Ministry of Defence
High Commissioner of Bangladesh honours 1971 War Veterans onboard BNS Somudra Avijan at Visakhapatnam
06 OCT 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Birth Centenary celebrations of the Father of the Nation, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, His Excellency Mr Muhammad Imran, High Commissioner of Bangladesh honoured 10 Indian Naval War Veterans from across the country acknowledging their contribution in the liberation of Bangladesh in 1971 at a function hosted onboard BNS Somudra Avijan at Visakhapatnam on 05 Oct 21. Rear Adm Tarun Sobti, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet was the Chief Guest for the event which was attended by Rear Adm Jyotin Raina, NM, VSM CSO (Ops) and other senior officers of the ENC.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বাংলাদেশের হাইকমিশনার বিশাখাপত্তনমে বিএনএস সমুদ্র অভিযান জাহাজে উপস্থিত ১৯৭১ সালের যুদ্ধে অংশ নেওয়া প্রবীণ নৌ সেনাদের সম্বর্ধনা জানিয়েছেন
06 OCT 2021 1:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
জাতির জনক বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবর রহমানের জন্মশতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে বাংলাদেশের হাই কমিশনার মহম্মদ ইমরান ১৯৭১ সালে বাংলাদেশের স্বাধীনতায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর অবদানের কথা স্বীকার করে ১০ জন প্রবীণ ভারতীয় নৌসেনাকে সম্মান প্রদান করেছেন । গতকাল (৫ অক্টোবর) বিশাখাপত্তনমে বিএনএস সমুদ্র অভিযান জাহাজে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয় । ইস্টার্ন ফ্লিটের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কমান্ডিং রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল তরুণ সোবতী সহ অন্যান্য নৌ আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।