Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Kushinagar International Airport
“Kushinagar International Airport is a tribute to the devotion of Buddhist society around the world”
“There is a special focus on the development of the places associated with Lord Buddha through better connectivity, and the creation of facilities for the devotees”
“Under UDAN Scheme more than 900 new routes have been approved, 350 routes already functional. More than 50 new airports or those which were not in service earlier, have been made operational”
“In Uttar Pradesh, 8 airports are already functional before Kushinagar airport. Work is on Jewar International Airport after Lucknow, Varanasi and Kushinagar. Apart from that, airport projects are going on in Ayodhya, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Chitrakoot, Moradabad and Shravasti”
“Decision on Air India will give new energy to the Aviation sector of India”
“Recently launched drone policy is going to bring life-changing transformation in the fields ranging from agriculture to health, to disaster management to the defence”
20 OCT 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Kushinagar International Airport today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that India is the centre of the faith of Buddhist society around the world. He termed the facility of Kushinagar International Airport, launched today as a tribute to their devotion. This region, the Prime Minister said, is witness to the entire journey from the enlightenment of Lord Buddha to Mahaparinirvana. Today this important region is getting directly connected to the world, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the special focus on the development of the places associated with Lord Buddha through better connectivity and the creation of facilities for the devotees. The Prime Minister welcomed the Sri Lankan flight and delegation that landed at Kushinagar. Paying tribute to Maharshi Valmiki on his Jayanti today, the Prime Minister said that the country is marching on the path of Sabka Vikas with the help of Sabka Satha and Sabka Prayas. “Development of Kushinagar is one of the key priorities of the UP and central governments,” He said.
The Prime Minister said that tourism in all its forms, whether for faith or for leisure, needs modern infrastructure complete with rail, road, airways, waterways, hotels, hospitals, internet connectivity, hygiene, sewage treatment and renewable energy ensuring a clean environment. “All these are interconnected and it is important to work on all these simultaneously. Today's 21st century India is moving ahead with this approach only”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister announced that under the UDAN scheme, more than 900 new routes have been approved in the last few years, out of which air service has already started on more than 350 routes. More than 50 new airports or those which were not in service earlier, have been made operational.
The Prime Minister highlighted the development regarding the aviation sector in Uttar Pradesh as air connectivity is constantly improving in the state. In Uttar Pradesh, 8 airports are already functional before Kushinagar airport. Work is on Jewar International Airport after Lucknow, Varanasi and Kushinagar. Apart from that, airport projects are going on in Ayodhya, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Chitrakoot, Moradabad and Shravasti.
Referring to the recent decision on Air India, the Prime Minister remarked that the step will help in running the country's aviation sector professionally and prioritizing convenience and safety. “This step will give new energy to the aviation sector of India. One such major reform is related to the opening of defence airspace for civil use”, he added. This step will reduce the distance on various air routes. The Prime Minister also conveyed that the recently launched drone policy is going to bring life-changing transformation in the fields ranging from agriculture to health, to disaster management to defence.
The Prime Minister said recently launched PM Gatishakti - National Master Plan will not only improve governance but also ensure that all modes of transport such as road, rail, air etc should support each other and increase each other's capacity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুশীনগৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান বন্দৰৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰে
"কুশীনগৰ ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল এয়াৰপ'ৰ্ট বিশ্বজুৰি বৌদ্ধ সমাজৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ প্ৰতি পুষ্পাঞ্জলি"
"ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰে জড়িত স্থানসমূহক বিকশিত কৰিবৰ বাবে, উন্নত কানেক্টিভিটিৰ বাবে, শ্ৰদ্ধালুসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতে বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিছে"
"উৰণ যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰত ৯০০ৰ অধিক নতুন ৰুটক স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে, ইয়াৰে ৩৫০ৰো অধিকত বিমান সেৱা আৰম্ভও হৈছে। পঞ্চাশৰো অধিক নতুন এয়াৰপ'ৰ্ট বা যি আগতে সেৱাত নাছিল, সেইবোৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে"
"উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত কুশীনগৰ এয়াৰপ'ৰ্টৰ পূৰ্বেই আঠটা এয়াৰপ'ৰ্ট আৰম্ভ হৈছে; লক্ষ্ণৌ, বাৰাণসী আৰু কুশীনগৰৰ পিছত জেৱৰ ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল এয়াৰপ'ৰ্টৰ ওপৰত কাম চলি আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও অযোধ্যা, আলীগড়, আজমগড়, চিত্ৰকূট, মুৰাদাবাদ আৰু শ্ৰাৱস্তীত এয়াৰপ'ৰ্ট পৰিকল্পনা চলি আছে"
"এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ওপৰত হোৱা নিৰ্ণয়ে ভাৰতৰ এভিয়েচন ছেক্টৰক নতুন শক্তি দিব"
"সম্প্ৰতি লঞ্চ হোৱা ড্ৰোন নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষিৰ পৰা স্বাস্থ্য, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ পৰা প্ৰতিৰক্ষালৈকে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত জীৱনোপযোগী পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব"
20 OCT 2021 11:24AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কুশীনগৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান বন্দৰৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰে।
সভাত উপস্থিত লোকসকলক সম্বোধি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বজুৰি বৌদ্ধ সমাজৰ বাবে ভাৰত শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ, আস্থাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি কুশীনগৰ ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল এয়াৰপ'ৰ্টৰ এই সুবিধা, ইয়াৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাত অৰ্পিত পুষ্পাঞ্জলি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জ্ঞানৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি মহা পৰিনিৰ্বাণলৈকে এই সম্পূৰ্ণ যাত্ৰাৰ সাক্ষী এই ক্ষেত্ৰ আজি পোনপটীয়াকৈ পৃথিৱীৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হ'ল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথা ৰেখাংকিত কৰি কয় যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্থানসমূহক বিকশিত কৰিবৰ বাবে, উন্নত কানেক্টিভিটিৰ বাবে, শ্ৰদ্ধালুসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতে আজি বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুশীনগৰত অৱতৰণ কৰিবলগীয়া শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ফ্লাইট আৰু তাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক আদৰণি জনায়। আজি মহৰ্ষি বাল্মিকীৰ জয়ন্তীত তেওঁক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশে সবকা সাথ আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ সহযোগত সবকা বিকাশৰ পথত আগুৱাই আছে। তেওঁ কয়, "কুশীনগৰৰ বিকাশ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাথমিকতাত আছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰ্যটনৰ লাগে যিয়েই স্বৰূপ হওক, লাগে সেয়া আস্থাৰ বাবে বা আৰামৰ বাবে হওক; তাৰ বাবে ৰে'ল, পথ, বিমান পথ, জলপথ, হোটেল, হাস্পতাল, ইণ্টাৰনেট কানেক্টিভিটি, স্বচ্ছতা, ছীৱেৰ উপচাৰ আৰু স্বচ্ছ পৰ্যাৱৰণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰে যুক্ত সকলো আধুনিক অৱসংৰচনাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এই সকলো পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত আৰু এই সকলোৰে ওপৰত একেলগে কাম কৰা বিশেষ দৰকাৰ। আজিৰ ২১শ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতে এই পথেৰেই আগবাঢ়ি আছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে উৰণ যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰত ৯০০ৰো অধিক নতুন ৰুটক স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে, ইয়াৰে ৩৫০ৰো অধিকত বিমান সেৱা আৰম্ভও হৈছে। পঞ্চাশৰো অধিক নতুন এয়াৰপ'ৰ্ট বা যি আগতে সেৱাত নাছিল, সেইবোৰক আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত বিমানন ছেক্টৰৰ বিকাশৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনত এয়াৰ কানেক্টিভিটি (বায়ু সংযোগ)ত অহৰহ সংস্কাৰ হৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত কুশীনগৰ এয়াৰপ'ৰ্টৰ আগতেই আঠটা এয়াৰপ'ৰ্ট আৰম্ভ হৈছে। লক্ষ্ণৌ, বাৰাণসী আৰু কুশীনগৰৰ পিছত জেৱৰ ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল এয়াৰপ'ৰ্টৰ ওপৰত কাম চলি আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও অযোধ্যা, আলীগড়, আজমগড়, চিত্ৰকূট, মুৰাদাবাদ আৰু শ্ৰাৱস্তীত এয়াৰপ'ৰ্ট পৰিকল্পনাত কাম চলি আছে।
এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ওপৰত সম্প্ৰতি লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ এভিয়েচন ছেক্টৰটো প্ৰফেচনেলী চলক, সুবিধা আৰু সুৰক্ষাই প্ৰাথমিকতা পাওক, ইয়াৰ বাবে সম্প্ৰতি এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, "এই পদক্ষেপে ভাৰতৰ এভিয়েচন ছেক্টৰক নতুন শক্তি দিব। এনেকুৱাই এটা বৃহৎ ৰিফৰ্ম ডিফেঞ্চ এয়াৰফ'ৰ্চক চিভিল ইউজৰ বাবে খোলাৰ সৈতে জড়িত।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে সম্প্ৰতি লঞ্চ হোৱা ড্ৰোন নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষিৰ পৰা স্বাস্থ্য, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ পৰা প্ৰতিৰক্ষালৈকে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত জীৱনোপযোগী পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ লঞ্চ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, "ইয়াৰ ফলত গভাৰ্ণেঞ্চত তো সংস্কাৰ আহিবই, বৰং এই কথাও সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হ'ব যে স্থলপথ হওক, ৰে'লপথ হওক, বিমান হওক, এইবোৰে পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰক ছাপ'ৰ্ট কৰক, পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ ক্ষমতা বঢ়াওক।"