Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls called upon the ASEAN bloc to do away with Non-Tariff Barriers
“Curb misuse of FTAs by third parties, allow reciprocal concessions”: Shri Piyush Goyal tells ASEAN
Indo-ASEAN region one the largest trading areas globally at $80 bn, equitable trade can help achieve target of $200 bn trade, says Shri Goyal
08 OCT 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the ASEAN bloc to do away with Non-Tariff Barriers (NTBs). Addressing the “Special Plenary with the Trade Ministers of the Region: Indo-ASEAN Business”, organised by the CII, Shri Goyal also called for “curbing the misuse of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) by third parties, often outside the ASEAN Region.”
“It is unfortunate that in the recent past we had to deal with several restrictive barriers on our exports to the ASEAN region, particularly in the Agriculture & Auto sector. I think these only result in reciprocal action from other countries including from India, and will hurt the long term desire of our leaders to expand trade between the two countries,” said Shri Goyal, in his address through video conference.
Shri Goyal also called upon the ASEAN Bloc to allow reciprocal FTA concessions to imports from India to correct the skewed trade imbalance in favour of the ASEAN.
“India has currently been witnessing exponential growth in imports from the ASEAN Region while our exports have been impeded by non-reciprocity in FTA concessions, NTBs, import regulations, quotas & export taxes from ASEAN countries. Such a review will enable alignment with contemporary trade practices, procedures & regulatory harmonization,” said Shri Goyal.
“Current trade of about $80 Billion makes Indo-ASEAN region one the largest trading areas globally. Despite increasing trade we are short of the target of $200 bn, which India & ASEAN were to achieve by 2022,” he added.
Shri Goyal reiterated the importance for fair, equitable, transparent, reciprocal and inclusive trade rather than enhancing trade through tariff reductions.
“Let me also underscore that if we were to review the ASEAN-India Trade In Goods Agreement (AITIGA), it may truly promote trade on both sides, support industry and manufacturing on both sides and help us support each other to truly become modern, progressive economies,” he said.
This year marks the 25th Anniversary of India-ASEAN partnership. India’s bilateral trade with ASEAN has grown steadily. India’s merchandise exports to ASEAN increased from $ 23 bn in 2010 to $ 30 bn in 2020. While India’s imports from ASEAN have surged from $ 30 bn in 2010 to $ 44 bn in 2020.
Shri Goyal said, under the leadership of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s “Look East” policy has transformed into “Act East” policy. In the 17th India-ASEAN Summit, on 12th November, 2020, PM Modi had announced contribution to the ASEAN COVID-19 Response Fund.
“During COVID-19 pandemic, India has shown its capacity and its capability to the entire world. We not only met all our international service commitments but also became self-sufficient in production of critical medical supplies including PPEs,” he said.
Shri Goyal said India is known as the “Pharmacy of the World” by providing Medicines & Vaccines to all. India will give ASEAN nations full cooperation in generic drugs and vaccine manufacturing to meet their demands. To be Aatmanirbhar, India has announced PLI scheme for supporting critical Bulk Drugs & APIs worth nearly a billion dollars, Pharma Drugs ($ 2 bn) & Medical devices ($ 456 mn).
“We are implementing one of the biggest vaccination drive anywhere in the world, having crossed 930 million vaccine doses so far, soon going to (reach) the 1 billion mark. We expect that in the next few weeks India will have a fully vaccinated adult population and probably in another 3-4 months we would be fully double dose vaccinated across the length and breadth of the country for all willing adults. Our one day record has exceeded 23 million vaccines,” he said.
Shri Goyal said a prosperous ASEAN is central to India’s Vision for Indo-Pacific region with Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
“With a combined population of 2.1 billion, India & ASEAN countries are home to rapidly growing markets with immense opportunities. By combining our strengths, we can rewrite and make a golden chapter of progress and prosperity for the 30 percent of the world population that reside in ASEAN countries and India,” he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آسیان بلاکس سے غیر-ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی اپیل کی
تیسری پارٹیوں کے ذریعہ ایف ٹی اے کے غلط استعمال پر روک لگائیں ، باہمی رعایتوں کی اجازت دیں:جناب پیوش گوئل
80 بلین ڈالر کا ہند-آسیان علاقہ عالمی پیمانے پر سب سے بڑے تجارتی علاقوں میں ایک ہے اورمنصفانہ کاروبار 200 بلین ڈالر کے تجارتی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے:جناب گوئل
