Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri felicitates Safai Mitras;
All Urban Local Bodies honouring sanitation workers in their areas
02 OCT 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today felicitated Safai Mitras and frontline workers at Central Park, Connaught Place, New Delhi. He was accompanied by the Minister of state for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Mrs Meenakashi Lekhi, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Chairperson, NDMC Shri Dharmendra and Vice-Chairperson, NDMC Shri SatishUpadhyay.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that Mahatma Gandhi gave utmost importance to the cleanliness, and called upon the citizens in 1916 itself to imbibe personal hygiene and ensure cleanliness of the surroundings. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a concrete shape to the vision of the Father of the nation, and launched Swachh Bharat Mission(SBM) 7 years ago. The Mission has been hugely successful in not only creating physical infrastructure and facilities, but also generating large awareness among the people and making it a people’s movement. Shri Puri said that Safai Mitras and frontline workers have been working tirelessly to keep our neighbourhoods clean, especially during the Covid times, and the success of SBM owes to a large extent to them. He said that the SBM’s success has credibility as its measurement and verification is done by Third party. Shri Puri said that Country, by and large, became Open Defecation free by 2019 itself, and the SBM-2.0, launched by the Prime Minister yesterday, aspires to make the country garbage-free in next five years. He also talked about AMRUT-2.0 which strives to make the cities ‘Aatmanirbhar’ and ‘water secure’
The Minister said that over the next two days, about 15 lakh Safai Mitras and Swachhta Warriors across the country will be felicitated by the Urban Local bodies, and the same will be recorded through a web portal. This, he said, was a way of acknowledging their major role and contribution in making the country clean.
Shri Kaushal Kishore said that the leadership and initiative of the Hon’ble Prime Minister has been instrumental in the success of the SBM. He said that impact of the Mission can be seen all around, with the Cleanliness becoming part of people’s habit. The cleanliness has led to lesser diseases, better health and better life. He called upon the citizens to not only clean their surroundings but also focus on their internal swacchta, by staying away from addiction to alcohol or drugs.
Smt Lekhi stressed upon the important role of Safai Mitras in bringing about a major change in our surroundings.
Shri Mishra thanked the Safai Mitras for their contributions. He said that during the Covid, new protocols were issued by MoHUA, for ensuring cleanliness as well as ensuring safety of the workers. He said that without their cooperation during CoVID-19, the situation could have been bad if the swachhta activities had not been undertaken in full speed. Secretary, MoHUA said that Manholes have now become Machine holes, as instances of people getting down into sewer to clean has become rare, and even if someone has to do, it is done with full protective gear and as per the protocol.
On the occasion, Shri Puri also administered Swachhta pledge to all those present there.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے صفائی مترا کی عزت افزائی کی
تمام شہری ،مقامی ادارے اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی ورکروں کوعزت ووقار بخش رہے ہیں
02 OCT 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج نئی دلی میں کناٹ پلیس کے سینٹرل پارک میں صفائی مترا اور پیش پیش رہنے والے ورکروں کی عزت افزائی کی ۔ مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور ، خارجی امور اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی ، مکانات اور شہری امور کے سکریٹری جناب درگاشنکر مشرا ۔ این ڈی ایم سی کے چیئر پرسن جناب دھرمیندر اور این ڈی ایم سی کے وائس چیئرمین جناب ستیش اپادھیائے بھی ان کے ہمراہ تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے صفائی ستھرائی کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دی تھی اور 1916 میں شہریوں کو تلقین کی تھی کہ وہ ذاتی صفائی ستھرائی کا خیال رکھیں اور اپنے چاروں طرف صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے وژن کو ایک ٹھوس شکل دی ہے اور سات سال پہلے سووچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم ) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ یہ مشن نہ صرف فزیکلی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولتیں پیدا کرنے میں زبردست کامیاب ہوا ہےبلکہ عوام میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری بھی پیدا کررہا ہے اور اسے عوامی تحریک بنارہا ہے ۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ صفائی مترا اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرس کووڈ کے وقت ہمارے آس پاس کے علاقے صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے لئے ان تھک کام کررہے ہیں اور سووچھ بھارت مشن کا میابی بڑی حدتک ان پر ہی منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سووچھ بھارت مشن کی کامیابی کی اپنی ایک معتبریت ہے اور اس کی تصدیق تیسرے فریق کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے ۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ملک بڑی حد تک 2019 میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک بن گیا تھا اور سووچھ بھارت مشن دوئم کا کل وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے آغاز کیا گیا تاکہ اگلے پانچ سال میں ملک کو کچرے سے پاک بنایا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے امرت – 2.0 کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔ جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ شہروں کو آتم نربھر اور پانی کا تحفظ کیا جائے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اگلے دوسال کے اندر تقریباََ 15 لاکھ صفائی مترا اور سووچھتا واریئرس کی شہری لوکل ادارو ں کے ذریعہ عزت افزائی کی جائے گی اور اسے ایک ویب پورٹل کے ذریعہ ریکارڈ کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو صاف ستھرا بنانے میں ان کے بڑے رول اورخدمات کوتسلیم کرنے کا یہ ایک راستہ ہے۔
جناب کوشل کشور نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور پہل قدمی کی وجہ سے سووچھ بھارت مشن کی کامیابی یقینی ہوپائی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن کے اثرات چاروں طرف دیکھے جاسکتے ہیں۔ صفائی ستھرائی لوگوں کی ایک عادت کا حصہ بن رہی ہے۔ صفائی ستھرائی سے بیماریاں کم ہورہی ہیں۔صحت بہتر ہورہی ہے اور زندگی بھی بہتر ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنے اطراف کی جگہوں کو صاف ستھرارکھیں بلکہ منشیات سے دوررہتے ہوئے اندرونی سووچھتا پر بھی توجہ دیں۔
جناب مشرا نے صفائی متروں کی خدمات کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے دوران ایم او ایچ یو اے کی طرف سے نئے پروٹوکول جاری کئے گئے تھے تاکہ صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ ورکروں کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوو ڈ کے دوران اگر سووچھتا سرگرمیں پوری رفتار کے ساتھ انجام نہیں دی جاتیں تو ان کے تعاون کے بغیر صورتحال خراب ہوسکتی تھی۔ایم او ایچ یواے کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ مین ہالس اب مشین ہالس بن گئے ہیں۔ کیونکہ لوگوں کے سیور میں صفائی کے لئے اس میں اترنا ضروری نہیں رہ گیا ہے اور اگر کسی کو اترنا پڑتا بھی ہے تو یہ پوری حفاظت کے ساتھ اور پروٹوکول کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر جناب پوری نے وہاں سبھی موجود لوگوں کوسووچھتا کا حلف دلایا۔