Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s future growth depends on science driven economy
Inaugurates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences
Says, Science and Technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India in the next 25 years
Swadeshi Start-ups to play key role in India’s Blue Economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 OCT 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that India’s future growth depends on science driven economy.
Addressing the interactive session on “Role of Research Technology & Start-ups in Blue Economy” at the inaugural session of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while India commemorates 75 years of independence, it is also an occasion to plan for the next 25 years with conscious realization that science and technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and his stature as the world’s most popular leader has accorded an extraordinary esteem to India which was never forthcoming in the earlier decades. Significantly, Prime Minister Modi has a special aptitude for science driven developments, which has enabled all the scientific programmes to concentrate on applications which are relevant to the life of the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s blue economy is understood as a subset of the national economy comprising an entire ocean resources system and human-made economic infrastructure in marine, maritime, and onshore coastal zones within the country’s legal jurisdiction. He said, it aids the production of goods and services that have clear linkages with economic growth, environmental sustainability, and national security. The blue economy is a vast socio-economic opportunity for coastal nations like India to utilize ocean resources for societal benefit responsibly, the Minister added.
Referring to the term “Earth Sciences” the Minister said, this includes study of earth's atmosphere and the water flowing on and beneath the surface and also the earth’s seas and oceans. He said, India’s oceans are our treasures and therefore the “Deep Ocean Mission” initiated by the Modi government heralds yet another horizon to harness various resources to enrich the “Blue Economy”.
Emphasizing the need to reach out to the stakeholders across the sections, Dr Jitendra Singh reminded that connecting the industry is one of the themes of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. It is therefore important to ensure that the indigenous Start-ups or the Swadeshi Start-ups actively participate in today's programme, he added.
With its vast scientific acumen and natural resources, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministry of Earth Science has been catering to various needs of common people ranging from agro-meteorological services to conversion of salt water into sweet water through indigenous technology.
In the times to come, the Minister said, Marine pollution is going to pose a formidable challenge and denudation of the coast will add to the erosion of the coastal land. The Ministry of Earth Sciences, he informed, has developed an innovative technology from the coast of Pondicherry and it can be strengthened in further areas as well.
Earlier, the newly appointed Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran delivered the welcome address while Dr. Neloy Khare introduced the theme of the programme.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ‌. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहाकि भारत का भविष्य में होने वाला विकास विज्ञान संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था पर निर्भर करता है
उन्‍होंने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया
उन्‍होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत के समग्र विकास की मुख्य मुद्रा बनने जा रही है
स्वदेशी स्टार्ट-अप भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 OCT 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकीएवंपृथ्वी विज्ञान(स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का भविष्य में होने वाला विकास विज्ञान संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था पर निर्भर करता है।
उन्‍होंने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताह के उद्घाटन सत्र में "नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में अनुसंधान प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्ट-अप की भूमिका" पर आयोजित संवाद सत्र को संबोधित किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहाकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश स्वतंत्रता का 75वां वर्ष मना रहा है, इस संचेतना के साथ कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी भारत के समावेशी विकास के लिए मुख्य मुद्रा बनने जा रही है यह अगले 25 वर्षों की योजना बनाने का अवसर भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहाकिप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का विज़न और दुनिया के सबसे लोकप्रिय नेता के रूप में उनके बढ़ते हुए कद ने भारत को विशिष्‍ट सम्‍मान प्रदान किया है,ऐसा पिछले कई दशकों से कभी देखा नहीं गया। यह महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को विज्ञान संचालित विकास की विशेष योग्यता हासिल है, जिसने सभी वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमों को आम आदमी के जीवन के लिए प्रासंगिक अनुप्रयोगों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहाकिभारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के एक उपसमूह के रूप में माना जाता है, जिसमें देश के कानूनी अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत बंदरगाह, समुद्र और समुद्र के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में पूरी महासागर संसाधन प्रणाली और मानव निर्मित आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचा भी शामिल है। उन्होंने यह भी कहाकिइससे उन वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के उत्पादन में मदद मिलती है,जिनका आर्थिक प्रगति, पर्यावरणसंबंधी स्थिरता और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के साथ स्पष्ट संबंध है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत जैसे तटीय देशों के लिए नीली अर्थव्यवस्था सामाजिक लाभ के लिए समुद्री संसाधनों का जिम्मेदारी के साथ उपयोग करने का एक व्‍यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करती है।
"पृथ्वी विज्ञान" शब्द का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहाकिइस शब्‍द में पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल और उसकी सतह पर और उसके नीचे बहने वाले पानी तथा पृथ्वी के समुद्रों और महासागरों का अध्ययन भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा किभारत के महासागर हमारे लिए खजाना हैं इसलिए मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया "डीप ओशन मिशन" नीली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को समृद्ध करने के लिए विभिन्न संसाधनों का उपयोग करने के लिए एक नये क्षितिज का शुभारंभ करता है।
समाज के सभी वर्गों के हितधारकों तक पहुंचने की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुएडॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह स्‍मरण कराया कि उद्योग को परस्‍पर जोड़ना आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का ही एक विषय है। इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि स्वदेशी स्टार्ट-अप आज के कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अपने विशाल वैज्ञानिक कौशल और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के साथपृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय स्‍वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्‍यम से कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान सेवाओं से लेकर खारे पानी को मीठे पानी में परिवर्तित करने जैसी आम लोगों की विभिन्न जरूरतों को पूरा कर रहा है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में समुद्री प्रदूषण एक गंभीर चुनौती पेश करने वाला है और तट कानिरावरण तटीय भूमि का क्षरण बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने पोंडिचेरी के तट से एक नवाचारी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की है जिसे इससे आगे के क्षेत्रों में भी मजबूत बनाया जा सकता है।
इससे पहले, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में नवनियुक्त सचिव डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन ने स्वागत भाषण दिया, जबकि डॉ.निलोय खरे ने कार्यक्रम की विषय-वस्‍तु के बारे में जानकारी दी।