Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
11 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The two leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral relations since their virtual summit earlier this year, and expressed satisfaction at the steps already initiated under the Roadmap 2030 adopted during the virtual summit. They also reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Trade Partnership and agreed on the potential of rapidly expanding trade and investment linkages between both countries.
The leaders had extensive discussion on issues related to Climate Change, in the context of the forthcoming UNFCCC COP-26 meeting in Glasgow in early November 2021. Prime Minister conveyed India's commitment to Climate Action, as seen in its ambitious target for expansion of renewable energy and the recently announced National Hydrogen Mission.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, especially the situation in Afghanistan. In this context, they agreed on the need to develop a common international perspective on issues regarding extremism and terrorism, as well as Human Rights and rights of women and minorities.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी युनायटेड किंगडमचे पंतप्रधान बोरिस जॉन्सन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे साधला संवाद
11 OCT 2021 7:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज युनायटेड किंगडमचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम बोरिस जॉन्सन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला झालेल्या आभासी शिखर परिषदेनंतरच्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमधील प्रगतीचा उभय नेत्यांनी आढावा घेतला आणि आभासी शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान स्वीकारलेल्या रोडमॅप 2030 अंतर्गत यापूर्वीच उचलल्या पावलांवर समाधान व्यक्त केले. त्यांनी यावेळी वाढलेल्या व्यापार सहकार्य प्रगतीचाही आढावा घेतला आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंधांचा वेगाने विस्तार करण्याच्या संभाव्यतेवर सहमती दर्शविली.
नोव्हेंबर 2021 च्या प्रारंभी ग्लासगो येथे होणाऱ्या आगामी यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी-26 (UNFCCC COP-26) बैठकीच्या संदर्भात हवामान बदलाशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी विस्तृत चर्चा केली. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या विस्तारासाठी आणि नुकत्याच जाहीर झालेल्या राष्ट्रीय हायड्रोजन अभियानासाठी भारताच्या महत्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टांमध्ये समाविष्ट हवामानासंबंधित कार्यवाहीच्या दृष्टीने भारताची वचनबद्धता पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितली.
उभय नेत्यांनी प्रादेशिक घडामोडी, विशेषत: अफगाणिस्तानमधील परिस्थितीवरही विचारविनिमय केला. या संदर्भात, त्यांनी कट्टरतावाद आणि दहशतवाद, तसेच मानवी हक्क आणि महिला आणि अल्पसंख्यांकांच्या हक्कांशी संबंधित समस्यांवर एक सामान्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोन विकसित करण्याच्या गरजेवर सहमती दर्शविली.