Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 99.12 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.15%; Highest since March 2020
14,623 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,78,098) is lowest in 229 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.34%) less than 3% for last 117 days
20 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 41,36,142 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 99.12 Cr (99,12,82,283) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 97,99,506 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,76,101
2nd Dose
90,98,715
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,62,683
2nd Dose
1,55,81,720
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,73,05,720
2nd Dose
11,57,29,771
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,88,22,731
2nd Dose
8,76,73,217
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,62,77,396
2nd Dose
6,20,54,229
Total
99,12,82,283
The recovery of 19,446 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,78,247.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.15%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 115 consecutive days now.
14,623 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload has fallen below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,78,098, which is now lowest in 229 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.52% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
13,23,702 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 59.44 Cr (59,44,29,890) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.34% remains less than 3% for the last 117 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.10%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 51 days and below 5% for 134 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
99.12 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
98.15 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 14,623 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,78,098; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (1.34 శాతం) గత 117 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
20 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 99.12 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 41,36,142 డోసులతో కలిపి, 99.12 కోట్ల డోసులను (99,12,82,283) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 97,99,506 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,76,101
రెండో డోసు
90,98,715
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,62,683
రెండో డోసు
1,55,81,720
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
39,73,05,720
రెండో డోసు
11,57,29,771
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
16,88,22,731
రెండో డోసు
8,76,73,217
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,62,77,396
రెండో డోసు
6,20,54,229
మొత్తం
99,12,82,283
గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,446 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,34,78,247 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.15 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 115వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 14,623 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
క్రియాశీల కేసులు 2 లక్షల కంటే తక్కువగా, 1,78,098 గా ఉన్నాయి. ఇది 229 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.52 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 13,23,702 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 59.44 కోట్లకు పైగా (59,44,29,890) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.34 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 117 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.10 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 51 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 134 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.