Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
11 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The two leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral relations since their virtual summit earlier this year, and expressed satisfaction at the steps already initiated under the Roadmap 2030 adopted during the virtual summit. They also reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Trade Partnership and agreed on the potential of rapidly expanding trade and investment linkages between both countries.
The leaders had extensive discussion on issues related to Climate Change, in the context of the forthcoming UNFCCC COP-26 meeting in Glasgow in early November 2021. Prime Minister conveyed India's commitment to Climate Action, as seen in its ambitious target for expansion of renewable energy and the recently announced National Hydrogen Mission.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, especially the situation in Afghanistan. In this context, they agreed on the need to develop a common international perspective on issues regarding extremism and terrorism, as well as Human Rights and rights of women and minorities.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ବୋରିସ୍ ଜନସନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
11 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ବୋରିସ୍ ଜନସନଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆରମ୍ଭରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପରଠାରୁ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସେହି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ୨୦୩୦ ଅଧୀନରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରି ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗର ଦ୍ରୁତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
୨୦୨୧ ନଭେମ୍ବର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ ଗ୍ଲାସଗୋଠାରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ୟୁଏନ୍ଏଫ୍ସିସିସି ସିଓପି-୨୬ ବୈଠକ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସହ ଜଡିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ନେତାମାନେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ବିସ୍ତାର ଏବଂ ନିକଟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ମିଶନର ଉଚ୍ଚାଭିଳାସୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନେତାମାନେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ସେମାନେ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ତଥା ମାନବ ଅଧିକାର ତଥା ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଅଧିକାର ଉପରେ ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।