Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on reduction of logistic costs below 10 Percent for making retail market more competitive and boosting economic growth
08 OCT 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasized on reduction of logistic costs below 10% for makingretail market more competitive and boosting economic growth.Addressing the inaugural session of M&M & IIM Ahmedabad MPOWER Series he saidthe government is focusing on integrated infrastructure development through the announcement of the National Infra Pipeline and Gati-Shakti programs. He said it has been planned to construct 25,000 kilometers of National highways within the next 2 years. The Minister said under the National Infrastructure pipeline program, a roadmap of 2,800 projects has been planned with a length of over 1 lakh kilometers. He said flagship Bharatmala pariyojana has planned development of 34,800 km of highways connecting major urban and economic centers throughout the nation.
Shri Gadkari said with so many upcoming new alternative fuels such as Ethanol, LNG, Bio-CNG, Electric, Hydrogen, the transport sector in India is standing at a very important junction. He said whatever policies we design and adopt right now will pave the way for the next 30-40 years. He said we must be open to new technologies as over-regulation can sometimes kill emerging technologies at a very young age.The Minister said what we need is a motivated push for technologies which have a positive impact on the ecology and environment.He said we can use our knowledge in management fields to constantly work and improve the economic viability of such technologies. He said we are moving ahead with blending ethanol with petrol and even Flex Engines, which can run on both 100% ethanol or 100% petrol. Shri Gadkari said earlier people were reluctant of using or shifting to electric vehicles and had some reservations but today India is breaking records for sale of electric 2 wheelers and the similar patterns will be followed for four wheelers too.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
किरकोळ बाजारपेठ अधिक स्पर्धात्मक बनवण्यासाठी आणि आर्थिक वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी मालवाहतुक खर्च 10 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी करण्यावर श्री नितीन गडकरी यांचा भर
08 OCT 2021 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री श्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी बाजारपेठेला अधिक स्पर्धात्मक बनवण्यासाठी आणि आर्थिक वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी मालवाहतुक खर्च 10% पेक्षा कमी करण्यावर भर दिला. महिन्द्रा अँण्ड महिन्द्रा आणि आयआयएम अहमदाबाद एमपॉवर मालिकेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करताना ते म्हणाले की राष्ट्रीय इन्फ्रा पाइपलाइन आणि गति-शक्ती कार्यक्रमांच्या घोषणेद्वारे एकात्मिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासावर ते भर देत आहेत. येत्या 2 वर्षात 25,000 किलोमीटरचे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बांधण्याची योजना आहे. राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाईपलाईन कार्यक्रमांतर्गत 1 लाख किलोमीटरपेक्षा जास्त लांबीच्या 2,800 प्रकल्पांचा कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला आहे. भारतमाला योजनेने देशभरातील प्रमुख शहरी आणि आर्थिक केंद्रांना जोडणारे 34,800 किमी महामार्ग विकसित करण्याची योजना आखली आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
इथेनॉल, एलएनजी, बायो-सीएनजी, इलेक्ट्रिक, हायड्रोजन या सारख्या अनेक नवीन पर्यायी इंधनांसह, भारतातील वाहतूक क्षेत्र अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यावर उभे आहे असे श्री गडकरी म्हणाले. आम्ही आत्ता जे काही धोरण आखतो आहोत आणि स्वीकारत आहोत ते पुढील 30-40 वर्षांसाठी आपला मार्ग मोकळा करत आहे. आपण नवीन तंत्रज्ञानासाठी खुले असले पाहिजे कारण अति-नियमन कधीकधी उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाला अगदी लहान वयातच मारू शकते. नव्या तंत्रज्ञानांला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज आहे. अशा तंत्रज्ञानाची आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता कायम राखणे आणि सुधारण्यासाठी व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रात आपल्या ज्ञानाचा वापर करू शकतो असे ते म्हणाले. इथेनॉल आणि पेट्रोलचे मिश्रण आपण करत आहोत. अगदी फ्लेक्स इंजिनांचीही जोड देत पुढे जात आहोत, जे 100% इथेनॉल किंवा 100% दोन्ही पेट्रोलवर चालते.
पूर्वी लोक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांचा वापर करण्यास किंवा बदल करण्यास नाखूष होते. त्यांचे काही पुर्वग्रह होते. परंतु आज भारत इलेक्ट्रिक 2 चाकींच्या विक्रीचे विक्रम मोडत आहे आणि चार चाकी वाहनांसाठीही हीच पद्धत तसेच प्रवाह राखला जाईल असे श्री गडकरी म्हणाले.