Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri felicitates Safai Mitras;
All Urban Local Bodies honouring sanitation workers in their areas
02 OCT 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today felicitated Safai Mitras and frontline workers at Central Park, Connaught Place, New Delhi. He was accompanied by the Minister of state for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Mrs Meenakashi Lekhi, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Chairperson, NDMC Shri Dharmendra and Vice-Chairperson, NDMC Shri SatishUpadhyay.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that Mahatma Gandhi gave utmost importance to the cleanliness, and called upon the citizens in 1916 itself to imbibe personal hygiene and ensure cleanliness of the surroundings. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a concrete shape to the vision of the Father of the nation, and launched Swachh Bharat Mission(SBM) 7 years ago. The Mission has been hugely successful in not only creating physical infrastructure and facilities, but also generating large awareness among the people and making it a people’s movement. Shri Puri said that Safai Mitras and frontline workers have been working tirelessly to keep our neighbourhoods clean, especially during the Covid times, and the success of SBM owes to a large extent to them. He said that the SBM’s success has credibility as its measurement and verification is done by Third party. Shri Puri said that Country, by and large, became Open Defecation free by 2019 itself, and the SBM-2.0, launched by the Prime Minister yesterday, aspires to make the country garbage-free in next five years. He also talked about AMRUT-2.0 which strives to make the cities ‘Aatmanirbhar’ and ‘water secure’
The Minister said that over the next two days, about 15 lakh Safai Mitras and Swachhta Warriors across the country will be felicitated by the Urban Local bodies, and the same will be recorded through a web portal. This, he said, was a way of acknowledging their major role and contribution in making the country clean.
Shri Kaushal Kishore said that the leadership and initiative of the Hon’ble Prime Minister has been instrumental in the success of the SBM. He said that impact of the Mission can be seen all around, with the Cleanliness becoming part of people’s habit. The cleanliness has led to lesser diseases, better health and better life. He called upon the citizens to not only clean their surroundings but also focus on their internal swacchta, by staying away from addiction to alcohol or drugs.
Smt Lekhi stressed upon the important role of Safai Mitras in bringing about a major change in our surroundings.
Shri Mishra thanked the Safai Mitras for their contributions. He said that during the Covid, new protocols were issued by MoHUA, for ensuring cleanliness as well as ensuring safety of the workers. He said that without their cooperation during CoVID-19, the situation could have been bad if the swachhta activities had not been undertaken in full speed. Secretary, MoHUA said that Manholes have now become Machine holes, as instances of people getting down into sewer to clean has become rare, and even if someone has to do, it is done with full protective gear and as per the protocol.
On the occasion, Shri Puri also administered Swachhta pledge to all those present there.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী সাফাই মিত্রদের সংবর্ধনা জানালেন
02 OCT 2021 2:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী আজ নতুন দিল্লির কনক প্লেসে সেন্ট্রাল পার্কে এক অনুষ্ঠানে সাফাই মিত্র এবং অগ্রভাগে থাকা কর্মীদের সংবর্ধনা দেন। এই উপলক্ষে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৌশল কিশোর, বিদেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মিনাক্ষী লেখি, আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্র প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী পুরী বলেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধী পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখতে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি ১৯১৬-তে সাধারণ মানুষকে ব্যক্তিগত স্বাস্থ্যবিধি এবং আশেপাশের এলাকা পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখার পরামর্শ দিয়েছিলেন। জাতির জনক মহাত্মা গান্ধীর এই মন্ত্রকে সামনে রেখেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৭ বছর আগে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের সূচনা করেছিলেন। এই অভিযান জনমানসে প্রভাব ফেলেছে এবং অত্যন্ত সফল হয়ে উঠেছে। পরিকাঠামো ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি জনসচেতনতা প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রেও স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন গণআন্দোলনের রূপ নিয়েছে। শ্রী পুরী বলেন, আমাদের আশেপাশের এলাকা পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখতে সাফাই মিত্র ও অগ্রভাগে থাকা কর্মীরা অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করে আসছেন। কোভিডের সময় এদের প্রচেষ্টা সর্বস্তরে প্রসংশিত হয়েছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনকে সফল করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এদের প্রয়াস আরও এক কদম সাফল্যের দিকে অগ্রসর হয়েছে। শ্রী পুরী বলেন, ২০১৯-এ দেশ উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতকাল স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের সূচনা করে আগামী ৫ বছরে দেশকে জঞ্জাল মুক্ত করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। দেশে শহরগুলিকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে এবং পানীয় জলের যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে শ্রী পুরী অম্রুত কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের সূচনার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন।
শ্রী পুরী জানান, আগামী ২ দিনে সারা দেশে ১৫ লক্ষ সাফাই মিত্র ও স্বচ্ছতা যোদ্ধাকে সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হবে। শহরাঞ্চলীয় স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলি এদের সম্মান জানাবে। এভাবেই সাফাই মিত্র ও স্বচ্ছতা যোদ্ধাদের কর্ম প্রচেষ্টাকে স্বীকৃতি জানানো হবে।
বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৌশল কিশোর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্ব ও সুচিন্তিত পরিকল্পনার ফলেই স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন সার্বিক ভাবে সফল হয়ে উঠেছে। আমাদের আশেপাশের এলাকা পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখতে সাফাই মিত্রদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা শ্রীমতী মিনাক্ষী লেখি উল্লেখ করেন। মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী মিশ্র নিরলস প্রয়াস ও আন্তরিকতার জন্য সাফাই মিত্রদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সকলকে শ্রী পুরী স্বচ্ছতার শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করান।