ୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିମାନ ଉଡାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିମାନ ସଂଯୋଗ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । କୁଶୀନଗର ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଆଠଟି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ରହିଛି । ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ, ବାରଣାସୀ ଓ କୁଶୀନଗର ପରେ ଦେୱର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବେ ଚାଲୁରହିଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟା, ଆଲିଗଡ, ଆଜମଗଡ,ଚିତ୍ରକୂଟ, ମୋରାଦାବାଦ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରାବସ୍ତୀରେ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ।
ନିକଟରେ ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଉପରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ଉଡାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷାଗତ ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟିବ । “ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦେଶର ଉଡାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ସେହିପରି ଆଉ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମହାକାଶକୁ ବେସାମରିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନଭମଣ୍ଡଳୀୟ ଦୂରତା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । କୃଷିରୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନାଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନିକଟରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଡ୍ରୋନ ନୀତି ଏକ ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନିକଟରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପିଏମ୍ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟରପ୍ଲାନ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ସହ ସଡକ, ରେଳ, ବିମାନ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ପରିବହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଏକକୁ ଆରକର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।