Ministry of Railways
Smt Darshana Jardosh dedicates new version of ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumhara’ song to the Nation
New version of the song ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumhara’ is prepared and sung by all Railway employees & officers
08 OCT 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles dedicated new version of ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumhara’ song to the Nation through video conferencing today. The new version of this song has been prepared by Railway employees and officers. During the event, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Suneet Sharma and senior Railway officers were also present.
This song is part of the initiatives being undertaken by Ministry of Railways to celebrate 75th anniversary of India’s Independence- Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and to showcase Indian Railways’ achievements, developments and integration on pan India basis.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Darshana Jardosh said, “As a part of Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, this song represents Unity in Diversity. The new version of the song would not only motivate the Railway employees but also the entire Nation. It will also inspire future generations.”
This song is a new version of ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumahara’ which was telecast for the first time on Independence Day 1988. Lyrics of the original song have been retained as it is but music has been rendered in a new version. This song has been sung in 13 different languages so as to provide feeling of camaraderie throughout all Zonal Railways.
This song has been sung by Railway employees exclusively. Its video features various railway employees, renowned railway sportspersons, Tokyo Olympic Medalists, Renowned personalities, Railway officers and Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways.
The video link of the song is given below-

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
શ્રીમતી દર્શના જરદોશે 'મિલે સુર મેરા તુમ્હારા' ગીતનું નવું સંસ્કરણ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કર્યું
'મિલે સુર મેરા તુમ્હારા' ગીતનું નવું સંસ્કરણ રેલવેના તમામ કર્મચારીઓ અને અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા તૈયાર અને ગાવામાં આવ્યું
08 OCT 2021 12:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રેલવે અને કાપડ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી દર્શના જરદોશે આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા 'મિલે સુર મેરા તુમ્હારા' ગીતનું નવું સંસ્કરણ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કર્યું. આ ગીતનું નવું સંસ્કરણ રેલવે કર્મચારીઓ અને અધિકારીઓએ તૈયાર કર્યું છે. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, રેલવે બોર્ડના ચેરમેન અને સીઇઓ, શ્રી સુનીત શર્મા અને વરિષ્ઠ રેલવે અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
આ ગીત રેલવે મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતાની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી- ‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ અને ભારતીય રેલવેની સિદ્ધિઓ, વિકાસ અને સમગ્ર ભારતના આધારે એકીકરણ દર્શાવવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી પહેલનો એક ભાગ છે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા શ્રીમતી દર્શના જરદોશે કહ્યું, “આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના ભાગરૂપે આ ગીત વિવિધતામાં એકતાને રજૂ કરે છે. ગીતનું નવું સંસ્કરણ માત્ર રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્રને પણ પ્રેરિત કરશે. તે ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓને પણ પ્રેરણા આપશે.”
આ ગીત 'મિલે સુર મેરા તુમ્હારા' નું નવું સંસ્કરણ છે જે 1988માં સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર પ્રથમ વખત ટેલિકાસ્ટ થયું હતું. મૂળ ગીતના શબ્દો જેમ છે તેમ જાળવી રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે પરંતુ સંગીતને નવા સંસ્કરણમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ગીત 13 જુદી-જુદી ભાષાઓમાં ગવાયું છે જેથી તમામ ઝોનલ રેલવેમાં મિત્રતાની લાગણી મળે.
આ ગીત રેલવે કર્મચારીઓ દ્વારા ખાસ ગાવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમના વિડીયોમાં વિવિધ રેલ્વે કર્મચારીઓ, પ્રખ્યાત રેલવે ખેલાડીઓ, ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક પદક વિજેતા, રેલવે અધિકારીઓ અને માનનીય રેલવે મંત્રી અને માનનીય રેલવે રાજ્ય મંત્રી સામેલ છે.
ગીતની વિડિયો લિંક નીચે આપેલ છે:-