বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
ভারত ১০০০ মেগাওয়াট আওয়ার প্রোজেক্টের জন্য উচ্চ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন ব্যাটারি সংগ্রহ করবে
14 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ই অক্টোবর, ২০২১
সরকার, ঘন্টায় ১০০০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ সঞ্চয় করতে পারে এধরণের ব্যাটারি এনার্জি স্টোরেজ সিস্টেম সংগ্রহ করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। নতুন ও পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী মন্ত্রক এবং বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই ব্যাটারি সংগ্রহ করা হবে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দেশে ৪৫০ গিগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের যে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে, তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। নতুন ও পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা সোলার এনার্জি কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া এই ব্যাটারি কেনার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এর ফলে বিদ্য়ুৎ উৎপাদন, পরিবহণ ও বন্টনের কাজে সুবিধা হবে। এই বিষয়ে দরপত্র ডাকার আগে ২৮শে অক্টোবর বিকেল ৪টের সময় একটি আলোচনা সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। ভারত, জ্বালানী সংগ্রহের জন্য যে পরিকল্পনা করেছে, সেগুলি হল –
১) পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী সঞ্চয় করা হবে।
২) জ্বালানী সঞ্চয় পদ্ধতিটি গ্রিড ব্যবস্থা অনুযায়ী হবে এবং বিনিয়োগের সুবিধার্থে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি ঘটানো হবে।
৩) পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে ভারসাম্য বজায় রেখে জ্বালানী সংগ্রহ করা হবে। বিদ্য়ুৎ সরবরাহের সময় লোডের তারতম্য হলে, যে সমস্যা দেখা যায়, সেটি এই ব্যাটারি দূর করবে।
৪) বিদ্যুৎএর চাহিদা যদি বেড়ে যায়, সেক্ষেত্রে বন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনায় এই ব্যাটারি সহায়ক হবে।
৫) বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর জন্য বিদ্যুৎ সঞ্চয় করে তা প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী সরবরাহ করা যাবে।

Ministry of Power
India begins its journey in the large scale Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) for 1000 MWhourproject
Government invites expression of interest for installation
A path-breaking step to support development of RE
14 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government has given go ahead for inviting the expression of interest for installation of 1000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) as a pilot project. This is the joint effort of both Ministry of New and renewable energy and Ministry of Power who have been working on this to provide a road map for the installation of the energy storage system in the country.
In order to support the ambitious goal of achieving 450 GW renewable energy target of Ministry of New and renewable energy by 2030, it is important that it gets duly supported with installation of energy storage systems (battery energy storage system, hydro pump storage plants etc.).
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), a CPSU under Ministry of New and renewable energy, has called for the expression of interest for procurement of 1000 MWh BESS. This will be published along with the RFS bid document and the draft comprehensive guideline for procurement and utilization of BESS as a part of generation, transmission and distribution assets and with all ancillary services.
This will be discussed in the pre-bid conference scheduled to be held on 28th October 2021 at 4pm.
Based on the suggestions and the feedback from various stakeholders, the final RFS document will be floated in the first week of November 2021, along with the final comprehensive guidelines for procurement and utilization of BESS as a part of generation, transmission and distribution assets and with all ancillary services.
Going forward, India plans to use energy storage system under following business cases:--
1. Renewable energy along with the energy storage system
2. Energy storage system as grid element to maximize the use of transmission system and strengthening grid stability and also to save investment in the augmentation of transmission infrastructure.
3. Storage as an asset for balancing services and flexible operation. The system operator i.e. load dispatchers (RLDCs and SLDCs) may use storage system for frequency control and balancing services to manage the inherent uncertainty/variations in the load due to un-generation.
4. Storage for distribution system i.e. it may be placed at the load centre to manage its peak load and other obligations.
5. As a merchant capacity by the energy storage system developer and sell in the power market
6. Any other future business models as a combination of the above.