AYUSH
India, Croatia to collaborate for academic research and competency building in traditional medicine systems
AIIA - Kvarner Health Tourism Cluster sign MoU in Zagreb
08 OCT 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Paving the way for academic collaboration in India’s traditional medicine systems, especially in the field of Ayurveda, between the two countries, the Ministry of Ayush on Wednesday entered into an agreement with Croatia on Wednesday.
The Memorandum of Understanding was signed between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Croatia’s Kvarner Health Tourism Cluster. AIIA is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush.
The MoU with Croatia is a significant step towards bolstering India’s ties with other countries and promoting academic research, clinical and educational activities, medical education, training, and competency building.
Dr Manoj Nesari, Adviser-Ayurveda, Ministry of Ayush, signed the MoU on behalf of AIIA in the presence of Special Secretary Ayush, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak and the Ambassador of India to Croatia, Shri Raj Shrivastava.
From the Croatian side, President of the Cluster, Assistant Professor Vladimir Mozetič, President of the Management Board of the Cluster, Irena PeršićŽivadinov, and members of the Management Board Prof. Sandra Janković, Sandra Martinčić and Anna Maria Librić attended the event.
A six-member delegation, led by Special SecretaryAyush Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, were in Croatia to attend the first International Yoga and Ayurveda conference earlier this week.
The two sides will undertake academic activities in the field of Ayurveda in collaboration with the identified institutions. There will be close cooperation and collaboration on research, including study design and execution, developing evidence-based guidelines for integrating Ayurvedic principles and practices with modern medicine, conducting lectures, workshops, seminars and conferences, and other such activities on Ayurveda.
Both sides will also develop academic standards and courses in accordance with the needs of the institution, end users and stakeholders and develop Ayurvedic medical education guidelines for Ayurveda education in Croatia.
“This will promote academic research, clinical and educational activities, medical education, training, and competency building”, said Dr Manoj Nesari, Adviser-Ayurveda, Ministry of Ayush.
“Considering that one of the goals of the Cluster is to connect members with international partners for a more comprehensive offer of health and tourism products, but also to educate members of the Association, we believe that this business cooperation with the Indian Ministry opens a new opportunity to connect our 32 members with potential partners from India. In addition to improving the health and tourism offer in Kvarner, in this way we will work with new partners on education, training and building and strengthening competencies," said Dr. Vladimir Mozetič.

आयुष
भारत और क्रोएशिया पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में अकादमिक अनुसंधान और दक्षता निर्माण के लिए सहयोग करेंगे
एआईआईए और क्वार्नर हेल्थ टूरिज्म क्लस्टर ने जाग्रेब में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
08 OCT 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने बुधवार, 06 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 को भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों, विशेष रूप से आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच अकादमिक सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हुए क्रोएशिया के साथ एक समझौता किया।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) और क्रोएशिया के क्वार्नर हेल्थ टूरिज्म क्लस्टर के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए। आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एआईआईए एक स्वायत्त संस्‍थान है।
क्रोएशिया के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन अन्य देशों के साथ भारत के संबंधों को मजबूत करने और शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान, नैदानिक ​​और शैक्षिक गतिविधियों, चिकित्सा शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और दक्षता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के आयुर्वेद सलाहकार डॉ. मनोज नेसारी ने विशेष सचिव (आयुष) श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक और क्रोएशिया में भारत के राजदूत श्री राज श्रीवास्तव की उपस्थिति में एआईआईए की ओर से समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
क्रोएशियाई पक्ष से, क्लस्टर के अध्यक्ष सहायक प्रोफेसर व्लादिमीर मोजेटिक, क्लस्टर के प्रबंधन बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष इरेना पेर्सिसिवाडिनोव और प्रबंधन बोर्ड के सदस्य प्रो. सैंड्रा जानकोविच, सैंड्रा मार्टिनिक और अन्ना मारिया लिब्रिक ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
विशेष सचिव (आयुष) श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक के नेतृत्व में छह सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग और आयुर्वेद सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए क्रोएशिया की यात्रा पर गया था।
दोनों पक्ष चयनित संस्थानों के सहयोग से आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में अकादमिक गतिविधियां संचालित करेंगे। अनुसंधान पर निकट सहयोग और समन्‍वय होगा, जिसमें अध्ययन डिजाइन और निष्पादन, आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों और परंपराओं को आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित दिशा-निर्देश विकसित करना, व्याख्यान, कार्यशालाएं, सेमिनार और सम्मेलन आयोजित करना तथा आयुर्वेद पर ऐसी अन्य गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
दोनों पक्ष संस्थान, अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तथा हितधारकों की जरूरतों के अनुसार शैक्षणिक मानकों और पाठ्यक्रमों का विकास करेंगे और क्रोएशिया में आयुर्वेद की शिक्षा के लिए आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सा शिक्षा दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के आयुर्वेद सलाहकार डॉ. मनोज नेसारी ने कहा, ‘‘यह अकादमिक अनुसंधान, नैदानिक ​​और शैक्षिक गतिविधियों, चिकित्सा शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और दक्षता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा।’’
डॉ. व्लादिमीर मोजेटिक ने कहा, ‘‘यह देखते हुए कि क्लस्टर के लक्ष्यों में से एक स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यटन उत्पादों की अधिक व्यापक पेशकश के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ सदस्यों को जोड़ने के साथ-साथ एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों को शिक्षित करना भी है, हम मानते हैं कि भारतीय मंत्रालय के साथ इस व्यापार सहयोग से हमारे 32 सदस्यों को भारत के संभावित भागीदारों के साथ जोड़ने का एक नया अवसर मिलता है। क्वार्नर में स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यटन की पेशकश में सुधार के अलावा, इस तरह हम शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण तथा निर्माण और दक्षताओं को मजबूत करने पर नए भागीदारों के साथ काम करेंगे।’’