Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage nearly 94Cr
More than 79.12 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.98%; Highest since March 2020
19,740 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,36,643) is 0.70% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.62%) less than 3% for last 106 days
09 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 79,12,202vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage nearly reaches 94Cr(93,99,15,323) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 91,40,316sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,846
2nd Dose
89,95,831
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,57,931
2nd Dose
1,52,78,433
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,98,90,830
2nd Dose
9,81,36,153
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,43,35,949
2nd Dose
8,17,98,092
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,38,78,387
2nd Dose
5,88,68,871
Total
93,99,15,323
The recovery of23,070patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,48,291.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.98%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 104 consecutive days now.
19,740new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently2,36,643, which is the lowest in 206days.Active cases presently constitute 0.70% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,69,291tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.13 Cr (58,13,12,481) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.62% remains less than 3% for the last 106 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.56%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 40 days and below 5% for 123 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దాదాపు 94 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయికి దగ్గరైన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 79.12 లక్షలకుపైగా టీకాలు నిర్వహణ
97.98 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,740 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (2,36,643) 0.70 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ‍(1.62 శాతం) గత 106 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
09 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 94 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయికి దగ్గరైంది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 79,12,202 డోసులతో కలిపి, 93.99 కోట్ల డోసులను (93,99,15,323) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 91,40,316 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,74,846
రెండో డోసు
89,95,831
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,57,931
రెండో డోసు
1,52,78,433
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
37,98,90,830
రెండో డోసు
9,81,36,153
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
16,43,35,949
రెండో డోసు
8,17,98,092
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,38,78,387
రెండో డోసు
5,88,68,871
మొత్తం
93,99,15,323
గత 24 గంటల్లో 23,070 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,32,48,291 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.98 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 104వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,740 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,36,643. ఇది 206 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఈ సంఖ్య 0.70 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 12,69,291 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 58.13 కోట్లకుపైగా (58,13,12,481) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.62 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 106 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.56 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 40 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 123 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.