Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for focus on Skill Development in all Govt schemes
Tie ups with foreign Universities key area during FTA talks with other nations, says Shri Goyal
“This day is auspicious day when the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completes 20 years of uninterrupted public service”: Shri Piyush Goyal
NEP will lay the foundation for the New India Prime Minister Modi visualizes, says Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses Webinar on “Sabka Prayas: Collective Partnership”
07 OCT 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said Skill Development will be the core of all Government schemes. As the Government pumps in more resources in the many Industrial, Textile and Automobile Parks, each such Park should include a relevant Skill Development institution, he said.
Addressing a Webinar on “Sabka Prayas: Collective Partnership” today, Shri Goyal said the New Education Policy (NEP) being implemented across the country now too lays stress on Skill Development. It envisages Dual Degree programmes, tie-ups with foreign Universities, student exchange programme and the promotion of Liberal Arts besides Academics.
“The NEP involved extensive consultations since Jan 2015, involving more than 2 lakh suggestions from 2.5 lakh Panchayats and proposals from around 700 districts. The NEP has not been criticised by anyone, it was made as a result of Sabka Prayas,” he said.
Shri Goyal said Government is also working towards raising the quality of higher education by envisaging tie ups with foreign universities during trade talks with other nations.
“In the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) talks being negotiated with many countries such as the UK, Australia or Canada, we are trying to include Education as a key sector of cooperation and incorporate tie-ups among Universities keeping NEP as the basis and aiming to reduce fees,” he said.
Shri Goyal said, today is an auspicious day when the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has completed 20 years of uninterrupted public service.
“With ‘Sabka Prayas’ (Collective Partnership) as the driving force and Good Governance as the guiding principle of the various welfare schemes of the Government, we will be able to reach out to the most marginalised sections of the society. Good Governance implies making the country honest, ushering honesty into our institutions and making them transparent. ‘Sabka Saath’ and ‘Sabka Vikas’ is the ideal behind our Government’s schemes, that has earned us ‘Sabka Vishwas’, and today the whole country is united on the path of ‘Sabka Prayas’ to improve the nation’s destiny and bring prosperity to India, its entire population of 135 crore people,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the NEP will lay the foundation for the New India Prime Minister Modi visualizes and it will help make India AatmaNirbhar. India’s stature will rise among the comity of nations with the implementation of landmark schemes such as Jandhan, Ujjwala, promoting LED bulbs, Ayushman Bharat, DBT, JAM Trinity, One Nation, One Ration Card and PMGKAY through Good Governance as the benchmark.
“People’s Participation (Jan Bhagidari) through Collective Partnership (Sabka Prayas) leads to People’s Movement (Jan Aandolan),” said Shri Goyal.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सर्व सरकारी योजनांमध्ये कौशल्य विकासावर भर देण्याचे पियुष गोयल यांचे आवाहन
“सबका प्रयासः कलेक्टिव पार्टनरशिप” वरील वेबिनारमध्ये पियुष गोयल यांचा सहभाग
07 OCT 2021 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
सर्व सरकारी योजनांमध्ये कौशल्य विकास हा गाभा असेल असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्रोद्योगमंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी सांगितले आहे. सरकारकडून अनेक औद्योगिक, वस्रोद्योग आणि ऑटोमोबाईल पार्कमध्ये अधिकाधिक संसाधनांचा पुरवठा केला जात असून अशा प्रकारच्या प्रत्येक पार्कमध्ये संबंधित कौशल्य विकास संस्थेचा समावेश असला पाहिजे, असे गोयल म्हणाले. ते आज सबका प्रयासः कलेक्टिव पार्टनरशिप या वेबिनारमध्ये बोलत होते. देशभरात अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येत असलेल्या नव्या शैक्षणिक धोरणात(एनईपी) देखील कौशल्य विकासावर भर देण्यात आला आहे याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. यामध्ये दुहेरी पदवी कार्यक्रम, परदेशी विद्यापीठाशी संलग्नता, विद्यार्थी देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रम आणि शिक्षणाव्यतिरिक्त स्वतंत्र कलांना प्रोत्साहन यांचा समावेश आहे.
जानेवारी 2015 पासून अतिशय सखोल विचारमंथनातून आणि 700 जिल्ह्यामधील 2.5 लाख पंचायती आणि प्रस्तावांमधील सुमारे दोन लाखांपेक्षा जास्त सूचनांचा विचार करून हा कार्यक्रम तयार करण्यात आला. एनईपीला कोणीही विरोध केलेला नसून हा सबका प्रयास चा परिणाम आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
उच्च शिक्षणाचा दर्जा उंचावण्यासाठी देखील सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे आणि इतर देशांशी व्यापारविषयक वाटाघाटी करताना परदेशी विद्यापीठांशी देखील संलग्न होण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्न करत असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
मुक्त व्यापार करार आणि सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार याविषयीच्या वाटाघाटी युके, ऑस्ट्रेलिया किंवा कॅनडा यांसारख्या देशांसोबत सुरू आहेत. आम्ही या सहकार्यामध्ये एनईपी हा मुख्य आधार मानून आणि फी कमी करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवून शिक्षण हे प्रमुख क्षेत्र म्हणून समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी आणि विद्यापीठांदरम्यान सहकार्य प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत असल्याचे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.