PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
09 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage nearly 94Cr
More than 79.12 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.98%; Highest since March 2020
19,740 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,36,643) is 0.70% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.62%) less than 3% for last 106 days
With the administration of 79,12,202vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage nearly reaches 94Cr (93,99,15,323) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 91,40,316sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,846
2nd Dose
89,95,831
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,57,931
2nd Dose
1,52,78,433
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,98,90,830
2nd Dose
9,81,36,153
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,43,35,949
2nd Dose
8,17,98,092
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,38,78,387
2nd Dose
5,88,68,871
Total
93,99,15,323
The recovery of23,070patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,48,291.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.98%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 104 consecutive days now.
19,740new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently2,36,643, which is the lowest in 206days.Active cases presently constitute 0.70% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,69,291tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.13 Cr (58,13,12,481) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.62% remains less than 3% for the last 106 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.56%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 40 days and below 5% for 123 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762332
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 95.51Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 8.51 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 9thOctober 2021)
SUPPLIED
95,51,92,065
BALANCE AVAILABLE
8,51,21,235
More than 95.51crore(95,51,92,065) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 8.51Cr (8,51,21,235) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762330
Paving the path for Antyodaya of COVID-19 Vaccination: Quantitative Restriction on Export of Syringes Put in Place
Restriction applies to just 3 categories of syringes for 3 months
The Domestic Vaccine Manufacturers and Manufacturers of Syringes have played an important and critical role in the effective implementation of World’s largest COVID Vaccination Program in India. India has so far administered nearly 94 Crore Vaccine doses and is nearing 100 Crore doses administration mark. With firm political commitment to vaccinate India’s last citizen, fulfilling the philosophy of ‘Antyodaya’ espoused by Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay, the Government has put in place a quantitative restriction on export of syringes to boost their domestic availability and uptake.
Syringes are vital to sustain the momentum of the program to vaccinate all eligible Citizens in shortest possible time. With a view to ensure adequate availability of the syringes, used to administer the vaccine, the Government of India has enacted this quantitative restriction on the export of following denominations of the syringes only: -
• 0.5 ml/ 1ml AD (auto – disable) syringes.
• 0.5 ml/1 ml/2 ml/3 ml disposable syringes.
• 1ml/2 ml/3 ml RUP (re-use prevention) syringes.
It is also clarified that it is not an Export ban on any kind/Type of Syringes, it is only quantitative restriction on the export of certain type of specified syringes, for limited duration of 3 months. Further, the syringes of denominations and types other than those mentioned above are not covered under Quantitative Restriction.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762354
Union Health Minister Reviews Progress of COVID-19 Vaccination with 19 States
Exhorts States to achieve the goal of 100 Cr doses
Focus on COVID-19 safe Festivities with strict enforcement
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today interacted with Principal Secretaries and Mission Directors (National Health Mission) of all major States and reviewed the progress of COVID-19 vaccination in these States. He underlined that the immediate milestone in India’s COVID-19 vaccination journey is the completion of administration of 100 Crore doses. India has so far administered 94 Crore Vaccine doses.
Dr. Mandaviya noted that Festivals usually synonymous with auspiciousness, joy and large gatherings, if not done in accordance to COVID protocols can derail the containment of COVID-19. “The twin pronged solution is to follow COVID protocols very strictly and speeding up of vaccination,” he stated. He cited results of experiments that pegged the number of 1st dose recipients not developing severe COVID-19 to be 96% and further pointed out that the number increases to nearly 98% for people who have taken both doses of the vaccine.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762424
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
09 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 94 करोड़ के करीब पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 79.12 लाख से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं
रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की दर वर्तमान में 97.98 प्रतिशत है जोकि मार्च 2020 के बाद से अधिकतम है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 19,740 नये मामले सामने आए हैं
भारत में सक्रिय मामले 2,36,643 हैं जोकि कुल मामलों का 0.70 प्रतिशत है
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.62 प्रतिशत है जोकि पिछले 106 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान टीके की 79,12,202 खुराकें लगाने के साथ आज सुबह सात बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 94 करोड़ (93,99,15,323) के करीब पहुंच गया। इसे 91,40,316 सत्रों के जरिये पूरा किया गया।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी (एचसीडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
