Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow
PM handed over keys of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) houses to 75,000 beneficiaries in 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh
Inaugurated/ laid foundation stone of 75 Urban Development Projects of Uttar Pradesh under Smart Cities Mission and AMRUT
Flagged off 75 buses under FAME-II for Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Prayagraj, Gorakhpur, Jhansi and Ghaziabad
Announced the setting up of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chair in Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU), Lucknow.
Conducted informal, spontaneous interaction with three beneficiaries from Agra, Kanpur and Lalitpur
“Under PMAY more than 1.13 crore housing units have been constructed in the cities and, out of this, more than 50 lakh houses have been already built and handed over to the poor”
“Under PMAY about 3 crore houses have been built in the country, you can guess the cost of them. These people have become ‘lakhpati’”
“Today, we will have to say ‘Pahle Aap’ - Technology First”
“Urban bodies are also saving about Rs 1000 crore every year by installing LED street lights”
05 OCT 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow today. Union Ministers Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Hardeep Puri, Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey, Shri Kaushal Kishore Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt Anandiben Patel and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister digitally handed over keys of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) houses to 75,000 beneficiaries in 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh and also interacted virtually with beneficiaries of the scheme in Uttar Pradesh. He inaugurated/laid the foundation stone of 75 Urban Development Projects of Uttar Pradesh under Smart Cities Mission and AMRUT; flagged off 75 buses under FAME-II for seven cities including Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi, Prayagraj, Gorakhpur, Jhansi and Ghaziabad; and released a Coffee Table Book encompassing 75 projects implemented under various Flagship Missions of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India. The Prime Minister also announced the setting up of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chair in Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU), Lucknow.
While interacting with Smt Vimlesh of Agra, the Prime Minister was informed by the beneficiary that she benefitted from PM Awas as well as other schemes for gas cylinder, toilet, electricity, water connection and ration card etc. The Prime Minister asked her to take advantage of government schemes and educate her children, especially her daughters.
Interacting with Ram Janki ji of Kanpur, the Prime Minister asked the milk vendor whether she got benefits from Svamitva yojana. The beneficiary informed that she availed a loan of 10 thousand rupees and invested that in her business. The Prime Minister asked to increase digital transactions in her business.
The Prime Minister enquired the beneficiary of PM Awas Yojana Smt Babita of Lalitpur about her livelihood and her experience with the scheme. He said the Jan Dhan account helped in transferring the money directly to the beneficiaries. Technology helps the poor the most, he said. The Prime Minister asked her to avail benefits of Svamitv Yojana. The Prime Minister struck a very relaxed and jovial chord with the beneficiaries. The interaction took place in a very informal and spontaneous manner.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the situation where all the properties are in the name of the men of the house needs some correction and as a concrete step, more than 80 per cent of the houses under PM Awas Yojna are being registered in the name of the women or they are the joint owners.
The Prime Minister complimented Lucknow for giving a national visionary like Atal Bihari Vajpayee who was totally dedicated to Mother Bharati. “Today, in his memory, Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chair is being established in Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University”, he announced.
The Prime Minister stressed the massive increase in the number of houses constructed under PM Awas Yojana as compared to previous numbers. He informed that more than 1.13 crore housing units have been constructed in the cities and, out of this, more than 50 lakh houses have already been built and handed over to the poor. The Prime Minister said that three crore families of urban poor people who lived in slums and did not have a pucca roof have got the opportunity to become millionaires. “Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, about 3 crore houses have been built in the country, you can guess the cost of them. These people have become lakhpatis”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister pointed out that before the current dispensation in UP, earlier governments dragged their feet on implementing the schemes as more than 18000 houses were approved but not even 18 houses were constructed at that time, the Prime Minister said. He also informed that after the current Government under Yogi Adityanath came to power, more than 9 lakh housing units were handed over to the urban poor and 14 lakh units are under various stages of construction. These houses are equipped with modern amenities.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the government has made a very serious effort to overcome the problems and challenges of the urban middle class. The Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) Act has been such a major step. This law has helped in getting the entire housing sector out of mistrust and fraud and has helped and empowered all stakeholders.
The Prime Minister said Urban bodies are also saving about Rs 1000 crore every year by installing LED street lights. Now this amount, he informed, is being used for other development works. He added that LED has also greatly reduced the electricity bill of the people living in the city.
The Prime Minister said in India in the last 6-7 years there has been a huge transformation in the urban sector due to technology. Technology is the basis of the Integrated Command and Control Centers that are running in more than 70 cities of the country today. “Today, we will have to say ‘Pahle Aap’ - Technology First '', the Prime Minister quipped, in a city famous for its culture.
