Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Indian Space Association
Pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Jayaprakash Narayan and Bharat Ratna Nanaji Deshmukh
“There has never been such a decisive government in India, major reforms in the Space Sector and Space Tech are an example of this”
“Government's approach to space reforms is based on 4 pillars”
“The space sector is a major medium for the progress of 130 crore countrymen. For India, the space sector means better mapping, imaging and connectivity facilities for the common people”
“Aatmnirbhar Bharat campaign is not just a vision but also a well-thought, well-planned, integrated economic strategy”
“The government is moving ahead with a clear policy regarding public sector enterprises and is opening most of these sectors to private enterprises where the government is not required. The decision regarding Air India shows our commitment and seriousness”
“During the last 7 years, space technology has been converted into a tool of last-mile delivery and leakage-free, transparent governance”
“To develop a strong startup ecosystem, a platform approach is very important. A platform system is an approach where the government creates open-access public controlled platforms and makes them available to the industry and enterprises. Entrepreneurs prepare new solutions on this basic platform”
11 OCT 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Indian Space Association (ISpA) today via video conferencing. He also interacted with representatives of the Space Industry on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the birth anniversary of two great sons of the country, Bharat Ratna Jayaprakash Narayan and Bharat Ratna Nanaji Deshmukh today. These two great personalities have played a huge role in giving direction to post-independence India. They showed how, by taking everyone along, with everyone's efforts, major changes become reality for the nation. Their philosophy of life inspires us even today, the Prime Minister said paying tribute to the two personalities.
The Prime Minister stressed that there has never been such a decisive government in India as it is today. The major reforms that are happening in India today in the Space Sector and Space Tech are an example of this. He congratulated all of those present for the formation of the Indian Space Association - (ISpA).
The Prime Minister remarked that the Government's approach to space reforms is based on 4 pillars. First, the freedom of innovation to the private sector. Second, the role of the government as an enabler. Third, preparing youth for the future. And fourth, to see the space sector as a resource for the progress of the common man. The Prime Minister said that the space sector is a major medium for the progress of 130 crore countrymen. He remarked that for India, the space sector means better mapping, imaging and connectivity facilities for the common people. Also, the space sector means better speed from shipment to delivery for entrepreneurs, this also means better security and income for fishermen and better forecast of the natural calamity, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that a self-reliant India campaign is not just a vision but also a well-thought, well-planned, integrated economic strategy. A strategy that will make India a global manufacturing powerhouse by enhancing the skills capabilities of India's entrepreneurs and India's youth. A strategy that will make India a global centre of innovations, based on India's technological expertise. He added that it is a strategy, which will play a big role in global development, enhancing the prestige of India's human resources and talent, globally.
The Prime Minister said the government is moving ahead with a clear policy regarding public sector enterprises and is opening most of these sectors to private enterprises where the government is not required. The decision regarding Air India shows our commitment and seriousness, he said.
The Prime Minister said that, during the last 7 years, space technology has been converted into a tool of last-mile delivery and leakage-free, transparent governance. He gave examples of the use of geotagging in housing units for the poor, roads and infrastructure projects. Development projects are being monitored by satellite imaging. The space technology is being used in settlement of Fasal Bima Yojna claims, NAVIC system is helping fishermen, disaster management planning is also being carried out through this technology, the Prime Minister informed. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of making technology accessible to everyone. Giving an example of digital technology, he said that India is among the top digital economies today because we could make the power of data accessible to the poorest of the poor.
Talking about the young entrepreneurs and startups, the Prime Minister said that the government encourages industry, young innovators and startups at every level. He elaborated that to develop a strong startup ecosystem, a platform approach is very important. He defined the platform system as “an approach where the government creates open-access public controlled platforms and makes that available to the industry and enterprises. Entrepreneurs prepare new solutions on this basic platform”. The Prime Minister illustrated this with the example of the platform of UPI which became the basis of a strong fintech network. He said similar platforms are being encouraged in space, geospatial fields and for use of drones in various areas.
The Prime Minister expressed the hope that through the suggestions of the gathering today and active engagement of the stakeholders very soon a better Spacecom policy and Remote Sensing Policy will emerge.
