मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा सैनिक स्कूल सोसाइटी के साथ सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के 100 विद्यालयों की सम्बद्धता को अनुमोदन ।
अकादमिक वर्ष 2022-23 से कक्षा-VI में 5000 विद्यार्थियों को प्रवेश देने के लिए नए विद्यालय
12 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के अनुरूप आगे बढ़ते हुए भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्र की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत पर गर्व करने तथा चरित्र के साथ प्रभावी नेतृत्व, अनुशासन, राष्ट्रीय कर्तव्य और देशभक्ति की भावना को विकसित करने के लिए बच्चों को सक्षम बनाने वाली मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा पर और बल देने का निर्णय लिया है । सैनिक स्कूलों के मौजूदा पैटर्न में प्रतिमान विस्थापन करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में 12 अक्तूबर 2021 को आयोजित हुई बैठक में सैनिक स्कूल सोसाइटी, रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ सम्बद्ध होने वाले विद्यालयों को लांच करने संबंधी प्रस्ताव को अनुमोदित किया है । ये विद्यालय विशिष्ट स्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करेंगे जो रक्षा मंत्रालय के मौजूदा सैनिक स्कूलों से विशिष्ट और भिन्न होंगे । प्रथम चरण में 100 सम्बद्ध होने वाले भागीदारों को राज्यों/एनजीओ/निजी भागीदारों से लिया जाना प्रस्तावित है ।
विवरण
सैनिक स्कूलों ने आकांक्षी माता-पिता और बच्चों की पहुंच के भीतर न केवल मूल्य आधारित उत्तम गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान की है अपितु सैन्य नेतृत्व, प्रशासनिक सेवाओं, न्यायिक सेवाओं तथा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं उद्यमिता जैसे जीवन के अन्य क्षेत्रों में साधारण पृष्ठभूमि से उच्चतम सोपानकों पर पहुंचते हुए विद्यार्थियों का गौरवशाली इतिहास भी प्रस्तुत किया है । इन कारकों की वजह से और अधिक संख्या में नए सैनिक स्कूल खोलने की मांग हमेशा बढ़ती रही है ।
देशभर में फैले 33 सैनिक स्कूलों के प्रशासनिक अनुभव का लाभ उठाने के लिए 100 नए संबद्ध सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया गया है जिसमें सैनिक स्कूल सोसाइटी से संबद्ध होने के लिए आवेदन हेतु सरकारी/निजी स्कूलों/एनजीओ से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे। इच्छुक पक्ष https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in की यूआरएल पर अपने प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं जहां योजना की महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताएं और अर्हक पात्रता, हितधारकों अर्थात रक्षा मंत्रालय और स्कूल प्रबंधन के उत्तरादायित्व सूचीबद्ध हैं ।
इस योजना से शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक/निजी सहभागिता को बल मिलेगा जिससे प्रतिष्ठित निजी और सरकारी स्कूलों में उपलब्ध मौजूदा अवसंरचना का लाभ उठाने में मद्द मिलेगी और सैनिक स्कूल परिवेश में शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के इच्छुक बच्चों की बढ़ती आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए नई क्षमताओं का विकास होगा ।
अकादमिक वर्ष 2022-23 की शुरुआत से तकरीबन 5,000 छात्रों के कक्षा-VI में ऐसे 100 संबद्ध स्कूलों में प्रवेश लेने की उम्मीद है । वर्तमान में मौजूदा 33 सैनिक स्कूलों में कक्षा-VI में तकरीबन 3,000 छात्रों के प्रवेश की क्षमता है ।
विशेष लाभ
यह माना जाता है कि पाठ्यक्रम सहित नियमित बोर्ड के साथ सैनिक स्कूल शिक्षा प्रणाली के एकीकरण से अकादमिक रूप से मजबूत, शारीरिक रूप से तंदरूस्त, सांस्कृतिक रूप से जागरूक, बौद्धिक रूप से निपुण, कौशल संपन्न युवा और योग्य नागरिकों को तैयार किया जा सकता है। ऐसी कल्पना की जाती है कि इन स्कूलों के छात्र आवश्यक जीवन कौशलों से लैस होंगे जिससे वे अपने चयनित क्षेत्रों में उम्दा प्रदर्शन करेंगे । इस प्रकार इस प्रस्ताव का लक्ष्य राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों को सर्वोच्च वरीयता देने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए नेतृत्व गुणों के साथ आत्मविश्वासयुक्त, उच्च कौशलयुक्त, बहु-आयामी, देशभक्त युवा समुदाय तैयार करना है ।

Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves affiliation of 100 Schools in Government and private sector with Sainik School Society
New Schools to admit 5,000 students in class VI from academic year 2022-23
12 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Marching ahead in tune with National Education Policy (NEP), the Government of India has decided to provide increasing focus on value based education enabling children to develop pride in rich culture and heritage of this nation, effective leadership with character, discipline, sense of national duty and patriotism. In a paradigm shift to the existing pattern of SainikSchools, the Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in its meeting held today has approved the proposal for launching of affiliatedSainik Schools under SainikSchools Society, Ministry of Defence. These Schools function as an exclusive vertical which will be distinct and different from existing SainikSchools of MoD. In the first phase, 100 affiliate partners are proposed to be drawn from States/NGOs/Private partners.
Benefits:
• Provide cost-effective ways in reaching out to larger populations across all regions in the country.
• Meeting growing demand for Sainik Schools and providing effective physical, psycho-social, spiritual, intellectual, emotional and cognitive development.
• Savings in training duration, deployment of trainers, maintenance and operations budgets, while substantially improving the quality to youth entering the various walks of life.
Details:
Sainik Schools have not only brought good quality value basededucation within reach of the aspiring parents and children but also have created glorious history of students from humble background reaching highest echelons in the Military Leadership, Administrative Services, Judicial Services and other walks of life such as science, technology and entrepreneurs. Because of these factors there has been ever growing demand for opening of more newSainik Schools.
To leverage the experience of administering 33 Sainik Schools across the country, it has been decided to set up 100 new affiliated Sainik Schools by inviting proposals from Government/ Private Schools /NGOs to apply for affiliation of existing or new Schools to the Sainik Schools Society. The interested parties can submit their proposals online at URL https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in where salient features and qualifying criteria of the scheme; responsibilities of stake holders, i.e. Ministry of Defence and School Management are listed.
The scheme will leverage Public/private partnership in education sector, help tap into existing infrastructure available with reputed private and Govt. Schools and open-up new capacities to meet the growing aspirations of children desirous of receiving education in a Sainik School environment.
Beginning from the academic year 2022-23 approximately 5,000 students are expected to receive admission in class VI in such 100 affiliated Schools. At present the existing 33 SainikSchools have admission capacity of approximately 3,000 students in class VI.
Impact:
It is believed that integration of the Sainik Schools education system with regular board plus curriculum is expected to create academically strong, physically fit, culturally aware, intellectually adept, skillful youth and well-rounded citizens. The students from these Schools are envisioned to be equipped with necessary life skills which will make them shine in their chosen fields. Thus, the proposal aims to create a confident, highly skilled, multi-dimensional, patriotic youth community with leadership qualities focused on providing top most priority to the nationalistic objectives