The Prime Minister said under PM Svanidhi Yojana, street vendors are linked with banks. Through this scheme, the aid of more than Rs 2500 crore has been given to more than 25 lakh beneficiaries. In this, more than 7 lakh beneficiaries of UP have taken advantage of Svanidhi Yojana. He complimented the vendors for promoting digital transactions.
The Prime Minister said today, India Metro service is rapidly expanding to major cities across the country. In 2014, the Metro service used to run on less than 250 km route length, today the metro is running in about 750 km route length. He added that work is going on in the country on more than 1000 kilometres of metro tracks now.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے لکھنؤ میں'آزادی@75 - نئے شہری بھارت: شہری منظر نامے کو تغیر سے ہمکنار کرنے'کے مقصد سے منعقدہ کانفرنس اور نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش کے 75 اضلاع میں 75,000 مستحقین کو پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری (پی ایم اے وائی-یو)کے تحت مکانات کی چابیاں حوالے کیں
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن اور امرُت کے تحت اتر پردیش کے 75 شہری ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح/ سنگ بنیاد رکھا
فیم-II کے تحت لکھنؤ ، کانپور ، وارانسی ، پریاگ راج ، گورکھپور ، جھانسی اور غازی آباد کے لیے 75 بسوں کو روانہ کیا گیا
لکھنؤ کے باباصاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی (بی بی اے یو) میں آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپائی چیئر کے قیام کا اعلان کیا
آگرہ ، کانپور اور للت پور کے تین مستحقین کے ساتھ غیر رسمی ، غیرمنصوبہ بند گفت و شنید کی
پی ایم اے وائی کے تحت شہروں میں 1.13 کروڑ سے زائد ہاؤسنگ یونٹس تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں اور ان میں سے 50 لاکھ سے زائد گھر پہلے ہی تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں اور غریبوں کے حوالے بھی کیے جا چکے ہیں
پی ایم اے وائی کے تحت ملک بھر میں تقریباً 3 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے ، آپ ان کی لاگت کا اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ 'لکھ پتی' بن گئے ہیں
"آج ، ہمیں کہنا پڑے گا ''پہلے آپ' - ٹیکنالوجی سب سے پہلے"
ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹس لگانے سے بلدیاتی ادارے ہر سال تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے بچا رہے ہیں
05 OCT 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج لکھنؤ میں'آزادی@75-نئے شہری بھارت: شہرے منظر نامے کو تغیر سے ہمکنار کرنے'کے مقصد سے منعقدہ کانفرنس اور نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ، جناب ہردیپ پوری ، جناب مہندر ناتھ پانڈے ، جناب کوشل کشور، اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل اور اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ڈیجیٹل طور پر پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - اربن (PMAY -U) گھروں کی چابیاں اتر پردیش کے 75 اضلاع میں 75،000 مستحقین کے حوالے کیں اور اترپردیش میں اس اسکیم کے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے ساتھ ورچول طور پر بات چیت بھی کی۔ انہوں نے سمارٹ سٹی مشن اور ایم آر یو ٹی (امرُت)کے تحت اتر پردیش کے 75 شہری ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح/سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ FAME-II کے تحت 75 شہروں بشمول لکھنؤ ، کانپور ، وارانسی ، پریاگ راج ، گورکھپور ، جھانسی اور غازی آباد کے لیے روانہ کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند کے ماتحت مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے مختلف فلیگ شپ مشنز کے تحت نافذ 75 پروجیکٹس پر مشتمل ایک کافی ٹیبل بک جاری کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے لکھنؤ کے بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکریونیورسٹی (بی بی اے یو) میں آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپائی چیئر کے قیام کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آگرہ کی محترمہ ویملیش کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ،بات چیت کے دوران مستفید ہونے والی خاتون نے وزیر اعظم کو بتایا کہ وہ پی ایم آواس کے ساتھ ساتھ گیس سلنڈر ، بیت الخلاء ، بجلی ، پانی کے کنکشن اور راشن کارڈ وغیرہ کی دیگر اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ سرکاری اسکیموں سے خوب خوب فائدہ اٹھائیں اور اپنے بچوں کو تعلیم سے ہمکنار کریں، خاص طور پر بیٹیوں کی تعلیم پر توجہ دیں۔
