குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மக்களுடன் அரசுக்கு நெருக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதே அரசு மக்கள் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பாக இருக்க வேண்டும் – குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
19 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
நல்லாட்சி நடத்துவதற்கு வலுவான மக்கள் தொடர்பின் பங்களிப்பு அவசியம் என்று வலியுறுத்தியுள்ள குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு, அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களை உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் குறித்த காலத்திற்குள் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம், மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்க பாடுபடவேண்டும் என அரசு மக்கள் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
இந்திய தகவல் பணி (IIS) 2020 அணியைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள தமது இல்லத்தில் இன்று (19.10.2021) கலந்துரையாடிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அரசுக்கும் குடிமக்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியை அகற்றுவதில் அரசு மக்கள் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகள் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்றார்.
அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் குறித்து, மக்களுக்கு எளிமையான மற்றும் தெளிவான மொழியில் எடுத்துக் கூறினால், அவர்கள் அதன் பலன்கள் மற்றும் அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்பட்ட வகையில் புரிந்து கொள்ள முடியும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது வெளிப்படைத்தன்மைக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அரசின் தகவல் தொடர்பு சேவையில், உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட தகவல்களை வெளியிடுவது அவசியம் என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், தவறான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் போலிச் செய்திகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் தகவல் பணி அதிகாரிகள், கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். சக்தி வாய்ந்த ஆயுதமாக திகழும் ஊடகத்தை, பொறுப்புடன் பயன்படுத்தி, விரும்பிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உயர்வாக சிந்தித்து பெரிய அளவில் கற்பனை செய்து கடினமாக உழைப்பதுடன் ஒழுக்கத்தையும் கடைப்பிடித்தால் வாழ்க்கையில் வெற்றியடையலாம் என்பதே தமது தாரக மந்திரம் என்றும் திரு வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு தெரிவித்தார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Role of a public communicator is to bring government closer to the people – Vice President
Effective communication is key to good governance and transparency – Vice President
Officer Trainees of Indian Information Service call on the Vice President today
VP exhorts probationers to empower people through good communication
“Aim high, dream big, work hard and maintain discipline – this is my mantra to succeed in life,” says Shri Naidu
19 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the role of effective communication in good governance and called upon the public communicators to empower people through timely information on government’s policies and initiatives in local languages.
Interacting with a group of Officer Trainees of the Indian Information Service (IIS) of the 2020 batch at his residence in Hyderabad today, the Vice President said that public communicators play an important role in bridging the gap between governments and citizens. “If you inform people about various schemes in simple and clear language, they understand their entitlements and government processes in a better way. This results in transparency,” he told the probationers.
Shri Naidu further said that ‘information with confirmation’ was the key to government communication and asked the Information Service officers to focus on combating misinformation and fake news. He also asked them to work on socially relevant themes such as gender inequality and removing vaccine hesitancy among some sections of people. Calling media as a powerful tool, he wanted this tool to be used responsibly to bring about the desired transformation. “Connect, communicate and change,” the Vice President said in his signature style.
The IIS Officer Trainees are in Hyderabad as part of their training attachment to the regional office of the Press Information Bureau and other Media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Congratulating the young officers on their selection in the civil services, the Vice President said that the Information Service has a big role to play in terms of empowering people with the right information.
Recalling his own journey from being a farmer’s son to one of the highest offices of the country, Shri Naidu advised the probationers to work with undivided dedication to achieve success. “Aim high, dream big, work hard and maintain discipline – this is my mantra to succeed in life,” he told the young Civil Servants.
The Vice President also advised the Officer Trainees to keep fit by taking regular part in sports and physical activities. “In order to move towards a better future, the work done today should be in consonance with both nature and culture,” he said.
Earlier, the Director PIB & ROB, Hyderabad, Smt. Shruti Patil and Deputy Director, Shri Manas Krishnakanth briefed the Vice President about the regional attachment of the training programme organised in the state. Senior officials from the Vice President Secretariat were also present.