Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves affiliation of 100 Schools in Government and private sector with Sainik School Society
New Schools to admit 5,000 students in class VI from academic year 2022-23
12 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Marching ahead in tune with National Education Policy (NEP), the Government of India has decided to provide increasing focus on value based education enabling children to develop pride in rich culture and heritage of this nation, effective leadership with character, discipline, sense of national duty and patriotism. In a paradigm shift to the existing pattern of SainikSchools, the Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in its meeting held today has approved the proposal for launching of affiliatedSainik Schools under SainikSchools Society, Ministry of Defence. These Schools function as an exclusive vertical which will be distinct and different from existing SainikSchools of MoD. In the first phase, 100 affiliate partners are proposed to be drawn from States/NGOs/Private partners.
Benefits:
• Provide cost-effective ways in reaching out to larger populations across all regions in the country.
• Meeting growing demand for Sainik Schools and providing effective physical, psycho-social, spiritual, intellectual, emotional and cognitive development.
• Savings in training duration, deployment of trainers, maintenance and operations budgets, while substantially improving the quality to youth entering the various walks of life.
Details:
Sainik Schools have not only brought good quality value basededucation within reach of the aspiring parents and children but also have created glorious history of students from humble background reaching highest echelons in the Military Leadership, Administrative Services, Judicial Services and other walks of life such as science, technology and entrepreneurs. Because of these factors there has been ever growing demand for opening of more newSainik Schools.
To leverage the experience of administering 33 Sainik Schools across the country, it has been decided to set up 100 new affiliated Sainik Schools by inviting proposals from Government/ Private Schools /NGOs to apply for affiliation of existing or new Schools to the Sainik Schools Society. The interested parties can submit their proposals online at URL https://sainikschool.ncog.gov.in where salient features and qualifying criteria of the scheme; responsibilities of stake holders, i.e. Ministry of Defence and School Management are listed.
The scheme will leverage Public/private partnership in education sector, help tap into existing infrastructure available with reputed private and Govt. Schools and open-up new capacities to meet the growing aspirations of children desirous of receiving education in a Sainik School environment.
Beginning from the academic year 2022-23 approximately 5,000 students are expected to receive admission in class VI in such 100 affiliated Schools. At present the existing 33 SainikSchools have admission capacity of approximately 3,000 students in class VI.
Impact:
It is believed that integration of the Sainik Schools education system with regular board plus curriculum is expected to create academically strong, physically fit, culturally aware, intellectually adept, skillful youth and well-rounded citizens. The students from these Schools are envisioned to be equipped with necessary life skills which will make them shine in their chosen fields. Thus, the proposal aims to create a confident, highly skilled, multi-dimensional, patriotic youth community with leadership qualities focused on providing top most priority to the nationalistic objectives

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সৈনিক স্কুল সোসাইটির সঙ্গে সরকারি – বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে ১০০টি বিদ্যালয়ের স্বীকৃতির প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
২০২২-২৩ শিক্ষাবর্ষ থেকে নতুন এই বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ষষ্ঠ শ্রেণীতে ৫ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রী ভর্তির সুযোগ পাবে
12 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে সরকার শিশুদের মধ্যে মূল্যবোধ-ভিত্তিক শিক্ষার প্রসারে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এ ধরনের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল দেশের সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে গর্ববোধ করার মানসিকতা গড়ে তোলা। একই সঙ্গে, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে চারিত্রিক গুণাবলী, অনুশাসন, জাতীয় কর্তব্য পালনে দায়বদ্ধতা এবং দেশাত্মবোধের মানসিকতার সঞ্চার করা। সৈনিক স্কুলগুলির বর্তমান কাঠামোয় পরিবর্তনের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ সৈনিক স্কুল সোসাইটির আওতায় স্বীকৃত সৈনিক বিদ্যালয় চালু করার একটি প্রস্তাব মঞ্জুর করেছে। এই বিদ্যালয়গুলি এক স্বতন্ত্র পঠন-পাঠনের প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে পরিচালিত হবে, যা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের বর্তমানে চালু সৈনিক বিদ্যালয়গুলি থেকে সম্পূর্ণ পৃথক হবে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে রাজ্য/অসরকারি সংগঠন/বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের ১০০টি বিদ্যালয়কে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে দেশে সব অঞ্চলে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক ছাত্রছাত্রীকে ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী উপায়ে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা সম্ভব হবে। সৈনিক স্কুলের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা মেটাতে এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের দৈহিক, মানসিক, আধ্যাত্মিক, মেধাগত, সংবেদনশীল ও সার্বিক উন্নয়নের আরও সুবিধা প্রদান করা সম্ভব হবে। এমনকি, নতুন এই স্কুলগুলি শুরু হলে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের প্রশিক্ষণের সময়সীমা কমবে। প্রশিক্ষক নিয়োগের প্রয়োজনীয়তা হ্রাস পাবে। সেই সঙ্গে, বাজেট অনুযায়ী বিদ্যালয়গুলির রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণ ও পঠন-পাঠন পরিচালিত হবে।
সৈনিক বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে কেবল মূল্যবোধ-ভিত্তিক গুণগত মানের শিক্ষাই দেওয়া হয় না, সেই সঙ্গে সর্বজনীন থেকে প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ পর্যায়ে পৌঁছতে প্রত্যাশী পড়ুয়াদের স্বপ্ন পূরণে সাহায্য করে। সৈনিক স্কুলগুলির এ রকম এক সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাস রয়েছে। সারা দেশে ৩৩টি সৈনিক বিদ্যালয় পরিচালনার অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগাতে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ১০০টি নতুন বিদ্যালয়কে সৈনিক স্কুলের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হবে। এজন্য সৈনিক স্কুল সোসাইটির কাছে আবেদন করতে হবে। শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বকে কাজে লাগিয়ে নতুন বিদ্যালয়গুলির পরিকাঠামোগত মানোন্নয়ন করা হবে, যাতে সৈনিক স্কুলের মতো পঠন-পাঠন পরিবেশের সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রত্যাশী ছেলেমেয়েদের দেওয়া যায়। ২০২২-২৩ শিক্ষাবর্ষে ষষ্ঠ শ্রেণী থেকে এই ১০০টি বিদ্যালয়ে পঠন-পাঠন শুরু হবে। বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে প্রায় ৫ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রী অধ্যায়নের সুযোগ পাবে। বর্তমানে সারা দেশে ৩৩টি সৈনিক বিদ্যালয় চালু রয়েছে। এই বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ষষ্ঠ শ্রেণীতে পড়ুয়া সংখ্যা প্রায় ৩ হাজার।