Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
11 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The two leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral relations since their virtual summit earlier this year, and expressed satisfaction at the steps already initiated under the Roadmap 2030 adopted during the virtual summit. They also reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Trade Partnership and agreed on the potential of rapidly expanding trade and investment linkages between both countries.
The leaders had extensive discussion on issues related to Climate Change, in the context of the forthcoming UNFCCC COP-26 meeting in Glasgow in early November 2021. Prime Minister conveyed India's commitment to Climate Action, as seen in its ambitious target for expansion of renewable energy and the recently announced National Hydrogen Mission.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, especially the situation in Afghanistan. In this context, they agreed on the need to develop a common international perspective on issues regarding extremism and terrorism, as well as Human Rights and rights of women and minorities.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम बोरिस जॉनसन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
11 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम बोरिस जॉनसन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में अपने आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान अपनाए गए रोडमैप 2030 के तहत उठाए गए कदमों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने संवर्धित व्यापार साझेदारी की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार एवं निवेश से जुड़े संबंधों में तेजी से विस्तार की संभावना पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने नवंबर 2021 की शुरुआत में ग्लासगो में होने वाली यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी-26 बैठक के संदर्भ में जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित कार्रवाई के प्रति भारत की वचनबद्धता से अवगत कराया, जोकि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विस्तार से संबंधित इसके महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य तथा हाल ही में घोषित राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन में स्पष्ट है।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय विकास, विशेष रूप से अफगानिस्तान की स्थिति के बारे में भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। इस संदर्भ में, वे उग्रवाद एवं आतंकवाद के साथ-साथ मानवाधिकारों और महिलाओं तथा अल्पसंख्यकों के अधिकारों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर एक साझा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने की जरूरत पर सहमत हुए।