Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Shipping Minister compliments SCI for contributing to Prime Minister’s vision of Transformation through Transportation
Take many more initiatives in maritime sector, make people aware of the potential of the sector: Shipping Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal exhorts SCI
Shipping Corporation of India celebrates Diamond Jubilee
04 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4th October, 2021
Being the biggest transporter of the sea, the Shipping Corporation of India has contributed significantly to fulfilling Prime Minister's vision of Transformation through Transportation. This was stated by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, addressing the diamond jubilee celebration of the corporation, in Mumbai. Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur was also present on the occasion.
The Minister congratulated the SCI and its past and present employees for becoming a symbol of success for its contribution during the 60 years of its existence. “SCI will have to further show its strength in the future”, he said. We have to work with the spirit of Team India, every citizen has to demonstrate his/her strength and succeed and take the nation forward, the Minister said.
Speaking about the potential of the maritime sector, Shri Sonowal said that we should make people realize the power of sea as a resource and use it in the right way, by deploying the right technologies. "There are many more steps we need to take in the maritime sector, for the development of our nation and the world." He exhorted SCI to take many more initiatives in the sector, and improve awareness of the potential of the sector among people in different regions across the country.
The Minister also praised SCI for organizing the diamond jubilee programme only with in-house people and no outside help, thereby displaying a spirit of self-reliance and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Union Ministers virtually flagged off MV SCI Chennai from Kandla Port for EXIM trades with the middle-eastern countries. The vessel will sail from Kandla, proceed to Kochi and Tuticorin for loading export cargo and sail towards the Middle East.
Shri Sonowal felicitated the all-women crew members of SCI’s MT Swarna Krishna which was flagged off from JNPT Liquid Berth Jetty on March 6, 2021 and created history. Congratulating the brave-hearts, the Minister said to them: “The women of the India are marching forward, thanks to the steps taken by the government for women's empowerment. I am sure that more women will join this movement in the coming days. You have set a big example which will bring more women into this field in the future”.
The voyage was a historic one for the global shipping sector and the Union Minister extolled the courage of the woman seafarers and termed them as a glowing example of India’s Nari Shakti taking on a male dominated industry.
Union MoS Shri Thakur said, “We are striving to develop all major ports of India in every possible manner in accordance with international standards”.
Shri Sonowal also virtually launched a coffee-table book on the eventful journey of SCI over the last 60 years. The coffee-table book may be accessed here.
Coinciding with the program, the Union Minister planted a Tulsi sapling at the SCI campus and witnessed a colourful play and cultural display showcased by members of the SCI family.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Lok Sabha MP Shri Manoj Kotak, Shipping Secretary Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Chairman of Mumbai Port Trust Rajeev Jalota and CMD of SCI Mrs. HK Joshi.
Chairperson & Manaaging Director, SCI Mrs. HK Joshi said, "SCI's innovative measures and financial prudence have been a great contributor to the organization".
The event showcased cultural programs which highlighted the achievements of the organization over the last 60 years.
The event was attended by officials of the Ministry and of Directorate General of Shipping.The event can be watched here:
About SCI
The Shipping Corporation of India was established on October 2nd, 1961, by the amalgamation of Eastern Shipping Corporation and Western Shipping Corporation. The Government of India has conferred “Navratna” status to SCI on 01.08.2008 - enhanced autonomy and delegation of powers to the Company towards capital expenditure, formation of Joint Ventures, mergers, etc.
The Shipping Corporation of India in its 60th year of rendering shipping service has promoted EXIM trade and contributed to the global economy. Efficient, cost-effective and sustainable transportation of goods is paramount to SCI – a flag bearer of the Indian Maritime Sector since past six decades. SCI today is the largest Indian Shipping company owning/operating a well-diversified fleet of 59 vessels (5.3 million DWT tonnes) constituting about 28% of the Indian tonnage serving domestic/international trade. SCI manages 50 vessels (0.38 million DWT tonnes) on behalf of its JVCs (India LNG Transport Companies) and various government departments/organizations.
