Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO SRI LANKA
12 OCT 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to Sri Lanka from 12 to 16 October 2021. This is his first visit to Sri Lanka as COAS.
During the visit, he will be meeting the Country’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Sri Lanka defence relations. The Army Chief will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between Sri Lanka and India through multiple meetings with senior officials of the security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. He will interact with the Service Chiefs, visit the Headquarters of the Sri Lankan Army, the Gajaba Regimental Headquarters and the Sri Lankan Military Academy.
The COAS will witness the culmination phase of the joint exercise between India and Sri Lanka, “Exercise Mitra Shakti”, and later address the students and faculty at the Defence Services Command and Staff College at Batalanda.
The Army Chief is also scheduled to call on the Hon'ble President and Hon'ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കരസേനാ മേധാവി ശ്രീലങ്ക സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നു .
12 OCT 2021 11:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ഒക്ടോബർ ,12 ,2021
കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ എം എം നരവാനെ, 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 12 മുതൽ 16 വരെയുള്ള ശ്രീലങ്ക സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി യാത്ര തിരിച്ചു . കരസേനാ മേധാവി എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇത് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ശ്രീലങ്ക സന്ദർശനമാണ്. സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി , അദ്ദേഹം രാജ്യത്തെ മുതിർന്ന സൈനിക, സിവിലിയൻ നേതൃത്വവുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുകയും ,ഇന്ത്യ-ശ്രീലങ്ക പ്രതിരോധ ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും . ശ്രീലങ്കയും ഇന്ത്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള മികച്ച പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം അദ്ദേഹം ശ്രീലങ്കയിലെ ഉന്നത സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും . പ്രതിരോധവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ കൈമാറുകയും ചെയ്യും . അദ്ദേഹം ശ്രീലങ്കൻ സൈനിക മേധാവികളുമായി ആശയ വിനിമയം നടത്തുകയും, ശ്രീലങ്കൻ സൈന്യത്തിന്റെ ആസ്ഥാനം, ഗജബ റെജിമെന്റൽ ആസ്ഥാനം, ശ്രീലങ്കൻ മിലിട്ടറി അക്കാദമി എന്നിവ സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ത്യയും ശ്രീലങ്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സംയുക്ത വ്യായാമത്തിന്റെ അവസാന ഘട്ടമായ “വ്യായാമ മിത്ര ശക്തി”ക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും. തുടർന്ന് ബറ്റാലാൻഡയിലെ ഡിഫൻസ് സർവീസസ് കമാൻഡ് ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാഫ് കോളേജിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെയും അധ്യാപകരെയും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
ശ്രീലങ്കയുടെ പ്രസിഡന്റിനെയും,പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെയും കരസേനാ മേധാവി സന്ദർശിക്കും.