Ministry of Railways
Smt Darshana Jardosh dedicates new version of ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumhara’ song to the Nation
New version of the song ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumhara’ is prepared and sung by all Railway employees & officers
08 OCT 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles dedicated new version of ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumhara’ song to the Nation through video conferencing today. The new version of this song has been prepared by Railway employees and officers. During the event, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Suneet Sharma and senior Railway officers were also present.
This song is part of the initiatives being undertaken by Ministry of Railways to celebrate 75th anniversary of India’s Independence- Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and to showcase Indian Railways’ achievements, developments and integration on pan India basis.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Darshana Jardosh said, “As a part of Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, this song represents Unity in Diversity. The new version of the song would not only motivate the Railway employees but also the entire Nation. It will also inspire future generations.”
This song is a new version of ‘Mile Sur Mera Tumahara’ which was telecast for the first time on Independence Day 1988. Lyrics of the original song have been retained as it is but music has been rendered in a new version. This song has been sung in 13 different languages so as to provide feeling of camaraderie throughout all Zonal Railways.
This song has been sung by Railway employees exclusively. Its video features various railway employees, renowned railway sportspersons, Tokyo Olympic Medalists, Renowned personalities, Railway officers and Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways.
The video link of the song is given below-

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே துறையினரின் புதிய பாடல் : ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் அர்ப்பணிப்பு
08 OCT 2021 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே துறையினர் பாடிய ‘மிலே சுர் மேரா தும்ஹாரா’ (எனது மற்றும் உனது சந்தம் இணையும் போது) என்ற புதிய பாடலை ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஷ் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
‘மிலே சுர் மேரா தும்ஹாரா’ என்ற பாடல் கடந்த 1988ம் ஆண்டு சுதந்திர தினத்தில் முதல் முறையாக ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது. இந்த பாடலில் தற்போது நவீன இசை சேர்க்கப்பட்டு, 13 மொழிகளில் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் பாடியுள்ளனர். இது அனைத்து ரயில்வே மண்டலங்களிலும், தோழமை உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும். இந்த பாடலில் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள், பிரபல விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்கில் பதக்கம் பெற்ற வீரர்கள் என பல அம்சங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தப் பாடலை ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஷ் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வைர விழா கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ரயில்வே துறையின் சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், இந்த பாடலை ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஷ், ‘‘இந்த பாடல் வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமையை குறிக்கிறது. இந்த புதிய பாடல் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களை மட்டும் ஊக்குவிக்காமல், ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டையும், எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினரையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்’’ என்றார்.
இந்த பாடலுக்கான வீடியோ இணைப்பு இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762050