بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے بڑے پیمانے پر بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس) میں ایک ہزار میگاواٹ کے منصوبے پر کام شروع کیا
حکومت نے لوگوں کو اس منصوبے میں شرکت کی دعوت دی
قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے
14 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے لوگوں کو دعوت دی ہے کہ وہ 1000 میگاواٹ بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس) کو پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر ترتیب دینے کے منصوبے میں حصہ لیں۔ یہ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت اور وزارت بجلی دونوں کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے، جو ملک میں توانائی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کے قیام کے لیے روڈ میپ فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
سال 2030 تک نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے 450 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کے تحت یہ ضروری ہے کہ اسے انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم، ہائیڈرو پمپ اسٹوریج پلانٹ وغیرہ) کی تنصیب کے ساتھ مناسب سپورٹ ملے۔
سولر انرجی کارپوریشن ایس ایسی آئی، جو وزارت نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس یو ہے، نے 1000 میگاواٹ بی ای ایس ایس کی خریداری کے لیے ٹینڈر طلب کیے ہیں۔ اسے آر ایف ایس بولی دستاویز کے ساتھ شائع کیا جائے گا اور پیداوار، ترسیل اور تقسیم اثاثوں کے حصے کے طور پر رکھ کر اور دیگر تمام معاون سہولیات کے ساتھ بی ای ایس ایس کی خرید اور استعمال کے لیے جامع ہدایات کا مسودہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔
اس مسئلے پر 28 اکتوبر 2021 کو شام 4 بجے بولی سے پہلے منعقد ہونے والی کانفرنس میں بحث کی جائے گی۔
ہندوستان آگے بڑھتے ہوئے مندرجہ ذیل تجارتی امور کے تحت انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم کا استعمال کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے:
1. توانائی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی۔
2. ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کے استعمال کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے اور گرڈ کے استحکام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے میں سرمایہ کاری کو بچانے کے لیے گرڈ عنصر کے طور پر انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم۔
3. سروسز اور لچکدار کاموں میں توازن کے لیے ایک اثاثہ کے طور پر اسٹوریج۔
4. ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کے لیے اسٹوریج یعنی اسے اپنے لوڈ اور دیگر ذمہ داریوں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے لوڈ سینٹر پر رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
5. انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم ڈیولپر مارکیٹ میں زائد بجلی کو بطور تاجر فروخت کر سکتا ہے۔
6. مستقبل کا کوئی دوسرا کاروباری ماڈل بھی مذکورہ بالا کے ساتھ شامل ہو سکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Power
India begins its journey in the large scale Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) for 1000 MWhourproject
Government invites expression of interest for installation
A path-breaking step to support development of RE
14 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government has given go ahead for inviting the expression of interest for installation of 1000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) as a pilot project. This is the joint effort of both Ministry of New and renewable energy and Ministry of Power who have been working on this to provide a road map for the installation of the energy storage system in the country.
In order to support the ambitious goal of achieving 450 GW renewable energy target of Ministry of New and renewable energy by 2030, it is important that it gets duly supported with installation of energy storage systems (battery energy storage system, hydro pump storage plants etc.).
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), a CPSU under Ministry of New and renewable energy, has called for the expression of interest for procurement of 1000 MWh BESS. This will be published along with the RFS bid document and the draft comprehensive guideline for procurement and utilization of BESS as a part of generation, transmission and distribution assets and with all ancillary services.
This will be discussed in the pre-bid conference scheduled to be held on 28th October 2021 at 4pm.
Based on the suggestions and the feedback from various stakeholders, the final RFS document will be floated in the first week of November 2021, along with the final comprehensive guidelines for procurement and utilization of BESS as a part of generation, transmission and distribution assets and with all ancillary services.
Going forward, India plans to use energy storage system under following business cases:--
1. Renewable energy along with the energy storage system
2. Energy storage system as grid element to maximize the use of transmission system and strengthening grid stability and also to save investment in the augmentation of transmission infrastructure.
3. Storage as an asset for balancing services and flexible operation. The system operator i.e. load dispatchers (RLDCs and SLDCs) may use storage system for frequency control and balancing services to manage the inherent uncertainty/variations in the load due to un-generation.
4. Storage for distribution system i.e. it may be placed at the load centre to manage its peak load and other obligations.
5. As a merchant capacity by the energy storage system developer and sell in the power market
6. Any other future business models as a combination of the above.