Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to attend Abhidhamma Day programme tomorrow at Kushinagar, organised on occasion of inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport
Eminent monks from Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar, South Korea, Nepal, Bhutan, Cambodia and ambassadors of various countries to take part in the event
Exposition of Holy Buddha Relic being brought from Waskaduwa Sri Subuddhi Rajvihara Temple, Sri Lanka will also take place
19 OCT 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• A Sri Lankan delegation consisting of 123 delegates including 12-member Holy Relic entourage led by current Mahanayaka of Waskaduwa Temple is attending the event with Holy Relics.
• These relics are accepted as real relics (Bone fragments, ashes, pieces of Jewels of the Buddha).
• The inauguration by Prime Minister Narendra Modi of the Kushinagar International Airport, on the same day, is an important landmark.
• Paintings of Ajanta Frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy, Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat will also be exhibited.
The Union Ministry of Culture, International Buddhist Confederation in association with Government of Uttar Pradesh is organising the Abhidhamma Day on 20th October 2021 at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh on the auspicious occasion of Ashwin Poornima. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the event in the presence of eminent monks from Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar, South Korea, Nepal, Bhutan, Cambodia and Ambassadors of various countries. The day marks the end of three month rainy retreat – Varshavaas or Vassa- for the Buddhist Monks and Nuns during which time they stay at one place in vihara and monastery and pray. The Governor of UP, Smt Anandiben Patel; Chief Minister of UP Shri Yogi Adityanath; Minister of Law and Justice Sh. Kiren Rijiju; Culture and Tourism Minister Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; Minister of Civil aviation Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and MoSs from Ministry of Culture, Civil Aviation and Tourism will attend the programme.
A Sri Lankan delegation consisting of 123 delegates including 12-member Holy Relic entourage led by current Mahanayaka of Waskaduwa Temple is attending the event with Holy Relics. The delegation also comprises of Anunayakas (deputy heads) of all four Nikatas (orders) of Buddhism in Sri Lanka i.eAsgiriya, Amarapura, Ramanya, Malwatta as well as 5 ministers of Govt of Sri Lanka led by Cabinet Minister, Mr Namal Rajapakshe
The highlight of the event is the Exposition of Holy Buddha Relic being brought from Waskaduwa Sri Subuddhi Rajvihara Temple, Sri Lanka by the Mahanayaka of the temple. In 1898, Archaeologists from Archaeological Survey of India excavated a large mound in the estate of British landowner, William Claxton Peppe in Piprahwa, Sidharthnagar district U.P. It is 160 km from Kushinagar. They found a big stone box and inside this stone box there were some caskets and on one casket these words were inscribed: ‘IyangsaleelanidhaneBudhasabhagawathesakiyanansukithibahathanansabhaginikathansasunadalatha’. Most Venerable Sri Subhuthi Mahanayake Thero of Waskaduwa Temple, Sri Lanka who was helping the Archaeological team and Mr. Peppe translated the text which means “this noble deed of depositing of Buddha’s relics were carried out by the brothers, the sisters and the children of Sakyas”. Thus, these relics are accepted as real relics (Bone fragments, ashes, pieces of Jewels of the Buddha). A part of the Buddha relics obtained from this stupa was sent to the King of Thailand and another part was sent to the King of Burma. Mr W.C. Peppe handed another part of relics, as a token of gratitude, to the Most Venerable Sri Subhuthi Mahanayake Thero.A part of the same Relics embedded in three small lotuses, which are further encased in a crystal ball, kept in a casket measuring 30cm * 26.5 cm which is fixed on a wooden stand , are being brought to Kushinagar for public exposition. The Prime Minister will offer prayers to the Holy Relic and also visit the Mahaparinirvana temple to offer flowers and chivar to the reclining statue of Buddha.
The ancient city of Kushinagar, in the state of Uttar Pradesh is the final resting place of Gautama Buddha, where he attained Mahaparinirvana after his death. It is among the most important pilgrim spots for the Buddhists since the ancient times. The inauguration by Prime Minister Narendra Modi of the Kushinagar International Airport, on the same day, is an important landmark in connecting the Buddhist- pilgrimage- holy sites for Buddhists around the world.
