சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவை 10 சதவீதத்துக்கும் கீழ் குறைக்க வேண்டும்: திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தல்
08 OCT 2021 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
சில்லரை விற்பனையில் அதிக போட்டி ஏற்படவும் மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவை 10 சதவீத்துக்கு கீழ் குறைக்க வேண்டும் என திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
எம் அண்ட் எம் மற்றும் அகமதாபாத் ஐஐம் ஆகியவற்றின் எம்பவர் தொடர் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கலந்து கொண்டு பேசியதாவது:
அடுத்த 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள், 25,000 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1 லட்சம் கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கும் அதிகமாக சாலைகள் அமைக்க, 2,800 திட்டங்கள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், முக்கிய நகரங்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார மையங்களை இணைக்க 34,800 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பெட்ரோலுடன் எத்தனாலை கலக்கவும், பிளக்ஸ் இன்ஜின்களையும் பயன்படுத்துவதை நோக்கி நாம் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். இந்த பிளக்ஸ் இன்ஜிக்கள் 100 சதவீத எத்தனால் அல்லது 100 சதவீத பெட்ரோலில் இயங்கும். முன்பு மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு மாற மக்கள் தயக்கம் காட்டினர். ஆனால் தற்போது, 2 சக்கர மின் வாகனங்களின் விற்பனை சாதனை படைத்து வருகிறது. 4 சக்கர வாகனங்களுக்கும், இதே முறை பின்பற்றப்படும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின்கட்கரி கூறினார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on reduction of logistic costs below 10 Percent for making retail market more competitive and boosting economic growth
08 OCT 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasized on reduction of logistic costs below 10% for makingretail market more competitive and boosting economic growth.Addressing the inaugural session of M&M & IIM Ahmedabad MPOWER Series he saidthe government is focusing on integrated infrastructure development through the announcement of the National Infra Pipeline and Gati-Shakti programs. He said it has been planned to construct 25,000 kilometers of National highways within the next 2 years. The Minister said under the National Infrastructure pipeline program, a roadmap of 2,800 projects has been planned with a length of over 1 lakh kilometers. He said flagship Bharatmala pariyojana has planned development of 34,800 km of highways connecting major urban and economic centers throughout the nation.
Shri Gadkari said with so many upcoming new alternative fuels such as Ethanol, LNG, Bio-CNG, Electric, Hydrogen, the transport sector in India is standing at a very important junction. He said whatever policies we design and adopt right now will pave the way for the next 30-40 years. He said we must be open to new technologies as over-regulation can sometimes kill emerging technologies at a very young age.The Minister said what we need is a motivated push for technologies which have a positive impact on the ecology and environment.He said we can use our knowledge in management fields to constantly work and improve the economic viability of such technologies. He said we are moving ahead with blending ethanol with petrol and even Flex Engines, which can run on both 100% ethanol or 100% petrol. Shri Gadkari said earlier people were reluctant of using or shifting to electric vehicles and had some reservations but today India is breaking records for sale of electric 2 wheelers and the similar patterns will be followed for four wheelers too.