Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Kushinagar International Airport
“Kushinagar International Airport is a tribute to the devotion of Buddhist society around the world”
“There is a special focus on the development of the places associated with Lord Buddha through better connectivity, and the creation of facilities for the devotees”
“Under UDAN Scheme more than 900 new routes have been approved, 350 routes already functional. More than 50 new airports or those which were not in service earlier, have been made operational”
“In Uttar Pradesh, 8 airports are already functional before Kushinagar airport. Work is on Jewar International Airport after Lucknow, Varanasi and Kushinagar. Apart from that, airport projects are going on in Ayodhya, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Chitrakoot, Moradabad and Shravasti”
“Decision on Air India will give new energy to the Aviation sector of India”
“Recently launched drone policy is going to bring life-changing transformation in the fields ranging from agriculture to health, to disaster management to the defence”
20 OCT 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Kushinagar International Airport today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that India is the centre of the faith of Buddhist society around the world. He termed the facility of Kushinagar International Airport, launched today as a tribute to their devotion. This region, the Prime Minister said, is witness to the entire journey from the enlightenment of Lord Buddha to Mahaparinirvana. Today this important region is getting directly connected to the world, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the special focus on the development of the places associated with Lord Buddha through better connectivity and the creation of facilities for the devotees. The Prime Minister welcomed the Sri Lankan flight and delegation that landed at Kushinagar. Paying tribute to Maharshi Valmiki on his Jayanti today, the Prime Minister said that the country is marching on the path of Sabka Vikas with the help of Sabka Satha and Sabka Prayas. “Development of Kushinagar is one of the key priorities of the UP and central governments,” He said.
The Prime Minister said that tourism in all its forms, whether for faith or for leisure, needs modern infrastructure complete with rail, road, airways, waterways, hotels, hospitals, internet connectivity, hygiene, sewage treatment and renewable energy ensuring a clean environment. “All these are interconnected and it is important to work on all these simultaneously. Today's 21st century India is moving ahead with this approach only”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister announced that under the UDAN scheme, more than 900 new routes have been approved in the last few years, out of which air service has already started on more than 350 routes. More than 50 new airports or those which were not in service earlier, have been made operational.
The Prime Minister highlighted the development regarding the aviation sector in Uttar Pradesh as air connectivity is constantly improving in the state. In Uttar Pradesh, 8 airports are already functional before Kushinagar airport. Work is on Jewar International Airport after Lucknow, Varanasi and Kushinagar. Apart from that, airport projects are going on in Ayodhya, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Chitrakoot, Moradabad and Shravasti.
Referring to the recent decision on Air India, the Prime Minister remarked that the step will help in running the country's aviation sector professionally and prioritizing convenience and safety. “This step will give new energy to the aviation sector of India. One such major reform is related to the opening of defence airspace for civil use”, he added. This step will reduce the distance on various air routes. The Prime Minister also conveyed that the recently launched drone policy is going to bring life-changing transformation in the fields ranging from agriculture to health, to disaster management to defence.
