Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 92.63 Cr
More than 43.09 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.95%; Highest since March 2020
22,431 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,44,198) is 0.72% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.68%) less than 3% for last 104 days
07 OCT 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 43,09,525vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 92.63Cr (92,63,68,608) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 90,14,182sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,457
2nd Dose
89,67,785
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,56,797
2nd Dose
1,51,98,102
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,46,12,592
2nd Dose
9,41,31,072
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,30,05,166
2nd Dose
8,04,01,016
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,32,00,268
2nd Dose
5,81,21,353
Total
92,63,68,608
The recovery of24,602patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,32,00,258.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.95%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 102 consecutive days now.
22,431 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,44,198, which is the lowest in 204 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.72% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
14,31,819tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.86 Cr (57,86,57,484) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.68% remains less than 3% for the last 104 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 38 days and below 5% for 121 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 92.63 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात 43.09 लाख मात्रांचे लसीकरण
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 97.95%, मार्च 2020 पासूनचा सर्वोच्च दर
गेल्या 24 तासात 22,431 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या (2,44,198) एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.72%
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर (1.68%) गेल्या 104 दिवसांपासून 3% पेक्षा कमी
07 OCT 2021 9:36AM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 24 तासात 43,09,525 मात्रांचे कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण झाल्याने भारताने 92.63 (92,63,68,608) कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, 90,14,182 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,457
2nd Dose
89,67,785
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,56,797
2nd Dose
1,51,98,102
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,46,12,592
2nd Dose
9,41,31,072
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,30,05,166
2nd Dose
8,04,01,016
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,32,00,268
2nd Dose
5,81,21,353
Total
92,63,68,608
गेल्या 24 तासांत 24,602 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 3,32,00,258 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.95% झाला आहे. मार्च 2020 पासूनचा हा सर्वोच्च दर आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 102 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाल्याचा कल कायम राहिला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 22,431 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 2,44,198 असून देशातील आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.72% आहे. तसेच ही रुग्णसंख्या गेल्या 204 दिवसातील निचांकी आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये एकूण 14,31,819 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 57.86 (57,86,57,484) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या घेतल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.68% असून गेल्या 104 दिवसांपासून हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.57% असून गेले सलग 38 दिवस हा दर 3 % पेक्षा कमी आहे आणि गेले सलग 121 दिवस हा दर 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.