Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
11 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The two leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral relations since their virtual summit earlier this year, and expressed satisfaction at the steps already initiated under the Roadmap 2030 adopted during the virtual summit. They also reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Trade Partnership and agreed on the potential of rapidly expanding trade and investment linkages between both countries.
The leaders had extensive discussion on issues related to Climate Change, in the context of the forthcoming UNFCCC COP-26 meeting in Glasgow in early November 2021. Prime Minister conveyed India's commitment to Climate Action, as seen in its ambitious target for expansion of renewable energy and the recently announced National Hydrogen Mission.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, especially the situation in Afghanistan. In this context, they agreed on the need to develop a common international perspective on issues regarding extremism and terrorism, as well as Human Rights and rights of women and minorities.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
యునైటెడ్ కింగ్ డ‌మ్ ప్రధానమంత్రి బోరిస్ జాన్సన్ తో ప్రధానమంత్రి టెలిఫోన్ సంభాష‌ణ
11 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
యునైటెడ్ కింగ్ డ‌మ్ ప్రధానమంత్రి బోరిస్ జాన్సన్ తో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సోమవారం టెలిఫోన్ లో సంభాషించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది ప్రారంభంలో తమ వర్చువల్ సమావేశం అనంతరం ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో పురోగతిని ఉభయ నాయకులు సమీక్షించారు. తమ వర్చువల్ సమావేశంలో ఆమోదించిన రోడ్ మ్యాప్ 2030 కింద ఇప్పటికే చేపట్టిన చర్యల పట్ల సంతృప్తి ప్రకటించారు. అలాగే వాణిజ్య భాగస్వామ్యం విస్తరణలో సాధించిన పురోగతిని కూడా వారు సమీక్షించి ఉభయ దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్య, పెట్టుబడి బంధాలను పటిష్ఠం చేసుకునే అవకాశాలున్నాయని అంగీకరించారు.
నవంబర్ నెల ప్రారంభంలో గ్లాస్గోలో జరగబోయే యుఎన్ఎఫ్ సిసిసి-సిఓపి-26 సమావేశాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని వాతావరణ మార్పులకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలపై కూడా ఉభయులు విస్తృతంగా చర్చించారు. వాతావరణ కార్యాచరణకు భారతదేశం కట్టుబాటును ప్రధానమంత్రి మరోసారి తెలియచేస్తూ పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం విస్తరణకు ఆకాంక్షాపూరిత లక్ష్యాలు, ఇటీవల ప్రకటించిన జాతీయ హైడ్రోజెన్ మిషన్ రెండింటిలోనూ అది ప్రతిబింబిస్తున్నదని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ప్రాంతీయ పరిణామాలు... ప్రత్యేకించి ఆఫ్ఘన్ లో తాజా పరిస్థితిపై కూడా వారు పరస్పరం అభిప్రాయాలు తెలియచేసుకున్నారు. తీవ్రవాదం, ఉగ్రవాదం; మహిళలు, మైనారిటీల హక్కులు, మానవ హక్కుల విభాగాల్లో ఉమ్మడి అంతర్జాతీయ విధానం రూపొందించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉన్నదని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.