Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to attend Abhidhamma Day programme tomorrow at Kushinagar, organised on occasion of inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport
Eminent monks from Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar, South Korea, Nepal, Bhutan, Cambodia and ambassadors of various countries to take part in the event
Exposition of Holy Buddha Relic being brought from Waskaduwa Sri Subuddhi Rajvihara Temple, Sri Lanka will also take place
19 OCT 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• A Sri Lankan delegation consisting of 123 delegates including 12-member Holy Relic entourage led by current Mahanayaka of Waskaduwa Temple is attending the event with Holy Relics.
• These relics are accepted as real relics (Bone fragments, ashes, pieces of Jewels of the Buddha).
• The inauguration by Prime Minister Narendra Modi of the Kushinagar International Airport, on the same day, is an important landmark.
• Paintings of Ajanta Frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy, Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat will also be exhibited.
The Union Ministry of Culture, International Buddhist Confederation in association with Government of Uttar Pradesh is organising the Abhidhamma Day on 20th October 2021 at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh on the auspicious occasion of Ashwin Poornima. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the event in the presence of eminent monks from Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar, South Korea, Nepal, Bhutan, Cambodia and Ambassadors of various countries. The day marks the end of three month rainy retreat – Varshavaas or Vassa- for the Buddhist Monks and Nuns during which time they stay at one place in vihara and monastery and pray. The Governor of UP, Smt Anandiben Patel; Chief Minister of UP Shri Yogi Adityanath; Minister of Law and Justice Sh. Kiren Rijiju; Culture and Tourism Minister Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; Minister of Civil aviation Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and MoSs from Ministry of Culture, Civil Aviation and Tourism will attend the programme.
A Sri Lankan delegation consisting of 123 delegates including 12-member Holy Relic entourage led by current Mahanayaka of Waskaduwa Temple is attending the event with Holy Relics. The delegation also comprises of Anunayakas (deputy heads) of all four Nikatas (orders) of Buddhism in Sri Lanka i.eAsgiriya, Amarapura, Ramanya, Malwatta as well as 5 ministers of Govt of Sri Lanka led by Cabinet Minister, Mr Namal Rajapakshe
The highlight of the event is the Exposition of Holy Buddha Relic being brought from Waskaduwa Sri Subuddhi Rajvihara Temple, Sri Lanka by the Mahanayaka of the temple. In 1898, Archaeologists from Archaeological Survey of India excavated a large mound in the estate of British landowner, William Claxton Peppe in Piprahwa, Sidharthnagar district U.P. It is 160 km from Kushinagar. They found a big stone box and inside this stone box there were some caskets and on one casket these words were inscribed: ‘IyangsaleelanidhaneBudhasabhagawathesakiyanansukithibahathanansabhaginikathansasunadalatha’. Most Venerable Sri Subhuthi Mahanayake Thero of Waskaduwa Temple, Sri Lanka who was helping the Archaeological team and Mr. Peppe translated the text which means “this noble deed of depositing of Buddha’s relics were carried out by the brothers, the sisters and the children of Sakyas”. Thus, these relics are accepted as real relics (Bone fragments, ashes, pieces of Jewels of the Buddha). A part of the Buddha relics obtained from this stupa was sent to the King of Thailand and another part was sent to the King of Burma. Mr W.C. Peppe handed another part of relics, as a token of gratitude, to the Most Venerable Sri Subhuthi Mahanayake Thero.A part of the same Relics embedded in three small lotuses, which are further encased in a crystal ball, kept in a casket measuring 30cm * 26.5 cm which is fixed on a wooden stand , are being brought to Kushinagar for public exposition. The Prime Minister will offer prayers to the Holy Relic and also visit the Mahaparinirvana temple to offer flowers and chivar to the reclining statue of Buddha.
