भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताची भविष्यातील वृद्धि ही विज्ञानाधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेवर अवलंबून : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताहाचे केले उद्घाटन
18 OCT 2021 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); भूविज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, पेन्शन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अवकाश राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज म्हणाले की, भारताची भविष्यातील वृद्धि ही विज्ञानाधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेवर अवलंबून आहे.
भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताहाच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी "रोल ऑफ रिसर्च टेक्नॉलॉजी अँड स्टार्ट अप्स इन ब्लू इकॉनॉमी" या चर्चात्मक सत्राला संबोधित करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्त्वाखाली भारताने स्वातंत्राचा 75 वा वर्धापनदिन साजरा केला. भारताच्या सर्वसमावेशक वृद्धीसाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान हे मुख्य चलन ठरणार आहे याची प्रकर्षाने जाणीव ठेवून पुढील 25 वर्षांची योजना यानिमित्त आखल्या जात आहेत.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना विज्ञानावर आधारित घडामोडींबाबत विशेष दृष्टी आहे, ज्यामुळे सर्व वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमांना सामान्य माणसाच्या जीवनाशी संबंधित असलेल्या अनुप्रयोगांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करता आले आहे.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले, भारताची नील अर्थव्यवस्था ही राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा एक उपसमूह समजली जाते. ज्यामध्ये संपूर्ण महासागर संसाधने प्रणाली आणि देशाच्या कायदेशीर अधिकार क्षेत्रातील सागरी आणि सागरी किनारपट्टीच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये मानवनिर्मित आर्थिक पायाभूत सुविधा यांचा समावेश आहे. ते म्हणाले, ही व्यवस्था अशा वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या उच्पादनामध्ये मदत करीत असते ज्यांचा आर्थिक विकास, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा यांच्याशी थेट संबंधित आहे. नील अर्थव्यवस्था ही भारतासारख्या मोठी सागरी किनारपट्टी असलेल्या राष्ट्रांसाठी सामाजिक लाभासाठी जबाबदारीने सागरी संसाधनांचा वापर करण्याची एक विस्तृत सामाजिक – आर्थिक संधी आहे, असेही मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.
ते म्हणाले, भारताचे महासागर हा आपला खजिना आहे आणि म्हणून मोदी सरकारने सुरू केलेले "डीप ओशन मिशन" हे "नील अर्थव्यवस्था" अधिक समृद्ध करण्यासाठी विविध संसाधनांचा वापर करण्यासाठी आणखी एका विस्तृत क्षितीजाची घोषणा करीत आहे.
वेगवेगळ्या स्तरातील भागधारकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर देत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी स्मरण करून दिले की, उद्योजकतेला जोडले जाणे हे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग आहे. त्यामुळे आजच्या कार्यक्रमात स्वदेशी स्टार्ट अप किंवा स्वनिर्मित स्टार्ट – अप सक्रीयपणे सहभागी होत आहेत, याची खात्री करणे आवश्यक आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s future growth depends on science driven economy
Inaugurates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences
Says, Science and Technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India in the next 25 years
Swadeshi Start-ups to play key role in India’s Blue Economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 OCT 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that India’s future growth depends on science driven economy.
Addressing the interactive session on “Role of Research Technology & Start-ups in Blue Economy” at the inaugural session of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while India commemorates 75 years of independence, it is also an occasion to plan for the next 25 years with conscious realization that science and technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and his stature as the world’s most popular leader has accorded an extraordinary esteem to India which was never forthcoming in the earlier decades. Significantly, Prime Minister Modi has a special aptitude for science driven developments, which has enabled all the scientific programmes to concentrate on applications which are relevant to the life of the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s blue economy is understood as a subset of the national economy comprising an entire ocean resources system and human-made economic infrastructure in marine, maritime, and onshore coastal zones within the country’s legal jurisdiction. He said, it aids the production of goods and services that have clear linkages with economic growth, environmental sustainability, and national security. The blue economy is a vast socio-economic opportunity for coastal nations like India to utilize ocean resources for societal benefit responsibly, the Minister added.
Referring to the term “Earth Sciences” the Minister said, this includes study of earth's atmosphere and the water flowing on and beneath the surface and also the earth’s seas and oceans. He said, India’s oceans are our treasures and therefore the “Deep Ocean Mission” initiated by the Modi government heralds yet another horizon to harness various resources to enrich the “Blue Economy”.
Emphasizing the need to reach out to the stakeholders across the sections, Dr Jitendra Singh reminded that connecting the industry is one of the themes of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. It is therefore important to ensure that the indigenous Start-ups or the Swadeshi Start-ups actively participate in today's programme, he added.
With its vast scientific acumen and natural resources, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of Earth Science has been catering to various needs of common people ranging from agro-meteorological services to conversion of salt water into sweet water through indigenous technology.
In the times to come, the Minister said, Marine pollution is going to pose a formidable challenge and denudation of the coast will add to the erosion of the coastal land. The Ministry of Earth Sciences, he informed, has developed an innovative technology from the coast of Pondicherry and it can be strengthened in further areas as well.
Earlier, the newly appointed Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran delivered the welcome address while Dr. Neloy Khare introduced the theme of the programme.