Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 92.63 Cr
More than 43.09 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.95%; Highest since March 2020
22,431 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,44,198) is 0.72% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.68%) less than 3% for last 104 days
07 OCT 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 43,09,525vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 92.63Cr (92,63,68,608) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 90,14,182sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,457
2nd Dose
89,67,785
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,56,797
2nd Dose
1,51,98,102
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,46,12,592
2nd Dose
9,41,31,072
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,30,05,166
2nd Dose
8,04,01,016
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,32,00,268
2nd Dose
5,81,21,353
Total
92,63,68,608
The recovery of24,602patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,00,258.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.95%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 102 consecutive days now.
22,431 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,44,198, which is the lowest in 204 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.72% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
14,31,819tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.86 Cr (57,86,57,484) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.68% remains less than 3% for the last 104 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 38 days and below 5% for 121 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
92.63 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 43.09 లక్షలకుపైగా టీకాలు నిర్వహణ
97.95 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 22,431 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (2,44,198) 0.72 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ‍(1.68 శాతం) గత 104 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
07 OCT 2021 9:36AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 92.63 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 43,09,525 డోసులతో కలిపి, మొత్తంగా 92.63 కోట్ల డోసులను (92,63,68,608) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 90,14,182 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,74,457
రెండో డోసు
89,67,785
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,56,797
రెండో డోసు
1,51,98,102
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
37,46,12,592
రెండో డోసు
9,41,31,072
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
16,30,05,166
రెండో డోసు
8,04,01,016
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,32,00,268
రెండో డోసు
5,81,21,353
మొత్తం
92,63,68,608
గత 24 గంటల్లో 24,602 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,32,00,258 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.95 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 102వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 22,431 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,44,198. ఇది 204 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఈ సంఖ్య 0.72 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 14,31,819 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 57.86 కోట్లకుపైగా (57,86,57,484) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.68 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 104 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.57 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 38 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 121 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.