The Prime Minister noted how the 20th-century tendency of trying to rule the space and the space sector, divided the countries of the world. Now in the 21st century, India will have to ensure that space plays an important role in uniting and connecting the world, he concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے انڈین اسپیس ایسوسی ایشن کا آغاز کیا
بھارت رتن جے پرکاش نارائن اور بھارت رتن ناناجی دیشمکھ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
بھارت میں کبھی بھی ایسی فیصلہ کرنے والی حکومت برسراقتدار نہیں آئی، اسپیس سیکٹر اور اسپیس ٹیک میں بڑی اصلاحات اس کی واضح مثال ہیں
خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات کےلیے حکومت کا ہدف 4ستونوں پرمبنی ہے
"خلائی شعبہ 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی ترقی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ بھارت کے لیے خلائی شعبے کا مطلب عام لوگوں کے لیے بہتر نقشہ سازی، امیجنگ اور رابطے کی سہولیات ہیں
آتم نربھر بھارت مہم نہ صرف ایک وژن ہے بلکہ ایک سوچی سمجھی منصوبہ بندی، مربوط معاشی حکمت عملی بھی ہے
"حکومت سرکاری شعبے کے کاروباری اداروں کے حوالے سے ایک واضح پالیسی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور ان میں سے بیشتر شعبے نجی اداروں کے لیے کھول بھی رہی ہے جہاں حکومت کی چنداں ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ایئر انڈیا سے متعلق فیصلہ ہمارے عزم اور سنجیدگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
"پچھلے7برسوں کے دوران، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کوآخری فرد تک خدمات کی بہم رسانی اور سقم سے مبرا، شفاف حکمرانی کےآلے میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے"
"ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے، ایک پلیٹ فارم کے نقطہ نظر پر کام کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ایک پلیٹ فارم سسٹم ایک ایسا نقطہ نظرہے جہاں حکومت کھلے طور پرعوام کو رسائی مہیا کراتی ہے جہاں پر انہیں کنٹرول حاصل ہوتاہے اور انہیں صنعت اور کاروباری اداروں کےلیے دستیاب کراتی ہے۔ کاروباری افراداس بنیادی پلیٹ فارم پر نئے حل تیار کرتے ہیں۔
11 OCT 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےآج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے انڈین اسپیس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس پی اے) کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر خلائی صنعت کے نمائندوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے،آج ملک کے دو عظیم بیٹوں، بھارت رتن جے پرکاش نارائن اور بھارت رتن ناناجی دیشمکھ کی سالگرہ کا ذکر کیا۔ ان دو عظیم شخصیات نے آزادی کے بعد بھارت کو نئی سمت دینے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے دکھایا کہ کس طرح سب کو ساتھ لے کر ، سب کی کوششوں سے ، بڑی تبدیلیاں قوم کے لیے حقیقت بن جاتی ہیں۔ ان کا فلسفہ زندگی آج بھی ہمیں متاثر کرتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے دونوں شخصیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ان کی بے مثال
خدمات یاد کیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت میں اس طرح کی فیصلہ کن حکومت پہلے کبھی نہیں تھی جتنی آج ہے۔ اسپیس سیکٹر اور اسپیس ٹیک میں آج بھارت میں جو بڑی اصلاحات ہورہی ہیں وہ اس کی مثال ہیں۔ انہوں نے انڈین اسپیس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس پی اے) کی تشکیل کے لیے موجود تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ خلاکے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے حکومت کا نقطہ نظر 4 ستونوں پر مبنی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے ، نجی شعبے کو جدت کی مکمل آزادی حاصل ہو۔ دوسرا ، فعال و متحرک طریقے سے حکومت کا کردار۔ تیسرا ، نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا۔ اور چوتھا ، خلائی شعبے کو عام آدمی کی ترقی کے وسائل کے طور پر دیکھنا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبہ 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی ترقی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے لیے خلاکے شعبے کا مطلب عام لوگوں کے لیے بہتر نقشہ سازی، امیجنگ اور رابطے کی سہولیات ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ ، خلائی شعبے کا مطلب کاروباریوں کے لیے شپمنٹ سے لے کر ترسیل تک بہتر رفتار فراہم کرنا ہے، اس کا مطلب ماہی گیروں کے لیے بہتر تحفظ اور آمدنی اور قدرتی آفات کی بہتر پیش گوئی بھی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے تبصرے کے دوران کہا کہ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت (خود کفیل ہندوستان)مہم صرف ایک وژن نہیں بلکہ ایک سوچی سمجھی ، اچھی طرح سے منصوبہ بند ، مربوط معاشی حکمت عملی ہے۔ ایک ایسی حکمت عملی جو بھارت کے کاروباریوں اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کی مہارت کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا کر ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ پاور ہاؤس بنائے گی۔ ایک حکمت عملی جو ہندوستان کی تکنیکی مہارت کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان کو جدت طرازی کا عالمی مرکز بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک حکمت عملی ہے ، جو عالمی ترقی میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گی ، عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے انسانی وسائل اور استعداد و صلاحیت نیز ان کے وقار میں اضافہ کرے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کے حوالے سے واضح پالیسی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر سیکٹر پرائیویٹ انٹرپرائزز کے لیے کھول رہی ہے جہاں حکومت کی چنداں ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایئر انڈیا سے متعلق فیصلہ ہمارے عزم اور ہماری سنجیدگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ، گزشتہ 7 برسوں کے دوران ، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو آخری فرد تک خدمات کی بہم رسانی اور سقم سے مبرا، شفاف حکمرانی کے آلے میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے غریبوں کے لیے ہاؤسنگ یونٹس ، سڑکوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں جیو ٹیگنگ کے استعمال کی مثالیں دیں۔ سیٹلائٹ امیجنگ کے ذریعے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے دعووں کے حل کے لیے استعمال کی جا رہی ہے ، NAVIC (ناوک )سسٹم ماہی گیروں کی مدد کر رہا ہے ، اس ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (قدرتی آفات سے متعلق منصوبہ سازی و انتظام و انصرام )کی منصوبہ بندی بھی کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ٹیکنالوجی کو ہر ایک کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت آج ڈیجیٹل معیشتوں میں سرفہرست ہے کیونکہ ہم اعداد و شمار کی طاقت کو غریب ترین افراد تک رسائی کے قابل بنا سکتے ہیں۔
نوجوان کاروباریوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت صنعت ، نوجوان اختراع کاروں اور ہر سطح پر اسٹارٹ اپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے لیے اپروچ بنانا بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے پلیٹ فارم کے نظام کو "ایک نقطہ نظر کے طور پر بیان کیا جہاں حکومت کھلے طور پر عوام کورسائی مہیا کراتی ہے جہاں انہیں کنٹرول حاصل ہوتا ہے اور اسے صنعت اور کاروباری اداروں کے لیے دستیاب کراتی ہے۔ کاروباری افراداس بنیادی پلیٹ فارم پر نئے حل تیار کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کو یو پی آئی کے پلیٹ فارم کی مثال سے واضح کیا جو ایک مضبوط فِن ٹیک نیٹ ورک کی بنیاد بن گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلا، جغرافیائی میدانوں اور مختلف علاقوں میں ڈرون کے استعمال کے لیے اسی طرح کے پلیٹ فارمز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ آج کے اجتماع کی تجاویز اور بہت جلد سٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شمولیت سے ایک بہتر اسپیس کام پالیسی اور ریموٹ سینسنگ پالیسی سامنے آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس امر کی طرف روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اپنی بات مکمل کی ،کہ کس طرح 20 ویں صدی میں خلا اور خلائی شعبے پر حکومت کرنے کی کوشش نے دنیا کے ممالک کو تقسیم کردیا ہے۔ اب 21 ویں صدی میں بھارت کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ خلا کس طرح دنیا کو متحد کرنے اور جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
ش ح - س ک
U. No. 9943