Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
11 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The two leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral relations since their virtual summit earlier this year, and expressed satisfaction at the steps already initiated under the Roadmap 2030 adopted during the virtual summit. They also reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Trade Partnership and agreed on the potential of rapidly expanding trade and investment linkages between both countries.
The leaders had extensive discussion on issues related to Climate Change, in the context of the forthcoming UNFCCC COP-26 meeting in Glasgow in early November 2021. Prime Minister conveyed India's commitment to Climate Action, as seen in its ambitious target for expansion of renewable energy and the recently announced National Hydrogen Mission.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, especially the situation in Afghanistan. In this context, they agreed on the need to develop a common international perspective on issues regarding extremism and terrorism, as well as Human Rights and rights of women and minorities.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم عالی جناب بورس جانسن سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی
11 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11/اکتوبر2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم عالی جناب بورس جانسن سے آج ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے اس سال کے اوائل میں ہوئی ورچول سربراہ میٹنگ کے بعد دو فریقی تعلقات کی سمت میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور اس سربراہ میٹنگ کے دوران منظور کئے گئے روڈمیپ 2030 کے تحت کئے گئے اقدامات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے بڑھی ہوئی تجارتی شراکت داری کی سمت میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارتی و سرمایہ کاری روابط میں تیزی کے ساتھ توسیع کے امکانات پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے نومبر 2021 کے اوائل میں گلاسگو میں ہونے والی یو این ایف سی سی سی سی او پی-26 میٹنگ کے تناظر میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق امور پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے موسمیاتی کارروائی کے تئیں بھارت کی عہد بستگی سے باخبر کرایا، کیونکہ اسے قابل تجدید توانائی اور حال ہی میں اعلان شدہ قومی ہائیڈروجن مشن کی توسیع کے لئے ایک اہم ہدف کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے علاقائی پیش رفت بالخصوص افغانستان کی صورت حال کے تناظر میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ اس تناظر میں دونوں لیڈروں نے انتہاپسندی و دہشت گردی کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی حقوق نیز خواتین اور اقلیتوں کے حقوق کے تعلق سے ایک عمومی بین الاقوامی منظرنامہ ترتیب دیے جانے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