Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s future growth depends on science driven economy
Inaugurates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences
Says, Science and Technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India in the next 25 years
Swadeshi Start-ups to play key role in India’s Blue Economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 OCT 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that India’s future growth depends on science driven economy.
Addressing the interactive session on “Role of Research Technology & Start-ups in Blue Economy” at the inaugural session of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while India commemorates 75 years of independence, it is also an occasion to plan for the next 25 years with conscious realization that science and technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and his stature as the world’s most popular leader has accorded an extraordinary esteem to India which was never forthcoming in the earlier decades. Significantly, Prime Minister Modi has a special aptitude for science driven developments, which has enabled all the scientific programmes to concentrate on applications which are relevant to the life of the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s blue economy is understood as a subset of the national economy comprising an entire ocean resources system and human-made economic infrastructure in marine, maritime, and onshore coastal zones within the country’s legal jurisdiction. He said, it aids the production of goods and services that have clear linkages with economic growth, environmental sustainability, and national security. The blue economy is a vast socio-economic opportunity for coastal nations like India to utilize ocean resources for societal benefit responsibly, the Minister added.
Referring to the term “Earth Sciences” the Minister said, this includes study of earth's atmosphere and the water flowing on and beneath the surface and also the earth’s seas and oceans. He said, India’s oceans are our treasures and therefore the “Deep Ocean Mission” initiated by the Modi government heralds yet another horizon to harness various resources to enrich the “Blue Economy”.
Emphasizing the need to reach out to the stakeholders across the sections, Dr Jitendra Singh reminded that connecting the industry is one of the themes of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. It is therefore important to ensure that the indigenous Start-ups or the Swadeshi Start-ups actively participate in today's programme, he added.
With its vast scientific acumen and natural resources, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of Earth Science has been catering to various needs of common people ranging from agro-meteorological services to conversion of salt water into sweet water through indigenous technology.
In the times to come, the Minister said, Marine pollution is going to pose a formidable challenge and denudation of the coast will add to the erosion of the coastal land. The Ministry of Earth Sciences, he informed, has developed an innovative technology from the coast of Pondicherry and it can be strengthened in further areas as well.
Earlier, the newly appointed Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran delivered the welcome address while Dr. Neloy Khare introduced the theme of the programme.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارت کی مستقبل کی ترقی کا دارومدار سائنس پر مبنی معیشت پر ہے،مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
ارضیاسی سائنسیز کی وزارت کی جانب سے منعقد کرد ہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہفتہ کا افتتاح کیا گیا
اگلے 25 سال میں ہندوستان کی شمولیت والی ترقی کے لئے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کااہم رول ہوگا
سودیسی اسٹارٹ اپس ہندوستان کی نیوی معیشت میں کلیدی رول ادا کریں گی:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 OCT 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج، ارضیاتی سائنسز، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے عوامی شکایات، پنشن و ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہاکہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی ترقی کا دارومدار سائنس پر مبنی معیشت پر ہے
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کی جانب سے منعقد کردہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں بحری معیشت میں ریسرچ ٹکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے رول پر ایک انٹرایکٹو اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منارہا ہے۔ یہ ایک موقع ہی ہے کہ اس احساس اور بیداری کے ساتھ اگلے 25 سال سے اس طرح کا ایک منصوبہ بنایا جاجائے کہ بھارت کی شمولیت والی ترقی کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کااصل رول ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن اور دنیا کے سب سے مقبول لیڈر کی حیثیت سے ان کی قداور شخصیت نے بھارت کو ایک غیر معمولی عزت و وقار عطا کیا ہے جو کہ اس سے پہلے کی دہائیوں میں دیکھنے میں نہیں آیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی سائنس پر مبنی ترقی کے تئیں ایک خاص رجحان رکھتے ہیں۔ بھارت کی معیشت قومی معیشت کا ایک موضوع سمجھی جاتی ہے جومکمل بحری وسائل نظام اور انسان کے ذریعہ وضع کئے گئے اقتصادی بحری ڈھانچے پر مشتمل ہے اورساتھ ہی ساتھ ساحلی سمندر پر واقع ساحلی زونوں اور ملک کے قانونی دائرہ اختیار سے بھی متعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ساز و سامان اور خدمات میں یہ معاون ثابت ہوتی ہے کیوں کہ یہ ساز و سامان اقتصادی نموو ماحولیاتی ہمہ گیریت اور قومی سلامتی سے مربوط ہوتے ہیں۔ نیلی معیشت ایک وسیع سماجی و اقتصادی موقع ہے جو بھارت جیسے ساحلی علاقے کے حامل ممالک کےلئے دستیاب ہے اور وہ اس کا استعمال سماجی فائدے کے لئے کرسکتے ہیں اور سمندری وسائل کو بروئے کار لا سکتے ہیں۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ اس میں زمین کا ماحول اور سطح کے اوپر اوراس کے نیچے بہنے و الا پانی کے ساتھ ساتھ زمین کے سمندر اور اوشن بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان کے سمندر ہمارے لئے خزانہ ہیں اس لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کیا گیا دیپ مشن اوشن نیوی معیشت کو مالا مال کرنے کے لئے مختلف وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کاموقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مختلف طبقوں کے شراکت داروں تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ صنعت کو جوڑنا آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کاایک موضوع ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ اس لئے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایاجائے کہ اسٹارٹ اپس یا سودیسی اسٹارٹ اپس کی سرگرمی سے آج کے پروگرام میں شامل ہوں۔
سائنسی اور قدرتی وسائل کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت عام آدمی کی مختلف ضرورتوں کو پورا کررہی ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ بحری کثافت ایک چینج پیدا کرنے جارہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ارضیاتی سا ئنس کی وزارت نے پانڈیچری کے ساحل سے ایک اختراعی ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے ۔
اس سے پہلے ارضیاتی سا ئنس کی وزارت سے نئے مقرر کردہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے خیرمقدمی اجلاس سے خطاب کیااور ڈاکٹر نیلو تھرے نے پروگرام کے موضوع سے متعارف کرایا۔