کانپور کے رام جانکی جی کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے ان سے(رام جانکی دودھ کا کاروبار کرتے ہیں)پوچھا کہ کیا انہیں سوامیتوایوجنا سے فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں؟مستفید ہونے والے شخص نے بتایا کہ اسے 10 ہزار روپے کاقرض ملا ہے اورانہوں نے اس رقم کو اپنے کاروبار میں لگایا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے انہیں کاروبار میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کو کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا سے فائدہ اٹھانے والی اور للت پور کی رہنے والی محترمہ ببیتا سے ان کی معاش، روزی روٹی اور اس اسکیم کے تئیں ان کے تجربات کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن دھن اکاؤنٹ نے براہ راست مستحقین کو رقم منتقل کرنے میں مدد کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی غریبوں کی سب سے زیادہ مدد کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ سوامتوایوجنا کے فوائد حاصل کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مستحقین کے ساتھ بہت ہی آرام دہ اور خوشگوار ماحول میں بات چیت کی۔یہ بات چیت انتہائی غیر رسمی اور غیرمنصوبہ بندیعنی اچانک ہوئی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کی جو صورت حال ہے اس میں تمام جائیدادیں گھر کے مردوں کے نام ہیں، اس میں کچھ اصلاح کی ضرورت ہے اور ایک ٹھوس قدم کے طور پر ، پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت 80 فیصد سے زائد مکانات یا تو خواتین کے نام رجسٹرڈکیے گئے ہیں یا مشترکہ طور پر خواتین کو اس میں مالکانہ حق دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی جیسی شخصیت کو قومی وژن دینے کے لیے لکھنؤ کی ستائش کی جو مکمل طور پر ماں بھارتی (مادر وطن)کے لیے وقف تھے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ آج ان کی یاد میں اٹل بہاری واجپائی چیئر بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی میں قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سابقہ نمبروں کے مقابلے میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت تعمیر شدہ گھروں کی تعداد میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ شہروں میں 1.13 کروڑ سے زائد ہاؤسنگ یونٹس تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں اور ان میں سے 50 لاکھ سے زائد گھر پہلے ہی تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں اور غریبوں کے حوالے بھی کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شہروں میں رہنے والے غریب لوگوں کے تین کروڑ خاندان جو کچی آبادیوں میں رہتے تھے اور ان کے پاس پکی چھت نہیں تھی انہیں کروڑ پتی بننے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت ملک میں تقریباً 3 کروڑ مکانات بنائے گئے ہیں ، آپ ان کی لاگت کا اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ لوگ لکھ پتی بن گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یوپی میں موجودہ تقسیم سے پہلے ، سابقہ ​​حکومتوں نے اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے میں اپنے قدم گھسیٹے تھے کیونکہ18000 سے زیادہ گھروں کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی گئی تھی لیکن اس وقت 18 گھر بھی نہیں بنائے گئے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ موجودہ حکومت یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد 9 لاکھ سے زائد ہاؤسنگ یونٹس شہری غریبوں کے حوالے کیے گئے اور 14 لاکھ یونٹس تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ یہ گھر جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے شہری متوسط طبقے کے مسائل اور چیلنجوں پرقابو پانے کے لیے بہت سنجیدہ کوشش کی ہے۔ ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (RERA) ایکٹ بہت بڑا قدم رہا ہے۔ اس قانون نے پورے ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کو مکر وفریب،بداعتمادی اور دھوکہ دہی سے نکالنے میں مدد دی ہے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا تعاون کیا ہے اورانہیں بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بلدیاتی ادارے ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹس لگا کر ہر سال تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے بچا رہے ہیں۔ اب اس رقم کو دیگر ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایل ای ڈی نے شہر میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے بجلی کے بل کو بھی بہت کم کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت میں گزشتہ 6-7 سالوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے شہری شعبے میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز کی بنیاد ہے جو آج ملک کے 70 سے زائد شہروں میں چل رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہمیں '' پہلے آپ ، ٹیکنالوجی سب سے پہلے'' کہنا پڑے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کراس شہر کے لیے کہا جو اپنی ثقافت کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم سوانیدھی یوجنا کے تحت خوانچہ فروشوں اور ریہڑی پٹری والوں(وینڈرس) کو بینکوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے 2500 کروڑ سے زائد کی امداد 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستحقین کو دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں یوپی کے 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستحقین نے سوانیدھی یوجنا سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دینے پر دکانداروں کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج کہا کہ، انڈیا میٹرو سروس تیزی سے ملک کے بڑے شہروں میں پھیل رہی ہے۔ 2014 میں ، میٹرو سروس 250 کلومیٹر سے کم روٹ کی لمبائی پر چلتی تھی ، آج میٹرو تقریباً750 کلومیٹر روٹ کی لمبائی میں چل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں اب 1000 کلومیٹر سے زائد میٹرو ٹریک پر کام جاری ہے۔
ش ح - س ک
U. NO. 9719.