Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 97.79 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.12%; Highest since March 2020
13,596 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,89,694) is lowest in 221 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.37%) less than 3% for last 115 days
18 OCT 2021 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 12,05,162vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 97.79 Cr (97,79,47,783) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 96,88,300 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,864
2nd Dose
90,77,901
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,61,949
2nd Dose
1,55,20,467
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,31,57,500
2nd Dose
11,07,36,109
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,77,59,306
2nd Dose
8,60,28,053
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,57,36,587
2nd Dose
6,11,94,047
Total
97,79,47,783
The recovery of19,582 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,39,331.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.12%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 113 consecutive days now.
13,596 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. Daily New cases reported to be lowest in230 days now.
The Active Caseload has fallen below 2 lakh mark and is presently at1,89,694, which islowest in 221days.Active cases presently constitute 0.56% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
9,89,493tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over59.19 Cr (59,19,24,874) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.37% remains less than 3% for the last 115 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.37%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 49 days and below 5% for 132 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
97.79 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
98.12 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 13,596 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
221 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయికి క్రియాశీల కేసులు (1,89,694)
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ‍(1.37 శాతం) గత 115 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
18 OCT 2021 9:49AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 97.79 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 12,05,162 డోసులతో కలిపి, 97.79 కోట్ల డోసులను (97,79,47,783) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 96,88,300 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,75,864
రెండో డోసు
90,77,901
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,61,949
రెండో డోసు
1,55,20,467
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
39,31,57,500
రెండో డోసు
11,07,36,109
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
16,77,59,306
రెండో డోసు
8,60,28,053
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,57,36,587
రెండో డోసు
6,11,94,047
మొత్తం
97,79,47,783
గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,582 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,34,39,331 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.12 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 113వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 13,596 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇది 230 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 2 లక్షల కంటే తగ్గి, 1,89,694 కు పడిపోయింది. ఇది 221 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఈ సంఖ్య 0.56 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 9,89,493 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 59.19 కోట్లకు పైగా (59,19,24,874) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.37 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 115 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.37 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 49 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 132 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.