Vice President's Secretariat
Role of a public communicator is to bring government closer to the people – Vice President
Effective communication is key to good governance and transparency – Vice President
Officer Trainees of Indian Information Service call on the Vice President today
VP exhorts probationers to empower people through good communication
“Aim high, dream big, work hard and maintain discipline – this is my mantra to succeed in life,” says Shri Naidu
19 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the role of effective communication in good governance and called upon the public communicators to empower people through timely information on government’s policies and initiatives in local languages.
Interacting with a group of Officer Trainees of the Indian Information Service (IIS) of the 2020 batch at his residence in Hyderabad today, the Vice President said that public communicators play an important role in bridging the gap between governments and citizens. “If you inform people about various schemes in simple and clear language, they understand their entitlements and government processes in a better way. This results in transparency,” he told the probationers.
Shri Naidu further said that ‘information with confirmation’ was the key to government communication and asked the Information Service officers to focus on combating misinformation and fake news. He also asked them to work on socially relevant themes such as gender inequality and removing vaccine hesitancy among some sections of people. Calling media as a powerful tool, he wanted this tool to be used responsibly to bring about the desired transformation. “Connect, communicate and change,” the Vice President said in his signature style.
The IIS Officer Trainees are in Hyderabad as part of their training attachment to the regional office of the Press Information Bureau and other Media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Congratulating the young officers on their selection in the civil services, the Vice President said that the Information Service has a big role to play in terms of empowering people with the right information.
Recalling his own journey from being a farmer’s son to one of the highest offices of the country, Shri Naidu advised the probationers to work with undivided dedication to achieve success. “Aim high, dream big, work hard and maintain discipline – this is my mantra to succeed in life,” he told the young Civil Servants.
The Vice President also advised the Officer Trainees to keep fit by taking regular part in sports and physical activities. “In order to move towards a better future, the work done today should be in consonance with both nature and culture,” he said.
Earlier, the Director PIB & ROB, Hyderabad, Smt. Shruti Patil and Deputy Director, Shri Manas Krishnakanth briefed the Vice President about the regional attachment of the training programme organised in the state. Senior officials from the Vice President Secretariat were also present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
عوامی خبر رسانی کا کام کرنے والے لوگوں کا کام حکومت کو عوام کے قریب لانا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ مؤثر خبر رسانی اچھی حکمرانی اور شفافیت کی کلید ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران نے آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زیر تربیت افسران سے بہتر خبر رسانی کے ذریعے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی اپیل کی
’’ہدف بلند رکھنا، بڑے خواب دیکھنا، سخت محنت کرنا اور نظم و ضبط پر عمل کرنا – زندگی میں کامیاب ہونے کا یہی میرا اصول ہے‘‘: جناب نائیڈو
19 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 /اکتوبر 2021 ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے بہتر حکمرانی کے عمل میں مؤثر خبر رسانی (کمیونی کیشن) کے رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے آج عوامی خبر رسانی کا کام کرنے والوں (پبلک کمیونی کیٹرس) سے لوگوں کو بروقت مقامی زبانوں میں حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کی جانکاری دے کر انھیں بااختیار بنانے کی اپیل کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حیدرآباد میں اپنی رہائش گاہ پر 2020 بیچ کے انڈین انفارمیشن سروس (آئی آئی ایس) کے زیر تربیت افسران کے ایک گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومتوں اور شہریوں کے درمیان کی خلیج کو پاٹنے میں پبلک کمیونی کیٹر اہم رول نبھاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے زیر تربیت افسران سے کہا کہ ’’اگر آپ متعدد اسکیموں کے بارے میں لوگوں کو آسان اور واضح زبان میں باخبر کرتے ہیں تو وہ اپنے حقوق اور سرکاری طور طریقوں کو بہتر طریقے سے سمجھ پاتے ہیں اور اس سے شفافیت آتی ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ’مصدقہ معلومات‘ حکومت کی جانب سے خبر رسانی کی کلید ہے۔ انھوں نے انفارمیشن سروس کے افسران سے غلط اطلاعات اور فرضی خبروں کو روکنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ انھوں نے ان افسران سے سماجی نقطہ نظر سے موزوں موضوعات پر کام کرنے کے لئے کہا، جیسے کہ صنفی مساوات اور کچھ طبقات میں ٹیکہ لگوانے کے تئیں تردد کو دور کرنا۔ میڈیا کو ایک طاقتور ذریعہ قرار دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ چاہتے ہیں کہ اس ذریعہ کا استعمال ذمے داری کے ساتھ کیا جائے، تاکہ مطلوبہ تبدیلی لائی جاسکے۔ نائب صدر نے اپنے معروف انداز میں کہا کہ ’’جڑیں، کمیونیکیٹ کریں اور تبدیلی لائیں‘‘۔
آئی آئی ایس کے زیر تربیت افسران پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے علاقائی دفتر اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی دیگر میڈیا اکائیوں میں اپنی ٹریننگ سے متعلق پروگرام کے سلسلے میں حیدرآباد میں ہیں۔ نوجوان افسران کو سول سروسیز میں ان کے انتخاب پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو صحیح معلومات بہم پہنچاکر ان کو بااختیار بنانے میں انفارمیشن سروس کا بڑا رول ہوتا ہے۔
کسان کے ایک بیٹے کے طور پر ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین عہدوں میں سے ایک عہدہ حاصل کرنے کے اپنے سفر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے زیر تربیت افسران کو کامیابی کے حصول کے لئے پوری تندہی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انھوں نے نوجوان سول سروینٹس سے کہا کہ ’’ہدف بلند رکھیں، بڑے خواب دیکھیں، سخت محنت کریں اور نظم و ضبط پر عمل کریں – زندگی میں کامیاب کے لئے یہی میرا اصول ہے۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زیر تربیت افسران کو کھیل کود اور فزیکل ایکٹیوٹیز میں مسلسل حصہ لینے اور تندرست رہنے کی صلاح بھی دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’بہتر مستقبل کے لئے آج کیا گیا کام قدرت اور ثقافت دونوں سے ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہئے۔‘‘
اس سے قبل پی آئی بی اور آر او بی، حیدرآباد کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ شروتی پاٹل اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب مانس کرشن کانت نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو ریاست میں منعقدہ تربیتی پروگرام کے ریجنل اٹیچمنٹ کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ اس موقع پر نائب صدر کے سکریٹریٹ کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