জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী পরিবহণের মাধ্যমে রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদৃষ্টি বাস্তবায়িত করার জন্য শিপিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার প্রশংসা করেছেন
04 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ০৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
সামুদ্রিক পরিবহণের সর্ববৃহৎ মাধ্যম হিসেবে রূপন্তরের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদৃ্ষ্টি বাস্তবায়িত করার ক্ষেত্রে শিপিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার (এসসিআই) ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল। আজ মুম্বাইয়ে শিপিং কর্পোরেশনের হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী সোনওয়াল ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। এই উপলক্ষে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুর উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী সোনওয়াল শিপিং কর্পোরেশনের বর্তমান ও প্রাক্তন কর্মীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, গত ৬০ বছরে শিপিং কর্পোরেশন সাফল্যের এক প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। ভবিষ্যতেও শিপিং কর্পোরেশনকে তার সক্ষমতা অটুট রাখতে হবে। শ্রী সোনওয়াল বলেন, টিম ইন্ডিয়া’র মানসিকতা নিয়ে আমাদের কাজ করতে হবে, যাতে প্রত্যেক নাগরিক তার সক্ষমতা ও সাফল্য প্রকাশের সুযোগ পান এবং দেশকে উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পারেন।
নৌ বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রের সম্ভাবনা সম্পর্কে শ্রী সোনওয়াল বলেন, সামুদ্রিক সম্পদের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তুলতে হবে এবং এই সম্পদের সঠিক সদ্ব্যবহার জরুরি। তিনি বলেন, নৌ বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে আরও অনেক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে তিনি, শিপিং কর্পোরেশন ইতিমধ্যেই যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তার প্রশংসা করেন।
বাইরের কোনো সাহায্য না নিয়েই শিপিং কর্পোরেশন হীরক জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপন করছে, এজন্য তিনি কর্পোরেশনের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, এর থেকে কর্পোরেশনের আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার মানসিকতা প্রতিফলিত হয়, যা প্রকৃত পক্ষে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে আরও একটি পদক্ষেপ।
শ্রী সোনওয়াল ও বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ঠাকুর আমদানি-রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যের জন্য কান্ডলা বন্দর থেকে চেন্নাই পর্যন্ত কর্পোরেশনের একটি জাহাজের ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে যাত্রা সূচনা করেন। এই জাহাজটি মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন করবে। কান্ডলা বন্ধর থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করে জাহাজটি কোচি ও তুতিকোরিন বন্দরে যাবে এবং সেখান থেকে পণ্য সামগ্রী বোঝাই করে মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের দেশগুলির উদ্দেশে যাত্রা শুরু করবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক মান বজায় রেখে দেশে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমস্ত নৌ বন্দরগুলির মানোন্নয়নে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম প্রয়াস নেওয়া হচ্ছে। শিপিং কর্পোরেশনের ঘটনাবহুল ৬০ বছরের বিভিন্ন কৃতিত্বের কথা সম্বলিত একটি কফি টেবল্ বুক প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী সোনওয়াল। তিনি শিপিং কর্পোরেশনের মুম্বাই ক্যাম্পাসে তুলসি চারা গাছ রোপণ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে লোকসভার সদস্য শ্রী মনোজ কোটাক, জাহাজ পরিবহণ সচিব ডঃ সঞ্জীব রঞ্জন, মুম্বাই পোর্টট্রাস্টের চেয়ারম্যান রাজীব জালোটা প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, পূর্বতন ইস্টার্ন শিপিং কর্পোরেশন এবং ওয়েস্টার্ন শিপিং কর্পোরেশনের সংযুক্তিকরণ ঘটিয়ে ১৯৬১ সালের দোসরা অক্টোবর শিপিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার প্রতিষ্ঠা হয়। নবরত্ন মর্যাদা প্রাপ্ত শিপিং কর্পোরেশনকে আরও অধিকার দিতে সায়ত্বশাসনের ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে কর্পোরেশন মূলধন ব্যয়ের পাশাপাশি যৌথ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে নতুন সংস্থা গঠন করতে পারে।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Shipping Minister compliments SCI for contributing to Prime Minister’s vision of Transformation through Transportation
Take many more initiatives in maritime sector, make people aware of the potential of the sector: Shipping Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal exhorts SCI
Shipping Corporation of India celebrates Diamond Jubilee
04 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4th October, 2021
Being the biggest transporter of the sea, the Shipping Corporation of India has contributed significantly to fulfilling Prime Minister's vision of Transformation through Transportation. This was stated by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, addressing the diamond jubilee celebration of the corporation, in Mumbai. Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur was also present on the occasion.
