وزارت دفاع
چیف آف آرمی سٹاف سری لنکا کے دورے پر روانہ
12 OCT 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی سٹاف (سی او اے ایس) جنرل ایم ایم نروانے 12 سے 16 اکتوبر 2021 تک سری لنکا کے دورے پر روانہ ہوئے ہیں۔ بطور سی او اےایس سری لنکا کا یہ ان کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، وہ ملک کی اعلیٰ فوجی اور سویلین قیادت سے ملاقات کریں گے جہاں وہ بھارت اور سری لنکا کے دفاعی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ آرمی چیف سکیورٹی اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے متعدد ملاقاتوں اور دفاع سے متعلقہ مختلف امور پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کرکے سری لنکا اور بھارت کے درمیان بہترین دفاعی تعاون کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ وہ سروس چیفس کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کریں گے، چیف آف آرمی سٹاف سری لنکن فوج کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز، گجابا ریجمنٹل ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور سری لنکن ملٹری اکیڈمی کا دورہ کریں گے۔
سی اواےایس بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان مشترکہ مشق کے اختتام کے مرحلے کا مشاہدہ کریں گے، "میترا شکتی مشق"، اور بعدازاں، بٹالینڈا میں ڈیفنس سروسز کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج میں طلباء اور اساتذہ سے خطاب کریں گے۔
آرمی چیف سری لنکا کے معزز صدر اور معزز وزیراعظم سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO SRI LANKA
12 OCT 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to Sri Lanka from 12 to 16 October 2021. This is his first visit to Sri Lanka as COAS.
During the visit, he will be meeting the Country’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Sri Lanka defence relations. The Army Chief will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between Sri Lanka and India through multiple meetings with senior officials of the security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. He will interact with the Service Chiefs, visit the Headquarters of the Sri Lankan Army, the Gajaba Regimental Headquarters and the Sri Lankan Military Academy.
The COAS will witness the culmination phase of the joint exercise between India and Sri Lanka, “Exercise Mitra Shakti”, and later address the students and faculty at the Defence Services Command and Staff College at Batalanda.
The Army Chief is also scheduled to call on the Hon'ble President and Hon'ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka.