Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage nearly 94Cr
More than 79.12 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.98%; Highest since March 2020
19,740 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,36,643) is 0.70% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.62%) less than 3% for last 106 days
09 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 79,12,202vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage nearly reaches 94Cr(93,99,15,323) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 91,40,316sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,846
2nd Dose
89,95,831
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,57,931
2nd Dose
1,52,78,433
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,98,90,830
2nd Dose
9,81,36,153
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,43,35,949
2nd Dose
8,17,98,092
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,38,78,387
2nd Dose
5,88,68,871
Total
93,99,15,323
The recovery of23,070patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,48,291.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.98%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 104 consecutive days now.
19,740new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently2,36,643, which is the lowest in 206days.Active cases presently constitute 0.70% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,69,291tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 58.13 Cr (58,13,12,481) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.62% remains less than 3% for the last 106 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.56%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 40 days and below 5% for 123 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 94 കോടിക്ക് അടുത്തെത്തി
09 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 09 , 2021
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 79,12,202 ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 94 കോടി (93,99,15,323 ,)യുടെ അടുത്തെത്തി.. 91,40,316 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 23 ,070 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,32,48 ,291 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.98 %. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 2020 മാർച്ചിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന തോതിൽ.
കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമഫലമായി, തുടർച്ചയായ 104 -ാം ദിവസവും 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്19,740 പേർക്കാണ്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 2,36,643 പേരാണ്.കഴിഞ്ഞ 206 ദിവസങ്ങളിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറവ്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.70 ശതമാനമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 12 ,69 ,291 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ58 .13 കോടിയിലേറെ (58 ,13 ,12,481 ) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.62 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 106 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 1.56 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 40 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും 123 ദിവസമായി 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയുമാണ്