ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞান নির্ভর অর্থনীতির ওপর ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ অগ্রগতি নির্ভর করছে : ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত সাপ্তাহিক আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব কর্মসূচির সূচনা করলেন ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
18 OCT 2021 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় ভূবিজ্ঞান এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয়ের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, বিজ্ঞান নির্ভর অর্থনীতির ওপর ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ অগ্রগতি নির্ভর করছে। ডঃ সিং আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত সাপ্তাহিক আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে নীল অর্থনীতিতে গবেষণাধর্মী প্রযুক্তি ও স্টার্ট-আপ –এর ভূমিকা নিয়ে এক মত বিনিময় সভায় ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। সভায় ডঃ সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে ভারত যখন স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে, তখন এটাই সঠিক সময় আগামী ২৫ বছরের রূপরেখা চূড়ান্ত করার। তিনি বলেন, ভারত যখন স্বাধীনতার শততম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করবে তখন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ভারতের সার্বিক বিকাশের প্রধান ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে।
ডঃ সিং আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টি এবং বিশ্বের অন্যতম জনপ্রিয় নেতা হিসেবে তার ভাবমূর্তি ভারতকে আজ আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে এমন জায়গায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে, যা আগের দশকগুলিতে কখনো হয়নি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বয়ং বিজ্ঞান নির্ভর উন্নয়নে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকেন। আর এর ফলশ্রুতি স্বরূপ যাবতীয় বিজ্ঞানমূলক কর্মসূচি সাধারণ মানুষের দৈনন্দিন জীবনযাপনকে আরও সহজ ও সরল করে তুলতে প্রয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের নীল অর্থনীতি জাতীয় অর্থনীতির এমন একটি উপাদান যার সঙ্গে সমস্ত সামুদ্রিক সম্পদ, মনুষ্য-নির্মিত অর্থনৈতিক কাঠামো প্রভৃতি যুক্ত রয়েছে। নীল অর্থনীতির সঙ্গে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা, পরিবেশের স্থায়িত্ব এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার মতো বিষয়গুলির নিবিড় সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ভারতের মতো সুবিস্তৃত উপকূলবর্তী দেশের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে নীল অর্থনীতি বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। অবশ্য সামাজিক কল্যাণে সামুদ্রিক সম্পদের সদ্ব্যবহার জরুরি বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত সাপ্তাহিক আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ সিং বলেন, দেশীয় স্টার্ট-আপ ও শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে এধরণের কর্মসূচিতে সামিল করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। এই লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক বিজ্ঞান ধর্মী কর্মসূচি ও প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের সদ্ব্যবহার ঘটিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের বিভিন্ন চাহিদা পূরণে অনুঘটনের ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
সামুদ্রিক দূষণ সম্পর্কে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে ডঃ সিং বলেন, আগামী দিনে এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে আরও সক্রিয় ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করতে হবে। তিনি উপকূল এলাকায় ভূমিক্ষয় রোধ সম্পর্কে আরও আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
এর আগে, ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের নব নিযুক্ত সচিব ডঃ এম রবিচন্দ্রন মত বিনিময় সভায় স্বাগত ভাষণ দেন।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s future growth depends on science driven economy
Inaugurates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences
Says, Science and Technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India in the next 25 years
Swadeshi Start-ups to play key role in India’s Blue Economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 OCT 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that India’s future growth depends on science driven economy.
Addressing the interactive session on “Role of Research Technology & Start-ups in Blue Economy” at the inaugural session of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while India commemorates 75 years of independence, it is also an occasion to plan for the next 25 years with conscious realization that science and technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and his stature as the world’s most popular leader has accorded an extraordinary esteem to India which was never forthcoming in the earlier decades. Significantly, Prime Minister Modi has a special aptitude for science driven developments, which has enabled all the scientific programmes to concentrate on applications which are relevant to the life of the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s blue economy is understood as a subset of the national economy comprising an entire ocean resources system and human-made economic infrastructure in marine, maritime, and onshore coastal zones within the country’s legal jurisdiction. He said, it aids the production of goods and services that have clear linkages with economic growth, environmental sustainability, and national security. The blue economy is a vast socio-economic opportunity for coastal nations like India to utilize ocean resources for societal benefit responsibly, the Minister added.
Referring to the term “Earth Sciences” the Minister said, this includes study of earth's atmosphere and the water flowing on and beneath the surface and also the earth’s seas and oceans. He said, India’s oceans are our treasures and therefore the “Deep Ocean Mission” initiated by the Modi government heralds yet another horizon to harness various resources to enrich the “Blue Economy”.
Emphasizing the need to reach out to the stakeholders across the sections, Dr Jitendra Singh reminded that connecting the industry is one of the themes of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. It is therefore important to ensure that the indigenous Start-ups or the Swadeshi Start-ups actively participate in today's programme, he added.
With its vast scientific acumen and natural resources, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of Earth Science has been catering to various needs of common people ranging from agro-meteorological services to conversion of salt water into sweet water through indigenous technology.
In the times to come, the Minister said, Marine pollution is going to pose a formidable challenge and denudation of the coast will add to the erosion of the coastal land. The Ministry of Earth Sciences, he informed, has developed an innovative technology from the coast of Pondicherry and it can be strengthened in further areas as well.
Earlier, the newly appointed Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran delivered the welcome address while Dr. Neloy Khare introduced the theme of the programme.