وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم کل کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ابھیدھمّ ڈے پروگرام میں حصہ لیں گے
سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، میانمار، جنوبی کوریا، نیپال، بھوٹان، کمبوڈیا سے معروف بودھ بھکشو اور متعدد ملکوں کے سفراء اس تقریب میں شامل ہوں گے
سری لنکا کے واسکاڈوا سری سبدھی راج ویہار مندر سے لائے جارہے مقدس بودھ یادگار کی نمائش بھی کی جائے گی
19 OCT 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 /اکتوبر 2021 ۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• واسکاڈوا مندر کے موجودہ مہانایک کی قیادت میں 12 رکنی مقدس یادگار وفد (ہولی ریلک اَنتراج) سمیت 123 مندوبین پر مشتمل ایک سری لنکائی وفد مقدس بودھ یادگار کے ساتھ اس پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔
• ان یادگاروں کو حقیقی باقیات (ہڈی کے ٹکڑے، راکھ، بودھ کے زیورات کے ٹکڑوں) کے طور پر قبول کیا جاتا ہے۔
• وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے اسی دن کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا، جو ایک اہم حصول یابی ہے۔
• اجنتا فریسکوس (دیوار پر بنائے گئے نقوش) کی پینٹنگ، بودھ سوتر کیلی گرافی، وڈنگر اور گجرات کے دیگر مقامات سے کھدائی کرکے نکالے گئے نوادرات کی بھی اس موقع پر نمائش کی جائے گی۔
ثقافت کی مرکزی وزارت، بین الاقوامی بودھ کنفیڈریشن، اترپردیش حکومت کے اشتراک سے اشون پرونیما کے مبارک موقع پر 20 اکتوبر 2021 کو کشی نگر (اترپردیش) میں ابھیدھمّ ڈے کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، میانمار، جنوبی کوریا، نیپال، بھوٹان، کمبوڈیا کے معروف بودھ بھکشوؤں اور متعدد ممالک کے سفراء کی موجودگی میں اس پروگرام میں شریک ہوں گے۔ یہ دن بودھ بھکشوؤں اور سنیاسیوں کے لئے تین مہینے کی موسم برسات کی خلوت نشینی – ورشاواس یا واس – کے اختتام کی علامت ہے، جس کے دوران بھکشو اور سنیاسن وہار یا بٹ میں ایک ہی جگہ پر رہتے ہیں اور عبادت کرتے ہیں۔ اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور ثقافت، شہری ہوابازی اور سیاحت کی وزارت میں وزرائے مملکت بھی اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گے۔
واسکاڈووا مندر کے موجودہ مہانایک کی قیادت میں 12 رکنی مقدس یادگار وفد سمیت 123 مندوبین پر مشتمل ایک سری لنکائی وفد مقدس بودھ یادگاروں کے ساتھ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کررہا ہے۔ اس وفد میں سری لنکا میں بودھ مذہب کے سبھی چار نکٹاؤ یعنی اسگریا، امراپورا، رامنیا، مالوٹّا کے انونایکوں (نائب سربراہوں) کے ساتھ ساتھ سری لنکا کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نمل راج پکشے کی قیادت میں سری لنکا کی حکومت کے 5 وزراء بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کی نمایاں چیز مندر کے مہانایک کے ذریعے واسکاڈووا شری سوبدھی راجویہار مندر، سری لنکا سے لائے جارہے مقدس بودھ یادگاروں کی نمائش ہے۔ سال 1898 میں بھارت کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے ماہرین آثار قدیمہ نے پپرہوا، ضلع سدھارتھ نگر، اترپردیش میں برطانوی زمین دار ولیم کلیکسٹن پیپے کی جائیداد میں واقع ایک بڑے ٹیلے کی کھدائی کی تھی۔ یہ جگہ کشی نگر سے 160 کلومیٹر دور ہے۔ اس کھدائی میں انھیں ایک بڑا پتھر کا باکس ملا تھا، جس کے اندر کچھ تابوت تھے اور ایک تابوت پر یہ الفاظ ’ایان سلیلا نیدھانے بودھ سبھ گو و تھیکیان سوکی تھی بہتھانن سبھا گنی کاتھن ساسوناڈلتھا‘ رقم تھے۔ سری لنکا کے واسکوڈووا مندر کے عزت مآب جناب سبھوتھی مہانایکے تھیرو اس کام میں آثار قدیمہ کی ٹیم کی مدد کررہے تھے۔ جناب پیپے نے اس متن کا ترجمہ کیا، جس کا مفہوم ہے ’’بودھ کی باقیات کو جمع کرنے کا یہ نیک کام ساکیہ کے بھائیوں، بہنوں اور بچوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔‘‘ اس طرح ان باقیات کو حقیقی باقیات (ہڈی کے ٹکڑوں، راکھ، بودھ کے زیورات کے ٹکڑوں) کے طور پر قبول کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس استوت سے حاصل شدہ بودھ باقیات کا ایک حصہ تھائی لینڈ کے راجا کے پاس اور دوسرا حصہ برما کے راجا کے پاس بھیجا گیا تھا۔ جناب ڈبلیو سی پیپے نے عزت مآب جناب سوبھوتھی مہانایکے تھیرو کو احسان مندی کی علامت کے طور پر ان باقیات کا ایک اور حصہ سونپا تھا۔ انھیں باقیات کا ایک حصہ تھین چھوٹے، کمل کے پھولوں میں آویزاں ہے، جو کرسٹل بال میں گھرا ہے۔ انھیں 30 x 26.5 سینٹی میٹر لکڑی کے اسٹینڈ پر فکس کیا گیا ہے، جسے عوامی سطح پر نمائش کے لئے کشی نگر لایا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ان مقدس باقیات کی پوجا کریں گے اور گوتم بودھ کے لیٹے ہوئے مجسمے پر پھول اور چیوار چڑھانے کے لئے مہاپری نروان مندر بھی جائیں گے۔
ریاست اترپردیش کا کشی نگر ایک قدیم شہر ہے، جو گوتم بودھ کی آخری آرام گاہ بھی ہے۔ یہاں بودھ نے اپنی موت کے بعد مہاپری نروان حاصل کیا تھا۔ یہ زمانۂ قدیم سے ہی بودھوں کے لئے اہم زیارت گاہ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اسی دن کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کریں گے، جو دنیا بھر میں بودھوں کے مقدس مقامات کو جوڑنے والے تیرتھ یاترا کے لئے ایک اہم حصول یابی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم اس پروگرام میں شامل ہونے والے سری لنکا اور دیگر ممالک کے بھکشوؤں کو چیوار دان (بھکشوؤں کے پہننے کا چوغا) بھی دیں گے۔ چیوار کا مطلب ہے ’’بھکشوؤں کے ذریعے پہنا جانے والا چوغا‘‘۔ تین ماہ کی طویل ورشا واس مدت کو بارش کے موسم میں ویہار میں قیام کرنے والے بھکشو اور سنیاسن جائے پناہ کے طور پر مانتے ہیں۔ یہ سنگھ کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کا وقت ہے۔ بودھ مندروں میں دان لے کر آتے ہیں، جو خاص طور پر بھکشوؤں اور سنیاسنوں کے لئے نئے کپڑوں کی شکل میں ہوتا ہے۔ اتھاپریکارا (سری لنکا میں اسے اٹاپریکارا کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) – یعنی آٹھ ضروری اشیاء – پرساد کا جزو ہوتی ہے۔ حالانکہ چیوار دان دیگر مواقع پر بھی دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت اور بیرون ملک کئی مواقع پر چیوار اور سنگھ دان دیے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے 2014 میں کولمبو میں واقع مہابودھی سوسائٹی سری لنکا مندر اور 2015 میں بودھ گیا میں واقع مقدس مہابودھی مندر اور متعدد ممالک کے سینئر بھکشوؤں کو اور 2018 میں نئی دہلی میں ویساکھ بودھ پورنیما کے موقع پر متعدد ملکوں کے سینئر بھکشوؤں اور سنیاسنوں کو چیوار اور سنگھ دان دیے ہیں۔