The Prime Minister said recently launched PM Gatishakti - National Master Plan will not only improve governance but also ensure that all modes of transport such as road, rail, air etc should support each other and increase each other's capacity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ دنیا بھر میں بدھ سماج کی عقیدت کو ایک خراج ہے’’
‘‘بہتر کنیکٹویٹی اور عقیدت مندو ں کے لئے سہولتوں کے قیام کے ذریعہ بھگوان بدھ سے وابستہ مقامات کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے’’
‘‘ اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 900 سے زیادہ نئے روٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، 350 روٹس پہلے سے کام کر رہے ہیں،ان میں سے 50 سے زیادہ نئے ہوائی اڈے یا وہ ہوائی اڈے جو پہلے خدمات انجام نہیں دے رہے تھےاب پوری طرح سے کام کر رہے ہیں ’’
‘‘اتر پردیش میں کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے سے پہلے 8 ہوائی اڈے پہلے ہی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ لکھنؤ، وارانسی اور کشی نگر کے بعد جیور بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر کام جاری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایودھیا، علی گڑھ، اعظم گڑھ، چترکوٹ، مراد آباد اور شراوستی میں ہوائی اڈے کے پروجیکٹس جاری ہیں’’
"ایئر انڈیا سے متعلق فیصلے سے بھارت کے ہوا بازی سیکٹر کو نئی توانائی ملے گی"
"حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی ڈرون پالیسی زراعت سے لے کر صحت تک اور قدرتی آفات کے بندو بست سے لے کر دفاع تک کے مختلف شعبوں میں زندگی بدلنے والی تبدیلی لانے والی ہے"
20 OCT 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں بدھ مت سماج کے عقیدے کا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر شروع کی گئی آج کی سہولتوں کو ان کی عقیدت اور عبودیت کے لئے بہترین خراج قرار دیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ خطہ بھگوان بدھ کو عرفان حاصل ہونے سے لے کر مہاپری نروان تک کے پورے سفر کا گواہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہ اہم خطہ پوری دنیا سے براہ راست جڑ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بہتر کنیکٹویٹی اور عقیدت مندوں کے لئے سہولتوں کے قیام کے ذریعہ بھگوان بدھ سے وابستہ مقامات کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم نےکشی نگر ہوائی اڈے پر اترنے والی سری لنکا کی فلائٹ اور وفد کو خوش آمدید کہا۔ آج مہارشی والمیکی کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک سب کا ساتھ اور سب کا پریاس کی مدد سے سب کا وکاس کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘کشی نگر کی ترقی یوپی سرکار اور مرکزی حکومت کی اہم ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیاحت کو اس کی اپنی تمام شکلوں میں چاہے یہ عقیدے کے لیے ہو یا تفریح ​​کے لیے ریل، سڑک، ہوائی راستے، آبی گزرگاہوں، ہوٹلوں، اسپتالوں، انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹوٹی، حفظان صحت، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ اور آلودگی سے پاک صاف ستھرے ماحولیات کو یقینی بنانے والی قابل تجدید توانائی پر مشتمل جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "یہ سب ایک دوسرے سے باہمی طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور ان سب پر بیک وقت کام کرنا ضروری ہے۔ آج کی 21 ویں صدی کا ہندوستان اسی نقطہ نظر سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ اڑان اسکیم کے تحت پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں 900 سے زائد نئے روٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 350 سے زائد روٹس پر فضائی خدمات پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکی ہیں ۔ 50 سے زائد نئے ہوائی اڈے یا وہ ہوائی اڈے جو پہلے خدمات انجام نہیں دے رہے تھے اب کام کرنے والے بنائے جا چکے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش میں ہوا بازی کے سیکٹر سے متعلق ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ریاست میں فضائی کنیکٹویٹی مسلسل بہتر ہو رہی ہے۔ اتر پردیش میں کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے سے پہلے 8 ہوائی اڈے پہلے ہی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ لکھنؤ، وارانسی اور کشی نگر کے بعد جیور بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر کام جاری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایودھیا، علی گڑھ، اعظم گڑھ، چترکوٹ، مراد آباد اور شراوستی میں ہوائی اڈے کے پروجیکٹس جاری ہیں۔
ایئر انڈیا سے متعلق حالیہ فیصلے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے ملک کے ہوا بازی سیکٹر کو پیشہ ورانہ طور پر چلانے، نیز سہولتوں اور سیفٹی کو ترجیح دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘اس اقدام سے بھارت کے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو نئی توانائی ملے گی ۔ اسی طرح کی ایک اور بڑی اصلاح شہری استعمال کے لیے دفاعی فضائی حدود کھولنے سے متعلق ہے۔’’ یہ اقدام مختلف فضائی راستوں پر فاصلے کو کم کرے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی ڈرون پالیسی زراعت سے لے کر صحت، قدرتی آفات کے بندو بست سے لے کر دفاع تک کے مختلف شعبوں میں زندگی کو بدل دینے والی تبدیلی لانے والی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا پی ایم گتی شکتی - نیشنل ماسٹر پلان نہ صرف گورننس کو بہتر بنائے گا بلکہ نقل و حمل کے تمام طریقے جیسے سڑک، ریل، ہوائی جہاز وغیرہ کو باہم تعاون فراہم کر نے اور ایک دوسرے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا ۔
ش ح۔م ع۔ ر ب
U. NO. 12023