Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Shipping Minister compliments SCI for contributing to Prime Minister’s vision of Transformation through Transportation
Take many more initiatives in maritime sector, make people aware of the potential of the sector: Shipping Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal exhorts SCI
Shipping Corporation of India celebrates Diamond Jubilee
04 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4th October, 2021
Being the biggest transporter of the sea, the Shipping Corporation of India has contributed significantly to fulfilling Prime Minister's vision of Transformation through Transportation. This was stated by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, addressing the diamond jubilee celebration of the corporation, in Mumbai. Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur was also present on the occasion.
The Minister congratulated the SCI and its past and present employees for becoming a symbol of success for its contribution during the 60 years of its existence. “SCI will have to further show its strength in the future”, he said. We have to work with the spirit of Team India, every citizen has to demonstrate his/her strength and succeed and take the nation forward, the Minister said.
Speaking about the potential of the maritime sector, Shri Sonowal said that we should make people realize the power of sea as a resource and use it in the right way, by deploying the right technologies. "There are many more steps we need to take in the maritime sector, for the development of our nation and the world." He exhorted SCI to take many more initiatives in the sector, and improve awareness of the potential of the sector among people in different regions across the country.
The Minister also praised SCI for organizing the diamond jubilee programme only with in-house people and no outside help, thereby displaying a spirit of self-reliance and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Union Ministers virtually flagged off MV SCI Chennai from Kandla Port for EXIM trades with the middle-eastern countries. The vessel will sail from Kandla, proceed to Kochi and Tuticorin for loading export cargo and sail towards the Middle East.
Shri Sonowal felicitated the all-women crew members of SCI’s MT Swarna Krishna which was flagged off from JNPT Liquid Berth Jetty on March 6, 2021 and created history. Congratulating the brave-hearts, the Minister said to them: “The women of the India are marching forward, thanks to the steps taken by the government for women's empowerment. I am sure that more women will join this movement in the coming days. You have set a big example which will bring more women into this field in the future”.
The voyage was a historic one for the global shipping sector and the Union Minister extolled the courage of the woman seafarers and termed them as a glowing example of India’s Nari Shakti taking on a male dominated industry.
Union MoS Shri Thakur said, “We are striving to develop all major ports of India in every possible manner in accordance with international standards”.
Shri Sonowal also virtually launched a coffee-table book on the eventful journey of SCI over the last 60 years. The coffee-table book may be accessed here.
Coinciding with the program, the Union Minister planted a Tulsi sapling at the SCI campus and witnessed a colourful play and cultural display showcased by members of the SCI family.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Lok Sabha MP Shri Manoj Kotak, Shipping Secretary Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Chairman of Mumbai Port Trust Rajeev Jalota and CMD of SCI Mrs. HK Joshi.
Chairperson & Manaaging Director, SCI Mrs. HK Joshi said, "SCI's innovative measures and financial prudence have been a great contributor to the organization".
The event showcased cultural programs which highlighted the achievements of the organization over the last 60 years.
The event was attended by officials of the Ministry and of Directorate General of Shipping.The event can be watched here:
About SCI
The Shipping Corporation of India was established on October 2nd, 1961, by the amalgamation of Eastern Shipping Corporation and Western Shipping Corporation. The Government of India has conferred “Navratna” status to SCI on 01.08.2008 - enhanced autonomy and delegation of powers to the Company towards capital expenditure, formation of Joint Ventures, mergers, etc.
The Shipping Corporation of India in its 60th year of rendering shipping service has promoted EXIM trade and contributed to the global economy. Efficient, cost-effective and sustainable transportation of goods is paramount to SCI – a flag bearer of the Indian Maritime Sector since past six decades. SCI today is the largest Indian Shipping company owning/operating a well-diversified fleet of 59 vessels (5.3 million DWT tonnes) constituting about 28% of the Indian tonnage serving domestic/international trade. SCI manages 50 vessels (0.38 million DWT tonnes) on behalf of its JVCs (India LNG Transport Companies) and various government departments/organizations.
