Vice President's Secretariat
Role of a public communicator is to bring government closer to the people – Vice President
Effective communication is key to good governance and transparency – Vice President
Officer Trainees of Indian Information Service call on the Vice President today
VP exhorts probationers to empower people through good communication
“Aim high, dream big, work hard and maintain discipline – this is my mantra to succeed in life,” says Shri Naidu
19 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the role of effective communication in good governance and called upon the public communicators to empower people through timely information on government’s policies and initiatives in local languages.
Interacting with a group of Officer Trainees of the Indian Information Service (IIS) of the 2020 batch at his residence in Hyderabad today, the Vice President said that public communicators play an important role in bridging the gap between governments and citizens. “If you inform people about various schemes in simple and clear language, they understand their entitlements and government processes in a better way. This results in transparency,” he told the probationers.
Shri Naidu further said that ‘information with confirmation’ was the key to government communication and asked the Information Service officers to focus on combating misinformation and fake news. He also asked them to work on socially relevant themes such as gender inequality and removing vaccine hesitancy among some sections of people. Calling media as a powerful tool, he wanted this tool to be used responsibly to bring about the desired transformation. “Connect, communicate and change,” the Vice President said in his signature style.
The IIS Officer Trainees are in Hyderabad as part of their training attachment to the regional office of the Press Information Bureau and other Media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Congratulating the young officers on their selection in the civil services, the Vice President said that the Information Service has a big role to play in terms of empowering people with the right information.
Recalling his own journey from being a farmer’s son to one of the highest offices of the country, Shri Naidu advised the probationers to work with undivided dedication to achieve success. “Aim high, dream big, work hard and maintain discipline – this is my mantra to succeed in life,” he told the young Civil Servants.
The Vice President also advised the Officer Trainees to keep fit by taking regular part in sports and physical activities. “In order to move towards a better future, the work done today should be in consonance with both nature and culture,” he said.
Earlier, the Director PIB & ROB, Hyderabad, Smt. Shruti Patil and Deputy Director, Shri Manas Krishnakanth briefed the Vice President about the regional attachment of the training programme organised in the state. Senior officials from the Vice President Secretariat were also present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जन-संचारक का काम सरकार को जनता के करीब लाना है - उपराष्ट्रपति
प्रभावी संचार सुशासन और पारदर्शिता की कुंजी है - उपराष्ट्रपति
भारतीय सूचना सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से बेहतर संचार के जरिए लोगों को सशक्त बनाने की अपील की
लक्ष्य ऊंचा रखें, बड़े सपने देखना, कड़ी मेहनत करना और अनुशासन का पालन करना, जीवन में सफल होने का यही मेरा मंत्र है: श्री नायडु
19 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने सुशासन में प्रभावी संचार की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए आज जन-संचारकों अर्थात पब्लिक कम्यूनिकेटर्स से लोगों को समय पर स्थानीय भाषाओं में सरकार की नीतियों और पहलों की जानकारी देकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की अपील की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हैदराबाद में अपने आवास पर 2020 बैच के भारतीय सूचना सेवा (आईआईएस) के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के एक समूह के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि सरकारों और नागरिकों के बीच की खाई को पाटने में जन-संचारक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं से कहा,“यदि आप विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में लोगों को सरल और स्पष्ट भाषा में सूचित करते हैं, तो वे अपने अधिकारों और सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझ पाते हैं। इससे पारदर्शिता आती है।’’
श्री नायडु ने कहा कि ’पुष्ट जानकारी’ सरकार की तरफ से संचार की कुंजी है। उन्होंने सूचना सेवा के अधिकारियों से गलत सूचनाओं और फर्जी खबरों को रोकने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को कहा। उन्होंने उनसे सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक विषयों पर काम करने को कहा। जैसे-लैंगिक असमानता और कुछ वर्गों में वैक्सीन लगाने को लेकर हिचकिचाहट को दूर करना।
मीडिया को एक शक्तिशाली माध्‍यम बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वह चाहते है कि इस माध्‍यम का इस्तेमाल जिम्मेदारी के साथ किया जाए ताकि अपेक्षित बदलाव आए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी परिचित शैली में कहा, ’’जुड़ें, संवाद करें और बदलाव लाएं’’
आईआईएस के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की अन्य मीडिया इकाइयों में अपने प्रशिक्षण से जुड़े कार्यक्रम के सिलसिले में हैदराबाद में हैं। युवा अधिकारियों को सिविल सेवाओं में उनके चयन पर बधाई देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोगों को सही जानकारी देकर उनको सशक्त बनाने में सूचना सेवा की बड़ी भूमिका होती है।
एक किसान पुत्र के देश के सर्वोच्च पदों में से एक को प्राप्त करने के अपने सफर को याद करते हुए श्री नायडु ने प्रशिक्षुओं को सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरे समर्पण के साथ कार्य करने की सलाह दी।
उन्होंने युवा सिविल सेवकों से कहा, ’’लक्ष्य ऊंचा रखें, बड़े सपने देखें, कड़ी मेहनत करें और अनुशासन का पालन करें। जीवन में सफल होने का मेरा यही मंत्र है।’’
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को खेल और शारीरिक कार्यकलापों में नियमित रूप से हिस्सा लेने और तंदुरुस्त रहने की सलाह भी दी। उन्होंने कहा, ’’बेहतर भविष्य के लिए आज किया गया कार्य प्रकृति और संस्कृति दोनों के अनुरूप हो।’’
इससे पहले, पीआईबी और आरओबी हैदराबाद की निदेशक श्रीमती श्रुति पाटिल और उप निदेशक, श्री मानस कृष्णकांत ने उपराष्ट्रपति को राज्य में आयोजित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के रीजनल एटैचमेंट की जानकारी दी। इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति सचिवालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।