Ministry of Railways
Smt Darshana Jardosh dedicates new version of ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumhara’ song to the Nation
New version of the song ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumhara’ is prepared and sung by all Railway employees & officers
08 OCT 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles dedicated new version of ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumhara’ song to the Nation through video conferencing today. The new version of this song has been prepared by Railway employees and officers. During the event, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Suneet Sharma and senior Railway officers were also present.
This song is part of the initiatives being undertaken by Ministry of Railways to celebrate 75th anniversary of India’s Independence- Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and to showcase Indian Railways’ achievements, developments and integration on pan India basis.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Darshana Jardosh said, “As a part of Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, this song represents Unity in Diversity. The new version of the song would not only motivate the Railway employees but also the entire Nation. It will also inspire future generations.”
This song is a new version of ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumahara’ which was telecast for the first time on Independence Day 1988. Lyrics of the original song have been retained as it is but music has been rendered in a new version. This song has been sung in 13 different languages so as to provide feeling of camaraderie throughout all Zonal Railways.
This song has been sung by Railway employees exclusively. Its video features various railway employees, renowned railway sportspersons, Tokyo Olympic Medalists, Renowned personalities, Railway officers and Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways.
The video link of the song is given below-

ریلوے کی وزارت
محترمہ درشنا جاردوش نے 'ملے سُر میرا تمہارا ' گانے کا نیا ورژن قوم کو وقف کیا
گانا'ملے سُر میرا تمہارا 'کا نیا ورژن تمام ریلوے ملازمین اور افسران نے تیار کیا اور گایا ہے
08 OCT 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ درشنا جاردوش ، وزیر مملکت برائے ریلوے اور ٹیکسٹائل نے 'ملے سُر میرا تمہارا ' گانے کا نیا ورژن آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے قوم کو وقف کیا۔ اس گانے کا نیا ورژن ریلوے ملازمین اور افسران نے تیار کیا ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب سنیت شرما اور سینئر ریلوے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ گانا وزارت ریلوے کی جانب سے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے شروع کیے جانے والے اقدامات – آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا حصہ ہے نیزبھارتی ریلوے کی کامیابیوں ، پیش رفتوں اور ملک گیر سطح پر اس کی کارگزاریوں اور حصولیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، محترمہ درشنا جاردوش نے کہا ، "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، یہ نغمہ تنوع میں اتحاد کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ گانے کا نیا ورژن نہ صرف ریلوے ملازمین بلکہ پوری قوم کو حوصلہ دے گا۔ یہ آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی متاثر کرے گا۔
یہ گانا 'ملے سُر میرا تمہارا' کا ایک نیا ورژن ہے جو پہلی بار یوم آزادی کے موقع پر سنہ1988 کو ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔ اصل گانے کے بول اسی طرح برقرار رکھے گئے ہیں لیکن موسیقی کو نئے ورژن میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ گانا 13 مختلف زبانوں میں گایا گیا ہے تاکہ تمام زونل ریلوے میں دوستی اور محبت کا احساس فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
یہ گانا ریلوے ملازمین نے خصوصی طور پر گایا ہے۔ اس کی ویڈیو میں مختلف ریلوے ملازمین ، ریلوے کے مشہور کھلاڑی ، ٹوکیو اولمپک کے میڈلسٹ ، معروف شخصیات ، ریلوے افسران اور معزز وزیر ریلوے اور معزز وزیر مملکت برائے ریلوے شامل ہیں۔
گانے کا ویڈیو لنک نیچے دیا گیا ہے –