The Prime Minister will also do the Civar Dana to Monks from Sri Lanka and other countries attending the event. Chivar refers to a “monk’s robe”. The period after three month long Varshavas, observed as retreat by monks and nuns by staying in vihara during rainy season, is a time of giving, for the laity to express gratitude to Sangha. Lay Buddhists bring donations to temples, especially new robes for the monks and nuns. Also the gift of the atthaparikara (in Sri Lanka it is known as Atapirikara) - the Eight Requisites - is part of the offerings. However, Dana of Chivara can also be given on other occasions.
The Prime Minister has offered Chivar and Sangha Dana on several occasions both in India and abroad. The PM had offered it at Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka temple, Colombo in 2014, sacred Mahabodhi Temple in Bodhgaya to senior monks from various countries in Oct 2015 and Vesak Buddha PoornimaDiwas event in 2018 at New Delhi to senior monks and nuns from various countries.
Paintings of Ajanta Frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy, Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat will also be exhibited. The PM will also view an exhibition of recreation paintings of Ajanta cave frescos by late Shri M. R. Pimpare of Aurangabad over 40 years of period. The exhibition also comprises of Buddhist calligraphy of Sutras by world renowned calligrapher Shri. JamyangDorjee, of Sikkim. These invaluable works of arts are testimony of the rich and diverse Buddhist art heritage of India. The works of Buddhist art and artefacts excavated from various sites of Gujarat showcases the span of Buddhism in India and the various sources of origins from where it travelled and spread to different directions in the world from East to West to North to South. Vadnagar once thrived with a large Buddhist Vihara where ancient travellers described seeing a congregation of 10,000 Buddhist monks. The exhibition is curated by Ms. Kshipra.
Paintings of Ajanta Frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy, Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat will also be exhibited. The PM will also view an exhibition of recreation paintings of Ajanta cave frescos by late Shri M. R. Pimpare of Aurangabad over 40 years of period. The exhibition also comprises of Buddhist calligraphy of Sutras by world renowned calligrapher Shri. JamyangDorjee, of Sikkim. These invaluable works of arts are testimony of the rich and diverse Buddhist art heritage of India. The works of Buddhist art and artefacts excavated from various sites of Gujarat showcases the span of Buddhism in India and the various sources of origins from where it travelled and spread to different directions in the world from East to West to North to South. Vadnagar once thrived with a large Buddhist Vihara where ancient travellers described seeing a congregation of 10,000 Buddhist monks. The exhibition is curated by Ms. Kshipra.

ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି କୁଶିନଗରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ‘ଅଭିଧମ୍ମ ଦିବସ’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ
କୁଶିନଗର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ଅବସରରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା, ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ, ମ୍ୟାଁମାର, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆ, ନେପାଳ, ଭୁଟାନ ଓ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆର ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ୱାସକଡୁୱା ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁବୁଦ୍ଧି ରାଜବିହାର ମନ୍ଦିରରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ପବିତ୍ର ଦେହାବଶେଷ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ
19 OCT 2021 2:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର କୁଶିନଗରଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅଭିଧମ୍ମ ଦିବସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । କୁଶିନଗର ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରର ଶୁଭ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦେଶ ବିଦେଶର ବହୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀ ଓ ସାଧୁ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା, ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ, ମାଁମାର, ଦକ୍ଷିଣକୋରିଆ, ନେପାଳ, ଭୁଟାନ ଓ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆର କେତେକ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଶେଷ ବିଶ୍ରାମସ୍ଥଳ କୁଶିନଗରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ବିରଳ ଦେହାବଶେଷକୁପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ଦେହବାଶେଷ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ୱାସକଡୁଆ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁବୁଦ୍ଧି ରାଜବିହାର ବୌଦ୍ଧ ମନ୍ଦିରରୁ ଅଣାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରୁ କେବଳ ୧୨୩ଜଣ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ପବିତ୍ର ଦେହାବଶେଷ ଯାତ୍ରାଦଳର ୧୨ଜଣ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି ୱସକାଡୁୱା ବୌଦ୍ଧମନ୍ଦିରର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ମହାନାୟକ ବା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ।
