Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s future growth depends on science driven economy
Inaugurates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences
Says, Science and Technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India in the next 25 years
Swadeshi Start-ups to play key role in India’s Blue Economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 OCT 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that India’s future growth depends on science driven economy.
Addressing the interactive session on “Role of Research Technology & Start-ups in Blue Economy” at the inaugural session of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while India commemorates 75 years of independence, it is also an occasion to plan for the next 25 years with conscious realization that science and technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and his stature as the world’s most popular leader has accorded an extraordinary esteem to India which was never forthcoming in the earlier decades. Significantly, Prime Minister Modi has a special aptitude for science driven developments, which has enabled all the scientific programmes to concentrate on applications which are relevant to the life of the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s blue economy is understood as a subset of the national economy comprising an entire ocean resources system and human-made economic infrastructure in marine, maritime, and onshore coastal zones within the country’s legal jurisdiction. He said, it aids the production of goods and services that have clear linkages with economic growth, environmental sustainability, and national security. The blue economy is a vast socio-economic opportunity for coastal nations like India to utilize ocean resources for societal benefit responsibly, the Minister added.
Referring to the term “Earth Sciences” the Minister said, this includes study of earth's atmosphere and the water flowing on and beneath the surface and also the earth’s seas and oceans. He said, India’s oceans are our treasures and therefore the “Deep Ocean Mission” initiated by the Modi government heralds yet another horizon to harness various resources to enrich the “Blue Economy”.
Emphasizing the need to reach out to the stakeholders across the sections, Dr Jitendra Singh reminded that connecting the industry is one of the themes of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. It is therefore important to ensure that the indigenous Start-ups or the Swadeshi Start-ups actively participate in today's programme, he added.
With its vast scientific acumen and natural resources, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of Earth Science has been catering to various needs of common people ranging from agro-meteorological services to conversion of salt water into sweet water through indigenous technology.
In the times to come, the Minister said, Marine pollution is going to pose a formidable challenge and denudation of the coast will add to the erosion of the coastal land. The Ministry of Earth Sciences, he informed, has developed an innovative technology from the coast of Pondicherry and it can be strengthened in further areas as well.
Earlier, the newly appointed Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran delivered the welcome address while Dr. Neloy Khare introduced the theme of the programme.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
அறிவியலால் இயக்கப்படும் பொருளாதாரமே இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சியை நிர்ணயிக்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
18 OCT 2021 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியலால் இயக்கப்படும் பொருளாதாரமே இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சியை நிர்ணயிக்கும் என்று மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை அமைச்சகம் சுதந்திரத்தின் பவள விழா வார நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இதில் கடல் பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சித் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு குறித்து கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சி மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உரையாற்றினார். அப்போது அவர் கூறியதாவது:
பிரதமர் மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் பவளவிழா கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இது அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உணர்வுடன் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான திட்டமிடும் நிகழ்ச்சி. அனைத்தும் உள்ளடங்கிய, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மிக முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கப் போகிறது. பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கும், உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய பிரபலத் தலைவர் என்ற அந்தஸ்தும் இந்தியாவுக்கு அசாதாரணமான கவுரவத்தை அளித்துள்ளது. அறிவியல் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் மீது தனிப்பட்ட விருப்பத்தை கொண்டுள்ள பிரதமர் மோடி, அதன் மூலமாக சாதாரண மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் தொடர்புடைய பயன்பாடுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் அவற்றை அமலாக்குகிறார். தேசியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் கடல் பொருளாதாரம் துணை அமைப்பாக உள்ளது. இதில் அனைத்துக் கடல் வளங்களும் கடல்சார் துறையில் மனிதனால் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொருளாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் கடலோர மண்டலங்கள் அடங்கியுள்ளன. இது பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியுடன் தொடர்புடைய உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவைகளுக்கு உதவுகிறது. இந்தியா போன்ற கடலோரத் தேசத்திற்கு கடல் பொருளாதாரம் மிகப் பெரிய சமூகப் பொருளாதார வாய்ப்பாக உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் கடல்கள் நமது புதையல்கள், அதனால்தான் ஆழ்கடல் திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு தொடங்கியது. வேளாண் முதல் வானிலை சேவைகள், உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் கடல் நீரைக் குடிநீராக மாற்றுதல் போன்ற சாதாரண மக்களின் தேவைகளை புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் நிறைவேற்றுகிறது.
கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் அரிப்பை தடுக்க புதுச்சேரி கடற்கரையில் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை புவி அறிவியல் துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. இதே போல பிற கடலோரப் பகுதிகளும் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும்.
இவ்வாறு அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.