The ancient city of Kushinagar, in the state of Uttar Pradesh is the final resting place of Gautama Buddha, where he attained Mahaparinirvana after his death. It is among the most important pilgrim spots for the Buddhists since the ancient times. The inauguration by Prime Minister Narendra Modi of the Kushinagar International Airport, on the same day, is an important landmark in connecting the Buddhist- pilgrimage- holy sites for Buddhists around the world.
The Prime Minister will also do the Civar Dana to Monks from Sri Lanka and other countries attending the event. Chivar refers to a “monk’s robe”. The period after three month long Varshavas, observed as retreat by monks and nuns by staying in vihara during rainy season, is a time of giving, for the laity to express gratitude to Sangha. Lay Buddhists bring donations to temples, especially new robes for the monks and nuns. Also the gift of the atthaparikara (in Sri Lanka it is known as Atapirikara) - the Eight Requisites - is part of the offerings. However, Dana of Chivara can also be given on other occasions.
The Prime Minister has offered Chivar and Sangha Dana on several occasions both in India and abroad. The PM had offered it at Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka temple, Colombo in 2014, sacred Mahabodhi Temple in Bodhgaya to senior monks from various countries in Oct 2015 and Vesak Buddha PoornimaDiwas event in 2018 at New Delhi to senior monks and nuns from various countries.
Paintings of Ajanta Frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy, Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat will also be exhibited. The PM will also view an exhibition of recreation paintings of Ajanta cave frescos by late Shri M. R. Pimpare of Aurangabad over 40 years of period. The exhibition also comprises of Buddhist calligraphy of Sutras by world renowned calligrapher Shri. JamyangDorjee, of Sikkim. These invaluable works of arts are testimony of the rich and diverse Buddhist art heritage of India. The works of Buddhist art and artefacts excavated from various sites of Gujarat showcases the span of Buddhism in India and the various sources of origins from where it travelled and spread to different directions in the world from East to West to North to South. Vadnagar once thrived with a large Buddhist Vihara where ancient travellers described seeing a congregation of 10,000 Buddhist monks. The exhibition is curated by Ms. Kshipra.
Paintings of Ajanta Frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy, Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat will also be exhibited. The PM will also view an exhibition of recreation paintings of Ajanta cave frescos by late Shri M. R. Pimpare of Aurangabad over 40 years of period. The exhibition also comprises of Buddhist calligraphy of Sutras by world renowned calligrapher Shri. JamyangDorjee, of Sikkim. These invaluable works of arts are testimony of the rich and diverse Buddhist art heritage of India. The works of Buddhist art and artefacts excavated from various sites of Gujarat showcases the span of Buddhism in India and the various sources of origins from where it travelled and spread to different directions in the world from East to West to North to South. Vadnagar once thrived with a large Buddhist Vihara where ancient travellers described seeing a congregation of 10,000 Buddhist monks. The exhibition is curated by Ms. Kshipra.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर अभिधम्म दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे
