Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves affiliation of 100 Schools in Government and private sector with Sainik School Society
New Schools to admit 5,000 students in class VI from academic year 2022-23
12 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Marching ahead in tune with National Education Policy (NEP), the Government of India has decided to provide increasing focus on value based education enabling children to develop pride in rich culture and heritage of this nation, effective leadership with character, discipline, sense of national duty and patriotism. In a paradigm shift to the existing pattern of SainikSchools, the Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in its meeting held today has approved the proposal for launching of affiliatedSainik Schools under SainikSchools Society, Ministry of Defence. These Schools function as an exclusive vertical which will be distinct and different from existing SainikSchools of MoD. In the first phase, 100 affiliate partners are proposed to be drawn from States/NGOs/Private partners.
Benefits:
• Provide cost-effective ways in reaching out to larger populations across all regions in the country.
• Meeting growing demand for Sainik Schools and providing effective physical, psycho-social, spiritual, intellectual, emotional and cognitive development.
• Savings in training duration, deployment of trainers, maintenance and operations budgets, while substantially improving the quality to youth entering the various walks of life.
Details:
Sainik Schools have not only brought good quality value basededucation within reach of the aspiring parents and children but also have created glorious history of students from humble background reaching highest echelons in the Military Leadership, Administrative Services, Judicial Services and other walks of life such as science, technology and entrepreneurs. Because of these factors there has been ever growing demand for opening of more newSainik Schools.
To leverage the experience of administering 33 Sainik Schools across the country, it has been decided to set up 100 new affiliated Sainik Schools by inviting proposals from Government/ Private Schools /NGOs to apply for affiliation of existing or new Schools to the Sainik Schools Society. The interested parties can submit their proposals online at URL https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in where salient features and qualifying criteria of the scheme; responsibilities of stake holders, i.e. Ministry of Defence and School Management are listed.
The scheme will leverage Public/private partnership in education sector, help tap into existing infrastructure available with reputed private and Govt. Schools and open-up new capacities to meet the growing aspirations of children desirous of receiving education in a Sainik School environment.
Beginning from the academic year 2022-23 approximately 5,000 students are expected to receive admission in class VI in such 100 affiliated Schools. At present the existing 33 SainikSchools have admission capacity of approximately 3,000 students in class VI.
Impact:
It is believed that integration of the Sainik Schools education system with regular board plus curriculum is expected to create academically strong, physically fit, culturally aware, intellectually adept, skillful youth and well-rounded citizens. The students from these Schools are envisioned to be equipped with necessary life skills which will make them shine in their chosen fields. Thus, the proposal aims to create a confident, highly skilled, multi-dimensional, patriotic youth community with leadership qualities focused on providing top most priority to the nationalistic objectives

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ کے ذریعہ سینک اسکول سوسائٹی کے ساتھ سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے 100اسکولوں کے الحاق کو منظوری
