Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage nearly 94Cr
More than 79.12 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.98%; Highest since March 2020
19,740 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,36,643) is 0.70% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.62%) less than 3% for last 106 days
09 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 79,12,202vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage nearly reaches 94Cr(93,99,15,323) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 91,40,316sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,846
2nd Dose
89,95,831
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,57,931
2nd Dose
1,52,78,433
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,98,90,830
2nd Dose
9,81,36,153
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,43,35,949
2nd Dose
8,17,98,092
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,38,78,387
2nd Dose
5,88,68,871
Total
93,99,15,323
The recovery of23,070patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,48,291.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.98%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 104 consecutive days now.
19,740new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently2,36,643, which is the lowest in 206days.Active cases presently constitute 0.70% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,69,291tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.13 Cr (58,13,12,481) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.62% remains less than 3% for the last 106 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.56%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 40 days and below 5% for 123 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 94 கோடியை நெருங்குகிறது
09 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 79,12,202 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்துடன் நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 94 கோடியை (93,99,15,323) நெருங்கியது. 91,40,316 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 23,070 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளதால், இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,32,48,291 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் தற்போது 97.98 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 2020 மார்ச் முதல் இதுவே அதிகமான அளவு.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால், தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து 104 நாட்களாக 50,000க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,740 பேருக்குப் புதிதாகத் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,36,643; கடந்த 206 நாட்களில் இது மிக குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கை. நாட்டில் மொத்தம் கொவிட் சிகச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் விகிதம் தற்போது 0.70 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 12,69,291 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை மொத்தம் 58.13 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் (58,13,12,481) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு தொடர்ந்து 106 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்கும் கீழே, 1.62 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி தற்போது விகிதம் 1.56 சதவீதமாகவும் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 40 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், தொடர்ந்து 123 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762332