श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, म्यांमार, दक्षिण कोरिया, नेपाल, भूटान, कंबोडिया से प्रसिद्ध बौद्ध भिक्षु और विभिन्न देशों के राजदूत अभिधम्म दिवस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे
श्रीलंका के वास्काडुवा श्री सुबुद्धि राजविहार मंदिर से लाए जा रहे पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
19 OCT 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें­-
• वासकाडुवा मंदिर के मौजूदा महानायक के नेतृत्व में 12 सदस्यीय पवित्र अवशेष दल सहित 123 प्रतिनिधियों वाला एक श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल पवित्र बौद्ध अवशेषों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहा है।
• इन अवशेषों को वास्तविक अवशेष (हड्डी के टुकड़े, राख, बुद्ध के गहनों के टुकड़े) के रूप में स्वीकार किया जाता है।
• प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा इसी दिन कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
• अजंता भित्तिचित्रों की पेंटिंग, बौद्ध सूत्र हस्तलिपि, वडनगर तथा गुजरात के अन्य स्थलों से खुदाई की गई बौद्ध कलाकृतियों का भी इस अवसर पर प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से अश्विन पूर्णिमा के शुभ अवसर पर 20 अक्टूबर, 2021 को कुशीनगर, (उत्तर प्रदेश) में अभिधम्म दिवस का आयोजन कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, म्यांमार, दक्षिण कोरिया, नेपाल, भूटान, कंबोडिया के प्रसिद्ध बौद्ध भिक्षुओं और विभिन्न देशों के राजदूतों की उपस्थिति में इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। यह दिवस बौद्ध भिक्षुओं और संन्यासिनों के लिए तीन महीने के वर्षाकालीन आश्रय-वर्षावास या वास के आश्रय का प्रतीक है, जिसके दौरान भिक्षु और संन्यासिनें विहार या मठ में एक ही स्थान पर रहते हैं और ईश्वर की प्रार्थना करते हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री. जी. किशन रेड्डी, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और संस्कृति, नागरिक उड्डयन और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
वासकाडुवा मंदिर के मौजूदा महानायक के नेतृत्व में 12 सदस्यीय पवित्र अवशेष दल सहित 123 प्रतिनिधियों वाला एक श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल पवित्र बौद्ध अवशेषों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहा है। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में श्रीलंका में बौद्ध धर्म के सभी चार निकटाओं (आदेशों)- अर्थात असगिरिया, अमरपुरा, रामन्या, मालवट्टा के अनुनायकों (उप-प्रमुखों) के साथ-साथ श्रीलंका के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नमल राजपक्षे के नेतृत्व में श्रीलंका सरकार के पांच मंत्री भी शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण मंदिर के महानायक द्वारा वास्काडुवा श्री सुबुद्धि राजविहार मंदिर, श्रीलंका से लाए जा रहे पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी है। वर्ष 1898 में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के पुरातत्वविदों ने पिपराहवा, सिद्धार्थनगर जिला (उत्तर प्रदेश) में ब्रिटिश जमींदार विलियम क्लैक्सटन पेप्पे की जायदाद में स्थित एक बड़े टीले की खुदाई की थी। यह स्थल कुशीनगर से 160 किलोमीटर दूर है। इस खुदाई में उन्हें एक बड़ा पत्थर का बक्सा मिला था जिसके अंदर कुछ ताबूत थे और एक ताबूत पर ये शब्द : 'इयांगसलीलानिधाने बुद्धसभगवथेसकियानसुकिथिबहथानांभागिनिकाथनसासुनादलता' अंकित थे। श्रीलंका के वास्काडुवा मंदिर के परम आदरणीय श्री सुभूति महानायके थेरो इस कार्य में पुरातत्व दल की मदद कर रहे थे। श्री पेप्पे ने इस पाठ का अनुवाद किया, जिसका अर्थ है "बुद्ध के अवशेषों को जमा करने का यह नेक काम शाक्य के भाइयों, बहनों और बच्चों द्वारा किया गया था। इस प्रकार इन अवशेषों को वास्तविक अवशेष (हड्डी के टुकड़े, राख, बुद्ध के गहनों के टुकड़े) के रूप में स्वीकार किया जाता है। इस स्तूप से प्राप्त हुए बुद्ध अवशेषों का एक हिस्सा थाईलैंड के राजा के पास और दूसरा हिस्सा बर्मा के राजा को भेजा गया था। श्री डब्ल्यू.