Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 99.12 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.15%; Highest since March 2020
14,623 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,78,098) is lowest in 229 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.34%) less than 3% for last 117 days
20 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 41,36,142 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 99.12 Cr (99,12,82,283) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 97,99,506 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,76,101
2nd Dose
90,98,715
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,62,683
2nd Dose
1,55,81,720
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,73,05,720
2nd Dose
11,57,29,771
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,88,22,731
2nd Dose
8,76,73,217
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,62,77,396
2nd Dose
6,20,54,229
Total
99,12,82,283
The recovery of 19,446 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,78,247.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.15%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 115 consecutive days now.
14,623 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload has fallen below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,78,098, which is now lowest in 229 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.52% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
13,23,702 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 59.44 Cr (59,44,29,890) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.34% remains less than 3% for the last 117 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.10%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 51 days and below 5% for 134 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்தக் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் எண்ணிக்கை 99.12 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது
20 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 41,36,142 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்துடன் நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்தக் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 99.12 கோடியைக் (99,12,82,283) கடந்தது. 97,99,506 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்தச் சாதனைப் படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,446 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளதால், இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,34,78,247ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் தற்போது 98.15 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குப்பின் இதுவே அதிகமான அளவு.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால், தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து 115 நாட்களாக 50,000க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 14,623 பேருக்குப் புதிதாகத் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 232 நாட்களில் இது மிகக் குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கையாகும்.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் பாதிப்பிற்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2 லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் குறைந்து தற்போது 1,78,098 ஆக உள்ளது; 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குப்பின் இது குறைந்த அளவு. நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த விகிதம் தற்போது 0.52 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 13,23,702 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை சுமார் 59.44 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் (59,44,29,890) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திரத் தொற்று உறுதி கடந்த 117 நாட்களில் 3 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக நீடித்து, தற்போது 1.34 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரித் தொற்று உறுதி தற்போது விகிதம் 1.10 சதவீதமாகவும் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து 134 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் கீழே 51 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1765017