اجنتا فریسکوس (دیواروں پر بنائے گئے نقش و نگار) کی پینٹنگ، بودھ سوتر کیلی گرافی، گجرات کے وڈنگر اور دیگر مقامات سے کھدائی کے دوران برآمد کئے گئے بودھ نوادات کی بھی اس موقع پر نمائش کی جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم اورنگ آباد کے آنجہانی جناب ایم آر پمپرے کے ذریعے 40 سال کی مدت میں اجنتا غار پریسکوس کی تفریحی تصاویر پر مشتمل ایک نمائش کا بھی معائنہ کریں گے۔ اس نمائش میں سکم کے عالمی شہرت یافتہ کیلی گرافر جناب جامیانگ ڈورجی کے ذریعے کی گئی بودھ سوتروں کی کیلی گرافی بھی شامل ہوگی۔ آرٹ کے یہ گراں قدر کام بھارت کی خوش حال اور متنوع بودھ آرٹ وراثت کے جیتے جاگتے ثبوت ہیں۔ بودھ آرٹ کے یہ کام اور گجرات کے متعدد مقامات کے کھدائی کے دوران حاصل ہوئے نوادات بھارت میں بودھ مذہب کی توسیع اور اس کے وجود کے آنے سے متعلق متعدد ذرائع کا اظہار کرتے ہیں، جہاں سے اس آرٹ نے سفر شروع کیا اور یہ مشرق سے مغرب، اور شمال سے جنوب تک پوری دنیا میں متعدد سمتوں میں پھیل گیا۔ وڈنگر میں ایک بار بڑا بودھ وہار منعقد ہوا تھا، جہاں قدیم سیاحوں نے 10000 بودھ بھکشوؤں کا سماگم (اجتماع) دیکھنے کا ذکر کیا ہے۔ نمائش کی نظامت محترمہ شپرا کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to attend Abhidhamma Day programme tomorrow at Kushinagar, organised on occasion of inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport
Eminent monks from Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar, South Korea, Nepal, Bhutan, Cambodia and ambassadors of various countries to take part in the event
Exposition of Holy Buddha Relic being brought from Waskaduwa Sri Subuddhi Rajvihara Temple, Sri Lanka will also take place
19 OCT 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• A Sri Lankan delegation consisting of 123 delegates including 12-member Holy Relic entourage led by current Mahanayaka of Waskaduwa Temple is attending the event with Holy Relics.
• These relics are accepted as real relics (Bone fragments, ashes, pieces of Jewels of the Buddha).
• The inauguration by Prime Minister Narendra Modi of the Kushinagar International Airport, on the same day, is an important landmark.
• Paintings of Ajanta Frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy, Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat will also be exhibited.
The Union Ministry of Culture, International Buddhist Confederation in association with Government of Uttar Pradesh is organising the Abhidhamma Day on 20th October 2021 at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh on the auspicious occasion of Ashwin Poornima. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the event in the presence of eminent monks from Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar, South Korea, Nepal, Bhutan, Cambodia and Ambassadors of various countries. The day marks the end of three month rainy retreat – Varshavaas or Vassa- for the Buddhist Monks and Nuns during which time they stay at one place in vihara and monastery and pray. The Governor of UP, Smt Anandiben Patel; Chief Minister of UP Shri Yogi Adityanath; Minister of Law and Justice Sh. Kiren Rijiju; Culture and Tourism Minister Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; Minister of Civil aviation Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and MoSs from Ministry of Culture, Civil Aviation and Tourism will attend the programme.