सी. पेप्पे ने परम आदरणीय श्री सुभूति महानायके थेरो को कृतज्ञता के प्रतीक के रूप में इन अवशेषों का एक और हिस्सा सौंप दिया था। उसी अवशेषों का एक हिस्सा तीन छोटे, कमलों में निहित हैं, जो क्रिस्टल बॉल में घिरा है। इन्हें 30 गुणा 26.5 सेंटीमीटर लकड़ी के स्टैंड पर फिक्स किया गया है, जिसे सार्वजनिक रूप से प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कुशी नगर लाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इऩ पवित्र अवशेषों की पूजा करेंगे और गौतम बुद्ध की लेटी हुई प्रतिमा पर फूल और सीवार चढ़ाने के लिए महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर भी जाएंगे।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य का कुशीनगर एक प्राचीन शहर है, जो गौतम बुद्ध का अंतिम विश्राम स्थल है, यहां बुद्ध ने अपनी मृत्यु के बाद महापरिनिर्वाण प्राप्त किया था। यह प्राचीन काल से ही बौद्धों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण एक तीर्थस्थल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इसी दिन कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो दुनिया भर में बौद्धों के लिए पवित्र स्थलों को जोड़ने वाली तीर्थयात्रा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
प्रधानमंत्री इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले श्रीलंका और अन्य देशों के भिक्षुओं को सीवार दाना (भिक्षुओं के पहनने का वस्त्र) भी देंगे। सीवार का अर्थ है, "भिक्षु के पहनने का वस्त्र।" तीन महीने की लंबी वर्षावास अवधि को बारिश के मौसम में विहार में वास करने वाले भिक्षु और संन्यासिनें आश्रय के रूप में मनाते हैं। यह संघ के प्रति कृतज्ञता प्रदर्शित करने का समय है। बौद्ध मंदिरों में दान लेकर आते हैं, जो विशेष रूप से भिक्षुओं और संन्यासिनों के लिए नए वस्त्रों के रूप में होता है। अथापिरिकारा का उपहार (श्रीलंका में इसे अटापिरिकारा के नाम से जाना जाता है)- यानी आठ आवश्यक वस्तुएं- प्रसाद का ही एक हिस्सा होती हैं। हालांकि सीवार दाना अन्य अवसरों पर भी दिया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और विदेशों में कई अवसरों पर सीवार और संघ दान दिए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2014 में कोलंबो स्थित महाबोधि सोसाइटी श्रीलंका मंदिर तथा 2015 में बौद्धगया स्थित पवित्र महाबोधि मंदिर तथा विभिन्न देशों के वरिष्ठ भिक्षुओं को एवं 2018 में नई दिल्ली में वैसाक बुद्ध पूर्णिमा दिवस के अवसर पर विभिन्न देशों के वरिष्ठ भिक्षुओं और संन्यासिनों को सीवार और संघदान दिए हैं।
अजंता भित्तिचित्रों की पेंटिंग, बौद्ध सूत्र कैलिग्राफी और गुजरात के वडनगर तथा अन्य स्थलों से खुदाई की गई बौद्ध कलाकृतियां भी इस अवसर पर प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी। प्रधानमंत्री औरंगाबाद के स्वर्गीय श्री एम. आर. पिंपरे द्वारा 40 वर्ष की अवधि में अजंता गुफा भित्तिचित्रों के मनोरंजन चित्रों की एक प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन करेंगे। इस प्रदर्शनी में सिक्किम के विश्व प्रसिद्ध कैलिग्राफर श्री जमयांग दोरजी द्वारा की गई बौद्ध सूत्रों की कैलिग्राफी भी शामिल होगी। कला के ये बहुमूल्य कार्य भारत की समृद्ध और विविध बौद्ध कला विरासत के जीवंत प्रमाण हैं। बौद्ध कला के ये कार्य और गुजरात के विभिन्न स्थलों से खुदाई से प्राप्त कलाकृतियां भारत में बौद्ध धर्म के विस्तार और उत्पत्ति के विभिन्न स्रोतों को दर्शाती हैं, जहां से इस कला ने यात्रा शुरू की और यह पूर्व से पश्चिम और उत्तर से दक्षिण तक पूरी दुनिया में विभिन्न दिशाओं में फैल गई। वडनगर में एक बार बड़ा बुद्ध विहार संपन्न हुआ था, जहां प्राचीन यात्रियों ने 10,000 बौद्ध भिक्षुओं का समागम देखने का वर्णन किया है। प्रदर्शनी का संचालन सुश्री क्षिप्रा द्वारा किया जा रहा है।