1,03,74,846
दूसरी खुराक
89,95,831
अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता (एफएलडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
1,83,57,931
दूसरी खुराक
1,52,78,433
18-44 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
37,98,90,830
दूसरी खुराक
9,81,36,153
45-59 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
16,43,35,949
दूसरी खुराक
8,17,98,092
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
10,38,78,387
दूसरी खुराक
5,88,68,871
कुल
93,99,15,323
पिछले 24 घंटों में 23,070 मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने से स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है (महामारी के शुरू होने से लेकर अब तक), जो इस समय 3,32,48,291 है।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में कोविड से स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर इस समय 97.98 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से अधिकतम है।
लगातार 104 दिनों से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 19,740 नये मामले सामने आए हैं।
इस समय सक्रिय मामले 2,36,643 हैं, जो कि 206 दिनों में न्यूनतम हैं। वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 0.70 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, इसके तहत देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 12,69,291 जांच की गईं। भारत ने अब तक 58.13 करोड़ से अधिक (58,13,12,481) नमूनों की कोविड जांच की हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 1.62 प्रतिशत है, जोकि पिछले 106 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई हैदैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.56 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर भी पिछले 40 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे और 123 दिनों से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 95.51 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराकें प्रदान की गईं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 8.51 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
टीके की खुराकें
(9 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक)
अब तक की गई आपूर्ति
95,51,92,065
टीके की शेष व अप्रयुक्त खुराकें
8,51,21,235
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और सीधे राज्य सरकार द्वारा खरीद के माध्यम से टीके की 95.51 करोड़ से अधिक (95,51,92,065) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 8.51 करोड़ से अधिक (8,51,21,235) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के अंत्योदय कार्यक्रम का मार्ग प्रशस्त: सीरिंज के निर्यात पर मात्रात्मक प्रतिबंध लगाया गया
तीन महीने के लिए सिर्फ तीन श्रेणियों की सीरिंज पर प्रतिबंध लागू
घरेलू टीका निर्माताओं और सीरिंज निर्माताओं ने भारत में विश्व के सबसे बड़े कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण और अहम भूमिका निभाई है। भारत में अब तक टीके की लगभग 94 करोड़ खुराक दी गई हैं और 100 करोड़ खुराक दिए जाने के आंकड़े के करीब है। भारत के अंतिम नागरिक का टीकाकरण करने की दृढ़ राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय के 'अंत्योदय' के सपने को पूरा करते हुए, सरकार ने सीरिंजों की घरेलू उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने के लिए उनके निर्यात पर मात्रात्मक प्रतिबंध लगाया है।
कम से कम समय में सभी पात्र नागरिकों को टीका लगाने के कार्यक्रम की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए सीरिंज महत्वपूर्ण हैं। टीका लगाने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली सीरिंज की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की दृष्टि से, भारत सरकार ने सीरिंज की निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों के निर्यात पर यह मात्रात्मक प्रतिबंध लागू किया है:-
• 0.5 मिली/ 1मिली एडी (ऑटो-डिसेबल) सीरिंज
• 0.5 मिली/1 मिली/2 मिली/3 मिली डिस्पोजेबल सीरिंज
• 1 मिली /2 मिली /3 मिली आरयूपी (री-यूज प्रीवेंशन) सीरिंज
यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि किसी भी प्रकार के सीरिंज पर निर्यात प्रतिबंध नहीं है, यह केवल तीन महीने की सीमित अवधि के लिए कुछ विशेष प्रकार की विशिष्ट सीरिंज के निर्यात पर मात्रात्मक प्रतिबंध है। इसके अलावा, उक्त श्रेणी के अलावा अन्य किसी श्रेणी और प्रकार की सीरिंज पर मात्रात्मक प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाया गया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने 19 राज्‍यों के साथ कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की समीक्षा की
राज्‍यों को 100 करोड़ खुराकों का लक्ष्‍य अर्जित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया
कोविड संबंधी उपयुक्‍त व्यवहार के पालन में सख्‍ती के साथ कोविड-19 से सुरक्षित रहते हुए त्योहारों को मनाने पर फोकस
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने सभी प्रमुख राज्‍यों के प्रधान सचिवों तथा मिशन निदेशकों (राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन) के साथ बातचीत की और इन राज्‍यों में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्‍होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत की कोविड-19 टीकाकरण यात्रा में तात्‍कालिक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि 100 करोड़ खुराकें देना है। भारत में अभी तक टीके की 94 करोड़ खुराकें दी जा चुकी हैं।
श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि त्‍योहार आमतौर पर शुभता, आनंद और बड़े जन समूहों के पर्याय होते हैं और अगर कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार ये नहीं मनाए गए तो कोविड-19 की रोकथाम की प्रक्रिया पटरी से उतर सकती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दोहरा समाधान यही है कि कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का बहुत सख्‍ती से अनुपालन किया जाए और टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाई जाए।उन्‍होंने उन प्रयोगों के परिणामों को संदर्भित किया जिनमें अनुमान लगाया गया था कि टीका की पहली खुराक प्राप्‍त करने वालों में गंभीर रूप से कोविड-19 का शिकार न बनने वालों की संख्‍या 96 प्रतिशत है और उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि ऐसे लोगों में यह बढ़कर लगभग 98 प्रतिशत पहुंच जाता है, जिन्‍होंने टीके की दोनों खुराकें ली हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट