AYUSH
India, Croatia to collaborate for academic research and competency building in traditional medicine systems
AIIA - Kvarner Health Tourism Cluster sign MoU in Zagreb
08 OCT 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Paving the way for academic collaboration in India’s traditional medicine systems, especially in the field of Ayurveda, between the two countries, the Ministry of Ayush on Wednesday entered into an agreement with Croatia on Wednesday.
The Memorandum of Understanding was signed between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Croatia’s Kvarner Health Tourism Cluster. AIIA is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush.
The MoU with Croatia is a significant step towards bolstering India’s ties with other countries and promoting academic research, clinical and educational activities, medical education, training, and competency building.
Dr Manoj Nesari, Adviser-Ayurveda, Ministry of Ayush, signed the MoU on behalf of AIIA in the presence of Special Secretary Ayush, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak and the Ambassador of India to Croatia, Shri Raj Shrivastava.
From the Croatian side, President of the Cluster, Assistant Professor Vladimir Mozetič, President of the Management Board of the Cluster, Irena PeršićŽivadinov, and members of the Management Board Prof. Sandra Janković, Sandra Martinčić and Anna Maria Librić attended the event.
A six-member delegation, led by Special SecretaryAyush Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, were in Croatia to attend the first International Yoga and Ayurveda conference earlier this week.
The two sides will undertake academic activities in the field of Ayurveda in collaboration with the identified institutions. There will be close cooperation and collaboration on research, including study design and execution, developing evidence-based guidelines for integrating Ayurvedic principles and practices with modern medicine, conducting lectures, workshops, seminars and conferences, and other such activities on Ayurveda.
Both sides will also develop academic standards and courses in accordance with the needs of the institution, end users and stakeholders and develop Ayurvedic medical education guidelines for Ayurveda education in Croatia.
“This will promote academic research, clinical and educational activities, medical education, training, and competency building”, said Dr Manoj Nesari, Adviser-Ayurveda, Ministry of Ayush.
“Considering that one of the goals of the Cluster is to connect members with international partners for a more comprehensive offer of health and tourism products, but also to educate members of the Association, we believe that this business cooperation with the Indian Ministry opens a new opportunity to connect our 32 members with potential partners from India. In addition to improving the health and tourism offer in Kvarner, in this way we will work with new partners on education, training and building and strengthening competencies," said Dr. Vladimir Mozetič.

وزارت آیوش
بھارت اور کروشیاروایتی طبی نظامات میں اکیڈمک ریسرچ اور استعداد سازی کے لئے اشتراک کریں گے
اے آئی آئی اے – کوارنیر ہیلتھ ٹورزم کلسٹر نے زاگریب میں مفاہمت نامہ پردستخط کئے
08 OCT 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے روایتی طبی نظامات بالخصوص آیوروید کے شعبے میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اکیڈمک اشتراک کی راہ ہموارکرتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت میں بدھ کے روز کروشیا کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے )اورکروشیا کے کوارنیر ہیلتھ ٹورزم کلسٹرکے مابین مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔ اے آئی آئی اے آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ۔
کروشیا کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ دوسرے ملکوں کے ساتھ بھارت کے رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور اکیڈمک ریسرچ ، کلینکل اور تعلیمی سرگرمیوں ، طبی تعلیم ، ٹریننگ اور استعداد سازی کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں ایک قابل ذکر قدم ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے مشیر –آیوروید ڈاکٹر منوج نیساری نے اے آئی آئی اے کی جانب سے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے ۔ اس موقع پر آیوش کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب پرمودکمارپاٹھک اور کروشیا میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب راج شری واستو موجود تھے ۔
کروشیا کی جانب سے کلسٹرکے صدر، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ولادیمیر موزیٹک کلسٹرکے منیجمنٹ بورڈ کے صدر آئیرینا پرسک زیوادینوب اور منیجمنٹ بورڈ کے اراکین پروفیسر سندرا جین کووک اور اناّ ماریہ لبرک نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
اس ہفتے کے اوائل میں پہلی انٹرنیشنل یوگا اور آیوروید کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لئے آیوش کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب پرمود کمارپاٹھک کی قیادت میں ایک 6رکنی وفد کروشیامیں موجود تھا۔
دونوں فریق نشان زد اداروں کے اشتراک سے آیوروید کے شعبے میں اکیڈمک سرگرمیاں انجام دیں گے ۔ اسٹیڈی ڈیزائن اور نفاذ ، جدید طب کے ساتھ آیورویدک اصولوں اور طورطریقوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لئے شواہد پر مبنی رہنما ہدایات کے فروغ ، لیکچروں ، ورکشاپوں ، سیمناروں ، کانفرنسوں اور آیوروید سے متعلق ایسی ہی دیگر سرگرمیوں سمیت ریسرچ کے تعلق سے قریبی تعاون اور اشتراک ہوگا۔
اداروں ، اِنڈیوزرس اور حصص داروں کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق دونوں فریق اکیڈمک معیارات اور کورسیز کو فروغ دیں گے اور کروشیا میں آیوروید کی تعلیم کے لئے آیورویدک میڈیکل ایجوکیشن گائڈ لائنس تیارکریں گے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے مشیر -آیوروید ڈاکٹرمنوج نیساری نے کہاکہ اس سے اکیڈمک ریسرچ ، کلینکل و تعلیمی سرگرمیوں ، طبی تعلیم ، تربیت اور استعداد سازی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ڈاکٹرولادیمیر موزیٹک نے کہاکہ اس بات کو پیشہ نظررکھتے ہوئے کہ کلسٹرکے اہداف میں سے ایک ہدف اراکین کو صحت اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کی ایک مزید جامع پیش کش کے لئے بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسوسی ایشن کے اراکین کو ایجوکیٹ کرنا بھی ہے ، ہمیں یقین ہے کہ بھارتی وزارت کے ساتھ اس کاروباری تعاون سے ایک نیا موقع پیداہوگا کہ ہم اپنے 32اراکین کو بھارت کے ممکنہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ جوڑسکیں ۔ کوارنیر میں صحت وسیاحتی پیش کش کو بہتربنانے کے علاوہ ، اس طریقے سے ہم تعلیم ، تربیت اور استعداد سازی اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے مقاصد پر نئے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کام کریں گے ۔
**************6
ش ح۔م م۔ ع آ
U. NO. 9839