उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
सरकारला लोकांच्या जवळ आणणे ही सार्वजनिक संवादकाची भूमिका - उपराष्ट्रपती
प्रभावी संवाद ही सुशासन आणि पारदर्शकतेची गुरुकिल्ली - उपराष्ट्रपती
19 OCT 2021 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑक्टोबर 2021
उपराष्ट्रपती, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू यांनी आज सुशासनामध्ये प्रभावी संवादाच्या भूमिकेवर भर दिला आणि स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये सरकारी धोरणे तसेच उपक्रम याबाबत लोकांना वेळोवेळी माहिती देऊन सक्षम बनवावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी सार्वजनिक संवादकांना केले.
हैदराबाद येथील त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी आज 2020 च्या तुकडीच्या भारतीय माहिती सेवेच्या (IIS) प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या गटाशी त्यांनी संवाद साधला. यावेळी उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, सरकार आणि नागरिकांमधील अंतर कमी करण्यात सार्वजनिक संवादक महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात. “तुम्ही लोकांना विविध योजनांची माहिती सोप्या आणि स्पष्ट भाषेत दिली तर ते त्यांचे हक्क आणि सरकारी प्रक्रिया चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेतील. यामुळे पारदर्शकता येते, ”असे त्यांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना सांगितले.
खातरजमा करुनच माहिती देणे ही सरकारी संवादाची गुरुकिल्ली आहे असे श्री नायडू पुढे म्हणाले. माहिती सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांनी चुकीची माहिती आणि बनावट बातम्यांच्या विरोधात काम करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. लैंगिक असमानता आणि काही लोकांमधील लसीकरणाबाबत असलेला संकोच दूर करणे यासारख्या सामाजिकदृष्ट्या संबंधित विषयांवर काम करण्यासही त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रसारमाध्यम एक शक्तिशाली साधन आहे इच्छित परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी या साधनाचा जबाबदारीने वापर करावा अशी इच्छा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. “लोकांशी जोडून घ्या, संवाद साधा आणि परिवर्तन घडवा,” असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या खास शैलीत सांगितले.
आयआयएस प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकारी हैदराबादमध्ये पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालय आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या इतर मीडिया युनिट्समध्ये त्यांच्या प्रशिक्षण संलग्नतेचा भाग म्हणून सहभागी झाले आहेत.नागरी सेवेत निवड झाल्याबद्दल या तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले. योग्य माहिती देऊन लोकांना सक्षम बनवण्याच्या दृष्टीने माहिती सेवेची मोठी भूमिका आहे असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी सांगितले.

Vice President's Secretariat
Role of a public communicator is to bring government closer to the people – Vice President
Effective communication is key to good governance and transparency – Vice President
Officer Trainees of Indian Information Service call on the Vice President today
VP exhorts probationers to empower people through good communication
“Aim high, dream big, work hard and maintain discipline – this is my mantra to succeed in life,” says Shri Naidu
19 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the role of effective communication in good governance and called upon the public communicators to empower people through timely information on government’s policies and initiatives in local languages.
Interacting with a group of Officer Trainees of the Indian Information Service (IIS) of the 2020 batch at his residence in Hyderabad today, the Vice President said that public communicators play an important role in bridging the gap between governments and citizens. “If you inform people about various schemes in simple and clear language, they understand their entitlements and government processes in a better way. This results in transparency,” he told the probationers.
Shri Naidu further said that ‘information with confirmation’ was the key to government communication and asked the Information Service officers to focus on combating misinformation and fake news. He also asked them to work on socially relevant themes such as gender inequality and removing vaccine hesitancy among some sections of people. Calling media as a powerful tool, he wanted this tool to be used responsibly to bring about the desired transformation. “Connect, communicate and change,” the Vice President said in his signature style.
The IIS Officer Trainees are in Hyderabad as part of their training attachment to the regional office of the Press Information Bureau and other Media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Congratulating the young officers on their selection in the civil services, the Vice President said that the Information Service has a big role to play in terms of empowering people with the right information.
Recalling his own journey from being a farmer’s son to one of the highest offices of the country, Shri Naidu advised the probationers to work with undivided dedication to achieve success. “Aim high, dream big, work hard and maintain discipline – this is my mantra to succeed in life,” he told the young Civil Servants.
The Vice President also advised the Officer Trainees to keep fit by taking regular part in sports and physical activities. “In order to move towards a better future, the work done today should be in consonance with both nature and culture,” he said.
Earlier, the Director PIB & ROB, Hyderabad, Smt. Shruti Patil and Deputy Director, Shri Manas Krishnakanth briefed the Vice President about the regional attachment of the training programme organised in the state. Senior officials from the Vice President Secretariat were also present.