Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation – AMRUT 2.0 till 2025-26
Providing reliable and affordable water supply and sanitation services to urban households is a national priority
Total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹ 2,77,000 crore
AMRUT 2.0, targets universal coverage of water supply by providing household tap connections in all 4,378 statutory towns.
100% coverage of household sewerage/ septage management in 500 AMRUT cities targeted
Mission targets to provide 2.68 crore tap connections and 2.64 crore sewer/ septage connections to achieve the intended outcomes.
12 OCT 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved theAtal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) till 2025-26, as a step towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat and with aim of making the cities ‘water secure’ and ‘self-sustainable’ through circular economy of water. The cabinet understands that providing reliable and affordable water supply and sanitation services to urban households is a national priority. This will be achieved by providing functional tap connections to all households, undertaking water source conservation/ augmentation, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells, recycle/re-use of treated used water and rainwater harvesting. The project shall lead to ease of living by providing piped water supply and sewerage / septage facility to urban households.
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), first focused national water Mission was launched in June 2015 to facilitate ease of living to citizens in 500 cities by providing tap connections and sewer connections. So far, 1.1 crore household tap connections and 85 lakh sewer/ septage connections have been provided. 6,000 MLD sewage treatment capacity is being developed, of which 1,210 MLD capacity is already created, with provision for reuse of 907 MLD treated sewage. 1,820 parks with area of 3,600 acre have been developed, while another 1,800 acres of area is under greening. So far, 1,700 flooding points have been eliminated.
Taking forward the remarkable strides made under AMRUT, AMRUT 2.0, targets universal coverage of water supply by providing household tap connections in all 4,378 statutory towns. 100% coverage of household sewerage/ septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is other objective. Mission targets to provide 2.68 crore tap connections and 2.64 crore sewer/ septage connections to achieve the intended outcomes.
Total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹ 2,77,000 crore including central share of ₹76,760 crore for five years from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26.
Mission will be monitored on a robust technology based portal. The projects will be geo-tagged. There will be an endeavor to make it a paper-less Mission. Cities will assess their water sources, consumption, future requirement and water losses through a city water balance plan. Based on this, city water action plans will be prepared which will be summed up as State Water Action Plan and will be approved by the Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs. The funds for the projects will be shared by Centre, State and ULBs. Central funds will be released to the States in three tranches based on allocation to the State as per State Water Action Plan.
Other key features of AMRUT 2.0 (U) include Pey Jal Survekshan which will encourage competition among cities for benchmarking urban water services. Mission will also encourage mobilization of market finance by mandating implementation of 10% of worth of projects in cities with population above ten lakh through Public Private Participation. Mission will also bring in the leading technologies in water sector in world through technology sub-Mission. Entrepreneurs/ start-ups will be encouraged in water eco-system. Information Education and Communication (IEC) campaign will be undertaken to spread awareness among masses about water conservation.
Mission has a reform agenda focussed towards financial health and water security of ULBs. Meeting 20% of water demand through recycled water, reducing non-revenue water to less than 20% and rejuvenation of water bodies are major water related reforms. Reforms on property tax, user charges and enhancing credit worthiness of ULBs are other important reforms. ULBs will be rewarded with incentive on accomplishing the reforms.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਟਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ-ਅਮਰੁਤ (AMRUT) 2.0 ਨੂੰ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ
ਅਮਰੁਤ 2.0 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਲਾਗਤ 2,77,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
ਅਮਰੁਤ 2.0 ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸਾਰੇ 4,378 ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
500 ਅਮਰੁਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੀਵਰ/ਸੈਪਟੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦਾ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 2.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ 2.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀਵਰ/ਸੈਪਟੇਜ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲਣ
12 OCT 2021 8:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਅਟਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਅਮਰੁਤ 2.0) ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਜਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲੂ ਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼/ਵਾਧਾ, ਜਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ, ਸੋਧੇ ਗਏ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਚੱਕਰ/ਮੁੜ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਈਪ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ/ਸੈਪਟੇਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਅਟਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੂਨ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਵਰ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ 85 ਲੱਖ ਸੀਵਰ/ਸੈਪਟੇਜ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। 6,000 ਐੱਮਐੱਲਡੀ ਸੀਵੇਜ ਸੋਧ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,210 ਐੱਮਐੱਲਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 907 ਐੱਮਐੱਲਡੀ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੀਵੇਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। 3,600 ਏਕੜ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਵਾਲੇ 1,820 ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਹੋਰ 1,800 ਏਕੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਲੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1,700 ਹੜ੍ਹ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਮਰੁਤ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਮਰੁਤ 2.0 ਸਾਰੇ 4,378 ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। 500 ਅਮਰੁਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ/ਸੈਪਟੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 2.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ 2.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀਵਰ/ਸੈਪਟੇਜ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲਣ।
ਅਮਰੁਤ 2.0 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਕੇਤਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ 2,77,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 76,760 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਓ ਟੈਗਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਪਰਲੈੱਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਜਲ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ, ਖਪਤ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਜਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਜਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ (ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਜਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਅਮਰੁਤ 2.0 (ਯੂ) ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਅ ਜਲ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਜਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਸ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਜਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ/ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ (ਆਈਈਸੀ) ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜਚੱਕਰੀ (ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ) ਜਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਮਾਲੀਆ ਜਲ ਨੂੰ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਜਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਸੰਪਤੀ ਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।