Ministry of Power
Power Minister reviews coal stock position in thermal power plants
Ample coal available to meet the demand of power plants
Any fear of disruption in power supply entirely misplaced
10 OCT 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh reviewed the coal stock position in all thermal power plants including those plants which are supplying power to distribution companies of Delhi. Yesterday on 9th October, 2021, the total despatch of coal from all sources (Coal India Limited, Singareni Collieries Company, Captive Coal Mines and imported coal) was 1.92 million tonnes while the total consumption was 1.87 million tonnes. Thus, the coal despatch have exceeded the consumption, thereby indicating shift to gradual building up of coal stock. Ministry of Coal and Coal India have assured that there is ample coal available in the country to meet the demand of power plants. Any fear of disruption in power supply is entirely misplaced. The coal stock at power plant is sufficient for more than 4 days’ requirement and as the coal supply is being ramped up by CIL, the coal stock at power plant would gradually improve.
The Minister has directed that distribution companies of Delhi will get as much as power as requisitioned by them as per their demand. NTPC and DVC have been directed to give full availability as per the requirement of DISCOMs. GAIL India Limited has been advised to make gas available from all sources viz., APM, SPOT, LT-RLNG sources to gas based power plants in Delhi. NTPC has also been advised to offer normative declared capacity to the Delhi DISCOMs as per their allocations from gas based power plants under respective PPAs. If any DISCOMs is found to resort to load shedding despite being power available as per PPA, action would be initiated against them.
Despite heavy rains in the month of August – September 2021, steep hike in power demand due to economic recovery and increase in prices of imported coal, domestic coal supply have sustained the operation of power plants and all out efforts are being made to ensure full power supply to the DISCOMs as per there requirements.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அனல் மின் நிலையங்களில் நிலக்கரி இருப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு
10 OCT 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி மின் விநியோக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மின்சாரம் சப்ளை செய்யும் அனல் மின்நிலையங்கள் உட்பட, அனைத்து அனல் மின்நிலையங்களிலும் நிலக்கரி இருப்பு நிலவரத்தை மத்திய மின்துறை, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர், திரு ஆர்.கே. சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் கிடங்குகளில் இருந்து நேற்று மொத்தம் அனுப்பப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி 1.92 மில்லியன் டன்கள். ஆனால் மொத்த நுகர்வு 1.87 மில்லியன் டன்கள். ஆகையால், நுகர்வை விட, நிலக்கரி சப்ளை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது நிலக்கரி இருப்பு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதை காட்டுகிறது.
மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களின் தேவைகளை சந்திக்கும் அளவுக்கு போதுமான நிலக்கரி நாட்டில் உள்ளது என நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சகம் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. மின் விநியோகத்தில் இடையூறு ஏற்படும் என்ற பயம் முற்றிலும் தவறானது. மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையத்தின் நிலக்கரி கையிருப்பு 4 நாட்களுக்கு மேல் போதுமானது. மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் உள்ள, நிலக்கரி இருப்பு படிப்படியாக அதிகரிக்கும்
தில்லி மின் விநியோக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தேவைக்கேற்ப மின்சாரத்தை விநியோகிக்க, மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார்.
டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தேவையான மின்சாரத்தை வழங்க என்டிபிசி மற்றும் டிவிசி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தில்லியில் எரிவாயு மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கு தேவையான எரிவாயுவும், அனைத்து இடங்களில் இருந்தும் பெற கெயில் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேவையான மின்சாரம் கிடைத்தும், மின்வெட்டு நடவடிக்கையில் எந்த டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனங்களாவது ஈடுபட்டால், அவர்கள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும்.
ஆகஸ்ட், செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் கனமழை பெய்தும், பொருளாதார மீட்பு காரணமாக, மின் தேவை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. டிஸ்காம் நிறுவனங்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, முழு மின் விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்ய அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762687