Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on adoption of alternative fuels which will be import substitute, cost-effective, pollution-free, and indigenous
12 OCT 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized. on the adoption of alternative fuels which will be import substitute, cost-effective, pollution-free, and indigenous and discouraged the use of petrol or diesel as a fuel. Addressing ‘Indian Sugar Mills Association (ISMA)’ Conference on ‘Alternative fuel- Road ahead’ he said that biggest benefit of Bio- ethanol as alternative fuel is that it is a clean fuel with very low greenhouse gas emissions. He said the additional income that is generated is directly diverted to the farmers, which empowers the rural and backward economy.
Shri Gadkari said looking at the ethanol production capacity and its adoptability as a fuel, the government has redesigned and launched the E-20 fuel program which will ensure the use of bio-ethanol in 20% blend with Petrol by 2025 in India. He said government has also calculated that to achieve 20% ethanol blending, the country will require around 10 billion litres of ethanol by 2025. He said currently, the sugar industry contributes to 90% of ethanol demand as a blended fuel in the country.
Shri Gadkari said he keeps on doing research to find ways to increase ethanol production with available resources and one such proposal is to add 15% to 20% sugar into B-Heavy Molasses. He said this will have multiple benefits as it will utilise an excess stock of around 45 to 60 Lakh Metric Tonnes of Sugar and will improve the ethanol recovery by 30% due to better quality of raw material.
On similar lines, the Minister said production of C-Heavy Molasses from sugar can be discouraged which will standardise the production of B-Heavy Molasses and will permanently lead to lesser production of sugar by 1.5% per Metric Tonne of Sugarcane.
Shri Gadkari said all of these steps will increase the production of ethanol and can lead to a scenario where excess availability of ethanol in one state can be transported to ethanol-deficient states such as the North-East and Jammu-Kashmir and Ladakh. He said Bio-ethanol can also be a sustainable fuel for aviation purpose. as it can provide 80% savings on greenhouse gas emissions and can be blended up to 50% with conventional jet fuels without any modification. He said It is already been tested and approved by the Indian air force. He said with the rollout of flex-fuel vehicles on 100% bio-ethanol, the demand for ethanol will immediately jump by 4 to 5 times.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے متبادل ایندھن کے استعمال پر زور دیا
یہ ایندھن درآمدات متبادل، سستا، آلودگی سے پاک اور دیسی ہوگا
12 OCT 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 /اکتوبر 2021 ۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے متبادل ایندھن کو اپنانے پر زور دیا ہے جو درآمدات کا متبادل، کفایتی، آلودگی سے پاک اور دیسی ہوگا اور ایندھن کے طور پر پیٹرول یا ڈیژل کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کرے گا۔ ’انڈین شوگر مل ایسوسی ایشن‘ (آئی ایس ایم اے) کے ذریعے ’متبادل ایندھن – آگے کی راہ‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ متبادل ایندھن کے طور پر بایو- ایتھنول کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ یہ بہت کم گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج والا ایک صاف ستھرا ایندھن ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جو اضافی آمدنی ہوتی ہے وہ براہ راست کسانوں کو دی جاتی ہے، جو دیہی اور پسماندہ معیشت کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ایتھنول کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور ایندھن کے طور پر اس کی افادیت کے پیش نظر، حکومت نے ای-20 ایندھن پروگرام کو ازسرنو ڈیزائن اور لانچ کیا ہے، جو بھارت میں 2025 تک پٹرول کے ساتھ 20 فیصد ملاوٹ کے ساتھ بایو ایتھنول کے استعمال کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے یہ گنتی کی ہے کہ 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کے حصول کے لئے ملک کو 2025 تک تقریباً 10 بلین لیٹر ایتھنول کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ فی الحال چینی کی صنعت ملک میں ملاوٹی ایندھن کی شکل میں ایتھنول کی مانگ میں 90 فیصد کا تعاون دیتی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وہ دستیاب وسائل کے ساتھ ایتھنول کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے طریقے دریافت کرنے کے لئے ریسرچ کرتے رہتے ہیں اور ایسی ہی ایک تجویز بی- ہیوی مولسس (شیرہ) میں 15 فیصد سے 20 فیصد چینی ملانے کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کئی فائدے ہوں گے، کیونکہ یہ تقریباً 45 سے 60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چینی کے اضافی ذخیرے کا استعمال کرے گی اور خام کے بہتر معیار کے سبب ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں 30 فیصد تک بہتری لائے گی۔
اسی طرح وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ چینی سے سی- ہیوی مولسس (شیرہ) کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کی جاسکتی ہے جو بی- ہیوی مولسس کی پیداوار کی میعاد کاری کا کام کرے گی اور مستقل طور پر چینی کی پیداوار میں 1.5 فیصد فی میٹرک ٹن گنے کی کھپت میں کمی لائے گی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ان سبھی اقدامات میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار بڑھے گی اور ایک ایسا منظرنامہ بن سکتا ہے جہاں کسی ریاست میں اضافی دستیاب ایتھنول کو شمال مشرق اور جموں و کشمیر و لداخ جیسے ایتھنول کی کمی والی ریاستوں میں بھیجا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بایو- ایتھنول ہوا بازی کے مقاصد کے لئے ایک مستقل ایندھن بھی ہوسکتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج میں 80 فیصد کی کمی لاسکتا ہے اور بغیر کسی ترمیم کے اسے روایتی طیارہ ایندھن کے ساتھ 50 فیصد تک ملایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ کے ذریعے اس کا تجربہ اور منظوری کا کام پہلے ہی کیا جاچکا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 100 فیصد بایو- ایتھنول پر مبنی فلیکس – ایندھن گاڑیوں کے استعمال سے ایتھنول کی مانگ فوراً چار سے پانچ گنی بڑھ جائے گی۔