Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
11 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The two leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral relations since their virtual summit earlier this year, and expressed satisfaction at the steps already initiated under the Roadmap 2030 adopted during the virtual summit. They also reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Trade Partnership and agreed on the potential of rapidly expanding trade and investment linkages between both countries.
The leaders had extensive discussion on issues related to Climate Change, in the context of the forthcoming UNFCCC COP-26 meeting in Glasgow in early November 2021. Prime Minister conveyed India's commitment to Climate Action, as seen in its ambitious target for expansion of renewable energy and the recently announced National Hydrogen Mission.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional developments, especially the situation in Afghanistan. In this context, they agreed on the need to develop a common international perspective on issues regarding extremism and terrorism, as well as Human Rights and rights of women and minorities.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் மேதகு போரிஸ் ஜான்சனுடன் பிரதமர் தொலைபேசியில் பேச்சு
11 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் மேதகு போரிஸ் ஜான்சனுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசியில் இன்று பேசினார். இந்தாண்டு தொடக்கத்தில் அவர்களின் காணொலி உச்சிமாநாட்டிலிருந்து இருதரப்பு உறவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்களை இருதலைவர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். இந்த காணொலி உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட வர்த்தக உறவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தையும் அவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர் மற்றும் இரு நாடுகள் இடையேயான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுத் தொடர்புகளை வேகமாக விரிவுப்படுத்தவும் அவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். 2021ஆம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாத தொடக்கத்தில் கிளாஸ்கோ நகரில் நடைபெற உள்ள யுஎன்எஃப்சிசிசி சிஓபி-26 கூட்டத்தை முன்னிட்டு பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் விரிவாக விவாதித்தனர். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி விரிவாக்க லட்சிய இலக்கு மற்றும் சமீபத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டத்தில் உள்ளபடி, பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைக்கு இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிராந்திய நிகழ்வுகள் குறிப்பாக ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் நிலவரம் குறித்து தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை இருதலைவர்களும் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். இதன்படி பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் தீவிரவாதம், மனித உரிமைகள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் உரிமைகள் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் பொதுவான சர்வதேச கண்ணோட்டத்தை உருவாக்க அவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.