Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches ‘Wetlands of India’ Portal, a single point access to all information relating to wetlands
02 OCT 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti and heralding the Iconic Week of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav of MoEFCC (4-10th October 2021), a web portal – ‘Wetlands of India Portal’ (http://indianwetlands.in/), giving details on wetlands of the country, was launched by the Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav.The portal is a single point access to all information relating to wetlands.
The portal is a dynamic system for processing information and making it available to the stakeholders in an efficient and accessible manner. The portal also hosts capacity building material, data repository, videos and and information for students. Importantly, a dashboard for each State and UT has been developed to access the portal and populate it with information of wetlands in their administration. The portal would be populated by the different States and UTs and additional features may be added in the coming months.
Login credentials have also been provided for Knowledge Partners. The portal also enables citizen engagement. Currently citizens can register themselves and upload wetland related pictures across different themes. Importantly, registered citizens can opt to take the pledge to become wetland mitraand indicate their State/UT and areas of interest. This information would allow States and UTs to contact interested persons for various programs and initiatives.
The portal has been developed under a Technical Cooperation project “Wetlands Management for Biodiversity and Climate Protection” (Wetlands Project) of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in partnership with Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH. The project is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) under the International Climate Initiative (IKI).

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ’ویٹ لینڈ آف انڈیا‘ پورٹل کا آغاز کیاجو گیلی زمینوں سےمتعلق تمام معلومات تک ایک واحد نقطہ پررسائی فراہم کرتا ہے
02 OCT 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2اکتوبر2021/ گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر اور ایم او ای ایف سی سی آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو آئکونک ہفتے (4-10 اکتوبر 2021) کی تشہیر کرتے ہوئے ایک ویب پورٹل،’’ویٹ لینڈ آف انڈیا پورٹل (http://indianwetlands.in/) کا آغاز ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر سنگھ نے کیا۔ یہ پورٹل گیلی زمین سے متعلق تمام معلومات تک رسائی کے لئے ایک واحد پوائنٹ ہے۔
پورٹل معلومات کو پروسیس کرنےاور اسے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کوموثر اور قابل رسائی انداز میں دستیاب کرنے کے لئے ایک متحرک نظام ہے۔ اس پورٹل میں طلبا کے لئے صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کا مواد، ڈیٹا ذخیرہ، ویڈیوز اور معلومات کی میزبانی بھی کئی گئی ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےلئے ایک ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کرسکے اور اسے اپنی انتظامیہ میں گیلی زمینوں کی معلومات کے ساتھ آباد کر سکے۔ یہ پورٹل مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آباد ہوگا اور آنے والے مہینوں میں اضافی خصوصیات اور معلومات اس میں شامل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
لاگ ان اسناد نالج پارٹنرز کئے لئے بھی فراہم کی گئ ہیں۔ یہ پورٹل شہریوں کی شمولیت کو بھی قابل بناتاہے۔ فی الحال شہری اپنا رجسٹریشن کرواسکتے ہیں اور مختلف موضوعات پرویٹ لینڈ سے متعلقہ تصاوی اپ لوڈ کرسکتےہیں۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ رجسٹرڈ شہری ویٹ لینڈ میترا بننے کا عہد لے سکتےہیں اور اپنی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور دلچسپی رکھنےو الے افراد سے رابطہ کرنے کی اجازت دے گی۔
پورٹل کو ایک ٹیکنیکل کوآپریشن پروجیکٹ ویٹ لینڈز منجمنٹ فار بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اینڈ کلائمیٹ پروٹیکشن (ویٹ لینڈز پروجیکٹ) کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے جو کہ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے Deutsche Gesellschaft Internr Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو جرمن وفاقی وزارت برائے ماحولیات ، فطرت کے تحفظ اور جوہری حفاظت (بی ایم یو) نے بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی اقدام (آئی کے آئی) کے تحت شروع کیا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9632