Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 90.79 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.89%; Highest since March 2020
20,799 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,64,458) is 0.78% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.63%) less than 3% for last 101 days
04 OCT 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 23,46,176 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 90.79 Cr (90,79,32,861) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 88,05,668 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,73,789
2nd Dose
89,34,169
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,55,327
2nd Dose
1,51,09,293
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
36,74,65,954
2nd Dose
8,83,14,532
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,12,96,306
2nd Dose
7,85,84,116
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,23,23,752
2nd Dose
5,71,75,623
Total
90,79,32,861
The recovery of 26,718 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,31,21,247.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.89%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 99 consecutive days now.
20,799 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,64,458, which is the lowest in 200 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.78% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
9,91,676 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.42 Cr (57,42,52,400) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.63% remains less than 3% for the last 101 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.10%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 35 days and below 5% for 118 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 90.79 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 97.89 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੈ; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 20,799 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2,64,458 ਹੋਈ; ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 0.78 ਫੀਸਦ
ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 1.63 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 101 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
04 OCT 2021 9:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 23,46,176 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ
ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 90.79 ਕਰੋੜ (90,79,32,861)
ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 88,05,668 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜੇ
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,73,789
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
89,34,169
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,55,327
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,51,09,293
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
36,74,65,954
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,83,14,532
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
16,12,96,306
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,85,84,116
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,23,23,752
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,71,75,623
ਕੁੱਲ
90,79,32,861
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,31,21,247 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ 26,718 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 97.89 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ,
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 99 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ
ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 20,799 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 2,64,458 ਹੋਈ;
200 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ I ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 0.78 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ I
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 9,91,676 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
57.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (57,42,52,400) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ,
ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 101 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 1.63 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 2.10 ਫੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ 118 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ
35 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।