PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
16 OCT 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
• 97.23 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 15,981 new cases in the last 24 hours; less than 20,000 cases for past 8 days
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.08%; Highest since March 2020
• 17,861 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,33,99,961
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.59%; Lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 2,01,632; lowest in 218 days
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.44%) less than 3% for last 113 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.73%) less than 3% for last 47 days
• 58.98 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 97.23 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.08%; Highest since March 2020
15,981 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,01,632) is 0.59% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.44%) less than 3% for last 113 days
With the administration of 8,36,118 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 97.23Cr (97,23,77,045) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 96,05,482sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:-
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,703
2nd Dose
90,68,232
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,61,275
2nd Dose
1,54,90,253
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,14,51,891
2nd Dose
10,85,40,506
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,73,04,569
2nd Dose
8,53,97,182
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,55,20,693
2nd Dose
6,08,66,741
Total
97,23,77,045
The recovery of 17,861patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,33,99,961.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.08%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 111 consecutive days now.
15,981 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. New cases reported to be less than 20,000 for past 8 days now.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,01,632, which is the lowest in 218 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.59% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 9,23,003tests being conducted. India has so far conducted nearly59 Cr (58,98,35,258) cumulative tests
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.44% remains less than 3% for the last 113 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.73%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 47 days and below 5% for 130 consecutive days now
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764297
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 101 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 11.12 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 16thOctober 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,01,51,66,665
BALANCE AVAILABLE
11,12,33,325
More than 101crore(1,01,51,66,665) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than11.12Cr (11,12,33,325)balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764296
Song by Padma Shri Kailash Kher to promote the vaccination drive across the country launched
An Audio-Visual Song by renowned singer PadmaShri Kailash Kher to promote the vaccination drive across the country, was launched today by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya. Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri RameswarTeli,, Secretary PNG Shri Tarun Kapoor, senior officers of the Ministry and Oil & Gas PSUs were also present in the event, which was in a hybrid mode. The song has been produced by the Oil & Gas PSUs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that India is going to achieve the target of 100 crore vaccines next week. When the country went into the lockdown in March 2020, India was dependent on imports for PPE kits, ventilators and other requisite medical supplies but within a short period, we were able to manufacture all these things domestically, and now we are better equipped to face any eventuality. And this was possible due to contribution of one and all, and the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister. He said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that those tried to create the negative narrative failed, and the fight against the Covid took the shape of a people’s movement. He said that Virus is the enemy, and all joined hands to fight it. Shri Puri said that the Singers can capture the people’s imagination, and this song by Shri Kher will go in long way in dispelling the myths and creating awareness about the vaccination.
Shri Mandaviya said that over 97 crore vaccination has been given in the country. He said that the Government and the people reposed faith (sabka Vishwas) in our scientists, researchers and medical fraternity in developing the indigenous vaccine. And then due to the efforts of all (sabkaParyas), we were able to undertake the herculean task of distributing the vaccines to every nook and corner of the country, and vaccinating such a large number in a short period.
Details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1764362
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
કોવિડ-19 અંગે PIBનું દૈનિક બુલેટિન
16 OCT 2021 6:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
• રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી રસીકરણ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત અત્યાર સુધી 97.23 કરોડ લોકોને રસી આપવામાં આવી
• છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં ભારતમાં 15,981 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા, છેલ્લા 8 દિવસથી 20,000 થી ઓછા કેસ
• સક્રિય કેસ કુલ કેસનાં 1% કરતા ઓછા છે, હાલમાં 0.59% છે, માર્ચ 2020 પછી સૌથી ઓછા
• ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસનું 2,01,632 થયું, 218 દિવસમાં સૌથી ઓછું
• સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 98.08% નોંધાયો, માર્ચ 2020 પછી સૌથી વધુ
• છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 17,861 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા, કુલ વધીને 3,33,99,961 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા
• સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવીટી દર છેલ્લા 113 દિવસથી 3% કરતા ઓછો થઈ ગયો છે, હાલમાં 1.44% છે
• દૈનિક પોઝિટિવીટી દર 1.73% પહોંચ્યો, છેલ્લા 47 દિવસથી 3% કરતા ઓછો
• કુલ 58.98 કરોડ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
ભારતનું સંચિત કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ લગભગ 97.23 કરોડને પાર
સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 98.08%, માર્ચ 2020 પછી સૌથી વધુ
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 15,981 દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાયા
ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ (2,01,632) કુલ કેસનાં 0.59% થયા
સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવિટી દર (1.44%) 113 દિવસથી 3% કરતા ઓછો
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 8,36,118 રસી ડોઝના વહીવટ સાથે, ભારતનું કોવિડ -19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ 97.23 કરોડ (97,23,77,045) ના સીમાચિહ્ન આંકને વટાવી ગયું છે. સવારે 7 વાગ્યાના કામચલાઉ ડેટા મુજબ, 96,05,482 સત્રો દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત થયું છે.
આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધી કામચલાઉ અહેવાલ મુજબ સંચિત આંકડાનું વિભાજન:
HCWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,03,75,703
બીજો ડોઝ
90,68,232
FLWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,83,61,275
બીજો ડોઝ
1,54,90,253
18 થી 44 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
39,14,51,891
બીજો ડોઝ
10,85,40,506
45 થી 59 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
16,73,04,569
બીજો ડોઝ
8,53,97,182
60 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના લાભાર્થી
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
10,55,20,693
બીજો ડોઝ
6,08,66,741
કુલ
97,23,77,045
21 જૂનથી કોવિડ-19 વિરોધી રસીકરણ અભિયાનના સાર્વત્રીકરણના નવા તબક્કાનો આરંભ થયો છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણનો વ્યાપ વધારવા માટે અને તેને વધુ વેગવાન બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
મહામારીની શરૂઆતથી આજદિન સુધીમાં કોવિડ-19ના કુલ પોઝિટીવ થયેલા કેસમાંથી 3,33,99,961 દર્દીઓ સાજા થઇ ગયા છે અને છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં વધુ 17,861 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા છે.
આના કારણે એકંદરે સાજા થવાનો દર 98.08% થયો છે. રિકવરી રેટ હાલમાં માર્ચ 2020 પછીની સર્વોચ્ચ ટોચ પર છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં ભારતમાં દૈનિક 15,981 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે. છેલ્લા 8 દિવસથી નવા કેસ 20,000 થી ઓછા નોંધાયા છે.
111 દિવસથી સતત 50,000 કરતા ઓછા દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે. આ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા સતત અને સહયોગી પ્રયત્નોનું પરિણામ છે.
સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ આજે 2,01,632 છે, સક્રિય કેસ કુલ કેસનાં 0.59% થયા. જે 218 દિવસમાં સૌથી ઓછું છે
સમગ્ર દેશમાં દૈનિક ધોરણે પરીક્ષણોની ક્ષમતામાં સતત વધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે અને છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં દેશમાં 9,23,003 કુલ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ભારતમાં આજદિન સુધીમાં કુલ મળીને 59 કરોડથી વધારે (58,98,35,258) પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
એક તરફ, દેશમાં થતા પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યામાં વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને બીજી તરફ સાપ્તાહિક ધોરણે કેસની પોઝિટીવિટીમાં સતત ઘટાડો નોંધાઇ રહ્યો છે. સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટીવિટી દર હાલમાં 1.44% છે જે છેલ્લા 113 દિવસથી 3%થી ઓછો છે, જ્યારે દૈનિક પોઝિટીવિટી દર આજે 1.73% નોંધાયો છે. દૈનિક પોઝિટીવિટી દર છેલ્લા 47 દિવસથી 3%થી ઓછો છે અને સળંગ 130 દિવસથી આ દર 5%થી નીચે જળવાઇ રહ્યો છે.
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીની ઉપલબ્ધતા અંગે અપડેટ
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 101 કરોડથી વધુ રસીના ડોઝ પૂરા પાડવામાં આવ્યા
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલો પાસે હજી 11.12 કરોડથી વધુ ડોઝ ઉપલબ્ધ છે
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણની પ્રક્રિયાને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે અને તેની ઉપલબ્ધતા વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. 21 જૂન, 2021ના રોજ નવા રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત થઈ હતી. રસીકરણ અભિયાન અને રસીની ઉપલબ્ધતા સાથે, રાજ્યો તેમજ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને રસીકરણ ઉપલબ્ધતાની અગ્રિમ જાણકારી આપીને ઝડપી કરવામાં આવી જેથી રસી અંગે રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ ઉત્તમ યોજના બનાવી શકે અને રસીની સપ્લાઈ ચેઈન સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરી શકાય.
દેશવ્યાપી રસીકરણ અભિયાનના ભાગ રૂપે, ભારત સરકાર રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને વિના મૂલ્યે કોવિડ-19 રસી આપીને સમર્થન આપી રહી છે. કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ અભિયાનના સાર્વત્રિકરણના નવા તબક્કામાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દેશમાં રસી ઉત્પાદકો દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત 75% રસી રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત કેન્દ્રોને (વિના મૂલ્યે) પહોંચાડશે અને સપ્લાય કરશે.
રસીના ડોઝ
(16 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021 સુધી)
પુરવઠો
1,01,51,66,665
બાકી ઉપલબ્ધ
11,12,33,325
ભારત સરકારે બધા જ પ્રકારના સ્ત્રોતો દ્વારા રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 101 કરોડ (1,01,51,66,665) થી વધુ રસી પૂરી પાડી છે.
હાલમાં, કોવિડ-19 રસીના 11.12 કરોડ (11,12,33,325) થી વધુ ડોઝ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલોમાં બાકી છે, જેનું સંચાલન કરવામાં આવશે.