A detailed brief about SCI can be found here.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
समुद्रातील सर्वात मोठा वाहतुकदार असलेल्या एससीआयने, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे 'वाहतुकीद्वारे परिवर्तन' हे स्वप्न साकारण्यासाठी भरीव योगदान दिले आहे- केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल
2030 पर्यंत जगात नौवहन क्षेत्राला सर्वात उंचीवर नेण्याचे पंतप्रधांचे व्हिजन-केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर
केंद्रीय नौवहन मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया हिरक महोत्सवाची सांगता
04 OCT 2021 12:16PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 04 ऑक्टोबर 2021
देशाच्या प्रगतीत शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.मुंबई हे देशाचे अतिशय महत्वाचे केंद्र असून भारताची आर्थिक राजधानी म्हणून मुंबई ओळखली जाते.आपण हीरक महोत्सव मुंबईत साजरा करत आहोत आणि एससीआय ने आपल्या स्वतःच्या संसाधनांचा उपयोग करत हा हिरक महोत्सवी कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे हे उल्लेखनीय आहे., असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग खात्याचे मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी केले. शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाच्या हिरक महोत्सवाचा काल सांगता सोहळा संपन्न झाला, त्याप्रसंगी ते बोलत होते. याप्रसंगी बंदरे, नौवहन आणि राज्यमंत्री शांतनू ठाकूर, खासदार मनोज कोटक, शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाच्या अध्यक्ष श्रीमती एच.के.जोशी, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्टचे अध्यक्ष राजीव जलोटा यांची उपस्थिती होती.
भारताला नौवहन क्षेत्रातील जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नरत आहे. त्यानूसारच पंतप्रधानांनी घालून दिलेले 2022 पर्यंत 400 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य साध्य करणार असल्याचे सर्वानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले. यासाठी टीम इंडिया या भावनेने आपल्याला काम करायचे आहे. प्रत्येक नागरिकाने आपल्या सामर्थ्याचे दर्शन घडवत देशाला प्रगतीच्या मार्गावरून पुढे न्यायचे आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सोनोवाल पुढे म्हणाले की समुद्रातील सर्वात मोठा वाहतुकदार असलेल्या एससीआयने, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे 'वाहतुकीद्वारे परिवर्तन' हे स्वप्न साकारण्यासाठी भरीव योगदान दिले आहे. आपल्या 60 वर्षाच्या कालखंडात, आपल्या योगदानाद्वारे यशाचे प्रतिक ठरल्याबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी एससीआयची प्रशंसा केली. भारतातल्या महिला आगेकूच करत आहेत.महिला सबलीकरणा साठी सरकारने उचललेल्या पावलाबद्दल धन्यवाद. येत्या काळात अधिक महिला या चळवळीत सहभागी होतील असा मला विश्वास आहे, असे याप्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले.
संसाधन म्हणून सागराच्या सामर्थ्याची जाणीव आपण जनतेला करून द्यायला हवी. सागरी क्षेत्राच्या क्षमतांची जाणीव करून देत, योग्य तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करत त्याचा योग्य मार्गाने वापर कार्याला हवा असे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले. सागरी क्षेत्रात आपण आणखी अनेक पावले उचलण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. या क्षेत्रात एससीआयने अधिक उपक्रम हाती घ्यावेत आणि जनतेमध्ये या क्षेत्राच्या क्षमतेबाबत आणखी जागृती निर्माण करावी असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर याप्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाले, 2030 पर्यंत जगात नौवहन क्षेत्राला सर्वात उंचीवर नेण्याचे पंतप्रधांचे व्हिजन आहे. देशातील प्रमुख बंदरांचा विकास करणे. बंदरांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय नकाशावर आणण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न करण्यात येत आहेत. नौवहन क्षेत्रात रोजगाराच्या प्रचंड संधी आहेत. त्यासाठी योग्य शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येईल. देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग हा पंतप्रधानांचा महत्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्प आहे. या क्षेत्राला चालना मिळाल्यास कमी खर्चात मालवाहतूक सुविधा पोहचवणे सुलभ होईल.
एससीआयच्या माध्यमातून जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत भारत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाला सरकारकडून सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य मिळेल, असे शंतून ठाकूर म्हणाले.
शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त एम टी स्वर्ण-कृष्णा हे जहाज पूर्णपणे महिला चमूद्वारे संचलित केले. या चमूचा केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते सत्कार करण्यात आला.
आर्थिक अडचणी असतानाही शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाने नवोन्मेषी उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातून सागरी क्षेत्रात आपले स्वतंत्र स्थान निर्माण केल्याचे शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाच्या अध्यक्ष श्रीमती एच के जोशी म्हणाल्या.
कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाच्या सहा दशकांच्या कार्याचा आढावा घेणारे कॉफी टेबल बुक प्रकाशिक करण्यात आले. तसेच कांडला बंदराहून निर्यात जहाज एम व्ही एससीआय चेन्नईला हिरवी झेंडी दाखवण्यात आली. शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाचे संचालक (बल्क कॅरिअर आणि टँकर) अतुल उबाळे यांनी आभारप्रदर्शन केले.
2 ऑक्टोबर 1961 रोजी स्थापन करण्यात आलेली शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया आज सर्वात मोठी भारतीय नौवहन कंपनी आहे. 2008 मध्ये सरकारने शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाला “नवरत्न: दर्जा प्रदान केला.
शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया सांगता सोहळा कार्यक्रम -