ଏହି ଦେହାବଶେଷରେ ରହିଛି ବୁଦ୍ଧଦେବଙ୍କ ଚିତାଭସ୍ମ, କିଛି କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ଅସ୍ଥିଟୁକୁଡା ଓ କେତେକ ଅଳଙ୍କାର । ଏହାକୁ ବୁଦ୍ଧଦେବଙ୍କର ପ୍ରକୃତ ଦେହାବଶେଷଭାବେ ବିଚାର କରାଯାଏ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ କୁଶୀନଗରରେ ବୁଧବାର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏଥିସହିତ କୁଶିନଗର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ହେବ । ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ଅଜନ୍ତା ଚିତ୍ରକଳା, ବୌଦ୍ଧସୂତ୍ରର ହସ୍ତଲିପି ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟର ବଡନଗର ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଖନନ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୌଦ୍ଧ କଳାକୃତି ଆଜି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ ।
୨୦୨୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ଅଭିଧମ୍ମ ଦିବସର ଆୟୋଜନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ମହାସଂଘ ଓ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ହୋଇଛି । ପବିତ୍ର ଆଶ୍ୱିନ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ତିଥିରେ ଏହା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ଦେଶବିଦେଶର ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀ ଓ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏଥିସହିତ ବୌଦ୍ଧିଭିକ୍ଷୁ ଓ ଭିକ୍ଷୁଣୀମାନଙ୍କର ତିନିମାସିଆ ବର୍ଷାବାସର ଅବସାନ ଘଟିବ । ଏହି ତିନିମାସ ସେମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବୌଦ୍ଧବିହାର ଓ ମଠରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାନ କରି ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଥାନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଆନନ୍ଦିବେନ୍ ପଟେଲ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୀ ଆଦିତ୍ୟନାଥ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରେନ୍ ରିଜିଜୁ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜି. କିଷନ ରେଡ୍ଡୀ, ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ୟୋତିରାଦିତ୍ୟ ସିନ୍ଧିଆ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ପବିତ୍ର ଦେହାବଶେଷ ନିକଟରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିବା ସହ ମହାପରିନିର୍ବାଣ ମନ୍ଦିର ଦର୍ଶନ କରି ବୁଦ୍ଧଦେବଙ୍କ ଶାୟିତ ପ୍ରତିମାରେ ପୁଷ୍ପାର୍ଘ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିମାରେ ଚାଦର ଚଢାଇବେ ।
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ନଗରୀ କୁଶିନଗରରେ ବୁଦ୍ଧଦେବ ଦେହତ୍ୟାଗ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେଠାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଶେଷ ବିଶ୍ରାମସ୍ଥଳ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଠାରେ ସେ ମହା ପରିନିର୍ବାଣ ଲାଗ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରାଚୀନକାଳରୁ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମାବଲମ୍ବୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୁଶିନଗର ସବୁଠୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତୀର୍ଥସ୍ଥଳୀ ହୋଇ ରହିଆସିଛି । ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁଶିନଗର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବା ପରେ ଏହି ତୀର୍ଥସ୍ଥଳକୁ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରୁ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ତୀର୍ଥଙ୍କର ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଆସିବାର ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ବସ୍ତ୍ରଦାନ (ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସ ପୋଷାକ ) କରିବେ । ପରମ୍ପରା ଅନୁସାରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀ ଓ ଭିକ୍ଷୁମାନେ ଆଶ୍ୱିନ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଚାତୁର୍ମାସ୍ୟ ବ୍ରତ ଶେଷ କରିବା ପରେ ନୂଆବସ୍ତ୍ର ପରିଧାନ କରି ପୁନର୍ବାର ଭ୍ରମଣରେ ବାହାରିଥାନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭାରତ ଓ ବିଦେଶରେ ଏକାଧିକବାର ବୌଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରତିମାରେ ଚାଦର ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବା ସହ ସଂଘଦାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧସଂଘକୁ ଦାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୧୪ରେ ସେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର କଲମ୍ବୋସ୍ଥିତ ମହାବୋଧି ସୋସାଇଟି ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଏବଂ ୨୦୧୫ରେ ବୌଧଗୟାର ମହାବୋଧି ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଏଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ଦେଶବିଦେଶର ବହୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଓ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀ ଭାଗ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାଛଡା ୨୦୧୮ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବେସକ ବୁଦ୍ଧପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ଦିବସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶର ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସନ୍ନ୍‌୍ୟାସୀ ଓ ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସିନୀ ସମ୍ମାନୀତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି ତାହାର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ଓ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ସୁଶ୍ରୀ କ୍ଷୀପ୍ରା । ଏଥିରେ ବହୁ ପେଣ୍ଟିଂଚିତ୍ରକଳା, ବୌଦ୍ଧକଳାକୃତି ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି ।