Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation – AMRUT 2.0 till 2025-26
Providing reliable and affordable water supply and sanitation services to urban households is a national priority
Total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹ 2,77,000 crore
AMRUT 2.0, targets universal coverage of water supply by providing household tap connections in all 4,378 statutory towns.
100% coverage of household sewerage/ septage management in 500 AMRUT cities targeted
Mission targets to provide 2.68 crore tap connections and 2.64 crore sewer/ septage connections to achieve the intended outcomes.
12 OCT 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved theAtal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) till 2025-26, as a step towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat and with aim of making the cities ‘water secure’ and ‘self-sustainable’ through circular economy of water. The cabinet understands that providing reliable and affordable water supply and sanitation services to urban households is a national priority. This will be achieved by providing functional tap connections to all households, undertaking water source conservation/ augmentation, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells, recycle/re-use of treated used water and rainwater harvesting. The project shall lead to ease of living by providing piped water supply and sewerage / septage facility to urban households.
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), first focused national water Mission was launched in June 2015 to facilitate ease of living to citizens in 500 cities by providing tap connections and sewer connections. So far, 1.1 crore household tap connections and 85 lakh sewer/ septage connections have been provided. 6,000 MLD sewage treatment capacity is being developed, of which 1,210 MLD capacity is already created, with provision for reuse of 907 MLD treated sewage. 1,820 parks with area of 3,600 acre have been developed, while another 1,800 acres of area is under greening. So far, 1,700 flooding points have been eliminated.
Taking forward the remarkable strides made under AMRUT, AMRUT 2.0, targets universal coverage of water supply by providing household tap connections in all 4,378 statutory towns. 100% coverage of household sewerage/ septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is other objective. Mission targets to provide 2.68 crore tap connections and 2.64 crore sewer/ septage connections to achieve the intended outcomes.
Total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹ 2,77,000 crore including central share of ₹76,760 crore for five years from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26.
Mission will be monitored on a robust technology based portal. The projects will be geo-tagged. There will be an endeavor to make it a paper-less Mission. Cities will assess their water sources, consumption, future requirement and water losses through a city water balance plan. Based on this, city water action plans will be prepared which will be summed up as State Water Action Plan and will be approved by the Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs. The funds for the projects will be shared by Centre, State and ULBs. Central funds will be released to the States in three tranches based on allocation to the State as per State Water Action Plan.
Other key features of AMRUT 2.0 (U) include Pey Jal Survekshan which will encourage competition among cities for benchmarking urban water services. Mission will also encourage mobilization of market finance by mandating implementation of 10% of worth of projects in cities with population above ten lakh through Public Private Participation. Mission will also bring in the leading technologies in water sector in world through technology sub-Mission. Entrepreneurs/ start-ups will be encouraged in water eco-system. Information Education and Communication (IEC) campaign will be undertaken to spread awareness among masses about water conservation.
Mission has a reform agenda focussed towards financial health and water security of ULBs. Meeting 20% of water demand through recycled water, reducing non-revenue water to less than 20% and rejuvenation of water bodies are major water related reforms. Reforms on property tax, user charges and enhancing credit worthiness of ULBs are other important reforms. ULBs will be rewarded with incentive on accomplishing the reforms.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے احیاء اور شہری تغیر سے متعلق اٹل مشن- امرت 2.0 کی 2026-2025 تک کے لئے منظوری دیدی ہے
شہری کنبوں کو قابل بھروسہ اور کفایتی پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرنا ایک قومی ترجیح ہے
امرت 2.0 کے لئے کل علامتی تخمینہ اخراجات 2,77,000 کروڑ روپے ہیں
امرت 2.0 کے تحت قانونی حیثیت کے حامل تمام 4,378 قصبوں میں کنبوں کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرکے پانی کی سپلائی کا ہمہ گیر احاطہ کیا گیا ہے
