Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage nearly 94Cr
More than 79.12 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.98%; Highest since March 2020
19,740 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,36,643) is 0.70% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.62%) less than 3% for last 106 days
09 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 79,12,202vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage nearly reaches 94Cr(93,99,15,323) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 91,40,316sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,846
2nd Dose
89,95,831
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,57,931
2nd Dose
1,52,78,433
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,98,90,830
2nd Dose
9,81,36,153
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,43,35,949
2nd Dose
8,17,98,092
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,38,78,387
2nd Dose
5,88,68,871
Total
93,99,15,323
The recovery of23,070patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,48,291.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.98%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 104 consecutive days now.
19,740new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently2,36,643, which is the lowest in 206days.Active cases presently constitute 0.70% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,69,291tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.13 Cr (58,13,12,481) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.62% remains less than 3% for the last 106 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.56%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 40 days and below 5% for 123 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताचे एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 94 कोटी मात्रांच्या टप्प्या नजीक
गेल्या 24 तासात 79.12 लाख मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 97.98%, मार्च 2020 पासूनचा सर्वोच्च दर
गेल्या 24 तासात 19,740 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या (2,36,643) एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.70%
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर (1.62%) गेल्या 106 दिवसांपासून 3% पेक्षा कमी
09 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 24 तासात 79,12,202 मात्रांचे कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण झाल्याने भारत (93,99,15,323) 94 कोटी मात्रांच्या टप्प्या नजीक पोहचला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, 91,40,316 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,846
2nd Dose
89,95,831
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,57,931
2nd Dose
1,52,78,433
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,98,90,830
2nd Dose
9,81,36,153
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,43,35,949
2nd Dose
8,17,98,092
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,38,78,387
2nd Dose
5,88,68,871
Total
93,99,15,323
गेल्या 24 तासांत 23,070 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) वाढून 3,32,48,291 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.98% झाला आहे. मार्च 2020 पासूनचा हा सर्वोच्च दर आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 104 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाल्याचा कल कायम राहिला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 19,740 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 2,36,643 असून देशातील आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.70% आहे. तसेच ही रुग्णसंख्या गेल्या 206 दिवसातील निचांकी आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये एकूण 12,69,291 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 58.13 (58,13,12,481) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या घेतल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.62% असून गेल्या 106 दिवसांपासून हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.56% असून गेले सलग 40 दिवस हा दर 3 % पेक्षा कमी आहे आणि गेले सलग 123 दिवस हा दर 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.