A Sri Lankan delegation consisting of 123 delegates including 12-member Holy Relic entourage led by current Mahanayaka of Waskaduwa Temple is attending the event with Holy Relics. The delegation also comprises of Anunayakas (deputy heads) of all four Nikatas (orders) of Buddhism in Sri Lanka i.eAsgiriya, Amarapura, Ramanya, Malwatta as well as 5 ministers of Govt of Sri Lanka led by Cabinet Minister, Mr Namal Rajapakshe
The highlight of the event is the Exposition of Holy Buddha Relic being brought from Waskaduwa Sri Subuddhi Rajvihara Temple, Sri Lanka by the Mahanayaka of the temple. In 1898, Archaeologists from Archaeological Survey of India excavated a large mound in the estate of British landowner, William Claxton Peppe in Piprahwa, Sidharthnagar district U.P. It is 160 km from Kushinagar. They found a big stone box and inside this stone box there were some caskets and on one casket these words were inscribed: ‘IyangsaleelanidhaneBudhasabhagawathesakiyanansukithibahathanansabhaginikathansasunadalatha’. Most Venerable Sri Subhuthi Mahanayake Thero of Waskaduwa Temple, Sri Lanka who was helping the Archaeological team and Mr. Peppe translated the text which means “this noble deed of depositing of Buddha’s relics were carried out by the brothers, the sisters and the children of Sakyas”. Thus, these relics are accepted as real relics (Bone fragments, ashes, pieces of Jewels of the Buddha). A part of the Buddha relics obtained from this stupa was sent to the King of Thailand and another part was sent to the King of Burma. Mr W.C. Peppe handed another part of relics, as a token of gratitude, to the Most Venerable Sri Subhuthi Mahanayake Thero.A part of the same Relics embedded in three small lotuses, which are further encased in a crystal ball, kept in a casket measuring 30cm * 26.5 cm which is fixed on a wooden stand , are being brought to Kushinagar for public exposition. The Prime Minister will offer prayers to the Holy Relic and also visit the Mahaparinirvana temple to offer flowers and chivar to the reclining statue of Buddha.
The ancient city of Kushinagar, in the state of Uttar Pradesh is the final resting place of Gautama Buddha, where he attained Mahaparinirvana after his death. It is among the most important pilgrim spots for the Buddhists since the ancient times. The inauguration by Prime Minister Narendra Modi of the Kushinagar International Airport, on the same day, is an important landmark in connecting the Buddhist- pilgrimage- holy sites for Buddhists around the world.
The Prime Minister will also do the Civar Dana to Monks from Sri Lanka and other countries attending the event. Chivar refers to a “monk’s robe”. The period after three month long Varshavas, observed as retreat by monks and nuns by staying in vihara during rainy season, is a time of giving, for the laity to express gratitude to Sangha. Lay Buddhists bring donations to temples, especially new robes for the monks and nuns. Also the gift of the atthaparikara (in Sri Lanka it is known as Atapirikara) - the Eight Requisites - is part of the offerings. However, Dana of Chivara can also be given on other occasions.
The Prime Minister has offered Chivar and Sangha Dana on several occasions both in India and abroad. The PM had offered it at Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka temple, Colombo in 2014, sacred Mahabodhi Temple in Bodhgaya to senior monks from various countries in Oct 2015 and Vesak Buddha PoornimaDiwas event in 2018 at New Delhi to senior monks and nuns from various countries.
Paintings of Ajanta Frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy, Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat will also be exhibited. The PM will also view an exhibition of recreation paintings of Ajanta cave frescos by late Shri M. R. Pimpare of Aurangabad over 40 years of period. The exhibition also comprises of Buddhist calligraphy of Sutras by world renowned calligrapher Shri. JamyangDorjee, of Sikkim. These invaluable works of arts are testimony of the rich and diverse Buddhist art heritage of India. The works of Buddhist art and artefacts excavated from various sites of Gujarat showcases the span of Buddhism in India and the various sources of origins from where it travelled and spread to different directions in the world from East to West to North to South. Vadnagar once thrived with a large Buddhist Vihara where ancient travellers described seeing a congregation of 10,000 Buddhist monks. The exhibition is curated by Ms. Kshipra.
Paintings of Ajanta Frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy, Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat will also be exhibited. The PM will also view an exhibition of recreation paintings of Ajanta cave frescos by late Shri M. R. Pimpare of Aurangabad over 40 years of period. The exhibition also comprises of Buddhist calligraphy of Sutras by world renowned calligrapher Shri. JamyangDorjee, of Sikkim. These invaluable works of arts are testimony of the rich and diverse Buddhist art heritage of India. The works of Buddhist art and artefacts excavated from various sites of Gujarat showcases the span of Buddhism in India and the various sources of origins from where it travelled and spread to different directions in the world from East to West to North to South. Vadnagar once thrived with a large Buddhist Vihara where ancient travellers described seeing a congregation of 10,000 Buddhist monks. The exhibition is curated by Ms. Kshipra.