پانچ سو امرت شہروں میں صد فی صد کنبوں کو سیوریج/ سپیٹج سے متعلق بندوبست فراہم کرنے کانشانہ مقرر کیا گیا
اس مشن کے تحت مطلوبہ نتائج کی حصولیابی کی غرض سے پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کے 2.68 کروڑ کنکشن اور 2.64 کروڑ سیور/ سپیٹج کنکشن فراہم کرنے کانشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے
12 OCT 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ایک قدم بڑھانے اور پانی کی گردشی معیشت کے ذریعہ شہروں میں پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے اٹل مشن برائے احیاء اور شہری تغیر 2.0( امرت 2.0) کی منظوری دیدی ہے۔ کابینہ کاخیال ہے کہ شہری کنبوں کو قابل بھروسہ اور کم خرچ پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرنا ایک قومی ترجیح ہے اور ایسا تمام کنبوں کو چالو اور فعال حالت میں پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرکے، آبائی وسائل کو محفوظ رکھ کر اور ان کو بہتر بنا کر، آبی وسائل اور کنوؤں کی تجدید اور احیاء اور استعمال شدہ، پانی کو پھر سے قابل استعمال بنا کر اور بارش کے پانی کو اکٹھا کرکے حاصل کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی بدولت، شہری کنبوں کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی اور سیور/ سیپٹیج سے متعلق سہولت فراہم کرکے رہن سہن میں آسانی پیدا کی جائے گی۔
اٹل مشن برائے احیاء اور شہری تغیر(امرت) قومی آبی مشن پر مرکوز پہلا مشن ہے جس کا جون 2015 میں آغاز کیا گیاتھا۔ تاکہ پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کے کنکشن اور سیور کنکشن فراہم کرکے 500 شہروں میں شہریوں کے رہن سہن میں آسانی کے لئے سہولت پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اب تک 1.1 کروڑ کنبوں کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کے کنکشن اور 85 لاکھ سیور/ سپیٹج کنکشن فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ 3600 ایکٹر آراضی والے 1820 پارک تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں جب کہ مزید 1800 ایکٹر علاقے میں پیڑ لگائے جارہے ہیں۔ اب تک سیلاب کے خدشہ والے 1700 پوائنٹس کو ختم کیا گیا ہے۔
امرت کےتحت نمایاں ترقی کے مدارج کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے، امرت2.0 کے تحت قانونی حیثیت کے حامل تمام 4378 قصبوں میں کنبوں کو ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرکے، ہمہ گیر پیمانے پر پانی کی سپلائی کانشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دیگر مقاصد میں 500 امر ت شہروں میں صد فی صد کنبوں کو سیور/ سیپٹیج بندوبست کے دائرے میں لانا بھی شامل ہے۔ مشن کے تحت، مطلوبہ نتائج کی حصولیابی کی غرض سے 2.68 کروڑ ٹیپ کنکشن اور 2.64 کروڑ سیور/ سیپٹیج کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
امرت 2.0 کے لئے کل علامتی تخمینہ اخراجات 2,77,000 کروڑ روپے ہے اس میں مالی سال 2022-2021 سے مالی سال 2026 -2025 تک پانچ سال کے لئے 76,760 کروڑ روپے کا مرکز کاحصہ بھی شامل ہے۔
اس مشن کی فعال ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پورٹل پر نگرانی کی جائے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر جیوٹیگ لگا ہوگا۔ اسے ایک پیپر لیس یعنی کاغذ سے مبرا مشن بنانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ تمام شہر، اپنے آبی وسائل، کھپت، مستقبل کی ضروریات اور شہر کے پانی کے بقایا منصوبہ کے ذریعہ پانی کے نقصانات کاجائزہ لیں گے۔ اس جائزہ کی بنیاد پر شہروں کے پانی کے اقدام سے متعلق منصوبے تیار کئے جائیں گے اور مکانات اورشہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ان کو منظوری دی جائے گی۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے لئے فنڈس ، مرکز ، ریاستوں اور یو ایل بیز کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ مرکزی فنڈ س، ریاستوں کے پانی کے اقدام سے متعلق منصوبے کے مطابق ریاستوں کو مختص کردہ فنڈس کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں کو تین قسطوں میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔
امرت2.0(یو) کی دیگر کلیدی خصوصیات میں ‘‘ پے جل سورکشن’’ شامل ہے جس سے شہروں کے مابین شہری پانی سے متعلق خدمات کی زمرہ بندی کے لئے مقابلہ آرائی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ اس مشن کی بدولت سرکاری نجی ساجھیداری کے ذریعہ دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں میں پروجیکٹوں کی 10 فیصد مالیت کے لازمی نفاذ کے ذریعہ مارکیٹ سے فنڈس جمع کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی ہوگی۔ اس مشن سے ٹیکنالوجی ذیلی مشن کے ذریعہ دنیا میں پانی کے شعبے میں سرکردہ اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز لانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
صنعت کاروں/ اسٹارٹ اپس کی پانی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ پانی کو محفوظ رکھنے کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے اطلاع ، تعلیم اور مواصلات(آئی ای سی) سے متعلق مہم بھی چلائی جائے گی۔
مشن کا ایک اصلاحی ایجنڈہ ہے جس کے تحت یوایل بیز کی مالی صحت اور پانی کی یقینی فراہمی کی جانب توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ پانی کو پھر سے قابل استعمال بنا کر پانی کو 20 فیصد مانگ پوری کرنا،بغیر ریوینیو والے پانی کو کم کرکے 20 فیصد سے بھی کم کرنا اور آبی وسائل کے احیاء اور تجدید ، پانی سے متعلق بڑی اصلاحات ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پراپرٹی ٹیکس سے متعلق اصلاحات اور یوایل بیز کی قرض حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ، دیگر اہم اصلاحات میں شامل ہیں۔ یو ایل بیز کو ان اصلاحات کی حصولیابی پر ترغیبات سے نوازا جائےگا۔