اکادمک سال 2022-23سے چھٹی جماعت میں 5000طلبا کو داخلہ دینے کے لئے نئے اسکول
12 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی) کے مطابق آگے بڑھتے ہوئے حکومتِ ہند نے قوم کی مالا مال ثقافت اور وراثت پر فخر کرنے اور کردار کے ساتھ موثر قیادت ، ڈسپلن، قومی فرض شناسی اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بچوں کو اہل اور باصلاحیت بنانے والی اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم پر زور دینے کا فیصلہ لیاہے۔سینک اسکولوں کے موجودہ پیٹرن کا نمونہ قائم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی کابینہ نے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں 12اکتوبر2021کو منعقدہ میٹنگ میں سینک اسکول سوسائٹی، وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ الحاق ہونے والے اسکولوں کا آغاز کرنے کے سلسلے میں تجویز کو منظوری دی ۔ یہ اسکول خاص ستون کے طور پر کام کریں گے جو وزارت دفاع کے موجودہ سینک اسکولوں میں خصوصی اور مختلف ہوں گے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں 100ملحق ہونے والے شراکت داروں کو ریاستوں/این جی او/نجی شراکت داروں سے لیاجانا تجویز کیا ہے۔
خصوصی فوائد:
• ملک کے تمام علاقوں میں بڑی آبادی تک پہنچنے کے لیے لاگت مؤثر طریقے فراہم کریں۔
• سینک سکولوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنا اور موثر جسمانی ، نفسیاتی ، روحانی ، فکری ، جذباتی اور علمی ترقی فراہم کرنا۔
• تربیت کے دورانیے میں بچت ، ٹرینرز کی تعیناتی ، دیکھ بھال اور آپریشن کے بجٹ ، جبکہ مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی میں داخل ہونے والے نوجوانوں کے معیار میں خاطر خواہ بہتری۔
تفصیلات:
سینک اسکولوں نے پُرامید والدین اور بچوں کی رسائی کے اندر نہ صرف اقدار پر مبنی عمدہ معیار والی تعلیم مہیا کی ہےتاکہ فوجی قیادت ، انتظامی خدمات (سول سروسس)، جوڈیشری خدمات اور سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور صنعت سازی جیسے زندگی کے دیگر میدانوں میں سادہ پسِ منظر سےاعلیٰ ترین سطحوں /مقام پر پہنچتے ہوئے طلبا کی فخر سے بھرپور تاریخ بھی پیش کی ہے۔ان عوامل کی وجہ سے اور زیادہ تعداد میں نئے سینک اسکول کھولنے کی مانگ ہمیشہ بڑھتی رہی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں پھیلے 33سینک اسکولوں کے انتظامی تجربہ کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے 100نئے ملحق (افیلیٹیڈ) سینک اسکولوں کے قیام کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔جس میں سینک اسکول سوسائٹی سے الحاق ہونے کےلئے درخواست دینے کے لئے سرکاری/نجی اسکولوں/این جی اوسے تجاویز مدعو کی گئیں ہیں۔خواہشمندپارٹیاں https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in یوآرایل پر اپنی تجاویز پیش کرسکتی ہیں۔ جہاں اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات اور اہلیت ، اسٹاک ہولڈرز یعنی وزارت دفاع اور اسکول انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داریاں فہرست بند ہیں۔
اس اسکیم سے تعلیم کے شعبے میں سرکاری/نجی حصہ داری کو طاقت ملے گی جس سے مشہور نجی اور سرکاری اسکولوں میں دستیاب موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور سینک اسکول احاطہ میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے خواہشمند بچوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے نئی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔
اکادمک سال 2022-23 کے آغاز سے تقریباً 5000 طلبا کے چھٹی جماعت میں ایسے 100الحاق شدہ اسکولوں میں داخلہ لینے کی امید ہے۔
فی الحال موجودہ 33سینک اسکولوں میں چھٹی جماعت میں تقریباً3000 طلبا کو داخلہ دینے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
اثر:
یہ مانا جاتا ہے کہ نصاب سمیت باقاعدہ بورڈ کے ساتھ سینک اسکول تعلیمی نظام کےانضمام سے اکادمک طور پر مضبوط ، جسمانی طور پر تندرست، ثقافتی طور سے بیدار ، ذہنی طور سے ماہر، ہنرسے لیس نوجوان اور قابل شہریوں کو تیار کیاجاسکتاہے۔ایسا تصور کیا جاتا ہے کہ ان اسکولوں کے طلبا ضروری زندگی کے ہنر (اسکلس) سے لیس ہوں گے جس سے وہ اپنے چنندہ علاقوں میں عمدہ کارکردگی کریں گے۔اس طرح اس تجویز کا ہدف قومی مقاصد کو اولین ترجیح دینے پر مرکوز کرتے ہوئے قیادت کی خوبیوں کے ساتھ خود اعتمادی سے بھرپور، اعلیٰ ہنر مند، کثیر جہت، حب الوطن،نوجوان سماج تیار کرنا ہے۔