Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 96.82 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.07%; Highest since March 2020
18,987 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,06,586) is 0.61% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.44%) less than 3% for last 111 days
14 OCT 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 35,66,347 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 96.82 Cr (96,82,20,997) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 94,82,108 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,639
2nd Dose
90,58,495
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,60,413
2nd Dose
1,54,56,207
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,01,04,011
2nd Dose
10,70,45,167
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,69,84,547
2nd Dose
8,49,05,479
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,53,36,375
2nd Dose
6,05,94,664
Total
96,82,20,997
The recovery of 19,808 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,33,62,709.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.07%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 109 consecutive days now.
18,987 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,06,586, which is the lowest in 215 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.61% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
13,01,083tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.76 Cr (58,76,64,525) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.44% remains less than 3% for the last 111 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.46%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 45 days and below 5% for 128 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 96.82 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.07 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद उच्चतम है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,987 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज हुए
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या (2,06,586) है, जो इस समय कुल मामलों का 0.61 प्रतिशत है
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.44 प्रतिशत) पिछले 111 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है
14 OCT 2021 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान टीके की 35,66,347 खुराकें लगाने के साथ आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 96.82 करोड़ (96,82,20,997) के पार पहुंच गया। इसे 94,82,108 सत्रों के जरिये पूरा किया गया।
आज प्रातः सात बजे तक प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार पूरा ब्यौरा इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
पहलीखुराक
1,03,75,639
दूसरीखुराक
90,58,495
अग्रिमपंक्तिकेकर्मी
पहलीखुराक
1,83,60,413
दूसरीखुराक
1,54,56,207
18-44 वर्षआयुवर्ग
पहलीखुराक
39,01,04,011
दूसरीखुराक
10,70,45,167
45-59 वर्षआयुवर्ग
पहलीखुराक
16,69,84,547
दूसरीखुराक
8,49,05,479
60 वर्षसेअधिक
पहलीखुराक
10,53,36,375
दूसरीखुराक
6,05,94,664
योग
96,82,20,997
पिछले 24 घंटों में 19,808 मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने से स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है (महामारी के शुरू होने से लेकर अब तक), जो इस समय 3,33,62,709 है।
परिणामस्वरूप भारत में कोविड से स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर इस समय 98.07 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से उच्चतम दर है।
लगातार 109 दिनों से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 18,987 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
इस समय सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 2,06,586 है, जो 215 में दिनों में न्यूनतम हैं। सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का इस समय 0.61 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, इसके तहत देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 13,01,083 जांच की गईं। भारत ने अब तक 58.76 करोड़ से अधिक (58,76,64,525) नमूनों की कोविड जांच की है।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 1.44 प्रतिशत है, जो पिछले 111 दिनों में 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है।दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.46 प्रतिशत है। वह भी पिछले 45 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे और 128 दिनों से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।