The Minister congratulated the SCI and its past and present employees for becoming a symbol of success for its contribution during the 60 years of its existence. “SCI will have to further show its strength in the future”, he said. We have to work with the spirit of Team India, every citizen has to demonstrate his/her strength and succeed and take the nation forward, the Minister said.
Speaking about the potential of the maritime sector, Shri Sonowal said that we should make people realize the power of sea as a resource and use it in the right way, by deploying the right technologies. "There are many more steps we need to take in the maritime sector, for the development of our nation and the world." He exhorted SCI to take many more initiatives in the sector, and improve awareness of the potential of the sector among people in different regions across the country.
The Minister also praised SCI for organizing the diamond jubilee programme only with in-house people and no outside help, thereby displaying a spirit of self-reliance and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Union Ministers virtually flagged off MV SCI Chennai from Kandla Port for EXIM trades with the middle-eastern countries. The vessel will sail from Kandla, proceed to Kochi and Tuticorin for loading export cargo and sail towards the Middle East.
Shri Sonowal felicitated the all-women crew members of SCI’s MT Swarna Krishna which was flagged off from JNPT Liquid Berth Jetty on March 6, 2021 and created history. Congratulating the brave-hearts, the Minister said to them: “The women of the India are marching forward, thanks to the steps taken by the government for women's empowerment. I am sure that more women will join this movement in the coming days. You have set a big example which will bring more women into this field in the future”.
The voyage was a historic one for the global shipping sector and the Union Minister extolled the courage of the woman seafarers and termed them as a glowing example of India’s Nari Shakti taking on a male dominated industry.
Union MoS Shri Thakur said, “We are striving to develop all major ports of India in every possible manner in accordance with international standards”.
Shri Sonowal also virtually launched a coffee-table book on the eventful journey of SCI over the last 60 years. The coffee-table book may be accessed here.
Coinciding with the program, the Union Minister planted a Tulsi sapling at the SCI campus and witnessed a colourful play and cultural display showcased by members of the SCI family.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Lok Sabha MP Shri Manoj Kotak, Shipping Secretary Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Chairman of Mumbai Port Trust Rajeev Jalota and CMD of SCI Mrs. HK Joshi.
Chairperson & Manaaging Director, SCI Mrs. HK Joshi said, "SCI's innovative measures and financial prudence have been a great contributor to the organization".
The event showcased cultural programs which highlighted the achievements of the organization over the last 60 years.
The event was attended by officials of the Ministry and of Directorate General of Shipping.The event can be watched here:
About SCI
The Shipping Corporation of India was established on October 2nd, 1961, by the amalgamation of Eastern Shipping Corporation and Western Shipping Corporation. The Government of India has conferred “Navratna” status to SCI on 01.08.2008 - enhanced autonomy and delegation of powers to the Company towards capital expenditure, formation of Joint Ventures, mergers, etc.
The Shipping Corporation of India in its 60th year of rendering shipping service has promoted EXIM trade and contributed to the global economy. Efficient, cost-effective and sustainable transportation of goods is paramount to SCI – a flag bearer of the Indian Maritime Sector since past six decades. SCI today is the largest Indian Shipping company owning/operating a well-diversified fleet of 59 vessels (5.3 million DWT tonnes) constituting about 28% of the Indian tonnage serving domestic/international trade. SCI manages 50 vessels (0.38 million DWT tonnes) on behalf of its JVCs (India LNG Transport Companies) and various government departments/organizations.
A detailed brief about SCI can be found here.