Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 99.12 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.15%; Highest since March 2020
14,623 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,78,098) is lowest in 229 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.34%) less than 3% for last 117 days
20 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 41,36,142 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 99.12 Cr (99,12,82,283) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 97,99,506 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,76,101
2nd Dose
90,98,715
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,62,683
2nd Dose
1,55,81,720
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,73,05,720
2nd Dose
11,57,29,771
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,88,22,731
2nd Dose
8,76,73,217
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,62,77,396
2nd Dose
6,20,54,229
Total
99,12,82,283
The recovery of 19,446 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,78,247.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.15%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 115 consecutive days now.
14,623 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload has fallen below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,78,098, which is now lowest in 229 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.52% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
13,23,702 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 59.44 Cr (59,44,29,890) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.34% remains less than 3% for the last 117 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.10%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 51 days and below 5% for 134 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ৯৯ কোটি ১২ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.১৫ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৪ হাজার ৬২৩
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৭৮ হাজার ৯৮, যা গত ২২৯ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ১.৩৪ শতাংশ, যা গত ১১৭ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে
20 OCT 2021 10:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৪১ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার ১৪২। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৯৯ কোটি ১২ লক্ষ ৮২ হাজার ২৮৩।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৭৬,১০১
৯০,৯৮,৭১৫
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৬২,৬৮৩
১,৫৫,৮১,৭২০
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৩৯,৭৩,০৫,৭২০
১১,৫৭,২৯,৭৭১
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৬,৮৮,২২,৭৩১
৮,৭৬,৭৩,২১৭
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১০,৬২,৭৭,৩৯৬
৬,২০,৫৪,২২৯
মোট
৯৯,১২,৮২,২৮৩
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৯ হাজার ৪৪৬ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ ৭৮ হাজার ২৪৭।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.১৫ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০’র মার্চ থেকে এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ১১৫ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৪ হাজার ৬২৩ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ২ লক্ষের নীচে নেমে ১ লক্ষ ৭৮ হাজার ৯৮, যা গত ২২৯ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন এবং মোট আক্রান্তের ০.৫২ শতাংশ।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৩ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার ৭০২টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৫৯ কোটি ৪৪ লক্ষ ২৯ হাজার ৮৯০টি।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.৩৪ শতাংশ, যা গত ১১৭ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.১০ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৫১ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ১৩৪ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নীচে।