Ministry of Power
Power Minister reviews coal stock position in thermal power plants
Ample coal available to meet the demand of power plants
Any fear of disruption in power supply entirely misplaced
10 OCT 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh reviewed the coal stock position in all thermal power plants including those plants which are supplying power to distribution companies of Delhi. Yesterday on 9th October, 2021, the total despatch of coal from all sources (Coal India Limited, Singareni Collieries Company, Captive Coal Mines and imported coal) was 1.92 million tonnes while the total consumption was 1.87 million tonnes. Thus, the coal despatch have exceeded the consumption, thereby indicating shift to gradual building up of coal stock. Ministry of Coal and Coal India have assured that there is ample coal available in the country to meet the demand of power plants. Any fear of disruption in power supply is entirely misplaced. The coal stock at power plant is sufficient for more than 4 days’ requirement and as the coal supply is being ramped up by CIL, the coal stock at power plant would gradually improve.
The Minister has directed that distribution companies of Delhi will get as much as power as requisitioned by them as per their demand. NTPC and DVC have been directed to give full availability as per the requirement of DISCOMs. GAIL India Limited has been advised to make gas available from all sources viz., APM, SPOT, LT-RLNG sources to gas based power plants in Delhi. NTPC has also been advised to offer normative declared capacity to the Delhi DISCOMs as per their allocations from gas based power plants under respective PPAs. If any DISCOMs is found to resort to load shedding despite being power available as per PPA, action would be initiated against them.
Despite heavy rains in the month of August – September 2021, steep hike in power demand due to economic recovery and increase in prices of imported coal, domestic coal supply have sustained the operation of power plants and all out efforts are being made to ensure full power supply to the DISCOMs as per there requirements.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री ने ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले के भंडार की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
बिजली संयंत्रों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त कोयला उपलब्ध
बिजली आपूर्ति बाधित होने की कोई भी आशंका बिल्‍कुल गलत
10 OCT 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने दिल्ली की वितरण कंपनियों को बिजली की आपूर्ति करने वाले संयंत्रों सहित सभी ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। कल यानी 9 अक्टूबर, 2021 को सभी स्रोतों (कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी, कैप्टिव कोल माइंस एवं आयातित कोयले) से कोयले का कुल डिस्‍पैच 1.92 लाख टन था जबकि कुल खपत 1.87 लाख टन थी। इस प्रकार, कोयले का डिस्‍पैच उसकी खपत से अधिक रहा जिससे कोयला धीरे-धीरे कोयले का स्टॉक तैयार होने का संकेत मिलता है। कोयला मंत्रालय और कोल इंडिया ने आश्वस्‍त किया है कि बिजली संयंत्रों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए देश में पर्याप्त कोयला उपलब्ध है। बिजली आपूर्ति बाधित होने की कोई भी आशंका पूरी तरह गलत है। बिजली संयंत्र में कोयले का स्टॉक 4 दिनों से अधिक की खपत के लिए पर्याप्त है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा कोयले की आपूर्ति तेज की जा रही है जिससे बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले का स्टॉक धीरे-धीरे बेहतर होगा।
मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया है कि दिल्ली की वितरण कंपनियों को उनकी मांग के अनुसार जितनी बिजली की आवश्यकता होगी, उतनी ही बिजली मिलेगी। बिजली वितरण कंपनियों की आवश्यकता के अनुसार पूरी बिजली की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनटीपीसी और डीवीसी को निर्देश दिए गए हैं। गेल इंडिया लिमिटेड को दिल्ली में गैस आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों को सभी स्रोतों जैसे एपीएम, स्पॉट, एलटी-आरएलएनजी आदि से गैस उपलब्ध कराने की सलाह दी गई है। एनटीपीसी को दिल्ली डिस्कॉम को संबंधित पीपीए के तहत गैस आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों से उनके आवंटन के अनुसार मानक घोषित क्षमता की पेशकश करने की भी सलाह दी गई है। यदि कोई डिस्कॉम पीपीए के अनुसार बिजली उपलब्ध होने के बावजूद लोड शेडिंग का सहारा लेता पाया जाता है तो उसके खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
अगस्त से सितंबर 2021 के महीने में भारी बारिश के बावजूद आर्थिक सुधार के कारण बिजली की मांग में भारी वृद्धि हुई और आयातित कोयले की कीमतों में तेजी आई। हालांकि घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति ने बिजली संयंत्रों के परिचालन को जारी रखा है और बिजली वितरण कंपनियों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।