Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO SRI LANKA
12 OCT 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to Sri Lanka from 12 to 16 October 2021. This is his first visit to Sri Lanka as COAS.
During the visit, he will be meeting the Country’s senior military and civilian leadership where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-Sri Lanka defence relations. The Army Chief will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between Sri Lanka and India through multiple meetings with senior officials of the security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. He will interact with the Service Chiefs, visit the Headquarters of the Sri Lankan Army, the Gajaba Regimental Headquarters and the Sri Lankan Military Academy.
The COAS will witness the culmination phase of the joint exercise between India and Sri Lanka, “Exercise Mitra Shakti”, and later address the students and faculty at the Defence Services Command and Staff College at Batalanda.
The Army Chief is also scheduled to call on the Hon'ble President and Hon'ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख श्रीलंका की यात्रा पर रवाना
12 OCT 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल एम एम नरवणे दिनांक 12 से 16 अक्टूबर 2021 तक श्रीलंका के दौरे पर गए हैं। सेना प्रमुख के रूप में यह उनकी श्रीलंका की पहली यात्रा है।
यात्रा के दौरान वह देश के वरिष्ठ सैन्य और नागरिक नेतृत्व से मुलाकात करेंगे, जहां वह भारत-श्रीलंका रक्षा संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करेंगे। सेना प्रमुख सुरक्षा प्रतिष्ठान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ अनेक बैठकों के माध्यम से श्रीलंका और भारत के बीच उत्कृष्ट रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाएंगे और रक्षा संबंधी विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। वह सेना प्रमुखों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, श्रीलंकाई सेना के मुख्यालय, गजबा रेजिमेंटल मुख्यालय और श्रीलंकाई सैन्य अकादमी का दौरा करेंगे।
सेना प्रमुख भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच संयुक्त अभ्यास "एक्सरसाइज मित्र शक्ति" के समापन चरण का गवाह बनेंगे और बाद में बटालांडा में डिफेंस सर्विसेज कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज में छात्रों और शिक्षकों को संबोधित करेंगे।
सेना प्रमुख का श्रीलंका के माननीय राष्ट्रपति और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री से भी मिलने का कार्यक्रम है।