A detailed brief about SCI can be found here.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیر نے نقل وحمل کے ذریعہ کایا پلٹ کرنے سے متعلق وزیراعظم کے نظریہ میں معاونت کے لئے ایس سی آئی کی ستائش کی ہے
جہاز رانی کے وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال نے ایس سی آئی کو تلقین کی:
‘‘بحری شعبے میں مزید کئی پہل قدمیاں کریں، لوگوں کو اس شعبے میں موجود امکانات سے واقف کرائیں’’
شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ایس سی آئی اپنی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی منارہی ہے
04 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
سمندر کے سب سےبڑے ٹرانسپورٹر یا نقل وحمل کاادارہ ہونے کے ناطے، بھارت کی جہاز رانی کی کارپوریشن ایس سی آئی نے نقل وحمل کے ذریعہ یکسر تبدیلی لانے یا کایا پلٹ کرنے سے متعلق وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے میں خاطر خواہ تعاون کیا ہے ۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں نے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال نے ممبئی میں کارپوریشن کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شانتا نوٹماکر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایس سی آئی او راس کے سابق اور موجودہ ملازمین کو کارپوریشن کے معرض وجود میں آنے کے دوران اس کے تعاون کے لئے کامیابی کی ایک علامت بننے پر مبارکباد دی۔
انہوں نے کہا :‘‘ ایس سی آئی کو مستقبل میں بھی اپنی قوت کامزید مظاہرہ کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں ٹیم انڈیا کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرناہوگا، ہر شہری کو اپنی طاقت اور کامیابی کامظاہرہ کرناہوگا اور ملک کو آگے لے جاناہوگا۔
سمندر کے شعبے کے امکانات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ہمیں چاہئے کہ عوام سمندر کی طاقت کو ایک وسیلہ کے طور پر سمجھیں اور درست ٹیکنالوجیز کااستعمال کرنے اور اسے صحیح طریقے سے استعمال کریں۔
ایسے مزید کئی اقدامات ہیں جنہیں سمندری شعبے میں کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہمارے ملک اور دنیا کی ترقی ہوسکے۔ انہوں نے ایس سی آئی کو تلقین کی کہ وہ اس شعبے میں مزید بہت سی پہل قدمیاں کرنے او رملک بھر کے مختلف خطوں میں لوگوں کے مابین اس شعبے کے امکانات کے بارے میں آگاہی اور واقفیت میں اضافہ کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے صرف کارپوریشن کے لوگوں کے ساتھ اور کسی بھی باہری مدد کے بغیر، ڈائمنڈ جوبلی پروگرام کا انعقاد کرنے اور اس طرح خود کفالت اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے کامظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ایس سی آئی کی بھی ستائش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وسطی مشرقی ملکوں کے ساتھ ایگزم تجارت ک لئے، کاندلا بندرگاہ سے، ایم وی ایس سی آئی چنئی کو ورچوئل طریقے سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ یہ بحری جہاز کاندلا سے کوچی پہنچے گا اور پھر برآمدات کے لئے سامان وغیرہ لادنے کے لئے ٹیوٹی کورین جائے گا اور پھر وہاں سے وسطی مشرقی کی جانب روانہ ہوگا۔
جناب سونو وال نے ایس سی آئی کے ایم ٹی سوورنا کرشنا کے تمام خواتین پر مشتمل عملے کے ارکان کو تہنیت پیش کی۔ اس جہاز کو 6 مارچ 2021 کو جے این پی ٹی سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیاگیا تھا اور اس نے تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ جانبازوں کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا:خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی غرض سے حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کی بدولت‘‘ بھارت کی خواتین آگے کی جانب پیش قدمی کررہی ہیں’’۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں مزید خواتین اس تحریک میں شامل ہوں گی۔ آپ سب نے ایک بڑی مثال قائم کی ہے ۔ جس سے مستقبل میں مزید خواتین کو اس شعبے میں لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ سمندری سفر جہاز رانی کے عالمی شعبے کے لئے ایک تاریخی سفر کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اور مرکزی وزیر نے انہیں مردوں کے غلبے والی صنعت میں بھارت کی ناری شکتی کی ایک درخشاں مثال قرار دیا۔
جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا: ہم بھارت کے سبھی بڑے بندرگاہوں کو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق تیار کرنے کے لئے ہر ممکن طریقے سے کوشش کررہے ہیں۔
جناب سونووال نے گزشتہ 60 برسوں کے دوران ایس سی آئی کے سفر کے بارے میں ایک کافی ۔ ٹیبل کتابچہ کاورچوئل طور پر اجراء کیا۔
اس پروگرام کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے ایس سی آئی کیمپس میں ایک تلسی کاپودہ لگایا اور وہ ایس سی آئی کنبے کے ارکان کے ذریعہ پیش رنگا رنگ ثقافتی پروگراموں سے لطف اندوز ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر موجود اہم شخصیات میں لوک سبھا ایم پی جناب منوج کوٹک، جہاز رانی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن، ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین راجیو جلوٹا اور ایس سی آئی کی سی ایم ڈی محترمہ ایچ کے جوشی بھی شامل تھیں۔
ایس سی آئی کی صدر نشین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ایچ کے جوشی نے کہا: ‘‘ایس سی آئی کے اختراعی اقدامات اور مالی سوجھ بوجھ کی بدولت تنظیم کو گراں قدر تعاون ملا ہے’’۔
اس تقریب میں جہاز رانی کی وزارت اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب کو یہاں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
دو اکتوبر 1961 کو ایسٹرن شپنگ کارپوریشن اور ویسٹرن شپنگ کارپوریشن کے انضمام کے بعد شپنگ کارپوریشن آف کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا۔
حکومت ہند نے یکم اگست 2008 کو ایس سی آئی کو ‘‘ نورتن’’ کے درجہ سے سرفراز کیاتھا اور اس کی خود مختاری اور بڑے اخراجات، جوائنٹ ونیچر کے قیام، انضمام وغیرہ کے تئیں کمپنی کے تفویض اختیارات میں اضافہ کیاتھا۔
دی شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے جہاز رانی سے متعلق خدمات انجام دینے کے اپنے 60 ویں سال میں ایگزم یعنی برآمدات اور درآمدات سے متعلق تجارت کو فروغ دیا ہے اور عالمی معیشت میں معاونت کی ہے۔ اشیا کی موثر، کم لاگت والی کفایتی اور پائیدار نقل وحمل ایس سی آئی کے لئے سب سے مقدم ہے۔ ایس سی آئی اس وقت جہاز رانی کی بھارت کی سب سے بڑی کمپنی ہے جس کی ملکیت/ زیرانتظام 59 مختلف النوع بحری جہازوں کاایک بیڑہ ہے(5.3 ملین ڈی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹن) جو کہ بھارت کی گھریلو / بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لگ بھگ 28 فیصد پر مشتمل ہے۔ ایس سی آئی 50 بحری جہازوں کا بندوبست سنبھالتی ہے۔
اپنے جوائنٹ وینچر س( انڈیا ایل این جی ٹرانسپورٹ کمپنی) اور مختلف دیگر سرکاری محکموں/ تنظیموں کے لئے ایس سی آئی کے بارے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ یہاں ملاحظہ فرماسکتے ہیں۔