08 OCT 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8اکتوبر 2021/کامرس اور تجارت، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور کپڑے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آسیان گروپ سے غیر-ٹیرف رکاوٹوں(این ٹی بی) کو دور کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ سی آئی آئی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ علاقے کی تجارتی وزرا کےساتھ خصوصی مکمل اجلاس :ہند-آسیان کاوبار‘‘سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے اکثر آسیان کے باہر کی تیسری پارٹیوں کےذریعہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) کے غلط استعمال پر روک لگانے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
جناب گوئل نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کہا کہ یہ بدقسمتی ہے کہ حالیہ دنوں میں ہمیں آسیان علاقے میں ہمارے برآمد کاروں خصوصی طور سے زراعت اور آٹو سیکٹروں میں کئی پابندیوں اور رکاٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ان کا نتیجہ ہندستان سمیت دیگر ملکوں سے محض آپسی کارروائیوں کی شکل میں آئے گا جس سے ہماری رہنماؤں کے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کی توسیع کرنے کی طویل مدتی خواہش کو چوٹ پہنچے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے آسیان کی حمایت میں غیر متوازن تجارت کو ٹھیک کرنے کے لئے ہندستان سے درآمد کو باہمی طور پر ایف ٹی اے رعایتوں کی اجازت دینے کی آسیان بلاک سے اپیل کی۔ جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ’’ہندستان فی الحال آسیان ممالک سے وسیعمقدار میں درآمدکو تیز تر کررہا ہے جبکہ ہماری برآمد آسیان ممالک سے ایف ٹی اے رعایت این ٹی بی درآمد ضوابط ، کوٹہ اور برآمد ٹیکسوں میں بغیر تال میل کی وجہ سے خلل پڑ رہا ہے ۔ ایسے جائزہ عصری ، تجارتی عملوں ، اور ضوابط سےمتعلق تال میل کے ساتھ کے اہل بنائے گی۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہند-آسیان علاقے کا تقریباً 80 بلین ڈالر کی موجودہ تجارت عالمی طور سے سب سے بڑے تجارتی علاقے میں ایک ہے۔ تجارت بڑھنے کے باوجود ہم 200 بلین ڈالر کے ہدف سے پیچھے ہیں جسے ہندستان اور آسیان کےذریعہ 2022 تک حاصل کیا جانا تھا۔
جناب گوئل نے ٹیرف میں کمی کرنے ذریعہ تجارت بڑھانے کے بجائے مناسب، منصفانہ، شفاف، باہمی اور شمولیت والی تجارت کی اہمیت کو دوہرایا۔
انہوں نے کہا’’مجھے یہ بھی اجاگر کرنے دیجئے کہ اگر ہم اشیا میں آسیان –ہند تجارت (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے )کا جائزہ لیں تو یہ حقیقت میں دونوں فریقین کی تجارت کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے۔ دونوں فریقین کی صنعت اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی مدد کرسکتاہے اور حقیقی طور سے جدید، ترقی یافتہ معیشت بننے میں دوسرے کا تعاون کرنے میں مدد کرسکتاہے۔
اس سال ہند-آسیان شراکت داری کی 25ویں سالگرہ ہے ۔آسیان کے ساتھ ہندستان کی دو طرفہ تجارت مسلسل بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔ آسیان کو ہندستان کی اشیا تجارت 2010 کے 30 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2020 میں 30 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ آسیان سے ہندستان کو برآمد 2010 کے 30 بلین ڈالر کے مقابلے تیزی سے بڑھ کر 2020 میں 44 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نےکہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندستان کی ’ہندستان کی جانب دیکھو‘ پالیسی ،ہندستان کی مشرق کی جانب دیکھو، مشرق کے لئے کام کرو‘‘ کی پالیسی میں تبدیلی ہوچکی ہے۔ 12 نومبر 2020 کو 17ویں ہند-آسیان کانفرنس میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آسیان کووڈریسپانس فنڈ میں تعاون دینے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا کووڈ -19 وبا کے دوران ہندستان نے پوری دنیا کو اپنی صلاحیتوں اور اہلیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا۔ ہم نے نہ صرف اپنی تمام بین الاقوامی خدمات عزائم کو پورا کیا بلکہ پی پی ای سمیت اہم طبی سپلائی کی پیداوار میں بھی آتم نربھر بن گئے۔
جناب گوئل نےکہا کہ سبھی کو دوائیں اور ٹیکے دستیاب کرانے کے سبب ہندستان اب ’’دنیا کی فارمیسی‘‘کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ ہندستان آسیان کے ساتھ تمام ممالک کو ان کی مانگ پوری کرنے کے لئے جینرک دواؤں اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں پورا تعاون دے گا۔
انہوں نےکہا ’ہم دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو نافذ کررہےہیں ابھی تک 930 ملین ٹیکہ خوراکوں سے آگے نکل چکے ہیں اور جلد ہی ایک بلین کی تعداد تک پہنچنے والے ہیں۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ آئندہ کچھ ہفتوں کے درمیان ہندستان میں سبھی بالغوں کو ٹیکے لگ چکے ہوں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ایک خوشحال آسیان علاقے میں سبھی کے لئے تحفظ اور ترقی (ساگر) کے ساتھ ہندستان بحرالکاہل کے علاقےکے لئے ہندستان کے ویژن کا مرکزی عنصر ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ’’2.1 بلین کی مشترکہ آبادی کے ساتھ، ہندستان اور آسیان ممالک بے پناہ مواقع کے ساتھ تیزی کے ساتھ بڑھتے ہوئے بازاروں کے مرکز ہیں۔ اپنی طاقتوں کو یکجا کرنےک لئے ہم آسیان ممالک اور ہندستان میں رہنے والی آبادی کے 30 فی صد حصے کے لئے پھر سے ترقی اور خوشحالی کا ایک سنہرا باب لکھ سکتےہیں اور بناسکتےہیں۔ ‘‘
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9851